Guest

Cisco Transceiver Modules

Gigabit Interface Converter Installation Note

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (2.3 MB)
  • Feedback
Gigabit Interface Converter Installation Note

Table Of Contents

Gigabit Interface Converter Installation Note

Contents

Overview

Specifications

Safety Overview

Statement 1071—Warning Definition

Required Tools

Installing the GBIC

Connecting to the CWDM Passive Optical System

Removing a GBIC

Translated Safety Warnings

Statement 1008—Class 1 Laser Product

Statement 1040—Product Disposal

Statement 1051—Laser Radiation

Standards Compliance Specifications

FCC Class A Compliance

Class 1 Laser Compliance

Related Documentation

Obtaining Documentation and Submitting a Service Request


Gigabit Interface Converter Installation Note


Product Numbers: WS-G5482, WS-G5483, WS-G5484, WS-G5486, WS-G5487, CWDM-GBIC-xxxx=, DWDM-GBIC-xx.xx=, WDM-GBIC-REC=

The GBIC is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port, linking the module port with the fiber-optic or copper network.

Contents

This installation note contains the following sections:

Contents

Overview

Specifications

Safety Overview

Required Tools

Installing the GBIC

Connecting to the CWDM Passive Optical System

Removing a GBIC

Translated Safety Warnings

Standards Compliance Specifications

Related Documentation

Obtaining Documentation and Submitting a Service Request

Overview

The GBIC transceiver modules are hot-pluggable I/O devices that plug into module sockets. The transceiver connects the electrical circuitry of the module with the optical or copper network.

You can use any combination of GBIC modules that your Cisco device supports. The only restrictions are that each port must match the wavelength specifications on the other end of the cable and that the cable must not exceed the stipulated cable length for reliable communications. Use only Cisco GBIC transceiver modules with your Cisco device. This installation note provides the installation instructions for the Gigabit Interface Converters (GBICs) listed in Table 1.

Table 1 GBIC Product Numbers and Descriptions  

Product Number
Description

1-Gigabit Ethernet

WS-G5482

1000BASE-T GBIC transceiver module for copper networks

WS-G5483

1000BASE-T GBIC transceiver module for copper networks, extended temp

WS-G5484

1000BASE-SX GBIC transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength

WS-G5486

1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC transceiver module for SMF, 1300-nm wavelength

WS-G5487

1000BASE-ZX GBIC transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength

CWDM

CWDM-GBIC-1470=

Longwave 1470 nm laser, single mode

CWDM-GBIC-1490=

Longwave 1490 nm laser, single mode

CWDM-GBIC-1510=

Longwave 1510 nm laser, single mode

CWDM-GBIC-1530=

Longwave 1530 nm laser, single mode

CWDM-GBIC-1550=

Longwave 1550 nm laser, single mode

CWDM-GBIC-1570=

Longwave 1570 nm laser, single mode

CWDM-GBIC-1590=

Longwave 1590 nm laser, single mode

CWDM-GBIC-1610=

Longwave 1610 nm laser, single mode

DWDM

DWDM-GBIC-60.6=

Longwave 1560.61 nm laser (100-GHz ITU channel 21), single mode

DWDM-GBIC-59.7=

Longwave 1559.79 nm laser (100-GHz ITU channel 22), single mode

DWDM-GBIC-58.98=

Longwave 1558.98 nm laser (100-GHz ITU channel 23), single mode

DWDM-GBIC-58.17=

Longwave 1558.17 nm laser (100-GHz ITU channel 24), single mode

DWDM-GBIC-56.55=

Longwave 1556.55 nm laser (100-GHz ITU channel 26), single mode

DWDM-GBIC-55.75=

Longwave 1555.75 nm laser (100-GHz ITU channel 27), single mode

DWDM-GBIC-54.94=

Longwave 1554.94 nm laser (100-GHz ITU channel 28), single mode

DWDM-GBIC-54.13=

Longwave 1554.13 nm laser (100-GHz ITU channel 29), single mode

DWDM-GBIC-52.52=

Longwave 1552.52 nm laser (100-GHz ITU channel 31), single mode

DWDM-GBIC-51.72=

Longwave 1551.72 nm laser (100-GHz ITU channel 32), single mode

DWDM-GBIC-50.92=

Longwave 1550.92 nm laser (100-GHz ITU channel 33), single mode

DWDM-GBIC-50.12=

Longwave 1550.12 nm laser (100-GHz ITU channel 34), single mode

DWDM-GBIC-48.51=

Longwave 1548.51 nm laser (100-GHz ITU channel 36), single mode

DWDM-GBIC-47.72=

Longwave 1547.72 nm laser (100-GHz ITU channel 37), single mode

DWDM-GBIC-46.92=

Longwave 1546.92 nm laser (100-GHz ITU channel 38), single mode

DWDM-GBIC-46.12=

Longwave 1546.12 nm laser (100-GHz ITU channel 39), single mode

DWDM-GBIC-44.53=

Longwave 1544.53 nm laser (100-GHz ITU channel 41), single mode

DWDM-GBIC-43.73=

Longwave 1543.73 nm laser (100-GHz ITU channel 42), single mode

DWDM-GBIC-42.94=

Longwave 1542.94 nm laser (100-GHz ITU channel 43), single mode

DWDM-GBIC-42.14=

Longwave 1542.14 nm laser (100-GHz ITU channel 44), single mode

DWDM-GBIC-40.56=

Longwave 1540.56 nm laser (100-GHz ITU channel 46), single mode

DWDM-GBIC-39.77=

Longwave 1539.77 nm laser (100-GHz ITU channel 47), single mode

DWDM-GBIC-38.98=

Longwave 1538.98 nm laser (100-GHz ITU channel 48), single mode

DWDM-GBIC-38.19=

Longwave 1538.19 nm laser (100-GHz ITU channel 49), single mode

DWDM-GBIC-36.61=

Longwave 1536.61 nm laser (100-GHz ITU channel 51), single mode

DWDM-GBIC-35.82=

Longwave 1535.82 nm laser (100-GHz ITU channel 52), single mode

DWDM-GBIC-35.04=

Longwave 1535.04 nm laser (100-GHz ITU channel 53), single mode

DWDM-GBIC-34.25=

Longwave 1534.25 nm laser (100-GHz ITU channel 54), single mode

DWDM-GBIC-32.68=

Longwave 1532.68 nm laser (100-GHz ITU channel 56), single mode

DWDM-GBIC-31.90=

Longwave 1531.90 nm laser (100-GHz ITU channel 57), single mode

DWDM-GBIC-31.12=

Longwave 1531.12 nm laser (100-GHz ITU channel 58), single mode

DWDM-GBIC-30.33=

Longwave 1530.33 nm laser (100-GHz ITU channel 59), single mode

WDM-GBIC-REC=

The R/O WDM GBIC receiver operates as a pluggable receiver on any unidirectional link in a CWDM or DWDM transport network; there is no transmitter in the GBIC. The receiver can be used for all wavelengths supported by Cisco CWDM and DWDM transceivers and can be used interchangeably with 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, and 1000BASE-ZX transceivers on a port-by-port basis. Single SC connector.


A copper GBIC transceiver is shown in Figure 1.

Figure 1 Copper GBIC

CWDM and DWDM GBICs are very similar to non-WDM GBICs in appearance. Figure 2 shows a CWDM GBIC with one optical port dust plug removed.

Figure 2 CWDM GBIC (Yellow-Coded CWDM-GBIC-1550= Shown)

1

Color band on label

5

Optical bore dust plug

2

Alignment groove

6

Receive optical bore

3

Spring clip

7

Color dot

4

Transmit optical bore


Specifications

The 1000BASE-T GBIC devices support 100-meter links of CAT5E cables. Specifications for the other GBICs listed in Table 1 are provided in Table 2 to Table 5.

Table 2 1-Gigabit Optical GBIC Transceiver Module Cabling Specifications

SFP Module Model
Wavelength (nanometers)
Fiber Type
Core Size (micron)
Modal Bandwidth (MHz/km)
Cable Distance

WS-G5484

850

MMF

62.5
62.5
50.0
50.0

160
200
400
500

722 feet (220 m)
902 feet (275 m)
1640 feet (500 m)
1804 feet (550 m)

WS-G5486

1310

MMF1

SMF

62.5
50.0
50.0

G.652

500
400
500

1804 feet (550 m)
1804 feet (550 m)
1804 feet (550 m)

6.2 miles (10 km)

WS-G5487

1550

SMF

G.652

43.4 to 62 miles
(70 to 100 km)

1 A mode-conditioning patch cord is required at all times per IEEE specifications.


Table 3 1-Gigabit GBIC Transceiver Module Optical Transmit and Receive Specifications

SFP Transceiver Module Model
Transceiver Type
Transmit Power (dBm)
Receive Power (dBm)
Transmit and Receive Wavelength (nm)

WS-G5484

1000BASE-SX, 850-nm MMF

-3 (Max)
-9.5 (Min)

0 (Max)
-17 (Min)

770 to 860

WS-G5486

1000BASE-LX/LH, 1310-nm SMF

-3 (Max)
-9.5 (Min)

-3 (Max)
-19 (Min)

1260 to 1355

WS-G5487

1000BASE-ZX, 1550-nm SMF

+5 (Max)
0 (Min)

-3 (Max)
-23 (Min)

1500 to 1580


The 1000BASE-T GBIC devices support 100-meter links of CAT5E cables.

Table 4 CWDM GBIC Transceiver Module Optical Parameters

Parameter
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Units
Notes and Conditions

Transmitter Center Wavelength

(x-4)

(x + 7)

nm

Available center wavelengths are 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, and 1610 nm

Side-Mode Suppression Ratio

30

dB

Transmitter Optical Output Power

+1.0

+3.0

+5.0

dBm

Average power coupled into single-mode fiber

Receiver Optical Input Power (Bit error rate [BER] <10-12 with pseudo-random bit sequence [PRBS] 2-7-1)

-29.0

-33.0

-7.0

dBm

@ 1.25 Gbps, 140°F (60°C) case temperature

Optical Input Wavelength

1450

1620

nm

Transmitter Extinction Ratio

9

dB

Dispersion Penalty at 100 km

3

dB

@ 1.25 Gbps


Table 5 DWDM GBIC Transceiver Module Optical Parameters 

Parameter
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Units
Notes/ Conditions

Spectral Width

0.3

nm

Full width, -20 dB from maximum

Transmitter Center Wavelength

x-100

X

X+100

pm

See Table 1 for center wavelengths

Side-Mode Suppression Ratio

30

dB

Transmitter Extinction Ratio

9

dB

Transmitter Optical Output Power

0.0

3.0

dBm

Average power coupled into single-mode fiber

Receiver Optical Input Power (BER <10-12 with PRBS 2-7-1)

-28.0

-7.0

dBm

1.25 Gbps

Receiver Optical Input Wavelength

1450

1620

nm

Power Penalty

3

dB

Measured at 3600 ps/nm chromatic dispersion

OSNR Penalty

3

dB

Measured at 20 dB OSNR, 0.1 nm RBW


Safety Overview

Safety warnings appear throughout this publication in procedures that, if performed incorrectly or are ignored, may harm you. A warning symbol precedes each warning statement.

Statement 1071—Warning Definition

Warning


IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS

This warning symbol means danger. You are in a situation that could cause bodily injury. Before you work on any equipment, be aware of the hazards involved with electrical circuitry and be familiar with standard practices for preventing accidents. Use the statement number provided at the end of each warning to locate its translation in the translated safety warnings that accompanied this device.

SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS

Waarschuwing

BELANGRIJKE VEILIGHEIDSINSTRUCTIES

Dit waarschuwingssymbool betekent gevaar. U verkeert in een situatie die lichamelijk letsel kan veroorzaken. Voordat u aan enige apparatuur gaat werken, dient u zich bewust te zijn van de bij elektrische schakelingen betrokken risico's en dient u op de hoogte te zijn van de standaard praktijken om ongelukken te voorkomen. Gebruik het nummer van de verklaring onderaan de waarschuwing als u een vertaling van de waarschuwing die bij het apparaat wordt geleverd, wilt raadplegen.

BEWAAR DEZE INSTRUCTIES

Varoitus

TÄRKEITÄ TURVALLISUUSOHJEITA

Tämä varoitusmerkki merkitsee vaaraa. Tilanne voi aiheuttaa ruumiillisia vammoja. Ennen kuin käsittelet laitteistoa, huomioi sähköpiirien käsittelemiseen liittyvät riskit ja tutustu onnettomuuksien yleisiin ehkäisytapoihin. Turvallisuusvaroitusten käännökset löytyvät laitteen mukana toimitettujen käännettyjen turvallisuusvaroitusten joukosta varoitusten lopussa näkyvien lausuntonumeroiden avulla.

SÄILYTÄ NÄMÄ OHJEET

Attention

IMPORTANTES INFORMATIONS DE SÉCURITÉ

Ce symbole d'avertissement indique un danger. Vous vous trouvez dans une situation pouvant entraîner des blessures ou des dommages corporels. Avant de travailler sur un équipement, soyez conscient des dangers liés aux circuits électriques et familiarisez-vous avec les procédures couramment utilisées pour éviter les accidents. Pour prendre connaissance des traductions des avertissements figurant dans les consignes de sécurité traduites qui accompagnent cet appareil, référez-vous au numéro de l'instruction situé à la fin de chaque avertissement.

CONSERVEZ CES INFORMATIONS

Warnung

WICHTIGE SICHERHEITSHINWEISE

Dieses Warnsymbol bedeutet Gefahr. Sie befinden sich in einer Situation, die zu Verletzungen führen kann. Machen Sie sich vor der Arbeit mit Geräten mit den Gefahren elektrischer Schaltungen und den üblichen Verfahren zur Vorbeugung vor Unfällen vertraut. Suchen Sie mit der am Ende jeder Warnung angegebenen Anweisungsnummer nach der jeweiligen Übersetzung in den übersetzten Sicherheitshinweisen, die zusammen mit diesem Gerät ausgeliefert wurden.

BEWAHREN SIE DIESE HINWEISE GUT AUF.

Avvertenza

IMPORTANTI ISTRUZIONI SULLA SICUREZZA

Questo simbolo di avvertenza indica un pericolo. La situazione potrebbe causare infortuni alle persone. Prima di intervenire su qualsiasi apparecchiatura, occorre essere al corrente dei pericoli relativi ai circuiti elettrici e conoscere le procedure standard per la prevenzione di incidenti. Utilizzare il numero di istruzione presente alla fine di ciascuna avvertenza per individuare le traduzioni delle avvertenze riportate in questo documento.

CONSERVARE QUESTE ISTRUZIONI

Advarsel

VIKTIGE SIKKERHETSINSTRUKSJONER

Dette advarselssymbolet betyr fare. Du er i en situasjon som kan føre til skade på person. Før du begynner å arbeide med noe av utstyret, må du være oppmerksom på farene forbundet med elektriske kretser, og kjenne til standardprosedyrer for å forhindre ulykker. Bruk nummeret i slutten av hver advarsel for å finne oversettelsen i de oversatte sikkerhetsadvarslene som fulgte med denne enheten.

TA VARE PÅ DISSE INSTRUKSJONENE

Aviso

INSTRUÇÕES IMPORTANTES DE SEGURANÇA

Este símbolo de aviso significa perigo. Você está em uma situação que poderá ser causadora de lesões corporais. Antes de iniciar a utilização de qualquer equipamento, tenha conhecimento dos perigos envolvidos no manuseio de circuitos elétricos e familiarize-se com as práticas habituais de prevenção de acidentes. Utilize o número da instrução fornecido ao final de cada aviso para localizar sua tradução nos avisos de segurança traduzidos que acompanham este dispositivo.

GUARDE ESTAS INSTRUÇÕES

¡Advertencia!

INSTRUCCIONES IMPORTANTES DE SEGURIDAD

Este símbolo de aviso indica peligro. Existe riesgo para su integridad física. Antes de manipular cualquier equipo, considere los riesgos de la corriente eléctrica y familiarícese con los procedimientos estándar de prevención de accidentes. Al final de cada advertencia encontrará el número que le ayudará a encontrar el texto traducido en el apartado de traducciones que acompaña a este dispositivo.

GUARDE ESTAS INSTRUCCIONES

Varning!

VIKTIGA SÄKERHETSANVISNINGAR

Denna varningssignal signalerar fara. Du befinner dig i en situation som kan leda till personskada. Innan du utför arbete på någon utrustning måste du vara medveten om farorna med elkretsar och känna till vanliga förfaranden för att förebygga olyckor. Använd det nummer som finns i slutet av varje varning för att hitta dess översättning i de översatta säkerhetsvarningar som medföljer denna anordning.

SPARA DESSA ANVISNINGAR

Aviso

INSTRUÇÕES IMPORTANTES DE SEGURANÇA

Este símbolo de aviso significa perigo. Você se encontra em uma situação em que há risco de lesões corporais. Antes de trabalhar com qualquer equipamento, esteja ciente dos riscos que envolvem os circuitos elétricos e familiarize-se com as práticas padrão de prevenção de acidentes. Use o número da declaração fornecido ao final de cada aviso para localizar sua tradução nos avisos de segurança traduzidos que acompanham o dispositivo.

GUARDE ESTAS INSTRUÇÕES

Advarsel

VIGTIGE SIKKERHEDSANVISNINGER

Dette advarselssymbol betyder fare. Du befinder dig i en situation med risiko for legemesbeskadigelse. Før du begynder arbejde på udstyr, skal du være opmærksom på de involverede risici, der er ved elektriske kredsløb, og du skal sætte dig ind i standardprocedurer til undgåelse af ulykker. Brug erklæringsnummeret efter hver advarsel for at finde oversættelsen i de oversatte advarsler, der fulgte med denne enhed.

GEM DISSE ANVISNINGER

 




Warning Class 1 laser product. Statement 1008



Warning Invisible laser radiation may be emitted from disconnected fibers or connectors. Do not stare into beams or view directly with optical instruments. Statement 1051



Warning Ultimate disposal of this product should be handled according to all national laws and regulations. Statement 1040


Required Tools

You will need these tools to install the GBIC transceiver module:

Wrist strap or other personal grounding device to prevent ESD occurrences.

Antistatic mat or antistatic foam to set the transceiver on.

Fiber-optic end-face cleaning tools and inspection equipment. For complete information on inspecting and cleaning fiber-optic connections, refer to the white-paper document at this URL:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk482/tk876/technologies_white_paper09186a0080254eba.shtml

Installing the GBIC

To install a GBIC transceiver module, follow these steps:


Step 1 Remove the GBIC transceiver from its protective packaging.

Step 2 Check the label on the GBIC transceiver to verify that the GBIC transceiver is the correct model for your network.

Step 3 Grip the sides of the GBIC transceiver with your thumb and forefinger, and carefully align the GBIC transceiver with the module GBIC socket opening.

Step 4 Carefully insert the GBIC through the socket flap and slide it into the module GBIC socket. (See Figure 3 for optical GBICs or Figure 4 for copper GBICs.) Continue sliding the GBIC transceiver into the socket until you hear a click which indicates that the GBIC is locked into the socket.


Caution You must insert the GBIC straight into the socket (either horizontally or vertically, depending on the orientation of the socket). If you do not install the GBIC correctly or you use excessive force, you will damage the GBIC or the socket.

Note GBICs are keyed to prevent incorrect insertion.


For optical GBIC transceivers, before removing the dust plugs and making any optical connections, observe the following guidelines:

Always keep the protective dust plugs on the unplugged fiber-optic cable connectors and the transceiver optical bores until you are ready to make a connection.

Always inspect and clean the SC connector end-faces just before making any connections. Refer to the Tip on this page for a pointer to a fiber-optic inspection and cleaning white paper.

Always grasp the SC connector housing to plug or unplug a fiber-optic cable.

Step 5 Remove the dust plugs from the network interface cable SC connectors. Save the dust plugs for future use.

Step 6 Inspect and clean the SC connector's fiber-optic end-faces. Refer to the Tip below for a pointer to a fiber-optic inspection and cleaning white paper.


Tip For complete information on inspecting and cleaning fiber-optic connections, refer to the white-paper document at this URL:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk482/tk876/technologies_white_paper09186a0080254eba.shtml


Step 7 Remove the dust plugs from the GBIC transceiver optical bores.


Note The Read-Only WDM GBIC (WDM-GBIC-REC=) has only one optical bore (receive).


Step 8 Immediately attach the network interface cable SC connector to the GBIC transceiver.

Step 9 To connect 1000BASE-T GBIC transceivers to a copper network, follow these substeps:


Caution To comply with GR-1089 intra-building lightning immunity requirements, you must use grounded, shielded, twisted-pair Category 5 cabling.

a. Insert the Category 5 network cable RJ-45 connector into the GBIC transceiver RJ-45 connector.


Note When connecting to a 1000BASE-T-compatible server, workstation, or router, use four-twisted-pair, straight-through Category 5 cabling for the GBIC transceiver port. When connecting to a 1000BASE-T-compatible switch or repeater, use four-twisted-pair, crossover Category 5 cabling.


b. Insert the other end of the network cable into an RJ-45 connector on a 1000BASE-T-compatible target device.

Figure 3 Installing an Optical GBIC (WS-G5484, WS-G5486, WS-G5487, and WDM-REC-GBIC=)

Figure 4 Installing a Copper GBIC (WS-G5483)


Connecting to the CWDM Passive Optical System

For information on connecting CWDM GBIC modules to a CWDM network, refer to the Installation Note for the Cisco CWDM Passive Optical System at:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/installation/note/78_16565.html#wp56420

Removing a GBIC

If you are removing a GBIC, follow these steps:


Step 1 Disconnect the network fiber-optic cable or copper cable from the GBIC connector.

Step 2 Release the GBIC from the slot by simultaneously squeezing the two plastic tabs (one on each side of the GBIC).

Step 3 Slide the GBIC out of the module slot.


Caution You must remove the GBIC straight out of the socket (either horizontally or vertically, depending on the orientation of the socket). If you do not remove the GBIC correctly or you use excessive force, you will damage the GBIC or the socket.

Note A flap drops down to protect the module socket.


Step 4 Place the GBIC transceiver in an antistatic bag.


Translated Safety Warnings

This section repeats in multiple languages the basic warnings that appear in this document.

Statement 1008—Class 1 Laser Product

Warning


Class 1 laser product.

Waarschuwing

Klasse-1 laser produkt.

Varoitus

Luokan 1 lasertuote.

Attention

Produit laser de classe 1.

Warnung

Laserprodukt der Klasse 1.

Avvertenza

Prodotto laser di Classe 1.

Advarsel

Laserprodukt av klasse 1.

Aviso

Produto laser de classe 1.

¡Advertencia!

Producto láser Clase I.

Varning!

Laserprodukt av klass 1.

Aviso

Produto a laser de classe 1.

Advarsel

Klasse 1 laserprodukt.

 



Statement 1040—Product Disposal

Warning


Ultimate disposal of this product should be handled according to all national laws and regulations. Statement 1040

Waarschuwing

Het uiteindelijke wegruimen van dit product dient te geschieden in overeenstemming met alle nationale wetten en reglementen.

Varoitus

Tämä tuote on hävitettävä kansallisten lakien ja määräysten mukaisesti.

Attention

La mise au rebut ou le recyclage de ce produit sont généralement soumis à des lois et/ou directives de respect de l'environnement. Renseignez-vous auprès de l'organisme compétent.

Warnung

Die Entsorgung dieses Produkts sollte gemäß allen Bestimmungen und Gesetzen des Landes erfolgen.

Avvertenza

Lo smaltimento di questo prodotto deve essere eseguito secondo le leggi e regolazioni locali.

Advarsel

Endelig kassering av dette produktet skal være i henhold til alle relevante nasjonale lover og bestemmelser.

Aviso

Deitar fora este produto em conformidade com todas as leis e regulamentos nacionais.

¡Advertencia!

Al deshacerse por completo de este producto debe seguir todas las leyes y reglamentos nacionales.

Varning!

Vid deponering hanteras produkten enligt gällande lagar och bestämmelser.

Aviso

O descarte definitivo deste produto deve estar de acordo com todas as leis e regulamentações nacionais.

Advarsel

Endelig bortskaffelse af dette produkt skal ske i henhold til gældende love og regler.

 



Statement 1051—Laser Radiation

Warning


Invisible laser radiation may be emitted from disconnected fibers or connectors. Do not stare into beams or view directly with optical instruments. Statement 1051

Waarschuwing

Losgekoppelde of losgeraakte glasvezels of aansluitingen kunnen onzichtbare laserstraling produceren. Kijk niet rechtstreeks in de straling en gebruik geen optische instrumenten rond deze glasvezels of aansluitingen.

Varoitus

Irrotetuista kuiduista tai liittimistä voi tulla näkymätöntä lasersäteilyä. Älä tuijota säteitä tai katso niitä suoraan optisilla välineillä.

Attention

Les fibres ou connecteurs débranchés risquent d'émettre des rayonnements laser invisibles à l'œil. Ne regardez jamais directement les faisceaux laser à l'œil nu, ni d'ailleurs avec des instruments optiques.

Warnung

Unterbrochene Fasern oder Steckerverbindungenkönnen unsichtbare Laserstrahlung abgeben. Blicken Sie weder mit bloßem Auge noch mit optischen Instrumenten direkt in Laserstrahlen.

Avvertenza

Le fibre ottiche ed i relativi connettori possono emettere radiazioni laser. I fasci di luce non devono mai essere osservati direttamente o attraverso strumenti ottici.

Advarsel

Det kan forekomme usynlig laserstråling fra fiber eller kontakter som er frakoblet. Stirr ikke direkte inn i strålene eller se på dem direkte gjennom et optisk instrument.

Aviso

Radiação laser invisível pode ser emitida de conectores ou fibras desconectadas. Não olhe diretamente para os feixes ou com instrumentos ópticos.

¡Advertencia!

Es posible que las fibras desconectadas emitan radiación láser invisible. No fije la vista en los rayos ni examine éstos con instrumentos ópticos.

Varning!

Osynlig laserstrålning kan avges från frånkopplade fibrer eller kontaktdon. Rikta inte blicken in i strålar och titta aldrig direkt på dem med hjälp av optiska instrument.

Aviso

Radiação laser invisível pode ser emitida a partir de fibras ou conectores desconectados. Não fixe o olhar nos feixes e nem olhe diretamente com instrumentos ópticos.

Advarsel

Usynlig laserstråling kan forekomme fra brugte fibre eller stik. Stir ikke ind i stråler eller direkte med optiske instrumenter.

 



Standards Compliance Specifications

This section provides compliance information for the GBIC.

FCC Class A Compliance

This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class A digital device, pursuant to part 15 of the FCC rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference when the equipment is operated in a commercial environment. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio-frequency energy and, if not installed and used in accordance with the instruction manual, may cause harmful interference to radio communications. Operation of this equipment in a residential area is likely to cause harmful interference, in which case users will be required to correct the interference at their own expense.

You can determine whether your equipment is causing interference by turning it off. If the interference stops, it was probably caused by the Cisco equipment or one of its peripheral devices. If the equipment causes interference to radio or television reception, try to correct the interference by using one or more of the following measures:

Turn the television or radio antenna until the interference stops.

Move the equipment to one side or the other of the television or radio.

Move the equipment farther away from the television or radio.

Plug the equipment into an outlet that is on a different circuit from the television or radio. (That is, make certain the equipment and the television or radio are on circuits controlled by different circuit breakers or fuses.)

Modifications to this product not authorized by Cisco Systems could void the FCC approval and negate your authority to operate the product.

Class 1 Laser Compliance

This product has been tested and found to comply with the limits for Class 1 laser for IEC825, EN60825, and 21CFR1040 specifications.

Related Documentation

For hardware installation and maintenance information on specific Cisco routers and switches, see the installation and configuration guide for your router or switch.

For software configuration information and support, see the Cisco IOS software configuration and command reference publications for the installed Cisco IOS software release or the Catalyst operating system software configuration and command reference publications for the installed Catalyst operating system software release.

Support summaries for all GBICs are at:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_6981.html

Obtaining Documentation and Submitting a Service Request

For information on obtaining documentation, submitting a service request, and gathering additional information, see the monthly What's New in Cisco Product Documentation, which also lists all new and revised Cisco technical documentation, at:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/general/whatsnew/whatsnew.html

Subscribe to the What's New in Cisco Product Documentation as a Really Simple Syndication (RSS) feed and set content to be delivered directly to your desktop using a reader application. The RSS feeds are a free service and Cisco currently supports RSS version 2.0.