Guest

Cisco Transceiver Modules

Cisco OC-3/OC-12/OC-48 SFP Transceivers Compatibility Matrix

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (128.6 KB)
  • Feedback
Cisco OC-3/OC-12/OC-48 SFP Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix

Table Of Contents

Cisco OC-3/OC-12/OC-48 SFP Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix

Obtaining Documentation and Submitting a Service Request


Cisco OC-3/OC-12/OC-48 SFP Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix


Revised: May 1, 2011


Note For the clearest readability of these tables, please use the PDF version provided in the upper right side of your browser screen. The HTML version may have confusing alignment of table data.



Note Requirements and procedures for initial configurations and software upgrades tend to change and therefore appear only in the switch or router software release notes. Before installing, configuring, or upgrading a switch, refer to the product release notes on Cisco.com for the latest information. This matrix does not replace or supercede the release notes.


This publication contains information about the Cisco platforms and software versions that support the OC-3/OC-12/OC-48 Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver modules. Table 1 lists the model numbers and operating wavelengths for the OC-3/OC-12/OC-48 SFP transceiver modules. Table 2 lists the Cisco platforms that support the OC-3/OC-12/OC-48 SFP transceiver modules and the minimum software requirements.

Table 1 OC-3/OC-12/OC-48 SFP Transceiver Models 

OC-3/OC-12/OC-48 SFP Transceiver Model Number
Transceiver Description

SFP-OC3-MM=

OC-3/STM-1 pluggable short-reach (2 km) transceiver module, 1310-nm wavelength, MMF, LC connector

SFP-OC3-SR=

OC-3/STM-1 pluggable short-reach (2 km) transceiver module, 1310-nm wavelength, LC connector

SFP-OC3-IR1=

OC-3/STM-1 pluggable intermediate-reach (15 km) transceiver module, 1310-nm wavelength, LC connector

SFP-OC3-LR1=

OC-3/STM-1 pluggable long-reach (40 km) transceiver module, 1310-nm wavelength, LC connector

SFP-OC3-LR2=

OC-3/STM-1 pluggable long-reach (80 km) transceiver module, 1550-nm wavelength, LC connector

SFP-OC12-MM=

OC-12/STM-4 pluggable short-reach (2 km) transceiver module, 1310-nm wavelength, MMF, LC connector

SFP-OC12-SR=

OC-12/STM-4 pluggable short-reach (2 km) transceiver module, 1310-nm wavelength, LC connector

SFP-OC12-IR1=

OC-12/STM-4 pluggable intermediate-reach (15 km) transceiver module, 1310-nm wavelength

SFP-OC12-LR1=

OC-12/STM-4 pluggable long-reach (40 km) transceiver module, 1310-nm wavelength, LC connector

SFP-OC12-LR2=

OC-12/STM-4 pluggable long-reach (80 km) transceiver module, 1550-nm wavelength, LC connector

SFP-OC48-SR=

OC-48c/STM-16 pluggable short-reach (2 km) transceiver module, 1310-nm wavelength, LC connector

SFP-OC48-IR1=

OC-48c/STM-16 pluggable intermediate-reach (15 km) transceiver module, 1310-nm wavelength, LC connector

SFP-OC48-LR2=

OC-48c/STM-16 pluggable long-reach (80 km) transceiver module, 1550-nm wavelength, LC connector


Table 2 OC-3/OC-12/OC-48 SFP Transceiver Platform Support and Minimum Software
Release Requirements 

Platform
Switch or Module
Transceiver Model
Minimum Software Release Required
     
Catalyst Operating System
Cisco IOS Release

Cisco 10720 Internet Router

10720-RPR-SFP

SFP-OC48-SR

SFP-OC48-IR1

SFP-OC48-LR2

12.0(29)S

12.0(29)S

12.0(29)S

Cisco Shared Port Adapter (SPA)

SPA-2XOC3-POS

SFP-OC3-MM

SFP-OC3-SR

SFP-OC3-IR1

SFP-OC3-LR1

SFP-OC3-LR2

SPA software support is determined by the platform on which the SPA is installed. Refer to the SPA release notes for the correct software release.

 

SPA-4XOC3-POS

SFP-OC3-MM

SFP-OC3-SR

SFP-OC3-IR1

SFP-OC3-LR1

SFP-OC3-LR2

 

Cisco Shared Port Adapter (SPA)

(continued)

SPA-4XOC3-POS-V2

SFP-OC3-MM

SFP-OC3-SR

SFP-OC3-IR1

SFP-OC3-LR1

SFP-OC3-LR2

 
 

SPA-8XOC3-POS

SFP-OC3-MM

SFP-OC3-SR

SFP-OC3-IR1

SFP-OC3-LR1

SFP-OC3-LR2

 
 

SPA-1XOC3-ATM-V2

SFP-OC3-MM

SFP-OC3-SR

SFP-OC3-IR1

SFP-OC3-LR1

SFP-OC3-LR2

SPA software support is determined by the platform on which the SPA is installed. Refer to the SPA release notes for the correct software release.

 

SPA-2XOC3-ATM

SFP-OC3-MM

SFP-OC3-SR

SFP-OC3-IR1

SFP-OC3-LR1

SFP-OC3-LR2

 
 

SPA-3XOC3-ATM-V2

SFP-OC3-MM

SFP-OC3-SR

SFP-OC3-IR1

SFP-OC3-LR1

SFP-OC3-LR2

 
 

SPA-4XOC3-ATM

SFP-OC3-MM

SFP-OC3-SR

SFP-OC3-IR1

SFP-OC3-LR1

SFP-OC3-LR2

 

Cisco Shared Port Adapter (SPA)

(continued)

SPA-1XOC12-POS

SFP-OC12-MM

SFP-OC12-SR

SFP-OC12-IR1

SFP-OC12-LR1

SFP-OC12-LR2

 
 

SPA-2XOC12-POS

SFP-OC12-MM

SFP-OC12-SR

SFP-OC12-IR1

SFP-OC12-LR1

SFP-OC12-LR2

 
 

SPA-4XOC12-POS

SFP-OC12-MM

SFP-OC12-SR

SFP-OC12-IR1

SFP-OC12-LR1

SFP-OC12-LR2

SPA software support is determined by the platform on which the SPA is installed. Refer to the SPA release notes for the correct software release.

 

SPA-8XOC12-POS

SFP-OC12-MM

SFP-OC12-SR

SFP-OC12-IR1

SFP-OC12-LR1

SFP-OC12-LR2

 
 

SPA-1XOC12-ATM

SFP-OC12-MM

SFP-OC12-SR

SFP-OC12-IR1

SFP-OC12-LR1

SFP-OC12-LR2

 
 

SPA-1XOC12-ATM-V2

SFP-OC12-MM

SFP-OC12-SR

SFP-OC12-IR1

SFP-OC12-LR1

SFP-OC12-LR2

 
 

SPA-1XOC48-ATM

SFP-OC48-SR

SFP-OC48-IR1

SFP-OC48-LR2

 

Cisco Shared Port Adapter (SPA)

(continued)

SPA-1XOC48-POS/RPR

SFP-OC48-SR

SFP-OC48-IR1

SFP-OC48-LR2

 
 

SPA-2XOC48-POS/RPR

SFP-OC48-SR

SFP-OC48-IR1

SFP-OC48-LR2

 
 

SPA-4XOC48-POS/RPR

SFP-OC48-SR

SFP-OC48-IR1

SFP-OC48-LR2

 

Port Adapters (PAs)

PA-POS-1OC3

SFP-OC3-MM

SFP-OC3-IR1

SFP-OC3-LR1

PA software support is determined by the platform on which the PA is installed. Refer to the PA release notes for the correct software release.

 

PA-POS-2OC3

SFP-OC3-MM

SFP-OC3-IR1

SFP-OC3-LR1

PA software support is determined by the platform on which the PA is installed. Refer to the PA release notes for the correct software release.

Cisco 3800 Series Integrated Services Router

NM-1A-OC3-POM

SFP-OC3-MM

SFP-OC3-IR1

SFP-OC3-LR1

12.4(3)

12.4(3)

12.4(3)

Cisco 3900 Series Integrated Routers Series

NM-1A-OC3-POM

SFP-OC3-MM

SFP-OC3-IR1

SFP-OC3-LR1

15.0(1)M

15.0(1)M

15.0(1)M

ASR 9000 Series Router

A9K-SIP-700 with
SPA-1XCHSTM1/OC3
SPA-4XOC3-POS-V2
SPA-8XOC3-POS

SFP-OC3-MM
SFP-OC3-SR
SFP-OC3-IR1
SFP-OC3-LR1
SFP-OC3-LR2

XR 4.0.1

 

A9K-SIP-700 with SPA-2XCHOC12/DS0

SFP-OC12-MM
SFP-OC12-SR
SFP-OC12-IR1
SFP-OC12-LR1
SFP-OC12-LR2

XR 3.9.0

ASR 9000 Series Router

(continued)

A9K-SIP-700 with SPA-8XOC12-POS

SFP-OC12-MM
SFP-OC12-SR
SFP-OC12-IR1
SFP-OC12-LR1
SFP-OC12-LR2

XR 4.0.0

 

A9K-SIP-700 with SPA-2XOC48POS/RPR

SFP-OC48-SR
SFP-OC48-IR1
SFP-OC48-LR2

XR 4.0.0


Obtaining Documentation and Submitting a Service Request

For information on obtaining documentation, submitting a service request, and gathering additional information, see the monthly What's New in Cisco Product Documentation, which also lists all new and revised Cisco technical documentation, at:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/general/whatsnew/whatsnew.html

Subscribe to the What's New in Cisco Product Documentation as an RSS feed and set content to be delivered directly to your desktop using a reader application. The RSS feeds are a free service. Cisco currently supports RSS Version 2.0.