Cisco CRS SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide
SIP and SPA Product Overview
Downloads: This chapterpdf (PDF - 237.0KB) The complete bookPDF (PDF - 2.92MB) | Feedback

Table of Contents

SIP and SPA Product Overview

Introduction to SIPs and SPAs

SPA Interface Processors

Shared Port Adapters

SIP and SPA Compatibility

Modular Optics Compatibility

SIP and SPA Product Overview

This chapter provides an introduction to SPA interface processors (SIPs) and shared port adapters (SPAs). It includes the following sections:

For software configuration information for the various SIPs and SPAs that are supported on the Cisco CRS router, refer to Cisco IOS XR Interface and Hardware Component Configuration Guide at the following URL:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/ps5845/products_installation_and_configuration_guides_list.html

For information on specific Cisco IOS XR software commands, refer to Cisco IOS XR Interface and Hardware Component Command Reference at the following URL:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/ps5845/prod_command_reference_list.html

Introduction to SIPs and SPAs

SIPs and SPAs comprise a carrier card and port adapter architecture that increases modularity, flexibility, and density across Cisco Systems routers for network connectivity. This section describes the SIPs and SPAs and provides some guidelines for their use.

SPA Interface Processors

The following list describes some of the general characteristics of a SIP:

  • A SIP is a carrier card that is similar to a physical layer interface module (PLIM)s and inserts into a line card chassis slot like any other PLIM. Unlike PLIMs, SIPs provide no network connectivity on their own.
  • A SIP contains one or more subslots, which are used to house one or more SPAs. The SPA provides interface ports for network connectivity.
  • During normal operation, the SIP should reside in the router fully populated, either with functional SPAs in all subslots or with a blank filler plate (SPA-BLANK=) inserted in all empty subslots.
  • SIPs support online insertion and removal (OIR).

Shared Port Adapters

The following list describes some of the general characteristics of a SPA:

  • A SPA is a modular type of port adapter that inserts into a subslot of a compatible SIP carrier card to provide network connectivity and increased interface port density. A SIP can hold one or more SPAs, depending on the SIP type and the SPA size.
  • SPAs are available in the following sizes, as shown in Figure 1-1 and Figure 1-2:

Single-width SPA—Inserts into one SIP subslot.

Double-width SPA—Inserts into two single, horizontally aligned SIP subslots.

Figure 1-1 Single-Width and Double-Width SPA Sizes

 

Figure 1-2 Subslot Numbering for SPAs

 

  • Each SPA provides a certain number of connectors, or ports, that are the interfaces to one or more networks. These interfaces can be individually configured using the Cisco IOS XR software command-line interface (CLI).
  • Either a blank filler plate (SPA-BLANK=) or a functional SPA should reside in every subslot of a SIP during normal operation to maintain cooling integrity. Blank filler plates are available in single-width form only.
  • SPAs support online insertion and removal (OIR). They can be inserted or removed independently from the SIP. SIPs also support OIR.

SIP and SPA Compatibility

For a list of the SPAs supported in the Cisco CRS router, see Table 4-1 and Table 4-2


Note For more information about the introduction of support for different SIPs and SPAs, refer to Cisco IOS XR Interface and Hardware Component Configuration Guide.


Modular Optics Compatibility

Some SPAs implement small form-factor pluggable (SFP or XFP1) optical transceivers to provide network connectivity. An SFP module is a fiber-optic transceiver device that mounts in the front panel to provide network connectivity.

Cisco Systems qualifies the SFP modules that can be used with SPAs.


Note The SPAs accept only the optics modules listed as supported in this document. A check is run every time an SFP or XFP module is inserted into a SPA, and only those modules that pass this check are usable.


Table 1-1 shows the types of optics modules that have been qualified for use with the SPAs supported on the Cisco CRS router, and the first software release that supports these optics:

 

Table 1-1 SPA Optics Compatibility

SPA
Qualified Optics Modules (Cisco Part Numbers)
Minimum Cisco IOS XR Software

1-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA

  • SFP-OC3-MM
  • SFP-OC3-SR
  • SFP-OC3-IR1
  • SFP-OC3-LR1
  • SFP-OC3-LR2

Release 3.8.0

3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA

  • SFP-OC3-MM
  • SFP-OC3-SR
  • SFP-OC3-IR1
  • SFP-OC3-LR1
  • SFP-OC3-LR2

Release 3.7.0

1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA

  • SFP-OC12-MM
  • SFP-OC12-SR
  • SFP-OC12-IR1
  • SFP-OC12-LR1
  • SFP-OC12-LR2

Release 3.7.0

4-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA

  • SFP-OC3-MM
  • SFP-OC3-SR
  • SFP-OC3-IR1
  • SFP-OC3-LR1
  • SFP-OC3-LR2

Release 3.2

8-Port OC-12c/STM-4 Multirate POS SPA

  • SFP-OC3-MM
  • SFP-OC3-SR
  • SFP-OC3-IR1
  • SFP-OC3-LR1
  • SFP-OC3-LR2

Release 3.2

  • SFP-OC12-MM
  • SFP-OC12-SR
  • SFP-OC12-IR1
  • SFP-OC12-LR1
  • SFP-OC12-LR2

Release 3.3.0

2-Port and 4-Port OC-48c/STM-16 POS SPA

  • SFP-OC48-SR OC48/STM16c
  • SFP-OC48-IR1 OC48/STM16c
  • SFP-OC48-LR2 OC48/STM16c

Release 3.4.0

1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA

  • XFP-10GLR-OC192SR
  • XFP-10GER-OC192IR

Release 3.2

  • XFP-10GZR-OC192LR

Release 3.4.0

5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA

  • SFP-GE-S
  • SFP-GE-L
  • SFP-GE-Z

Release 3.2

8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA

  • SFP-GE-S
  • SFP-GE-L
  • SFP-GE-Z

Release 3.2

10-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA

  • SFP-GE-S
  • SFP-GE-L
  • SFP-GE-Z

Release 3.2

1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA

  • XFP-10GLR-OC192SR
  • XFP-10GER-OC192IR

Release 3.2

  • XFP-10GZR-OC192LR2

Release 3.4.0

  • XFP-10G-MM-SR - (Multi-mode Short-reach (SR) XFP module)

Release 3.7.0


1. SFP modules are optics modules with speeds lower than 10 Gbps; XFP modules are optics modules with speeds equal to or greater than 10 Gbps.