Installation and Configuration Guide for the Cisco NAM 2204 Appliance
Monitor Port Requirements
Downloads: This chapterpdf (PDF - 348.0KB) The complete bookPDF (PDF - 3.96MB) | Feedback

Monitor Port Requirements

Table Of Contents

Monitor Port Requirements

Cables

SFP Modules

Tap Devices

Optical Tap Devices

Copper Tap Devices

Breakout Mode Configuration


Monitor Port Requirements


This appendix provides information about the specifications of cables, SFP modules, and tap devices supported on the Cisco NAM 2204 appliances.

Cables

SFP Modules

Tap Devices

Optical Tap Devices

Copper Tap Devices

Cables

The Cisco NAM 2204 appliance uses two types of fiber optical cables depending upon the SFP module you use. For short range SFPs, the appliance uses multi-mode (MM) fiber optical cables. For long range SFPs, the appliance uses single-mode (SM) fiber optical cables.

Table B-1, SFP Port Cabling Specifications, provides SFP cabling specifications for the Cisco NAM 2204 appliance.

Table B-1 SFP Port Cabling Specifications 

SFP Module
Wavelength
Fiber
Type
Core Size
(micron)
Mondal Bandwidth (Mhz *km
Maximum
Cable
Distance

GLC-SX-SM

850 nm

MMF

62.5

160

722 ft (220 m)

62.5

200

902 ft (275 m)

50.0

400

1640 ft (500 m)

50.0

500

1804 ft (550 m)

GLC-LH-SM

1300 nm

SMF

62.5

500

1804 ft (550 m)

50.0

400

1804 ft (550 m)

50.0

500

1804 ft (550 m)

9/10

6.2 miles (10 km)


SFP Modules

You can find more information about Cisco SFP Modules for Gigabit Ethernet applications at the following URL:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6577/
product_data_sheet0900aecd8033f885.html

The Cisco 2204-SFP appliance supports the following Cisco SFPs (or industry standard equivalent): Besides the Cisco SFPs, the following SFPs have been tested and are supported in the Cisco 2204-SFP appliance:

GLC-T—1000BASE-T SFP

GLC-SX-MM—1 GE SFP, LC connector, SX transceiver

GLC-LH-SM—1 GE SFP, LC connector, LX/LH transceiver

Tap Devices

You can use optical tap devices with the Cisco 2204-SFP appliance and copper tap devices with the Cisco 2204-RJ45 appliance.

Optical Tap Devices

Table B-2 lists 1 GE optical tap devices that have been successfully tested with the Cisco 2204-SFP appliance in a tap configuration.

Table B-2 1 Gb Optical Tap Device 

Vendor
Product
Model

NetOptics

GigaBit Fiber Tap

(MM50 850nm SC)

TP-SX5-SCSLM

GigaBit Fiber Tap

(SM50:50 1310 nm SC)

TP-LX5-SCSLM

DataCom Systems

SINGLEstream configurable dual link aggregator Tap
(configured in break out mode)

SS-2206ST-SFP

Network Critical

SMF 9 850/1300NM
supports 1000 base-LX, 10 Gig-LR,
10 Gig-ER

FO-S15002-LC

MMF 50 850/1300NM
supports 1000 base-SX, 10 Gig-SR

FO-M35002-LC

MMF 62.5 850/1300NM
supports 1000 base-SX

FO-M15002-LC


Copper Tap Devices

Table B-3 lists 1 GE copper tap devices that have been successfully tested with the Cisco 2204-RJ45 appliance in a tap configuration.

Table B-3 1 Gb Copper Tap Devices 

Vendor
Product
Model

NetOptics

10/100/1000 BaseT Tap

TP-CU3

DataCom Systems

SINGLEstream configurable dual link aggregator Tap
(configured in break out mode)

SS-2206BT-BT


Breakout Mode Configuration

To use breakout mode configuration, use an optical tap to split the Tx and Rx signals of two connected devices so the NAM appliance receives the Tx of both devices to observe the transmitted output of each device.

There are two breakout mode configurations:

Tx of one direction of the monitored data traffic is replicated on Tx of one breakout port and Tx of the other direction of the monitored data traffic is replicated on Tx of the other breakout port.

This case provides two output replicated ports: one for Tx in one direction and one for Tx of the other direction. Each replicated port is an input to a different monitoring port of the appliance to monitor both directions of traffic.

Tx of one direction of the monitored data traffic is replicated in one Tx connection of the breakout port and Tx of the other direction of the monitored data traffic is replicated on the other Tx connection of the same breakout port.

This case provides only one replicated port which has Tx of both directions . This case requires you to split the connectors of one fiber optical cable and put one connector into one appliance monitoring port and put the other connector into a different appliance monitoring port.