Cisco CRS SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide
Overview: Cisco CRS-1 Shared Port Adapters
Downloads: This chapterpdf (PDF - 866.0KB) The complete bookPDF (PDF - 2.56MB) | Feedback

Overview: Cisco CRS Shared Port Adapters

Table Of Contents

Overview: Cisco CRS Shared Port Adapters

SPA Summary

Bandwidth Oversubscription

Cisco CRS-1 SIP-800

Cisco CRS-3 Flexible PLIM

SPA Bandwidth Capacity

1-Port and 3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA Overview

1-Port and 3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA LEDs

1-Port and 3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA Interface Specifications

1-Port and 3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA Cables and Connectors

1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA Overview

1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA LEDs

1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA Interface Specifications

1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA Cables and Connectors

4-Port and 8-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA Overview

4-Port and 8-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA LEDs

4-Port and 8-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA Interface Specifications

4-Port and 8-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA Optical Transceiver Modules and Cables

OC-3 Module Connections

4-Port and 8-Port OC-12c/STM-4 Multirate POS SPA Overview

4-Port and 8-Port OC-12c/STM-4 Multirate POS SPA LEDs

4-Port and 8-Port OC-12c/STM-4 Multirate POS SPA Interface Specifications

4-Port and 8-Port OC-12c/STM-4 Multirate POS SPA Optical Transceiver Modules and Cables

OC-3 Module Connections

OC-12 Module Connections

2-Port and 4-Port OC-48c/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA Overview

2-Port and 4-Port OC-48c/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA LEDs

2-Port and 4-Port OC-48c/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA Interface Specifications

2-Port and 4-Port OC-48c/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA Cables, Optical Transceiver Modules, and Connectors

OC-48 Module Connections

1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA Overview

1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA LEDs

1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA Interface Specifications

1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA Optical Transceiver Modules, Connectors, and Cables

OC-192 Module Connections

1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR VSR Optics SPA Overview

1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR VSR Optics SPA LEDs

1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR VSR Optics SPA Interface Specifications

1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR VSR Optics SPA Fixed Optical Transceiver, Connector, and Cables

5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Overview

5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs

5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Cables and Connectors

SFP Module Connections

SFP Module Cabling and Connection Equipment

8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Overview

8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs

8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Cables and Connectors

SFP Module Connections

SFP Module Cabling and Connection Equipment

10-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Overview

10-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs

10-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Cables and Connectors

SFP Module Connections

SFP Module Cabling and Connection Equipment

1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA Overview

1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs

1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA XFP Optical Transceiver Modules, Connectors, and Cables

XFP Connections

XFP Port Cabling Specifications

2-Port and 4-Port Clear Channel T3/E3 SPA Overview

2-Port and 4-Port Channelized T3 SPA LEDs

2-Port and 4-Port Channelized T3 SPA Interface Specifications

2-Port and 4-Port Channelized T3 SPA Cables and Connectors


Overview: Cisco CRS Shared Port Adapters


This chapter describes the shared port adapters (SPAs) that are supported on the Cisco CRS-1 SIP-800 and the Cisco CRS-3 Flexible PLIM. This chapter contains the following sections:

SPA Summary

Bandwidth Oversubscription

1-Port and 3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA Overview

1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA Overview

4-Port and 8-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA Overview

4-Port and 8-Port OC-12c/STM-4 Multirate POS SPA Overview

2-Port and 4-Port OC-48c/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA Overview

1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA Overview

1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR VSR Optics SPA Overview

5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Overview

8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Overview

10-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Overview

1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA Overview

2-Port and 4-Port Clear Channel T3/E3 SPA Overview

SPA Summary

For summary descriptions of SPAs supported on the Cisco CRS-1 SIP-800, see Table 4-1. For summary descriptions of SPAs supported on the Cisco CRS-3 Flexible PLIM, see Table 4-2.

Table 4-1 SPAs Supported on the Cisco CRS-1 SIP-800 

SPA
SPA Part Number
Number of Ports
Minimum Cisco IOS XR Software
Minimum Hardware Revision

1-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA

SPA-1XOC3-ATM-V2

1

Release 3.8.0

1.0

3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA

SPA-3XOC3-ATM-V2

3

Release 3.7.0

1.0

1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA

SPA-1XOC12-ATM-V2

1

Release 3.7.0

1.0

4-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA

SPA-4XOC3-POS

4

Release 3.2

1.0

8-Port OC-12c/STM-4 Multirate POS SPA

SPA-8XOC12-POS

8

Release 3.3.0

1.0

2-Port OC-48c/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA

SPA-2XOC48POS/RPR

2

Release 3.4.0

1.0

4-Port OC-48c/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA

SPA-4XOC48POS/RPR

4

Release 3.4.0

1.0

1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA

SPA-OC192POS-XFP

1

Release 3.2

1.0

1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR VSR Optics SPA

SPA-OC192POS-VSR

1

Release 3.4.1

1.0

5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA

SPA-5X1GE-V2

5

Release 3.4.0

1.0

8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA

SPA-8X1GE
SPA-8X1GE-V2

8

Release 3.2
Release 3.4.0

1.0

10-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA

SPA-10X1GE-V2

10

Release 3.4.0

1.0

1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA

SPA-1X10GE-L-V2
SPA-1X10GE-WL-V2

1

Release 3.4.0
Release 3.5.0

1.0

2-Port Clear Channel T3/E3 SPA

SPA-2XT3/E3

2

Release 3.4.1

1.0

4-Port Clear Channel T3/E3 SPA

SPA-4XT3/E3

4

Release 3.4.1

1.0


Table 4-2 SPAs Supported on the Cisco CRS-3 Flexible PLIM 

SPA
SPA Part Number
Number of Ports
Minimum Cisco IOS XR Software
Minimum Hardware Revision

1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA

SPA-OC192POS-XFP

1

Release 4.3.0

1.0

4-Port OC-48c/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA

SPA-4XOC48POS/RPR

4

Release 4.3.0

1.0

8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA

SPA-8X1GE-V2

8

Release 4.3.0

1.0

4-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA

SPA-4XOC3-POS

4

Release 4.3.1

1.0

4-Port OC-12c/STM-4 Multirate POS SPA

SPA-4XOC12-POS

4

Release 4.3.1

1.0

8-Port OC-12c/STM-4 Multirate POS SPA

SPA-8XOC12-POS

8

Release 4.3.1

1.0

8-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA

SPA-8XOC3-POS

8

Release 4.3.1

1.0


Bandwidth Oversubscription

Oversubscribing the bandwidth limit recommendations of a router can result in decreased or degraded performance. For this reason, it is important to determine the amount of bandwidth used by the SPAs on the router and verify that the total bandwidth used by all SPAs does not exceed the recommended bandwidth limit of the router. It is also important not to exceed the bandwidth of the SIP. For information on SIP bandwidth, see the "SIP Summary" section.

Cisco CRS-1 SIP-800

The processing on the Cisco CRS-1 SIP-800 is performed by two PLIM ASICs, each of which can process up to 20 Gbps of traffic. SPA subslots 0, 1, and 3 are associated with one PLIM ASIC, while SPA subslots 2, 4, and 5 are associated with the second PLIM ASIC. See Figure 4-1 for subslot locations.

Figure 4-1 Cisco CRS-1 SIP-800 Slot Locations

1

Subslots controlled by one PLIM ASIC

2

Subslots controlled by second PLIM ASIC


If you are using only Gigabit Ethernet SPAs on the Cisco CRS-1 SIP-800, then the SIP can be oversubscribed. The Cisco CRS-1 SIP-800 can pass a maximum of 40 Gbps of traffic, so if you have six 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPAs operating at almost full capacity, the SIP is oversubscribed.

If you are using any Packet Over Sonet (POS) SPAs in the Cisco CRS-1 SIP-800, regardless of the bandwidth of the SPA interfaces (OC-3c/STM-1, OC-12c/STM-4, OC-48c/STM-16, or OC-192c/STM-64), no oversubscription of either PLIM ASIC is allowed, nor can the total bandwidth of the SIP exceed 40 Gbps. For this reason, you can install a maximum of four OC-192c/STM-64 POS SPAs in the Cisco CRS-1 SIP-800. Two of them must be installed in subslots 0, 1, or 3; the other two must be installed in subslots 2, 4, or 5. The following arrangement of SPAs within the SIP indicates a valid configuration that optimizes the use of the available PLIM ASIC bandwidth:

Subslot 0:

OC-192c/STM-64 POS SPA

Subslot 1:

OC-192c/STM-64 POS SPA

Subslot 2:

8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA

Subslot 3:

Empty

Subslot 4:

8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA

Subslot 5:

4-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA


In this example, because at least one OC-192c/STM-64 POS SPA is installed, the maximum bandwidth allowed on the first PLIM ASIC (associated with subslots 0, 1, and 3) is 20 Gbps, and the total capacity of the SIP is controlled to be 40 Gbps or less. The total bandwidth usage required in this example is 36 Gbps.

The ingress oversubscription of Cisco CRS-1 SIP-800 with ATM SPA is supported in the following conditions:

The ATM SPAs are allowed to come up even when the total ingress traffic from all the Gigabit Ethernet SPAs exceeds 40-Gbps capacity when a combination of Gigabit Ethernet SPAs and ATM SPAs is used.

Traffic is restricted to 40 Gbps per MSC when even a single POS SPA is inserted. In this case, the newly inserted ATM SPA is not allowed to come up.

Overall traffic to a single PLIM ASIC does not exceed 20 Gbps while sending policed traffic on the Gigabit Ethernet.

If oversubscription occurs, then the excess ingress traffic might be dropped.

If you attempt to install a SPA that oversubscribes the SIP, the SPA does not power up, and you receive an error message similar to the following:

LC/0/2/CPU0:Jan 31 11:52:57.335 : jacket[159]: %JACKET-3-RULES_FATAL_ERROR
: SPA subslot 4: FAILED: Not enough bandwidth for 1xOC192 POS/RPR HHSPA with XFP

Cisco CRS-3 Flexible PLIM

For the Cisco CRS-3 Flexible PLIM, none of the SPAs supported as of 4.3.0 exceed 10G in capacity. Therefore, it is theoretically impossible to oversubscribe the two PLIM ASICs. However, there is an additional datapath bridge FPGA in the Cisco CRS-3 Flexible PLIM which can handle traffic only up to 61 million packets per second. If this limitation is breached, packet drops will be observed in the SPA path of the Cisco CRS-3 Flexible PLIM.

SPA Bandwidth Capacity

Table 4-3 provides information about the bandwidth for each port (per-port bandwidth) on a SPA and the cumulative bandwidth (total bandwidth) for all ports available on the SPA.

Table 4-3 SPA Bandwidth Capacity 

SPA
Per-Port Bandwidth
Number of Ports
Total Bandwidth

1-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA

155.52 Mbps

1

155.52 Mbps

3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA

155.52 Mbps

3

466.56 Mbps

1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA

622.08 Mbps

1

622.08 Mbps

4-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA

155.52 Mbps

4

622.08 Mbps

8-Port OC-12c/STM-4 Multirate POS SPA

155.52 Mbps or 622.08 Mbps

8

4.976 Gbps1

2-Port OC-48c/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA

2.488 Gbps

2

5 Gbps

4-Port OC-48c/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA

2.488 Gbps

4

10 Gbps

1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA

9.953 Gbps

1

10 Gbps

1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR VSR Optics SPA

9.953 Gbps

1

10 Gbps

5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA

1 Gbps

5

5 Gbps

8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA

1 Gbps

8

8 Gbps

10-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA

1 Gbps

10

10 Gbps

1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA

10 Gbps

1

10 Gbps

2-Port Clear Channel T3/E3 SPA

44.736 Mbps (T3)
34.368 Mbps (E3)

2

89.47 Mbps (T3)
68.74 Mbps (E3)

4-Port Clear Channel T3/E3 SPA

44.736 Mbps (T3)
34.368 Mbps (E3)

4

178.94 Mbps (T3)
137.47 Mbps (E3)

1 Total bandwidth value assumes eight OC-12c/STM-4 optics modules.



Note If you oversubscribe the SIP, and the SPA subslot is locked in the failed state, refer to the "Troubleshooting the SPA" section for instructions on how to enable the SPA.


1-Port and 3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA Overview

The 1-Port and 3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA is a single-height SPA that installs into one SIP subslot. The Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA with small form-factor pluggable (SFP) optical transceiver modules provides SONET and SDH network connectivity with a per-port bandwidth of 155.52 Mbps. For more information about SPA bandwidth, see the "Bandwidth Oversubscription" section in this chapter.

The following sections describe the 1-Port and 3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA:

1-Port and 3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA LEDs

1-Port and 3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA Interface Specifications

1-Port and 3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA Cables and Connectors

1-Port and 3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA LEDs

The 1-Port and 3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA has three types of LEDs. There are two LEDs for each port on the SPA, and one STATUS LED. Figure 4-2 shows an example of these LEDs on a 3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA.

Figure 4-2 3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA Faceplate

1

C/A (Carrier/Alarm) LED

3

STATUS LED

2

A/L (Active Loopback) LED

   

The 1-Port and 3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA LEDs are described in Table 4-4.

Table 4-4 1-Port and 3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA LEDs 

LED Label
Color
State
Meaning

C/A

Off

Off

Port is not enabled by software.

 

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is a valid SONET signal without any alarms.

 

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is at least one alarm.

A/L

Off

Off

Port is not enabled by software.

 

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, and loopback is off.

 

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, and loopback is on.

STATUS

Off

Off

SPA power is off.

 

Amber

On

SPA power is on and good, and SPA is being configured.

 

Green

On

SPA is ready and operational.


1-Port and 3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA Interface Specifications

The physical layer interface for the 1-Port and 3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA is Optical Carrier-3 (OC-3), and the data link layer is designed to comply with ATM specifications. The 1-Port and 3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA provides up to one and three 155-Mbps OC-3 network interfaces, respectively, for all supported platforms.

Each SPA port accepts an SFP module with a duplex LC-type receptacle that allows connection to single-mode or multimode optical fiber.

1-Port and 3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA Cables and Connectors

The 1-Port and 3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA uses a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) optical transceiver module installed in each port for SONET and SDH single-mode and multimode optical fiber connection (see Figure 4-3).

Figure 4-3 SFP Optics Module

The SFP optical transceiver modules used with the 1-Port and 3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA provide the following optical fiber options:

Multimode—155-Mbps, OC-3 optical fiber (SONET STS-3c or SDH STM-1)

Use a multimode optical fiber that has a core/cladding diameter of 62.5/125 microns.

Single-mode—155-Mbps, OC-3 optical fiber (SONET STS-3c or SDH STM-1)

Use a single-mode optical fiber that has a modal-field diameter of 8.7 ± 0.5 microns. (Nominal diameter is approximately 10/125 microns.)

For single-mode and multimode optical fiber connections, you can use either a duplex LC-type cable (see Figure 4-4) or two simplex LC-type cables, one for transmit (TX) and one for receive (RX).

Use a single-mode (for intermediate-reach or long-reach configurations) or multimode optical fiber cable to connect your router to a network or to connect two OC-3-equipped routers back-to-back.

Long-range SFP optical transceiver modules (for long-reach configurations) cannot be connected back-to-back without using an attenuator between them.

Figure 4-4 Duplex Patch Cable with LC-Type Connectors

1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA Overview

The 1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA is a single-width ATM SPA that can be installed into one SIP subslot. The OC-12 ATM SPA with small form-factor pluggable (SFP) optical transceiver modules provides SONET and SDH network connectivity with a per-port bandwidth of 622.08 Mbps. For more information about SPA bandwidth, see the "Bandwidth Oversubscription" section in this chapter.

The following sections describe the 1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA:

1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA LEDs

1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA Interface Specifications

1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA Cables and Connectors

1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA LEDs

The 1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA has three types of LEDs. There are two LEDs for the port on the SPA, and one STATUS LED, as shown in Figure 4-5.

Figure 4-5 1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA Faceplate

1

C/A (Carrier/Alarm) LED

3

STATUS LED

2

A/L (Active Loopback) LED

   

The 1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA LEDs are described in Table 4-5.

Table 4-5 1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA LEDs

LED Label
Color
State
Meaning

C/A

Off

Off

Port is not enabled by software.

 

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is a valid SONET signal without any alarms.

 

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is at least one alarm.

A/L

Off

Off

Port is not enabled by software.

 

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, and loopback is off.

 

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, and loopback is on.

STATUS

Off

Off

SPA power is off.

 

Amber

On

SPA power is on and good, and SPA is being configured.

 

Green

On

SPA is ready and operational.


1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA Interface Specifications

The physical layer interface for the 1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA is Optical Carrier-12 (OC-12), and the 1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA is designed to comply with ATM specifications. The 1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA provides one 622.08 Mbps OC-12 network interface for all supported platforms.

The single SPA port accepts an SFP module with a duplex LC-type receptacle that allows connection to single-mode or multimode optical fiber.

1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA Cables and Connectors

The 1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA uses a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) optical transceiver module installed in each port for SONET and SDH single-mode and multimode optical fiber connection (see Figure 4-6).

The 1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA supports the following types of optical transceiver modules:

Multimode (MM) SFP module—SFP-OC12-MM

Short-reach (SR) SFP module—SFP-OC12-SR

Intermediate-reach (IR) SFP module (15 km)—SFP-OC12-IR1

Long-reach (LR) SFP module (40 km)—SFP-OC12-LR1

Long-reach (LR) SFP module (80 km)—SFP-OC12-LR2

The SR, IR, and LR1 transceivers provide a full-duplex 622.08-Mbps, laser-based SONET/SDH- compliant interface with an average wavelength of 1310 nm. The LR2 transceivers provide a full-duplex, 622.08-Mbps, laser-based SONET/SDH-compliant interface with an average wavelength of 1530 nm. The multimode transceiver provides a full-duplex, 622.08-Mbps, LED-based SONET/SDH-compliant interface with an average wavelength of 1325 nm.

Figure 4-6 SFP Optics Module

The 1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA provides the following optical fiber options:

Multimode—622.08-Mbps, OC-12 optical fiber (SONET STS-12c or SDH STM-4)

Use a multimode optical fiber that has a core/cladding diameter of 62.5/125 microns.

Single-mode—622.08-Mbps, OC-12 optical fiber (SONET STS-12c or SDH STM-4)

Use a single-mode optical fiber that has a modal-field diameter of 8.7 ±0.5 microns. (Nominal diameter is approximately 10/125 microns.)

For single-mode and multimode optical fiber connections, you can use either a duplex LC-type cable (see Figure 4-7) or two simplex LC-type cables, one for transmit (TX) and one for receive (RX).

Figure 4-7 Duplex Patch Cable with LC-Type Connectors

4-Port and 8-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA Overview

The 4-Port and 8-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA is a single-width SPA that installs into one SIP subslot. The OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA with small form-factor pluggable (SFP) optical transceiver modules provides SONET and SDH network connectivity with a per-port bandwidth of 155.52 Mbps. The 4-Port and 8-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA operates at quarter rate.


Note The interconnect between a SIP and a SPA can operate at either 2.5Gbps or 10Gbps. If the maximum capacity of a SPA is greater than 2.5Gbps the interconnect operates at 10Gbps and the SPA is a "full-rate" SPA. If the maximum capacity of a SPA is 2.5Gbps or less the interconnect operates at 2.5Gbps and the SPA is a "quarter-rate" SPA.

When SFP modules are replaced, the SPA interface retains any previously defined configurations. These configurations include settings for IP address, clock source, loopback, Cyclic Redundancy Check (CRC), and POS flags.


For more information about SPA bandwidth, see the "Bandwidth Oversubscription" section in this chapter. For more information about SPAs and their compatibility with SIPs and modular optics, see the "SIP and SPA Product Overview" chapter in this guide.

The following sections describe the 4-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA:

4-Port and 8-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA LEDs

4-Port and 8-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA Interface Specifications

4-Port and 8-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA Optical Transceiver Modules and Cables

4-Port and 8-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA LEDs

The 4-Port and 8-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA has three types of LEDs: two LEDs for each port on the SPA and one STATUS LED. Figure 4-8 shows the 4-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA.


Note Two different faceplates exist for either the 4-Port and 8-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPAs. They each contain the same LEDs and the number of ports are 4 and 8 respectively.


Figure 4-8 4-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA Faceplate

1

C/A (Carrier/Alarm) LED

3

STATUS LED

2

A/L (Active/Loopback) LED

   

Table 4-6 describes the 4-Port and 8-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA LEDs.

Table 4-6 4-Port and 8-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA LEDs 

LED Label
Color
State
Meaning

C/A

Off

Off

SONET controller is shut down.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is a valid SONET signal without any alarms.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is at least one alarm.

A/L

Off

Off

Interface is shut down.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, and loopback is off.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, and loopback is on.

STATUS

Off

Off

SPA power is off.

Green

On

SPA is ready and operational.

Amber

On

SPA power is on and good, and the SPA is being configured.


4-Port and 8-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA Interface Specifications

The framer processes incoming and outgoing SONET or SDH frames. The framer operates at OC-3c/STM-1 line rates (155.52 Mbps).

Packet data is transported with a user-configured encapsulation (such as Point-to-Point Protocol [PPP]) and is mapped into the STS-3c/STM-1 frame.

The 4-Port and 8-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA interfaces comply with the following RFCs:

RFC 1662, PPP in HDLC-like Framing

RFC 2427, Multiprotocol Interconnect over Frame Relay

RFC 2615, PPP over SONET/SDH

4-Port and 8-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA Optical Transceiver Modules and Cables

The 4-Port and 8-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA uses a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) optical transceiver module installed in each port for SONET and SDH single-mode and multimode optical fiber connection (see Figure 4-9).

Cisco Systems qualifies the optics that are approved for use with its SPAs. The 4-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA supports the following types of optical transceiver modules:

Multimode (MM) SFP module—SFP-OC3-MM

Short-reach (SR) SFP module—SFP-OC3-SR

Intermediate-reach (IR) SFP module (15 km)—SFP-OC3-IR1

Long-reach (LR) SFP module (40 km)—SFP-OC3-LR1

Long-reach (LR) SFP module (80 km)—SFP-OC3-LR2

Figure 4-9 SFP Optics Module

The SFP optical transceiver modules used with the 4-Port and 8-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA provide the following optical fiber options:

Multimode—155-Mbps, OC-3c/STM-1 optical fiber (SONET STS-3c or SDH STM-1)

Use a multimode optical fiber that has a core/cladding diameter of 62.5/125 microns.

Single-mode—155-Mbps, OC-3c/STM-1 optical fiber (SONET STS-3c or SDH STM-1)

Use a single-mode optical fiber that has a modal-field diameter of 8.7 ± 0.5 microns. (Nominal diameter is approximately 10/125 microns.)

For single-mode and multimode optical fiber connections, you can use either a duplex LC-type cable (see Figure 4-10) or two simplex LC-type cables, one for transmit (TX) and one for receive (RX).

Use single-mode (for intermediate-reach or long-reach configurations) or multimode optical fiber cable to connect your router to a network or to connect two 4-Port or 8-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA-equipped routers back-to-back.

Long-range SFP optical transceiver modules (for long-reach configurations) cannot be connected back-to-back without using an attenuator between them.

Figure 4-10 LC-Type Cable

OC-3 Module Connections

Table 4-7 shows the OC-3 specifications of the optics on the 4-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA.

Table 4-7 OC-3 Specifications 

Specification
Description

Wavelength

OC-3 MM: 1270 nm to 1380 nm
OC-3 SR: 1260 nm to 1360 nm
OC-3 IR-1: 1261 nm to 1360 nm
OC-3 LR-1: 1263 nm to1360 nm
OC-3 LR-2: 1480 nm to 1580 nm

Cabling distance (maximum)

OC-3 MM: 2 km (1.2 miles)
OC-3 SR: 2 km (1.2 miles)
OC-3 IR-1: 15 km (9.3 miles)
OC-3 LR-1: 40 km (24.8 miles)
OC-3 LR-2: 80 km (49.7 miles)

Operating case temperature range

OC-3 MM: 23 to 185 degrees F (-5 to 85 degrees C)
OC-3 SR: 23 to 185 degrees F (-5 to 85 degrees C)
OC-3 IR-1: 23 to 185 degrees F (-5 to 85 degrees C)
OC-3 LR-1: 23 to 185 degrees F (-5 to 85 degrees C)
OC-3 LR-2: 23 to 185 degrees F (-5 to 85 degrees C)

TX power

OC-3 MM: (not supported)
OC-3 SR: -15 to -8 dBm
OC-3 IR-1: -15 to -8 dBm
OC-3 LR-1: -5 to 0 dBm
OC-3 LR-2: -5 to 0 dBm

Receiver sensitivity (maximum)

OC-3 MM: -30 dBm
OC-3 SR: -23 dBm
OC-3 IR-1: -28 dBm
OC-3 LR-1: -34 dBm
OC-3 LR-2: -34 dBm

RX overload

OC-3 MM: -5 dBm
OC-3 SR: -8 dBm
OC-3 IR-1: -8 dBm
OC-3 LR-1: -10 dBm
OC-3 LR-2: -10 dBm

Maximum receiver power damage

OC-3 MM: +5 dBm
OC-3 SR: +5 dBm
OC-3 IR-1: +5 dBm
OC-3 LR-1: +5 dBm
OC-3 LR-2: +5 dBm


4-Port and 8-Port OC-12c/STM-4 Multirate POS SPA Overview

The 4-Port and 8-Port OC-12c/STM-4 Multirate POS SPA is a single-width SPA that installs into one SIP subslot. The SPA with small form-factor pluggable (SFP) optical transceiver modules provides Optical Carrier Level (OC-n) for SONET and Synchronous Transport Module (STM-n) for SDH network connectivity. On this SPA, any given port can use either an OC-3 or OC-12 SFP module, so the per-port bandwidth can be either 155.52 Mbps or 622.08 Mbps, respectively, depending on the customer configuration.


Note When SFP modules are replaced, the SPA interface retains any previously defined configurations. These configurations include settings for IP address, clock source, loopback, CRC, and POS flags.


For more information about SPA bandwidth, see the "Bandwidth Oversubscription" topic in this chapter. For more information about SPAs and their compatibility with SIPs and modular optics, see the "SIP and SPA Product Overview" chapter in this guide.

The following sections describe the 4-Port and 8-Port OC-12c/STM-4 Multirate POS SPA:

4-Port and 8-Port OC-12c/STM-4 Multirate POS SPA LEDs

4-Port and 8-Port OC-12c/STM-4 Multirate POS SPA Interface Specifications

4-Port and 8-Port OC-12c/STM-4 Multirate POS SPA Optical Transceiver Modules and Cables

4-Port and 8-Port OC-12c/STM-4 Multirate POS SPA LEDs

The 4-Port and 8-Port OC-12c/STM-4 Multirate POS SPA has three types of LEDs: two LEDs for each port on the SPA and one STATUS LED. Figure 4-11 shows the 8-Port OC-12c/STM-4 Multirate POS SPA faceplate.


Note Two different faceplates exist for either the 4-Port and 8-Port OC-12c/STM-4 POS SPAs. They each contain the same LEDs and the number of ports are 4 and 8 respectively.


Figure 4-11 8-Port OC-12c/STM-4 Multirate POS SPA Faceplate

1

C/A (Carrier/Alarm) LED

3

STATUS LED

2

A/L (Active/Loopback) LED

   

Table 4-8 describes the 4-Port and 8-Port OC-12c/STM-4 Multirate POS SPA LEDs.

Table 4-8 4-Port and 8-Port OC-12c/STM-4 Multirate POS SPA LEDs 

LED Label
Color
State
Meaning

C/A

Off

Off

SONET controller is shut down.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is a valid SONET signal without any alarms.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is at least one alarm.

A/L

Off

Off

Interface is shut down.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, and loopback is off.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, and loopback is on.

STATUS

Off

Off

SPA power is off.

Green

On

SPA is ready and operational.

Amber

On

SPA power is on and good, and the SPA is being configured.


4-Port and 8-Port OC-12c/STM-4 Multirate POS SPA Interface Specifications

The framer processes incoming and outgoing SONET or SDH frames. The framer operates at OC-3 line rates (155.52 Mbps) and OC-12 line rates (622.08 Mbps). Packet data is transported with a user-configured encapsulation (such as Point-to-Point Protocol [PPP]) and is mapped into the Layer 2 frame.

The 4-Port and 8-Port OC-12c/STM-4 Multirate POS SPA interface complies with the following RFCs:

RFC 1662, PPP in HDLC-like Framing

RFC 2427, Multiprotocol Interconnect over Frame Relay

RFC 2615, PPP over SONET/SDH

4-Port and 8-Port OC-12c/STM-4 Multirate POS SPA Optical Transceiver Modules and Cables

The 4-Port and 8-Port OC-12c/STM-4 Multirate POS SPA uses a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) optical transceiver module installed in each port for SONET and SDH single-mode and multimode optical fiber connections (see Figure 4-12).

Cisco Systems qualifies the optics that are approved for use with its SPAs. The following OC-3 optical transceiver modules are supported on the 4-Port and 8-Port OC-12c/STM-4 Multirate POS SPA:

Multimode (MM) SFP module—SFP-OC3-MM

Short-reach (SR) SFP module—SFP-OC3-SR

Intermediate-reach (IR) SFP module (15 km)—SFP-OC3-IR1

Long-reach (LR) SFP module (40 km)—SFP-OC3-LR1

Long-reach (LR) SFP module (80 km)—SFP-OC3-LR2

The following OC-12 optical transceiver modules are supported on the 4-Port and 8-Port OC-12c/STM-4 Multirate POS SPA:

Multimode (MM) SFP module—SFP-OC12-MM

Short-reach (SR) SFP module—SFP-OC12-SR

Intermediate-reach (IR) SFP module (15 km)—SFP-OC12-IR1

Long-reach (LR) SFP module (40 km)—SFP-OC12-LR1

Long-reach (LR) SFP module (80 km)—SFP-OC12-LR2

Figure 4-12 SFP Optics Module

The following OC-3 optical fiber options are available for the 8-Port OC-12c/STM-4 Multirate POS SPA:

Multimode—155.52-Mbps, OC-3 optical fiber (SONET STS-3c or SDH STM-1)

Use a multimode optical fiber that has a core/cladding diameter of 62.5/125 microns.

Single-mode—155.52-Mbps, OC-3 optical fiber (SONET STS-3c or SDH STM-1)

Use a single-mode optical fiber that has a modal-field diameter of 8.7 ± 0.5 microns. (Nominal diameter is approximately 10/125 microns.)

The following OC-12 optical fiber options are available for the 8-Port OC-12c/STM-4 Multirate POS SPA:

Multimode—622.08-Mbps, OC-12 optical fiber (SONET STS-12c or SDH STM-4)

Use a multimode optical fiber that has a core/cladding diameter of 62.5/125 microns.

Single-mode—622.08-Mbps, OC-12 optical fiber (SONET STS-12c or SDH STM-4)

Use a single-mode optical fiber that has a modal-field diameter of 8.7 ± 0.5 microns. (Nominal diameter is approximately 10/125 microns.)

For single-mode and multimode optical fiber connections, you can use either a duplex LC-type cable (see Figure 4-13) or two simplex LC-type cables, one for transmit (TX) and one for receive (RX).

Use single-mode (for short-, intermediate- or long-reach configurations) or multimode optical fiber cable to connect your router to a network or two OC-3-equipped or OC-12-equipped routers back-to-back.

Long-range SFP optical transceiver modules (for long-reach configurations) cannot be connected back-to-back without using an attenuator between them.

Figure 4-13 LC-Type Cable

OC-3 Module Connections

Table 4-9 shows the OC-3 specifications of the optics on the 8-Port OC-12c/STM-4 Multirate POS SPA.

Table 4-9 OC-3 Specifications 

Specification
Description

Wavelength

OC-3 MM: 1270 nm to 1380 nm
OC-3 SR: 1260 nm to 1360 nm
OC-3 IR-1: 1261 nm to 1360 nm
OC-3 LR-1: 1263 nm to1360 nm
OC-3 LR-2: 1480 nm to 1580 nm

Cabling distance (maximum)

OC-3 MM: 2 km (1.2 miles)
OC-3 SR: 2 km (1.2 miles)
OC-3 IR-1: 15 km (9.3 miles)
OC-3 LR-1: 40 km (24.8 miles)
OC-3 LR-2: 80 km (49.7 miles)

Operating case temperature range

OC-3 MM: 23 to 185 degrees F (-5 to 85 degrees C)
OC-3 SR: 23 to 185 degrees F (-5 to 85 degrees C)
OC-3 IR-1: 23 to 185 degrees F (-5 to 85 degrees C)
OC-3 LR-1: 23 to 185 degrees F (-5 to 85 degrees C)
OC-3 LR-2: 23 to 185 degrees F (-5 to 85 degrees C)

TX power

OC-3 MM: (not supported)
OC-3 SR: -15 to -8 dBm
OC-3 IR-1: -15 to -8 dBm
OC-3 LR-1: -5 to 0 dBm
OC-3 LR-2: -5 to 0 dBm

Receiver sensitivity (maximum)

OC-3 MM: -30 dBm
OC-3 SR: -23 dBm
OC-3 IR-1: -28 dBm
OC-3 LR-1: -34 dBm
OC-3 LR-2: -34 dBm

RX overload

OC-3 MM: -5 dBm
OC-3 SR: -8 dBm
OC-3 IR-1: -8 dBm
OC-3 LR-1: -10 dBm
OC-3 LR-2: -10 dBm

Maximum receiver power damage

OC-3 MM: +5 dBm
OC-3 SR: +5 dBm
OC-3 IR-1: +5 dBm
OC-3 LR-1: +5 dBm
OC-3 LR-2: +5 dBm


OC-12 Module Connections

Table 4-10 shows the OC-12 specifications of the optics on the 8-Port OC-12c/STM-4 Multirate POS SPA.

Table 4-10 OC-12 Specifications 

Specification
Description

Wavelength

OC-12 MM: 1270 nm to 1380 nm
OC-12 SR: 1261 nm to 1360 nm
OC-12 IR-1: 1293 nm to 1334 nm
OC-12 LR-1: 1280 nm to 1335 nm
OC-12 LR-2: 1480 nm to 1580 nm

Cabling distance (maximum)

OC-12 MM: 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
OC-12 SR: 2 km (1.2 miles)
OC-12 IR-1: 15 km (9.3 miles)
OC-12 LR-1: 40 km (24.8 miles)
OC-12 LR-2: 80 km (49.7 miles)

Operating case temperature range

OC-12 MM: 23 to 185 degrees F (-5 to 85 degrees C)
OC-12 SR: 23 to 185 degrees F (-5 to 85 degrees C)
OC-12 IR-1: 23 to 185 degrees F (-5 to 85 degrees C)
OC-12 LR-1: 23 to 185 degrees F (-5 to 85 degrees C)
OC-12 LR-2: 23 to 185 degrees F (-5 to 85 degrees C)

TX power

OC-12 MM: (not supported)
OC-12 SR: -15 to -8 dBm
OC-12 IR-1: -15 to -8 dBm
OC-12 LR-1: -3 to 2 dBm
OC-12 LR-2: -3 to 2 dBm

Receiver sensitivity (maximum)

OC-12 MM: -26 dB
OC-12 SR: -23 dBm
OC-12 IR-1: -28 dBm
OC-12 LR-1: -28 dBm
OC-12 LR-2: -28 dBm

RX overload

OC-12 MM: -6 dBm
OC-12 SR: -8 dBm
OC-12 IR-1: -8 dBm
OC-12 LR-1: -8 dBm
OC-12 LR-2: -8 dBm

Maximum receiver power damage

OC-12 MM: +5 dBm
OC-12 SR: +5 dBm
OC-12 IR-1: +5 dBm
OC-12 LR-1: +5 dBm
OC-12 LR-2: +5 dBm


2-Port and 4-Port OC-48c/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA Overview

The following sections describe the 2-Port and 4-Port OC-48c/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA:

2-Port and 4-Port OC-48c/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA LEDs

2-Port and 4-Port OC-48c/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA Interface Specifications

2-Port and 4-Port OC-48c/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA Cables, Optical Transceiver Modules, and Connectors

2-Port and 4-Port OC-48c/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA LEDs

The 2-Port and 4-Port OC-48c/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA has five types of LEDs: four LEDs for each port on the SPA and one STATUS LED, as shown in Figure 4-14.

Figure 4-14 2-Port OC-48c/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA Faceplate

1

PTH (Pass Through) LED

4

ACT (Active Loopback) LED

2

PRT (Protect) LED

5

STATUS LED

3

CAR (Carrier Alarm) LED

   

Table 4-11 describes the 2-Port and 4-Port OC-48c/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA LEDs.

Table 4-11 2-Port and 4-Port OC-48c/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA LEDs 

LED Label
Color
State
Meaning

PTH

Off

Off

Port is not in pass-through mode.

 

Green

On

Port is in pass-through mode.

CAR

Off

Off

Port is not enabled by software.

 

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is a valid SONET signal without any alarms.

 

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is at least one alarm.

 

Amber

Flashing

Port is enabled by software, and there is a side mismatch.

PRT

Off

Off

Port is not wrapped or steering.

 

Green

On

A node on the ring is wrapped.

 

Green

Flashing

A node on the ring is steering.

 

Amber

On

Port is locally wrapped.

 

Amber

Flashing

Port is locally steering.

ACT

Off

Off

Port is not enabled by software.

 

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, and loopback is off.

 

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, and loopback is on.

STATUS

Off

Off

SPA power is off.

 

Green

On

SPA is ready and operational.

 

Amber

On

SPA power is on and good, and the SPA is being configured.


2-Port and 4-Port OC-48c/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA Interface Specifications

The physical layer interface for the 2-Port and 4-Port OC-48c/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA is Optical Carrier-48 (OC-48), which provides SONET and SDH network connectivity with a per-port bandwidth of 2.488 Gbps.

Each port on the 2-Port and 4-Port OC-48c/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA has one duplex LC-type receptacle that allows connection to single-mode optical fiber.


Note For Cisco IOS XR Software Release 3.8.0, the 2-Port and 4-Port OC-48c/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA supports Dynamic Packet Transport (DPT) feature. Cisco DPT family of products delivers scalable Internet service, reliable IP-aware optical transport, and simplified network operations. The Spatial Reuse Protocol (SRP) is a MAC-layer protocol developed by Cisco and is used in conjunction with Cisco DPT products, which utilizes a pair of counter-rotating rings in an optimum fashion to provide improved bandwidth utilization over an equivalent SONET network.


2-Port and 4-Port OC-48c/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA Cables, Optical Transceiver Modules, and Connectors

Use single-mode optical fiber cable (for intermediate-reach configurations) to connect your router to a network or to connect two OC-48-equipped routers back to back.

The 2-Port and 4-Port OC-48c/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA supports the following types of optical transceiver modules:

Single-mode short-reach (SR) SFP module—SFP-OC48-SR OC48/STM16c

Single-mode intermediate-reach (IR) SFP module—SFP-OC48-IR1 OC48/STM16c

Single-mode long-reach (LR) SFP module—SFP-OC48-LR2 OC48/STM16c

Each port on the 2-Port and 4-Port OC-48c/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA has one duplex LC-type receptacle. For single-mode optical fiber connections, you can use either a duplex LC-type cable (see Figure 4-15) or two simplex LC-type cables, one for transmit (TX) and one for receive (RX).

Figure 4-15 LC-Type Cable

OC-48 Module Connections

Table 4-12 shows the OC-48 specifications for use with the 2-Port and 4-Port OC-48c/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA.

Table 4-12 OC-48 Specifications 

Specification
Description

Wavelength

OC-48 SR: 1266 nm to 1360 nm
OC-48 IR-1: 1260 nm to 1360 nm
OC-48 LR-2: 1500 nm to 1580 nm

Cabling distance (maximum)

OC-48 SR: 2 km (1.2 miles)
OC-48 IR-1: 15 km (9.3 miles)
OC-48 LR-2: 80 km (49.7 miles)

Operating case temperature range

OC-48 SR: 23 to 158 degrees F (-5 to 70 degrees C)
OC-48 IR-1: 23 to 158 degrees F (-5 to 70 degrees C)
OC-48 LR-2: 23 to 158 degrees F (-5 to 70 degrees C)

TX power

OC-48 SR: -10 to -3 dBm
OC-48 IR-1: -5 to 0 dBm
OC-48 LR-2: -2 to +3 dBm

Receiver sensitivity (maximum)

OC-48 SR: -18 dBm
OC-48 IR-1: -18 dBm
OC-48 LR-2: -28 dBm

RX overload

OC-48 SR: -3 dBm
OC-48 IR-1: 0 dBm
OC-48 LR-2: -9 dBm

Maximum receiver power damage

OC-48 SR: +5 dBm
OC-48 IR-1: +5 dBm
OC-48 LR-2: +5 dBm


1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA Overview

The 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA is a single-height SPA that is installed in one SIP subslot. The 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA provides SONET and SDH network connectivity with a bandwidth of 9.95 Gbps.

For more information about SPA bandwidth, see the "Bandwidth Oversubscription" section in this chapter. For more information about SPAs and their compatibility with SIPs and modular optics, see the product overview chapter in this guide.

The 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA uses a 10-Gbps small form-factor pluggable optical receptacle for each port allowing connection to single-mode optical fiber. For more information on the optical fiber cables used with this SPA, see the "1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA Optical Transceiver Modules, Connectors, and Cables" section.

The following sections describe the 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA:

1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA LEDs

1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA Interface Specifications

1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA Optical Transceiver Modules, Connectors, and Cables

1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA LEDs

The 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA has six LEDs, as shown in Figure 4-16.

Figure 4-16 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA Faceplate

1

WRAP LED

4

CARRIER LED

2

PASSTHRU LED

5

ACTIVE LED

3

MATESYNC LED

6

STATUS LED


Table 4-13 describes the 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA LEDs.

Table 4-13 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA LEDs 

LED Label
Color
State
Meaning

WRAP

Off

Off

Port is not in wrap mode.

Green

On

Port is in wrap mode somewhere on the ring.

Amber

On

Port is in wrap mode locally.

PASSTHRU

Off

Off

Port is not in pass-through mode.

Amber

On

Port is in pass-through mode.

MATESYNC

Off

Off

Mate port is not synchronized.

Green

On

Mate port is synchronized.

CARRIER

Off

Off

Port is not enabled by software.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is a valid SONET signal without alarms.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is at least one alarm (LOS, LOF, RDI, and so on).

Blinking

SRP mode mismatch alarm is indicated.

ACTIVE

Off

Off

Port is not enabled by software.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, and loopback is off.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, and loopback is on.

STATUS

Off

Off

SPA power off.

Green

On

SPA is ready and operational.

Amber

On

SPA power is on and good, and the SPA is being configured.


1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA Interface Specifications

The framer processes incoming and outgoing SONET or SDH frames. The framer operates at OC-192c/STM-64 line rates (9.95 Gbps).

Packet data is transported with a user-configured encapsulation (such as Point-to-Point Protocol [PPP]) and is mapped into the STS-192c/STM-64 frame.

The 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA interface is compliant with the following RFCs:

RFC 1662, PPP in HDLC-like Framing

RFC 2615, PPP over SONET/SDH

For information on SNMP MIB support, see "Implementing SNMP on Cisco IOS XR Software" in Cisco IOS XR System Management Configuration Guide.


Note For Cisco IOS XR Software Release 3.8.0, the 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA supports the Dynamic Packet Transport (DPT) feature. The Cisco DPT family of products delivers scalable Internet service, reliable IP-aware optical transport, and simplified network operations. The Spatial Reuse Protocol (SRP) is a MAC-layer protocol developed by Cisco and is used in conjunction with Cisco DPT products, which use a pair of counter-rotating rings in an optimum fashion to provide improved bandwidth utilization over an equivalent SONET network.


1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA Optical Transceiver Modules, Connectors, and Cables

The 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA uses a single-mode, 9.95 Gbps, OC-192c optical fiber (SONET STS-192c or SDH STM-64) optical transceiver module for SONET and SDH connection to the network.

The 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA supports the following types of optical transceiver module:

Single-mode short-reach (SR) XFP module—XFP-10GLR-OC192SR

Single-mode intermediate-reach (IR) XFP module—XFP-10GER-OC192IR

Single-mode very-long reach XFP module—XFP-10GZR-OC192LR

Cisco Systems qualifies the optics that are approved for use with its SPAs. As of Cisco IOS XR Software Release 3.4.0, the above-listed XFPs are the only optical transceiver modules qualified for use.

Use a single-mode optical fiber that has a modal-field diameter of 8.7 ±0.5 microns (nominal diameter is approximately 10/125 microns) to connect your router to a network.

Figure 4-17 shows the cable type for use with the XFP optical transceiver module on the 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA.

Figure 4-17 LC-Type Cable for the XFP Optical Transceiver Modules

OC-192 Module Connections

Table 4-14 shows the OC-192 specifications for use with the 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA.

Table 4-14 OC-192 Specifications 

Specification
Description

Wavelength

OC-192 SR-1: 1290 nm to 1330 nm
OC-192 IR-2: 1530 nm to 1565 nm
OC-192 LR-2: 1530 nm to 1565 nm

Cabling distance (maximum)

OC-192 SR-1: 2 km (1.2 miles)
OC-192 IR-2: 40 km (24.8 miles)
OC-192 LR-2: 50 miles (80 km)

Operating case temperature range

OC-192 SR-1: 23 to 158 degrees F (-5 to 70 degrees C)
OC-192 IR-2: 23 to 158 degrees F (-5 to 70 degrees C)
OC-192 LR-2: 23 to 158 degrees F (-5 to 70 degrees C)

Tx Power

OC-192 SR-1: -6 dBm -1 dBm
OC-192 IR-2: -1 dBm +2 dBm
OC-192 LR-2: 0 to +4 dBm

Receiver Sensitivity (maximum)

OC-192 SR-1: -11 dBm
OC-192 IR-2: -14 dBm
OC-192 LR-2: -24 dBm

RX Overload

OC-192 SR-1: -1 dBm
OC-192 IR-2: +2 dBm
OC-192 LR-2: -7.0 dBm

Maximum Receiver Power Damage

OC-192 SR-1: +5 dBm
OC-192 IR-2: +5 dBm
OC-192 LR-2: +5 dBm



Note The RPR mate cable is necessary only when the SPA is to be used in RPR mode. It is not needed in POS mode. Support for the RPR feature is dependent on the platform software-release feature content. Verify support for the RPR feature support using SPA datasheets or by contacting your Cisco representative.


1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR VSR Optics SPA Overview

The 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR VSR Optics SPA is a double-height SPA that is installed in a SIP subslot. The 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR VSR Optics SPA provides SONET and SDH network connectivity with a bandwidth of 9.95 Gbps.

For more information about SPA bandwidth, see the "Bandwidth Oversubscription" section in this chapter. For more information about SPAs and their compatibility with SIPs and modular optics, see the "SIP and SPA Product Overview" chapter in this guide.

The 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR VSR Optics SPA uses a single, 10-Gbps fixed optical receptacle, allowing a connection to multimode optical fiber. For more information on the optical fiber cables used with this SPA, see the "1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR VSR Optics SPA Fixed Optical Transceiver, Connector, and Cables" section.

The following sections describe the 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR VSR Optics SPA:

1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR VSR Optics SPA LEDs

1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR VSR Optics SPA Interface Specifications

1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR VSR Optics SPA Fixed Optical Transceiver, Connector, and Cables

1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR VSR Optics SPA LEDs

The 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR VSR Optics SPA has six LEDs, as shown in Figure 4-18.

Figure 4-18 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR VSR Optics SPA Faceplate

1

WRAP LED

4

CARRIER LED

2

PASSTHRU LED

5

ACTIVE LED

3

MATESYNC LED

6

STATUS LED



Note The WRAP, PASSTHRU, and MATESYNC LEDs apply to the SPA in RPR/SRP mode only.


Table 4-15 describes the 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR VSR Optics SPA LEDs.

Table 4-15 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR VSR Optics SPA LEDs 

LED Label
Color
State
Meaning

WRAP

Off

Off

Port is not in wrap mode.

 

Green

On

Port is in wrap mode somewhere on the ring.

 

Amber

On

Port is in wrap mode locally.

PASSTHRU

Off

Off

Port is not in pass-through mode.

 

Amber

On

Port is in pass-through mode.

MATESYNC

Off

Off

Mate port is not synchronized.

 

Green

On

Mate port is synchronized.

CARRIER

Off

Off

Port is not enabled by software.

 

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is a valid SONET signal without alarms.

 

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is at least one alarm (LOS, LOF, RDI, and so on).

   

Blinking

SRP mode mismatch alarm is indicated.

ACTIVE

Off

Off

Port is not enabled by software.

 

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, and loopback is off.

 

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, and loopback is on.

STATUS

Off

Off

SPA power off.

 

Green

On

SPA is ready and operational.

 

Amber

On

SPA power is on and good, and the SPA is being configured.


1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR VSR Optics SPA Interface Specifications

The 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR VSR Optics SPA contains a SONET/SDH framer to process incoming and outgoing SONET or SDH frames. The framer operates at OC-192/STM-64 line rates (9.95 Gbps).

Packet data is transported with a user-configured encapsulation (such as Point-to-Point Protocol [PPP]) and is mapped into the STS-192c/STM-64 frame.

The 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR VSR Optics SPA interface is compliant with the following RFCs:

RFC 1662, PPP in HDLC-like Framing

RFC 2615, PPP over SONET/SDH

For information on SNMP MIB support, see "Implementing SNMP on Cisco IOS XR Software" in Cisco IOS XR System Management Configuration Guide.

1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR VSR Optics SPA Fixed Optical Transceiver, Connector, and Cables

The 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR VSR Optics SPA uses fixed optical transceivers, one for receive (RX) and one for transmit (TX), for SONET and SDH connection to the network. Only Very Short Reach (VSR) optics are supported.

The 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR VSR Optics SPA uses multimode MTP-type connectors:

Multimode—9.95 Gbps, OC-192 optical fiber (SONET STS-192c or SDH STM-64c)

Use a multimode optical fiber that has a modal-field diameter of 8.7 ±0.5 microns. (Nominal diameter is approximately 10/125 microns.)

Use a multimode optical fiber cable to connect your router to a network.

Figure 4-19 shows the cable type for use with the fixed optical transceiver module on the 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR VSR Optics SPA.

Figure 4-19 Simplex MTP Cable Connector (Multimode—VSR Only)

1

MTP female connector

2

Spring-action disconnect latch


5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Overview

The following sections describe the 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA:

5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs

5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Cables and Connectors

5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs

The 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA has two types of LEDs: an A/L LED for each individual port and a STATUS LED for the SPA, as shown in Figure 4-20.

Figure 4-20 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Faceplate

1

A/L (Active/Link) LED

2

STATUS LED


Table 4-16 describes the 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs.

Table 4-16 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs 

LED Label
Color
State
Meaning

A/L

Off

Off

Port is not enabled.

 

Green

On

Port is enabled and the link is up.

 

Amber

On

Port is enabled and the link is down.

STATUS

Off

Off

SPA power is off.

 

Green

On

SPA is ready and operational.

 

Amber

On

SPA power is on and good, and the SPA is being configured.


5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Cables and Connectors

The 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA has five electrical connectors that support SFP modules. Each port can send and receive traffic using cabling appropriate for the SFP module inserted.

SFP Module Connections

The small form-factor pluggable (SFP) module is an input/output (I/O) device that plugs into the Gigabit Ethernet ports on the 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA, linking the port with a fiber-optic network.


Note The 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA accepts only the SFP modules listed as supported in this document. An SFP module check is run every time an SFP module is inserted into the 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA, and only SFP modules that pass this check can be used by the 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA.
SFP modules exist for technologies other than Gigabit Ethernet and for products other than the 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA. However, the information in this document pertains only to SFP modules that plug into the 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA ports.


The SFP module has a receiver port (RX) and a transmitter port (TX) that compose one optical interface. Table 4-17 and Table 4-18 provide SFP module information and specifications.

Table 4-17 SFP Module Options

SFP Module Product Number
SFP Module
Description

SFP-GE-S

Short wavelength (1000BASE-SX)

Contains a Class 1 laser of 850 nm for 1000BASE-SX (short-wavelength) applications.

SFP-GE-L

Long wavelength/long haul (1000BASE-LX/LH)

Contains a Class 1 laser of 1310 nm for 1000BASE-LX/LH (long-wavelength) applications.

SFP-GE-Z

Extended wavelength (1000BASE-ZX)

Contains a Class 1 laser of 1550 nm for 1000BASE-ZX (extended-wavelength) applications.

SFP-GE-T

RJ-45 copper SFP module (1000BASE-T)

Provides full-duplex Gigabit Ethernet connectivity to high-end workstations and between wiring closets over an existing copper network infrastructure.


Table 4-18 SFP Module Specifications 

Specification
Description

Wavelength

SFP-GE-S: 770 to 860 nm
SFP-GE-L: 1270 to 1355 nm
SFP-GE-Z: 1500 to 1580 nm
SFP-GE-T: N/A

Cabling distance (maximum)

SFP-GE-S: 500 m on 50/125um MMF; 300 m on 62.5/125um MMF
SFP-GE-L: 6.2 miles (10 km)
SFP-GE-Z: 49.7 miles (80 km)
SFP-GE-T: 328 ft. (100 m)

Operating case temperature range

SFP-GE-S: 23 to 185 degrees F (-5 to 85 degrees C)
SFP-GE-L: 23 to 185 degrees F (-5 to 85 degrees C)
SFP-GE-Z: 23 to 185 degrees F (-5 to 85 degrees C)

Storage temperature range

SFP-GE-S: -40 to 185 degrees F (-40 to 85 degrees C)
SFP-GE-L: -40 to 185 degrees F (-40 to 85 degrees C)
SFP-GE-Z: -40 to 185 degrees F (-40 to 85 degrees C)

Supply voltage range

SFP-GE-S: 3.1 to 3.5 V
SFP-GE-L: 3.1 to 3.5 V
SFP-GE-Z: 3.1 to 3.5 V


SFP-GE-S Modules

The 1000BASE-SX (short-wavelength) module operates on standard multimode fiber-optic link spans of up to 500 m on 50/125um multimode fiber (MMF) and 300 m on 62.5/125um MMF.

SFP-GE-L Modules

The 1000BASE-LX/LH (long-wavelength/long-haul) module interfaces fully comply with the
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard. However, their higher optical quality allows them to reach 6.2 miles (10 km) over single-mode fiber (SMF) versus the 3.1 miles (5 km) specified in the standard.

SFP-GE-Z Modules

The 1000BASE-ZX (extended wavelength) module operates on ordinary single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 49.7 miles (80 km). Link spans of up to 62.1 miles (100 km) are possible using premium single-mode fiber or dispersion-shifted single-mode fiber. (Premium single-mode fiber has a lower attenuation per unit length than ordinary single-mode fiber; dispersion-shifted single-mode fiber has both lower attenuation and less dispersion.)

The 1000BASE-ZX module must be coupled to single-mode fiber-optic cable, which is the type of cable typically used in long-haul telecommunications applications. The 1000BASE-ZX module does not operate correctly when coupled to multimode fiber, and it is not intended to be used in environments in which multimode fiber is frequently used (for example, building backbones or horizontal cabling).

The 1000BASE-ZX module is intended to be used as a Physical Medium Dependent (PMD) component for Gigabit Ethernet interfaces found on various switch and router products. It operates at a signaling rate of 1250 Mbaud, transmitting and receiving 8B/10B encoded data.

When shorter lengths of single-mode fiber are used, it may be necessary to insert an inline optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver. Use the following guidelines:

Insert a 10-dB inline optical attenuator between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the 1000BASE-ZX module at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable span is less than 15.5 miles (25 km).

Insert a 5-dB inline optical attenuator between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the 1000BASE-ZX module at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable span is equal to or greater than 15.5 miles (25 km) but less than 31 miles (50 km).

SFP-GE-T Modules

The SFP-GE-T (1000BASE-T copper SFP module) provides full-duplex Gigabit Ethernet connectivity to high-end workstations and between wiring closets over an existing copper network infrastructure. The SFP-GE-T maximum cabling distance is 328 feet (100 m).

SFP Module Cabling and Connection Equipment

Table 4-19 provides cabling specifications for the SFP modules that can be installed on the 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA. Note that all SFP ports have LC-type connectors.

The minimum cable distance for the SFP-GE-S is 6.5 feet (2 m), and the minimum link distance for the SFP-GE-Z is 6.2 miles (10 km) with an 8-dB attenuator installed at each end of the link. Without attenuators, the minimum link distance for the SFP-GE-Z is 24.9 miles (40 km).

Table 4-19 SFP Module Port Cabling Specifications 

SFP Modules
Wavelength (nm)
Fiber Type
Core Size (micron)
Modal Bandwidth (MHz/km)
Maximum
Cable Distance

SFP-GE-S

850

MMF1

62.5

160

722 ft (220 m)

 

62.5

200

984 ft (300 m)

 

50.0

400

1640 ft (500 m)

 

50.0

500

1804 ft (550 m)

SFP-GE-L

1300

SMF

62.5

500

1804 ft (550 m)

 

50.0

400

1804 ft (550 m)

 

50.0

500

1804 ft (550 m)

 

9/10

6.2 miles (10 km)

SFP-GE-Z

1550

SMF

9/10

49.7 miles (80 km)

 

SMF2

8

62.1 miles (100 km)

SFP-GE-T

N/A

Copper

N/A

N/A

328 ft. (100 m)

1 Multimode fiber (MMF) only.

2 Dispersion-shifted single-mode fiber-optic cable.



Note The 1000BASE-ZX SFP modules provide an optical power budget of 21.5 dB. You should measure your cable plant with an optical loss test set to verify that the optical loss of the cable plant (including connectors and splices) is less than or equal to 21.5 dB. The optical loss measurement must be performed with a 1550-nm light source.


8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Overview

The following sections describe the 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA:

8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs

8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Cables and Connectors

8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs

The 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA has two types of LEDs: an A/L LED for each individual port and a STATUS LED for the SPA, as shown in Figure 4-21.

Figure 4-21 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Faceplate

1

A/L (Active/Link) LED

2

STATUS LED


Table 4-20 describes the 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs.

Table 4-20 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs 

LED Label
Color
State
Meaning

A/L

Off

Off

Port is not enabled.

Green

On

Port is enabled and the link is up.

Amber

On

Port is enabled and the link is down.

STATUS

Off

Off

SPA power is off.

Green

On

SPA is ready and operational.

Amber

On

SPA power is on and good, and the SPA is being configured.


8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Cables and Connectors

The interface connectors on the 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA are eight individual fiber-optic receivers that support SFP modules. Each port can send and receive traffic using the optical fiber connections.

SFP Module Connections

The small form-factor pluggable (SFP) module is an input/output (I/O) device that plugs into the Gigabit Ethernet ports on the 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA, linking the port with a fiber-optic network.


Note The 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA accepts only the SFP modules listed as supported in this document. An SFP module check is run every time an SFP module is inserted into the 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA, and only SFP modules that pass this check can be used by the 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA.
SFP modules exist for technologies other than Gigabit Ethernet and for products other than the 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA. However, the information in this document pertains only to SFP modules that plug into the 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA ports.


The SFP module has a receiver port (RX) and a transmitter port (TX) that compose one optical interface. Table 4-21 and Table 4-22 provide SFP module information and specifications.

Table 4-21 SFP Module Options

SFP Module Product Number
SFP Module
Description

SFP-GE-S

Short wavelength (1000BASE-SX)

Contains a Class 1 laser of 850 nm for 1000BASE-SX (short-wavelength) applications.

SFP-GE-L

Long wavelength/long haul (1000BASE-LX/LH)

Contains a Class 1 laser of 1310 nm for 1000BASE-LX/LH (long-wavelength) applications.

SFP-GE-Z

Extended wavelength (1000BASE-ZX)

Contains a Class 1 laser of 1550 nm for 1000BASE-ZX (extended-wavelength) applications.


Table 4-22 SFP Module Specifications 

Specification
Description

Wavelength

SFP-GE-S: 770 to 860 nm
SFP-GE-L: 1270 to 1355 nm
SFP-GE-Z: 1500 to 1580 nm

Cabling distance (maximum)

SFP-GE-S: 500 m on 50/125um MMF; 300 m on 62.5/125um MMF
SFP-GE-L: 6.2 miles (10 km)
SFP-GE-Z: 49.7 miles (80 km)

Operating case temperature range

SFP-GE-S: 23 to 185 degrees F (-5 to 85 degrees C)
SFP-GE-L: 23 to 185 degrees F (-5 to 85 degrees C)
SFP-GE-Z: 23 to 185 degrees F (-5 to 85 degrees C)

Storage temperature range

SFP-GE-S: -40 to 185 degrees F (-40 to 85 degrees C)
SFP-GE-L: -40 to 185 degrees F (-40 to 85 degrees C)
SFP-GE-Z: -40 to 185 degrees F (-40 to 85 degrees C)

Supply voltage range

SFP-GE-S: 3.1 to 3.5 V
SFP-GE-L: 3.1 to 3.5 V
SFP-GE-Z: 3.1 to 3.5 V


SFP-GE-S Modules

The 1000BASE-SX (short-wavelength) module operates on standard multimode fiber-optic link spans of up to 500 m on 50/125um multimode fiber (MMF) and 300 m on 62.5/125um MMF.

SFP-GE-L Modules

The 1000BASE-LX/LH (long-wavelength/long-haul) module interfaces fully comply with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard. However, their higher optical quality allows them to reach 6.2 miles (10 km) over single-mode fiber (SMF) versus the 3.1 miles (5 km) specified in the standard.

SFP-GE-Z Modules

The 1000BASE-ZX (extended-wavelength) module operates on ordinary single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 49.7 miles (80 km). Link spans of up to 62.1 miles (100 km) are possible using premium single-mode fiber or dispersion-shifted single-mode fiber. (Premium single-mode fiber has a lower attenuation per unit length than ordinary single-mode fiber; dispersion-shifted single-mode fiber has both lower attenuation and less dispersion.)

The 1000BASE-ZX module must be coupled to single-mode fiber-optic cable, which is the type of cable typically used in long-haul telecommunications applications. The 1000BASE-ZX module does not operate correctly when coupled to multimode fiber, and it is not intended to be used in environments in which multimode fiber is frequently used (for example, building backbones or horizontal cabling).

The 1000BASE-ZX module is intended to be used as a Physical Medium Dependent (PMD) component for Gigabit Ethernet interfaces found on various switch and router products. It operates at a signaling rate of 1250 Mbaud, transmitting and receiving 8B/10B encoded data.

When shorter lengths of single-mode fiber are used, it may be necessary to insert an inline optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver. Use the following guidelines:

Insert a 10-dB inline optical attenuator between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the 1000BASE-ZX module at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable span is less than 15.5 miles (25 km).

Insert a 5-dB inline optical attenuator between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the 1000BASE-ZX module at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable span is equal to or greater than 15.5 miles (25 km) but less than 31 miles (50 km).

SFP Module Cabling and Connection Equipment

Table 4-23 provides cabling specifications for the SFP modules that can be installed on the 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA. Note that all SFP ports have LC-type connectors.

The minimum cable distance for the SFP-GE-S is 6.5 feet (2 m), and the minimum link distance for the SFP-GE-Z is 6.2 miles (10 km) with an 8-dB attenuator installed at each end of the link. Without attenuators, the minimum link distance for the SFP-GE-Z is 24.9 miles (40 km).

Table 4-23 SFP Module Port Cabling Specifications 

SFP Modules
Wavelength (nm)
Fiber Type
Core Size (micron)
Modal Bandwidth (MHz/km)
Maximum
Cable Distance

SFP-GE-S

850

MMF1

62.5

160

722 ft (220 m)

 

62.5

200

984 ft (300 m)

 

50.0

400

1640 ft (500 m)

 

50.0

500

1804 ft (550 m)

SFP-GE-L

1300

SMF

62.5

500

1804 ft (550 m)

 

50.0

400

1804 ft (550 m)

 

50.0

500

1804 ft (550 m)

 

9/10

6.2 miles (10 km)

SFP-GE-Z

1550

SMF

9/10

49.7 miles (80 km)

 

SMF2

8

62.1 miles (100 km)

1 Multimode fiber (MMF) only.

2 Dispersion-shifted single-mode fiber-optic cable.



Note The 1000BASE-ZX SFP modules provide an optical power budget of 21.5 dB. You should measure your cable plant with an optical loss test set to verify that the optical loss of the cable plant (including connectors and splices) is less than or equal to 21.5 dB. The optical loss measurement must be performed with a 1550-nm light source.


10-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Overview

The following sections describe the 10-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA:

10-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs

10-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Cables and Connectors

10-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs

The 10-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA has two types of LEDs: an A/L LED for each individual port and a STATUS LED for the SPA, as shown in Figure 4-22.

Figure 4-22 10-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Faceplate

1

A/L (Active/Link) LED

2

STATUS LED


Table 4-24 describes the 10-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs.

Table 4-24 10-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs 

LED Label
Color
State
Meaning

A/L

Off

Off

Port is not enabled.

 

Green

On

Port is enabled and the link is up.

 

Amber

On

Port is enabled and the link is down.

STATUS

Off

Off

SPA power is off.

 

Green

On

SPA is ready and operational.

 

Amber

On

SPA power is on and good, and the SPA is being configured.


10-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Cables and Connectors

The 10-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA has ten electrical connectors that support SFP modules. Each port can send and receive traffic using cabling appropriate for the SFP module inserted.

SFP Module Connections

The small form-factor pluggable (SFP) module is an input/output (I/O) device that plugs into the Gigabit Ethernet optical slots on the 10-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA, linking the port with a 1000BASE-X fiber-optic network.


Note The 10-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA accepts only the SFP modules listed as supported in this document. An SFP module check is run every time an SFP is inserted into the 10-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA, and only SFP modules that pass this check can be used by the 10-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA.
SFP modules exist for technologies other than Gigabit Ethernet and for products other than the 10-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA. However, the information in this document pertains only to SFP modules that plug into the 10-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA ports.


The SFP module has a receiver port (RX) and a transmitter port (TX) that compose one optical interface. Table 4-25 and Table 4-26 provide SFP information and specifications.

Table 4-25 10-Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module Options

SFP Module Product Number
SFP Module
Description

SFP-GE-S

Short wavelength (1000BASE-SX)

Contains a Class 1 laser of 850 nm for 1000BASE-SX (short-wavelength) applications.

SFP-GE-L

Long wavelength/long haul (1000BASE-LX/LH)

Contains a Class 1 laser of 1310 nm for 1000BASE-LX/LH (long-wavelength) applications.

SFP-GE-Z

Extended wavelength (1000BASE-ZX)

Contains a Class 1 laser of 1550 nm for 1000BASE-ZX (extended-wavelength) applications.


Table 4-26 10-Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module Specifications 

Specification
Description

Wavelength

SFP-GE-S: 770 to 860 nm
SFP-GE-L: 1270 to 1355 nm
SFP-GE-Z: 1500 to 1580 nm

Cabling distance (maximum)

SFP-GE-S: 500 m on 50/125um MMF; 300 m on 62.5/125um MMF
SFP-GE-L: 6.2 miles (10 km)
SFP-GE-Z: 49.7 miles (80 km)

Operating case temperature range

SFP-GE-S: 23 to 185 degrees F (-5 to 85 degrees C)
SFP-GE-L: 23 to 185 degrees F (-5 to 85 degrees C)
SFP-GE-Z: 23 to 185 degrees F (-5 to 85 degrees C)

Storage temperature range

SFP-GE-S: -40 to 185 degrees F (-40 to 85 degrees C)
SFP-GE-L: -40 to 185 degrees F (-40 to 85 degrees C)
SFP-GE-Z: -40 to 185 degrees F (-40 to 85 degrees C)

Supply voltage range

SFP-GE-S: 3.1 to 3.5 V
SFP-GE-L: 3.1 to 3.5 V
SFP-GE-Z: 3.1 to 3.5 V


SFP-GE-S Modules

The 1000BASE-SX (short-wavelength) module operates on standard multimode fiber-optic link spans of up to 500 m on 50/125um multimode fiber (MMF) and 300 m on 62.5/125um MMF.

SFP-GE-L Modules

The 1000BASE-LX/LH (long-wavelength/long-haul) module interfaces fully comply with the
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard. However, their higher optical quality allows them to reach 6.2 miles (10 km) over single-mode fiber (SMF) versus the 3.1 miles (5 km) specified in the standard.

SFP-GE-Z Modules

The 1000BASE-ZX (extended-wavelength) module operates on ordinary single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 49.7 miles (80 km). Link spans of up to 62.1 miles (100 km) are possible using premium single-mode fiber or dispersion-shifted single-mode fiber. (Premium single-mode fiber has a lower attenuation per unit length than ordinary single-mode fiber; dispersion-shifted single-mode fiber has both lower attenuation and less dispersion.)

The 1000BASE-ZX module must be coupled to single-mode fiber-optic cable, which is the type of cable typically used in long-haul telecommunications applications. The 1000BASE-ZX module does not operate correctly when coupled to multimode fiber, and it is not intended to be used in environments in which multimode fiber is frequently used (for example, building backbones or horizontal cabling).

The 1000BASE-ZX module is intended to be used as a Physical Medium Dependent (PMD) component for Gigabit Ethernet interfaces found on various switch and router products. It operates at a signaling rate of 1250 Mbaud, transmitting and receiving 8B/10B encoded data.

When shorter lengths of single-mode fiber are used, it may be necessary to insert an inline optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver. Use the following guidelines:

Insert a 10-dB inline optical attenuator between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the 1000BASE-ZX module at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable span is less than 15.5 miles (25 km).

Insert a 5-dB inline optical attenuator between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the 1000BASE-ZX module at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable span is equal to or greater than 15.5 miles (25 km) but less than 31 miles (50 km).

SFP Module Cabling and Connection Equipment

Table 4-27 provides cabling specifications for the SFP modules that can be installed on the 10-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA. Note that all SFP ports have LC-type connectors.

The minimum cable distance for the SFP-GE-S is 6.5 feet (2 m), and the minimum link distance for the SFP-GE-Z is 6.2 miles (10 km) with an 8-dB attenuator installed at each end of the link. Without attenuators, the minimum link distance for the SFP-GE-Z is 24.9 miles (40 km).

Table 4-27 SFP Module Port Cabling Specifications 

SFP Modules
Wavelength (nm)
Fiber Type
Core Size (micron)
Modal Bandwidth (MHz/km)
Maximum
Cable Distance

SFP-GE-S

850

MMF1

62.5

160

722 ft (220 m)

 

62.5

200

984 ft (300 m)

 

50.0

400

1640 ft (500 m)

 

50.0

500

1804 ft (550 m)

SFP-GE-L

1300

SMF

9/10

6.2 miles (10 km)

SFP-GE-Z

1550

SMF

9/10

49.7 miles (80 km)

 

SMF2

8

62.1 miles (100 km)

1 Multimode fiber (MMF) only.

2 Dispersion-shifted single-mode fiber-optic cable.



Note The 1000BASE-ZX SFP modules provide an optical power budget of 21.5 dB. You should measure your cable plant with an optical loss test set to verify that the optical loss of the cable plant (including connectors and splices) is less than or equal to 21.5 dB. The optical loss measurement must be performed with a 1550-nm light source.


1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA Overview

The following sections describe the 1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA:

1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs

1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA XFP Optical Transceiver Modules, Connectors, and Cables

1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs

The 1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA has two LEDs, an ACTIVE/LINK LED for the port and a STATUS LED, as shown in Figure 4-23.

Figure 4-23 1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA Faceplate

1

ACTIVE/LINK LED

2

STATUS LED


Table 4-28 describes the 1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs.

Table 4-28 1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs 

LED Label
Color
State
Meaning

ACTIVE/LINK

Off

Off

Port is not enabled by software.

 

Green

On

Port is enabled by software and the link is up.

 

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software and the link is down.

STATUS

Off

Off

SPA power is off.

 

Green

On

SPA is ready and operational.

 

Amber

On

SPA power is on and good, and the SPA is being configured.


1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA XFP Optical Transceiver Modules, Connectors, and Cables

The 1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA supports the following types of optical transceiver modules:

Single-mode short-reach (SR) XFP module—XFP-10GLR-OC192SR

Single-mode intermediate-reach (IR) XFP module—XFP-10GER-OC192IR

Single-mode very-long-reach (ZR) XFP module—XFP-10GER-OC192LR

Multi-mode short reach (SR) XFP module—XFP-10G-MM-SR

Cisco Systems qualifies the optics that are approved for use with its SPAs. As of Cisco IOS XR Release 3.4.1, the above-listed small form-factor pluggable (XFPs) are the only optical transceiver modules qualified for use.

Use a single-mode optical fiber that has a modal-field diameter of 8.7 ±0.5 microns (nominal diameter is approximately 10/125 microns) to connect your router to a network.

Figure 4-24 shows the cable type for use with the XFP optical transceiver module on the 1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA.

Figure 4-24 LC-Type Cable for the XFP Optical Transceiver Modules


Note The 40-pin connector on the 1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA is used for resilient packet ring (RPR) connections. This feature is not supported in Cisco IOS XR Release 3.4.1


XFP Connections

The 10GLR, 10GER, and 10GZR XFP modules include an optical transmitter and receiver pair integrated with Clock and Data Recovery (CDR) integrated circuits. The XFP modules provide high-speed serial links at the rate of 10.3125 Gbps (10 Gigabit Ethernet) on single-mode fiber (SMF). The transmit side recovers and retimes the 10-Gbps serial data and passes it to a laser driver. The laser driver biases and modulates a 1310-nm, 850 nm or 155-nm laser, enabling data transmission over SMF through an LC connector. The receive side recovers and retimes the 10-Gbps optical data stream from a photo detector transimpedance amplifier and passes it to an output driver.

See the label on the XFP module for technology type and model. Figure 4-25 shows an XFP module and Table 4-29 shows the XFP module specifications.

Figure 4-25 XFP Module

XFP module dimensions are:

Height: 12.5 mm

Width: 18.35 mm

Length: 71.1mm

Table 4-29 XFP Module Specifications for 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA 

Specification
Description

Wavelength (TX)

10GLR SR-1: 1260 nm to 1355 nm
10GER IR-2: 1530 nm to 1565 nm
10GZR LR-2: 1530 nm to 1565 nm
10G-MM-SR: 840 nm to 860 nm

Cabling distance (maximum)

10GLR SR-1: 6.2 miles (10 km)
10GER IR-2: 24.8 miles (40 km)
10GZR LR-2: 50 miles (80 km)
10G-MM-SR: 26m, 33m, 66m, 82m, 300m

Operating case temperature range

10GLR SR-1: 23 to 158 degrees F (-5 to 70 degrees C)
10GER IR-2: 23 to 158 degrees F (-5 to 70 degrees C)
10GZR LR-2: 23 to 158 degrees F (-5 to 70 degrees C)
10G-MM-SR: 32 to 158 degrees F (0 to 70 degrees C)

Storage temperature range

10GLR SR-1: -40 to 185 degrees F (-40 to 85 degrees C)
10GER IR-2: -40 to 185 degrees F (-40 to 85 degrees C)
10GZR LR-2: -40 to 185 degrees F (-40 to 85 degrees C)
10G-MM-SR: -40 to 185 degrees F (-40 to 85 degrees C)

TX power

10GLR SR-1: -8.2 to 0.5 dBm
10GER IR-2: -4.7 to 4 dBm
10GZR LR-2: 0 to 4 dBm
10G-MM-SR: 3dBm,-1.5dBm,-1dBm

Receiver sensitivity (maximum)

10GLR SR-1: -12.6 dBm
10GER IR-2: -14.1 dBm
10GZR LR-2: -24 dBm
10G-MM-SR: -11.1dBm

RX overload

10GLR SR-1: 0.5 dBm
10GER IR-2: -1.0 dBm
10GZR LR-2: -7.0 dBm
10G-MM-SR: 1.0 dBm

Maximum receiver power damage

10GLR SR-1: +5 dBm
10GER IR-2: +5 dBm
10GZR LR-2: +5 dBm
10G-MM-SR: -1dBm


XFP Port Cabling Specifications

Table 4-30 shows the port cabling specifications for an XFP module.

Table 4-30 XFP Port Cabling Specifications

XFP Module
Wavelength
Fiber Type

XFP-10GLR-OC192SR

1310 nm

SMF

XFP-10GER-OC192IR

1550 nm

SMF

XFP-10GZR-OC192LR

1550 nm

SMF

XFP-10G-MM-SR

850 nm

MMF


2-Port and 4-Port Clear Channel T3/E3 SPA Overview

The following sections describe the 2-Port and 4-Port Channelized T3 SPA:

2-Port and 4-Port Channelized T3 SPA LEDs

2-Port and 4-Port Channelized T3 SPA Interface Specifications

2-Port and 4-Port Channelized T3 SPA Cables and Connectors

2-Port and 4-Port Channelized T3 SPA LEDs

The 2-Port and 4-Port Channelized T3 SPA has three types of LEDs. There are two LEDs for each port on the SPA, and one STATUS LED. Figure 4-26 shows an example of these LEDs on a 4-Port Channelized T3 SPA.

Figure 4-26 4-Port Channelized T3 SPA Faceplate

1

C/A (Carrier/Alarm) LED

4

RX (Receive) connector

2

A/L (Active Loopback) LED

5

STATUS LED

3

TX (Transmit) connector

   

The 2-Port and 4-Port Channelized T3 SPA LEDs are described in Table 4-31.

Table 4-31 2-Port and 4-Port Channelized T3 SPA LEDs 

LED Label
Color
State
Meaning

C/A

Off

Off

Port is not enabled by software.

 

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is a valid E3 or T3 signal without any alarms.

 

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is at least one alarm.

A/L

Off

Off

Port is not enabled by software.

 

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, loopback is off.

 

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, loopback is on.

STATUS

Off

Off

SPA power is off.

 

Green

On

SPA is ready and operational.

 

Amber

On

SPA power is on and good, and SPA is being configured.


2-Port and 4-Port Channelized T3 SPA Interface Specifications

The framer processes incoming and outgoing T3 frames (cbit, m13/m23, and unframe) and E3 (g751, g832) frames. The framer operates at T3/E3 line rates (44.2 44.736/34.368 Mbps) depending on the mode in which it is configured.

Packet data is transported with a user-configurable encapsulation (such as Point-to-Point Protocol [PPP] or High-Level Data Link Control [HDLC]), and is mapped to T3 and E3 frames. The encapsulations add transport overhead to the packet of data frames before transporting, and are stripped when a packet is transported to the far end.

The T3/E3 SPA interface is compliant with ANSI and Telco standards. The interface also provides support for Management Information Base (MIB) RFC 2495, RFC 2496, and T1.231.


Note The 2-Port and 4-Port Channelized T3 SPA supports Frame Relay Fragmentation (FRF.12) and Multilink Fame Relay (MFR) features for Cisco IOS XR Software Release 3.6.0 and later releases.


2-Port and 4-Port Channelized T3 SPA Cables and Connectors

The interface connectors on the 2-Port and 4-Port Channelized T3 SPA are 75-ohm coaxial Siemax types, with one connector and cable for transmit (TX) and one for receive (RX).

The following cables can be used with the 2-Port and 4-Port Channelized T3 SPA. The cables have BNC connectors on one end and the Siemax connectors on the other.

CAB-T3E3-RF-BNC-M (T3 or E3 Cable, 1.0/2.3 RF to BNC-Male, 10 feet)

CAB-T3E3-RF-BNC-F (T3 or E3 Cable, 1.0/2.3 RF to BNC-Female, 10 feet)

CAB-T3E3-RF-OPEN (T3 or E3 Cable, 1.0/2.3 RF to BNC-Open end, 10 feet)


Note The Cisco cable part numbers are 72-4124-01 (with Male BNC end) and 72-4131-01 (with Female BNC end).


Figure 4-26 shows the Siemax connectors on the 2-Port and 4-Port Channelized T3 SPA, and Table 4-32 provides the signal descriptions for these connectors.

Table 4-32 2-Port and 4-Port Channelized T3 SPA Connectors 

Connector Label
Meaning

TX

Transmitted signals appear on the center contact, and the outer shield is ground for the 75-ohm RG-59 coaxial cable you attach to the TX BNC Siemax connector.

RX

Received signals appear on the center contact, and the outer shield is ground for the 75-ohm RG-59 coaxial cable you attach to the RX BNC Siemax connector.