Cisco ASR 9000 Series Aggregation Services Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide
Overview: Cisco ASR 9000 Series Router Shared Port Adaptors
Downloads: This chapterpdf (PDF - 1.21MB) The complete bookPDF (PDF - 3.07MB) | Feedback

Table of Contents

Overview: Cisco ASR 9000 Series Router Shared Port Adapters

SPA Summary

Checking Hardware and Software Compatibility

2-Port Channelized OC-12/DS0 SPA Overview

2-Port Channelized OC-12/DS0 SPA LED s

2-Port Channelized OC-12/DS0 SPA Interface Specifications

2-Port Channelized OC-12/DS0 SPA SFP O ptical Transceiver Modules and Cables

1-Port Channelized STM-16/OC-48 SPA Overview

1-Port Channelized STM-16/OC-48 SPA LEDs

1-Port Channelized STM-16/OC-48 SPA Interface Specifications

1-Port Channelized STM-16/OC-48 SPA Cables and Connectors

2-Port OC-48 POS RPR SPA Overview

2-Port OC48-POS/RPR SPA LEDs

2-Port OC48-POS/RPR SPA Interface Specifications

2-Port OC48-POS/RPR SPA Cables, Optical Transceiver Modules, and Connectors

8-Port OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA Overview

8-Port OC12/STM4 SPA LEDs

8-Port OC12/STM4 SPA Interface Specifications

8-Port OC12/STM4 SPA Optical Transceiver Modules and Cables

OC-12 Module Connections

1-Port OC-192 STM-64 POS RPR XFP SPA Overview

1-Port OC-192/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA LEDs

1-Port OC-192/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA Interface Specifications

1-Port OC-192/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA Optical Transceiver Modules, Connectors, and Cables

OC-192 Module Connections

Mate Interface Cables

2-Port and 4-Port Clear Channel T3/E3 SPA Overview

2-Port and 4-Port Clear Channel T3/E3 SPA LEDs

2-Port and 4-Port Clear Channel T3/E3 SPA Interface Specifications

2-Port and 4-Port Clear Channel T3/E3 SPA Cables and Connectors

4-Port Channelized T3 to DS0 Overview

4-Port Channelized T3 to DS0 LEDs

4-Port Channelized T3 to DS0 Interface Specifications

4-Port Channelized T3 to DS0 Cables and Connectors

8-Port Channelized T1/E1 SPA Overview

8-Port Channelized T1/E1 SPA LEDs

8-Port Channelized T1/E1 SPA Interface Specifications

8-Port Channelized T1/E1 SPA Cables, Connectors, and Pinouts

1-Port Channelized STM-1/OC-3 SPA Overview

1-Port Channelized STM-1/OC-3 SPA LEDs

1-Port Channelized STM-1/OC-3 SPA Interface Specifications

1-Port Channelized STM-1/OC-3 SPA Cables and Connectors

4-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS SPA Overview

4-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS SPA LEDs

4-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS SPA Interface Specifications

4-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS SPA Optical Transceiver Modules and Cables

OC-3 Module Connections

8-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS SPA Overview

8-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS SPA LEDs

8-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS SPA Interface Specifications

8-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS SPA Optical Transceiver Modules and Cables

OC-3 Module Connections

1-Port Channelized OC-3 ATM CEoP SPA Overview

1-Port Channelized OC-3 ATM CEoP SPA LEDs

1-Port Channelized OC-3 ATM CEoP SPA Interface Specifications

1-Port Channelized OC-3 ATM CEoP SPA Optical Transceiver Modules and Cables

1-Port and 3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA Overview

1-Port and 3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA LEDs

1-Port and 3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA Interface Specifications

1-Port and 3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA Cables and Connectors

1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA Overview

1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA LEDs

1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA Interface Specifications

1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA Cables and Connectors

2-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA Overview

2-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA LEDs

2-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA Interface Specifications

2-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA Optical Transceiver Modules and Cables

4-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA Overview

4-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA LEDs

4-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA Interface Specifications

4-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA Optical Transceiver Modules and Cables

4-Port OC-48/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA Overview

4-Port OC-48/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA LEDs

4-Port OC-48/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA Int erface Specifications

4-Port OC-48/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA Cables, Optical Transceiver Modules, and Connectors

OC-48 Module Connections

Mate Interface Cables

2-Port Channelized T3/E3 ATM CEoP SPA Overview

2-Port Channelized T3/E3 ATM CEoP SPA LEDs

2-Port Channelized T3/E3 ATM CEoP SPA Interface Specifications

2-Port Channelized T3/E3 ATM CEoP SPA Cables and Connectors

24-Port Channelized T1/E1/J1 CEoP SPA Overview

24-Port Channelized T1/E1/J1 CEoP SPA LEDs

24-Port Channelized T1/E1/J1 CEoP SPA Interface Specifications

24-Port Channelized T1/E1/J1 CEoP SPA Cables and Connectors

Cable Installation

SPA Cable Pinouts

RJ-45 Cable Pinouts

Patch Panel Cabling

24-Port Channelized T1/E1/J1 CEoP SPA Patch Panel

Overview: Cisco ASR 9000 Series Router Shared Port Adapters

This chapter describes the shared port adapters (SPAs) that are supported on the Cisco ASR 9000 Series Aggregation Services Router and contains the following sections:

SPA Summary

Table 2-1 shows the summary descriptions of the SPAs that are supported on the Cisco ASR 9000 Series Aggregation Services Router.

 

Table 2-1 Supported SPAs on Cisco ASR 9000 Series Aggregation Services Routers

Product Number
Description
Number and Type of Ports
Minimum Cisco IOS XR Release
Minimum Hardware Revision

SPA-2XCHOC12/DS0

2-Port Channelized OC-12/DS0 SPA

double-height

2 OC12

3.9.0

1.0

SPA-1XCHOC48/DS3

1-Port Channelized OC48/STM16 DS3 SPA

double-height

1 OC48

4.0.0

1.0

SPA-2XOC48POS/RPR

2-Port OC-48/STM16 SPA

double-height

2 OC48

4.0.0

1.0

SPA-8XOC12-POS

8-Port OC12/STM4 SPA

single-height

8 OC12

4.0.0

1.0

SPA-OC192POS-XFP

1-Port OC-192/STM-64 POS/RPR SPA

single-height

1 OC192

4.0.0

1.0

SPA-2XT3E3
SPA-4XT3E3

2-Port and 4-Port Clear Channel T3/E3 SPA

single-height

2 or 4 T3/E3

4.0.1

1.0

SPA-4XCT3/DS0

4-Port Channelized T3 to DS0

single-height

4 T3

4.1.0

1.0

SPA-8XCHT1/E1

8-Port Channelized T1/E1 SPA

single-height

8 T1/E1

4.1.0

1.0

SPA-1XCHSTM1/OC3

1-Port Channelized OC-3/STM-1 SPA

single-height

1 OC3

4.0.1

1.0

SPA-4XOC3-POS-V2

4-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS SPA

single-height

4 OC3

4.0.1

1.0

SPA-8XOC3-POS

8-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS SPA

single-height

8 OC3

4.0.1

1.0

SPA-1CHOC3-CE-ATM

1-Port Channelized OC-3 ATM CEoP SPA

single-height

1 OC3

4.2.0

1.0

SPA-1XOC3-ATM-V2 SPA-3XOC3-ATM-V2

1-Port and 3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA

single-height

1 or 3 OC3

4.2.0

1.0

SPA-1XOC12-ATM-V2

1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA

single-height

1 OC12

4.2.0

1.0

SPA-2XOC12-POS

2-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA

single-height

2 OC12

4.3.0

1.0

SPA-4XOC12-POS

4-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA

single-height

4 OC12

4.3.0

1.0

SPA-4XOC48POS/RPR

4-Port OC-48/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA

double-height

4 OC48

4.3.0

1.0

SPA-2CHT3-CE-ATM

2-Port Channelized T3/E3 ATM CEoP SPA
single height

2 T3/E3

4.3.0

1.0

SPA-24CHT1-CE-ATM

24-Port Channelized T1/E1/J1 CEoP SPA
single height

24 T1/E1

4.3.0

1.0

SPA-8XCHT1/E1-V2

8-Port Channelized T1/E1 SPA

single-height

8 T1/E1

5.1.1

1.0

Checking Hardware and Software Compatibility

To check the minimum software requirements of Cisco IOS XR software with the hardware installed on your router, Cisco maintains the Software Advisor tool on Cisco.com. This tool does not verify whether SIPs or SPAs within a system are compatible, but it does provide the minimum Cisco IOS XR requirements for individual hardware modules or components.


Note Access to this tool is limited to users with Cisco.com login accounts.


To access Software Advisor, click Login at Cisco.com, type Software Advisor in the SEARCH box, and click GO. Click the link for the Software Advisor tool.

Choose a product family or enter a specific product number to search for the minimum supported software release needed for your hardware.

2-Port Channelized OC-12/DS0 SPA Overview

The 2-Port Channelized OC-12/DS0 SPA is a double-height SPA that provides Synchronous Optical NETwork (SONET) network connectivity with a bandwidth of 622.08 Mbps.

The following sections describe the 2-Port Channelized OC-12/DS0 SPA:

2-Port Channelized OC-12/DS0 SPA LEDs

The 2-Port Channelized OC-12/DS0 SPA has three types of LEDs. There are two LEDs for each port on the SPA, and one STATUS LED. Figure 2-1 shows an example of these LEDs on a SPA.

Figure 2-1 2-Port Channelized OC-12/DS0 SPA Faceplate

 

 

1

CAR (Carrier/Alarm) LED

3

STATUS LED

2

ACT (Active Loopback) LED

Table 2-2 describes the 2-Port Channelized OC-12/DS0 SPA LEDs.

 

Table 2-2 2-Port Channelized OC-12/DS0 SPA LEDs

LED Label
Color
State
Meaning

CAR1

Off

Off

Port is not enabled by software.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is a valid SONET signal without any alarms.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is at least one alarm.

ACT

Off

Off

Port is not enabled by software.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, loopback is off.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, loopback is on.

STATUS2

Off

Off

SPA power is off.

Green

On

SPA is ready and operational.

Amber

On

SPA power is on and SPA is being configured.

1.CAR and ACT LEDs are per port.

2.STATUS LED is per SPA.

2-Port Channelized OC-12/DS0 SPA Interface Specifications

The framer processes incoming and outgoing SONET frames. The framer operates at OC-12c/STM-4 line rates (622.08 Mbps). Packet data is transported with a user-configured encapsulation (such as Point-to-Point Protocol [PPP]) and mapped into the STS-12c/STM-4 frame. The main operational mode of the framer is OC-12, where each one of the 12 Paths can carry a DS3 and each DS3 can carry 28 DS1s.

The 2-Port Channelized OC-12/DS0 SPA interface is compliant with ANSI and Telco standards.

2-Port Channelized OC-12/DS0 SPA SFP Optical Transceiver Modules and Cables

The 2-Port Channelized OC-12/DS0 SPA uses a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) optical transceiver module installed in each port for SONET single-mode and multimode optical fiber connection. (See Figure 2-2.)

Cisco Systems qualifies the optics that are approved for use with its SPAs. The 2-Port Channelized OC-12/DS0 SPA supports the following types of optical transceiver modules:

  • Multimode (MM) SFP module—SFP-OC12-MM
  • Short reach (SR) SFP module—SFP-OC12-SR
  • Intermediate reach (IR) SFP module (15 km)—SFP-OC12-IR1
  • Long reach (LR) SFP module (40 km)—SFP-OC12-LR1
  • LR SFP module (80 km)—SFP-OC12-LR2

Figure 2-2 SFP Optics Module

 

The SFP optical transceiver modules used with the SPAs provide the following optical fiber options:

  • Multimode—622.08-Mbps, OC-12 optical fiber (SONET STS-12c)

Use a multimode optical fiber that has a core/cladding diameter of 62.5/125 microns.

  • Single-mode—622.08-Mbps, OC-12 optical fiber (SONET STS-12c)

Use a single-mode optical fiber that has a modal-field diameter of 8.7 ±0.5 microns. (Nominal diameter is approximately 10/125 microns.)

Use single-mode (for intermediate or long-reach configurations) or multimode optical fiber cable to connect your router to a network or to connect two 2-Port Channelized OC-12/DS0 SPA -equipped routers back to back.

Long-range SFP optical transceiver modules (for long-reach configurations) cannot be connected back-to-back without using an attenuator between the two of them.

1-Port Channelized STM-16/OC-48 SPA Overview

The following sections describe the 1-Port Channelized STM-16/OC-48 SPA:

1-Port Channelized STM-16/OC-48 SPA LEDs

The 1-Port Channelized STM-16/OC-48 SPA has two types of LEDs: an A/L LED for the port and a STATUS LED, as shown in Figure 2-3.

Figure 2-3 1-Port Channelized STM-16/OC-48 SPA Faceplate

 

 

1

C/A (Carrier/Alarm) LED

3

STATUS LED

2

A/L (Active Loopback) LED

The 1-Port Channelized STM-16/OC-48 SPALEDs are described in Table 2-3 .

 

Table 2-3 1-Port Channelized STM-16/OC-48 SPA LEDs

LED Label
Color
State
Meaning

C/A

Off

Off

Port is not enabled by software.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is a valid T3 signal without any alarms.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is at least one alarm.

A/L

Off

Off

Port is not enabled by software.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, loopback is off.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, loopback is on.

STATUS

Off

Off

SPA power is off.

Green

On

SPA is ready and operational.

Amber

On

SPA power is on and good, and SPA is being configured.

1-Port Channelized STM-16/OC-48 SPA Interface Specifications

The framer processes incoming and outgoing SONET or SDH frames. The framer operates at OC-48/STM-16 line rates (2.488 Gbps).

Packet data is transported with a user-configured encapsulation (such as Point-to-Point Protocol [PPP]) and is mapped into the STS-48/STM-16 frame. HDLC and Frame-Relay are also supported. The main operational mode of the framer is OC-48, where each one of the 48 Paths can carry a DS3 and each DS3 can carry 28 DS1s.

The 1-Port Channelized STM-16/OC-48 SPA interface is compliant with RFC 1619, PPP over SONET/SDH , and RFC 1662, PPP in HDLC-like Framing . The 1-Port Channelized STM-16/OC-48 SPA also provides support for SNMP v1 agent (RFC 1155–1157), and Management Information Base (MIB) II (RFC 1213).

1-Port Channelized STM-16/OC-48 SPA Cables and Connectors

The 1-Port Channelized STM-16/OC-48 SPA uses a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) optical transceiver module installed in the port for SONET and SDH single-mode and multimode optical fiber connection (see Figure 2-4).

Figure 2-4 SFP Optics Module

 

The SFP optical transceiver modules used with the 1-Port Channelized STM-16/OC-48 SPA provide the following optical fiber options:

  • Multimode—2.488-Gbps, OC-48/STM-16 optical fiber (SONET STS-48 or SDH STM-16)

Use a multimode optical fiber that has a core/cladding diameter of 62.5/125 microns.

  • Single-mode—2.488-Gbps, OC-48/STM-16 optical fiber (SONET STS-48 or SDH STM-16)

Use a single-mode optical fiber that has a modal-field diameter of 8.7 ±0.5 microns. (Nominal diameter is approximately 10/125 microns.)

For single-mode and multimode optical fiber connections, you can use either a duplex LC-type cable (see Figure 2-5) or two simplex LC-type cables, one for transmit (TX) and one for receive (RX).

Use single-mode (for intermediate- or long-reach configurations) or multimode optical fiber cable to connect your router to a network or to connect two 1-Port Channelized STM-16/OC-48 SPA-equipped routers back to back.

Long-range SFP optical transceiver modules (for long-reach configurations) cannot be connected back-to-back without using an attenuator between the two of them.

Figure 2-5 LC Type Cable

 

2-Port OC-48 POS RPR SPA Overview

The following sections describe the 2-Port OC48-POS/RPR SPA:

2-Port OC48-POS/RPR SPA LEDs

The 2-Port OC48-POS/RPR SPA has five LEDs, as shown in Figure 2-6.

Figure 2-6 2-Port OC48-POS/RPR SPA Faceplate

 

1

PTH (Pass-Through) LED

4

ACT (Active Loopback) LED

2

PRT (Protect) LED

5

STATUS LED

3

CAR (Carrier/Alarm) LED

The 2-Port OC48-POS/RPR SPA LEDs are described in Table 2-4 .

 

Table 2-4 2-Port OC48-POS/RPR SPA LEDs

LED Label
Color
State
Meaning

PTH3

Off

Off

Port is not in pass-through mode.

Amber

On

Port is in pass-through mode.

CAR

Off

Off

Port is not enabled by software.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is a valid SONET signal without any alarms.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is at least one alarm.

Amber

Blinking

Port is enabled by software, and there is a side mismatch.

PRT4

Off

Off

Port is not in wrap mode or steer.

Green

On

A node on the ring is wrapped.

Green

Blinking

A node on the ring is steering pass-through

Amber

On

Port is locally wrapped

Amber

Blinking

Port is locally steering

ACT

Off

Off

Port is not enabled by software.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, loopback is off.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, loopback is on.

STATUS

Off

Off

SPA power is off.

Green

On

SPA is ready and operational.

Amber

On

SPA power is on and good, and SPA is being configured.

3.The PTH and PRT LEDs are not supported in the ASR9K (since this SPA doesn't support SR-APS). They always remain Off, even when the lamptest is performed.

4.The PTH and PRT LEDs are not supported in the ASR9K (since this SPA doesn't support SR-APS). They always remain Off, even when the lamptest is performed.

2-Port OC48-POS/RPR SPA Interface Specifications

The physical layer interface for the 2-Port OC48-POS/RPR SPA is Optical Carrier-48 (OC-48), and the 2-Port OC48-POS/RPR SPA is designed to comply with POS specifications. The 2-Port OC48-POS/RPR SPA provides two 2.488-Gbps network interfaces for all supported platforms.

2-Port OC48-POS/RPR SPA Cables, Optical Transceiver Modules, and Connectors

Use single-mode (for intermediate-configurations) optical fiber cable to connect your router to a network or to connect two OC-48-equipped routers back-to-back.

The 2-Port OC48-POS/RPR SPA supports the following types of optical transceiver modules:

  • Single-mode short-reach (SR) SFP module—SFP-OC48-SR
  • Single-mode intermediate-reach (IR) SFP module —SFP-OC48-IR1
  • Single-mode long-reach (LR) SFP module — SFP-OC48-LR2

Each port on the 2-Port OC48-POS/RPR SPA has one duplex LC-type receptacle. For single-mode optical fiber connections, you can use either a duplex LC-type cable (see Figure 2-7) or two simplex LC-type cables, one for transmit (TX) and one for receive (RX).

Figure 2-7 Duplex Patch Cable with LC-Type Connectors

 

 

8-Port OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA Overview

The 8-Port OC12/STM4 SPA is a single-height SPA that installs into one SIP subslot. The SPA with small form-factor pluggable (SFP) optical transceiver modules provides Optical Carrier Level (OC- n ) for SONET and Synchronous Transport Module (STM- n ) for SDH network connectivity. On this SPA, any given port can use an OC-12 SFP module, so the per-port bandwidth can be 622.08 Mbps.


Note When SFP modules are replaced, the SPA interface retains any previously defined configurations. These configurations include settings for IP address, clock source, loopback, CRC, and POS flags.


For more information about SPA bandwidth, see the “Bandwidth Oversubscription” topic in this chapter. For more information about SPAs and their compatibility with SIPs and modular optics, see the “SIP and SPA Product Overview” chapter in this guide.

The following sections describe the 8-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA:

8-Port OC12/STM4 SPA LEDs

The 8-Port OC12/STM4 SPA has three types of LEDs: two LEDs for each port on the SPA and one STATUS LED. Figure 2-8 shows the 8-Port OC12/STM4 SPA faceplate.

Figure 2-8 8-Port OC12/STM4 SPA Faceplate

 

1

C/A (Carrier/Alarm) LED

3

STATUS LED

2

A/L (Active/Loopback) LED

Table 2-5 describes the 8-Port OC12/STM4 SPA LEDs.

 

Table 2-5 8-Port OC12/STM4 SPA LEDs

LED Label
Color
State
Meaning

C/A

Off

Off

SONET controller is shut down.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is a valid SONET signal without any alarms.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is at least one alarm.

A/L

Off

Off

Interface is shut down.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, and loopback is off.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, and loopback is on.

STATUS

Off

Off

SPA power is off.

Green

On

SPA is ready and operational.

Amber

On

SPA power is on and good, and the SPA is being configured.

8-Port OC12/STM4 SPA Interface Specifications

The framer processes incoming and outgoing SONET or SDH frames. The framer operates at OC-12 line rates (622.08 Mbps). Packet data is transported with a user-configured encapsulation (such as Point-to-Point Protocol [PPP]) and is mapped into the Layer 2 frame.

The 8-Port OC12/STM4 SPA interface complies with the following RFCs:

  • RFC 1662, PPP in HDLC-like Framing
  • RFC 2427, Multiprotocol Interconnect over Frame Relay
  • RFC 2615, PPP over SONET/SDH

8-Port OC12/STM4 SPA Optical Transceiver Modules and Cables

The 8-Port OC12/STM4 SPA uses a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) optical transceiver module installed in each port for SONET and SDH single-mode and multimode optical fiber connections (see Figure 2-9).

Cisco Systems qualifies the optics that are approved for use with its SPAs. The following OC-12 optical transceiver modules are supported on the 8-Port OC12/STM4 SPA :

  • Multimode (MM) SFP module—SFP-OC12-MM
  • Short-reach (SR) SFP module—SFP-OC12-SR
  • Intermediate-reach (IR) SFP module (15 km)—SFP-OC12-IR1
  • Long-reach (LR) SFP module (40 km)—SFP-OC12-LR1
  • Long-reach (LR) SFP module (80 km)—SFP-OC12-LR2

Figure 2-9 SFP Optics Module

 

The following OC-12 optical fiber options are available for the 8-Port OC-12c/STM-4 POS SPA:

• Multimode—622.08-Mbps, OC-12 optical fiber (SONET STS-12c or SDH STM-4)

Use a multimode optical fiber that has a core/cladding diameter of 62.5/125 microns.

• Single-mode—622.08-Mbps, OC-12 optical fiber (SONET STS-12c or SDH STM-4)

Use a single-mode optical fiber that has a modal-field diameter of 8.7 ± 0.5 microns. (Nominal diameter is approximately 10/125 microns.)

For single-mode and multimode optical fiber connections, you can use either a duplex LC-type cable (see Figure 2-10) or two simplex LC-type cables, one for transmit (TX) and one for receive (RX).

Use single-mode (for short-, intermediate- or long-reach configurations) or multimode optical fiber cable to connect your router to a network or two OC-12-equipped routers back-to-back.

Long-range SFP optical transceiver modules (for long-reach configurations) cannot be connected back-to-back without using an attenuator between them.

Figure 2-10 LC-Type Cable

 

OC-12 Module Connections

Table 2-6 shows the OC-12 specifications of the optics on the 8-Port OC-12c/STM-4 POS SPA.

 

Table 2-6 OC-12 Specifications

Specification
Description

Wavelength

OC-12 MM: 1270 nm to 1380 nm
OC-12 SR: 1261 nm to 1360 nm
OC-12 IR-1: 1293 nm to 1334 nm
OC-12 LR-1: 1280 nm to 1335 nm
OC-12 LR-2: 1480 nm to 1580 nm

Cabling distance (maximum)

OC-12 MM: 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
OC-12 SR: 2 km (1.2 miles)
OC-12 IR-1: 15 km (9.3 miles)
OC-12 LR-1: 40 km (24.8 miles)
OC-12 LR-2: 80 km (49.7 miles)

Operating case temperature range

OC-12 MM: 23 to 185 degrees F (–5 to 85 degrees C)
OC-12 SR: 23 to 185 degrees F (–5 to 85 degrees C)
OC-12 IR-1: 23 to 185 degrees F (–5 to 85 degrees C)
OC-12 LR-1: 23 to 185 degrees F (–5 to 85 degrees C)
OC-12 LR-2: 23 to 185 degrees F (–5 to 85 degrees C)

TX power

OC-12 MM: –20 to –14 dBm
OC-12 SR: –15 to –8 dBm
OC-12 IR-1: –15 to –8 dBm
OC-12 LR-1: –3 to 2 dBm
OC-12 LR-2: –3 to 2 dBm

Receiver sensitivity (maximum)

OC-12 MM: –26 dB
OC-12 SR: –23 dBm
OC-12 IR-1: –28 dBm
OC-12 LR-1: –28 dBm
OC-12 LR-2: –28 dBm

RX overload

OC-12 MM: –6 dBm
OC-12 SR: –8 dBm
OC-12 IR-1: –8 dBm
OC-12 LR-1: –8 dBm
OC-12 LR-2: –8 dBm

Maximum receiver power damage

OC-12 MM: +5 dBm
OC-12 SR: +5 dBm
OC-12 IR-1: +5 dBm
OC-12 LR-1: +5 dBm
OC-12 LR-2: +5 dBm

1-Port OC-192 STM-64 POS RPR XFP SPA Overview

The 1-Port OC-192/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA is a single-height SPA that is installed in one SIP subslot. The 1-Port OC-192/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA provides SONET and SDH network connectivity with a bandwidth of 9.95 Gbps.

For more information about SPA bandwidth, see the “Bandwidth Oversubscription” section in this chapter. For more information about SPAs and their compatibility with SIPs and modular optics, see the SIP overview chapter in this guide.

The 1-Port OC-192/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA uses a 10-Gbps small form-factor pluggable optical receptacle for the port allowing connection to single-mode optical fiber. For more information on the optical fiber cables used with this SPA, see the “1-Port OC-192/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA Optical Transceiver Modules, Connectors, and Cables” section.

The following sections describe the 1-Port OC-192/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA:

1-Port OC-192/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA LEDs

The 1-Port OC-192/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA has six LEDs, as shown in Figure 2-11.

Figure 2-11 1-Port OC-192/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA Faceplate

 

 

1

WRAP LED

4

CARRIER LED

2

PASSTHRU LED

5

ACTIVE LED

3

MATESYNC LED

6

STATUS LED

Table 2-7 describes the 1-Port OC-192/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA LEDs.

 

Table 2-7 1-Port OC-192/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA LEDs

LED Label
Color
State
Meaning

WRAP

Off

Off

Port is not in wrap mode.

Green

On

Port is in wrap mode somewhere on the ring.

Amber

On

Port is in wrap mode locally.

PASSTHRU

Off

Off

Port is not in pass-through mode.

Amber

On

Port is in pass-through mode.

MATESYNC

Off

Off

Mate port is not synchronized.

Green

On

Mate port is synchronized.

CARRIER

Off

Off

Port is not enabled by software.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is a valid SONET signal without alarms.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is at least one alarm (LOS, LOF, RDI, and so on).

Blinking

SRP mode mismatch alarm is indicated.

ACTIVE

Off

Off

Port is not enabled by software.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, and loopback is off.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, and loopback is on.

STATUS

Off

Off

SPA power off.

Green

On

SPA is ready and operational.

Amber

On

SPA power is on and good, and the SPA is being configured.

1-Port OC-192/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA Interface Specifications

The framer processes incoming and outgoing SONET or SDH frames. The framer operates at OC-192c/STM-64 line rates (9.95 Gbps).

Packet data is transported with a user-configured encapsulation (such as Point-to-Point Protocol [PPP]) and is mapped into the STS-192c/STM-64 frame.

The 1-Port OC-192/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA interface is compliant with the following RFCs:

RFC 1662, PPP in HDLC-like Framing

  • RFC 2615, PPP over SONET/SDH

For information on SNMP MIB support, see “Implementing SNMP on Cisco IOS XR Software” in Cisco IOS XR System Management Configuration Guide .


Note For Cisco IOS XR Software Release 3.8.0, the 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA supports the Dynamic Packet Transport (DPT) feature. The Cisco DPT family of products delivers scalable Internet service, reliable IP-aware optical transport, and simplified network operations. The Spatial Reuse Protocol (SRP) is a MAC-layer protocol developed by Cisco and is used in conjunction with Cisco DPT products, which use a pair of counter-rotating rings in an optimum fashion to provide improved bandwidth utilization over an equivalent SONET network.


1-Port OC-192/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA Optical Transceiver Modules, Connectors, and Cables

The 1-Port OC-192/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA uses a single-mode, 9.95 Gbps, OC-192c optical fiber (SONET STS-192c or SDH STM-64) optical transceiver module for SONET and SDH connection to the network.

The 1-Port OC-192/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA supports the following types of optical transceiver module:

  • Single-mode short-reach (SR) XFP module—XFP-10GLR-OC192SR
  • Single-mode intermediate-reach (IR) XFP module—XFP-10GER-OC192IR
  • Single-mode very-long reach XFP module—XFP-10GZR-OC192LR

Cisco Systems qualifies the optics that are approved for use with its SPAs. As of Cisco IOS XR Software Release 3.4.0, the above-listed XFPs are the only optical transceiver modules qualified for use.

Use a single-mode optical fiber that has a modal-field diameter of 8.7 ±0.5 microns (nominal diameter is approximately 10/125 microns) to connect your router to a network.

Figure 2-12 shows the cable type for use with the XFP optical transceiver module on the 1-Port OC-192/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA.

Figure 2-12 LC-Type Cable for the XFP Optical Transceiver Modules

 

OC-192 Module Connections

Table 2-8 shows the OC-192 specifications for use with the 1-Port OC-192/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA.

 

Table 2-8 OC-192 Specifications

Specification
Description

Wavelength

OC-192 SR-1: 1290 nm to 1330 nm
OC-192 IR-2: 1530 nm to 1565 nm
OC-192 LR-2: 1530 nm to 1565 nm

Cabling distance (maximum)

OC-192 SR-1: 2 km (1.2 miles)
OC-192 IR-2: 40 km (24.8 miles)
OC-192 LR-2: 50 miles (80 km)

Operating case temperature range

OC-192 SR-1: 23 to 158 degrees F (–5 to 70 degrees C)
OC-192 IR-2: 23 to 158 degrees F (–5 to 70 degrees C)
OC-192 LR-2: 23 to 158 degrees F (–5 to 70 degrees C)

Tx Power

OC-192 SR-1: –6 dBm –1 dBm
OC-192 IR-2: –1 dBm +2 dBm
OC-192 LR-2: 0 to +4 dBm

Receiver Sensitivity (maximum)

OC-192 SR-1: –11 dBm
OC-192 IR-2: –14 dBm
OC-192 LR-2: –24 dBm

RX Overload

OC-192 SR-1: –1 dBm
OC-192 IR-2: +2 dBm
OC-192 LR-2: –7.0 dBm

Maximum Receiver Power Damage

OC-192 SR-1: +5 dBm
OC-192 IR-2: +5 dBm
OC-192 LR-2: +5 dBm

Mate Interface Cables

The 1-Port OC-192/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPA supports two mate interface configurations:

  • Mate between two OC-192c SPAs in the same SIP
  • Mate between two OC-192c SPAs in adjacent SIPs

Two 1-Port OC-192/STM-64 POS/RPR XFP SPAs are connected using a 40–pin connector copper mate cable. The length of the cables allow only two possible connection scenarios, next slot horizontal and same slot vertical. This assumes that the chassis is mounted vertically. Figure 2-13 shows the mate cables used to connect the SPAs.

Figure 2-13 SPA Mate Cables

 

 

1

Long length RPR mate cable for single port RPR SPAs (CBL-RPR-OC192-L)

2

Short length RPR mate cable for single port RPR SPAs (CAB-RPR-OC192-S)


Note The RPR mate cable is necessary only when the SPA is to be used in RPR mode. It is not needed in POS mode. Support for the RPR feature is dependent on the platform software-release feature content. Verify support for the RPR feature support using SPA datasheets or by contacting your Cisco representative.


2-Port and 4-Port Clear Channel T3/E3 SPA Overview

The following sections describe the 2-Port and 4-Port Clear Channel T3/E3 SPA:

2-Port and 4-Port Clear Channel T3/E3 SPA LEDs

The 2-Port and 4-Port Clear Channel T3/E3 SPA has three types of LEDs: two LEDs for each port on the SPA, and one STATUS LED, as shown in Figure 2-14.

Figure 2-14 2-Port and 4-Port Clear Channel T3/E3 SPA Faceplate

 

1

C/A (Carrier/Alarm) LED

4

RX (Receive) connector

2

A/L (Active Loopback) LED

5

STATUS LED

3

TX (Transmit) connector

Table 2-9 describes the 2-Port and 4-Port Clear Channel T3/E3 SPA LEDs.

 

Table 2-9 2-Port and 4-Port Clear Channel T3/E3 SPA LEDs

LED Label
Color
State
Meaning

C/A

Off

Off

Port is not enabled by software.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is a valid E3 or T3 signal without any alarms.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is at least one alarm.

A/L

Off

Off

Port is not enabled by software.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, and loopback is off.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, and loopback is on.

STATUS

Off

Off

SPA power is off.

Green

On

SPA is ready and operational.

Amber

On

SPA power is on and good, and the SPA is being configured.

2-Port and 4-Port Clear Channel T3/E3 SPA Interface Specifications

The framer processes incoming and outgoing T3 (cbit, m13/m23, and unframe) and E3 (g751, g832, and unframe) frames. The framer operates at T3/E3 line rates (44.736 /34.368 Mbps) depending on the mode in which it is configured.

Packet data is transported with a user-configurable encapsulation (such as Point-to-Point Protocol [PPP] or High-Level Data Link Control [HDLC]), and is mapped to T3 and E3 frames. The encapsulations add transport overhead to the packet of data frames before transporting, and are stripped when a packet is transported to the far end.

The T3/E3 SPA interface is compliant with ANSI and Telco standards. The interface also provides support for Management Information Base (MIB) RFC 2496 and T1.231.

2-Port and 4-Port Clear Channel T3/E3 SPA Cables and Connectors

The interface connectors on the 2-Port and 4-Port Clear Channel T3/E3 SPA are 75-ohm coaxial Siemax types, with one connector and cable for transmit (TX) and one for receive (RX).

The following cables can be used with the 2-Port and 4-Port Clear Channel T3/E3 SPA. The cables have BNC connectors on one end and the Siemax connectors on the other. If similar SPAs are connected back-to-back, both ends of cable will be Siemax.

  • CAB-T3E3-RF-BNC-M (T3 or E3 Cable, 1.0/2.3 RF to BNC-Male, 10 feet)
  • CAB-T3E3-RF-BNC-F (T3 or E3 Cable, 1.0/2.3 RF to BNC-Female, 10 feet)
  • CAB-T3E3-RF-OPEN (T3 or E3 Cable, 1.0/2.3 RF to BNC-Open end, 10 feet)

Note The Cisco cable part numbers are 72-4124-01 (with male BNC end) and 72-4131-01 (with female BNC end).


Figure 2-14 shows the connectors on the 2-Port and 4-Port Clear Channel T3/E3 SPA, and Table 2-10 describes the signal descriptions for these connectors.

 

Table 2-10 2-Port and 4-Port Clear Channel T3/E3 SPA Connectors

Connector Label
Meaning

TX

Transmitted signals appear on the center contact, and the outer shield is ground for the 75-ohm RG-59 coaxial cable you attach to the TX BNC connector.

RX

Received signals appear on the center contact, and the outer shield is ground for the 75-ohm RG-59 coaxial cable you attach to the RX BNC connector.

4-Port Channelized T3 to DS0 Overview

The following sections describe the 4-Port Channelized T3 SPA:

4-Port Channelized T3 to DS0 LEDs

The 4-Port Channelized T3 to DS0 has three types of LEDs. There are two LEDs for each port on the SPA, and one STATUS LED. Figure 2-15 shows an example of these LEDs on a 4-Port Channelized T3 to DS0.

Figure 2-15 4-Port Channelized T3 to DS0 Faceplate

 

 

1

C/A (Carrier/Alarm) LED

4

RX (Receive) connector

2

A/L (Active Loopback) LED

5

STATUS LED

3

TX (Transmit) connector

The 4-Port Channelized T3 to DS0 LEDs are described in Table 2-11 .

 

Table 2-11 4-Port Channelized T3 to DS0 LEDs

LED Label
Color
State
Meaning

C/A

Off

Off

Port is not enabled by software.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is a valid T3 signal without any alarms.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is at least one alarm.

A/L

Off

Off

Port is not enabled by software.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, loopback is off.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, loopback is on.

STATUS

Off

Off

SPA power is off.

Green

On

SPA is ready and operational.

Amber

On

SPA power is on and good, and SPA is being configured.

4-Port Channelized T3 to DS0 Interface Specifications

The framer processes incoming and outgoing T3 frames (cbit, m13/m23, and unframe). The framer operates at T3 line rates (44.2 Mbps).

Packet data is transported with a user-configurable encapsulation (such as Point-to-Point Protocol [PPP] or High-Level Data Link Control [HDLC]), and is mapped to T3 frames. The encapsulations add transport overhead to the packet of data frames before transporting, and are stripped when a packet is transported to the far end.

The 4-Port Channelized T3 to DS0 interface is compliant with ANSI and Telco standards. The interface also provides support for Management Information Base (MIB) RFC 2495, RFC 2496, and T1.231.


Note The 4-Port Channelized T3 to DS0 supports Frame Relay Fragmentation (FRF.12) and Multilink Frame Relay (MFR) features for Cisco IOS XR Software Release 3.6.0 and later releases.


4-Port Channelized T3 to DS0 Cables and Connectors

The interface connectors on the 4-Port Channelized T3 to DS0 are 75-ohm coaxial Siemax types, with one connector and cable for transmit (TX) and one for receive (RX).

The following cables can be used with the 4-Port Channelized T3 to DS0. The cables have BNC connectors on one end and the Siemax connectors on the other. If similar SPAs are connected back-to-back, both ends of the cable should have Siemax connectors.

  • CAB-T3E3-RF-BNC-M (T3 or E3 Cable, 1.0/2.3 RF to BNC-Male, 10 feet)
  • CAB-T3E3-RF-BNC-F (T3 or E3 Cable, 1.0/2.3 RF to BNC-Female, 10 feet)
  • CAB-T3E3-RF-OPEN (T3 or E3 Cable, 1.0/2.3 RF to BNC-Open end, 10 feet)

Note The Cisco cable part numbers are 72-4124-01 (with Male BNC end) and 72-4131-01 (with Female BNC end).


Figure 2-15 shows the Siemax connectors on the 4-Port Channelized T3 to DS0, and Table 2-12 provides the signal descriptions for these connectors.

 

Table 2-12 4-Port Channelized T3 to DS0 Connectors

Connector Label
Meaning

TX

Transmitted signals appear on the center contact, and the outer shield is ground for the 75-ohm RG-59 coaxial cable you attach to the TX Siemax connector.

RX

Received signals appear on the center contact, and the outer shield is ground for the 75-ohm RG-59 coaxial cable you attach to the RX Siemax connector.

8-Port Channelized T1/E1 SPA Overview

The following sections describe the 8-Port Channelized T1/E1 SPA:

8-Port Channelized T1/E1 SPA LEDs

The 8-Port Channelized T1/E1 SPA has three types of LEDs. There are two LEDs for each port on the SPA, and one STATUS LED as shown in Figure 2-16.

Figure 2-16 8-Port Channelized T1/E1 SPA Faceplate

 

 

1

C/A (Carrier/Alarm) LED

3

STATUS LED

2

A/L (Active Loopback) LED

The 8-Port Channelized T1/E1 SPA LEDs are described in Table 2-13 .

 

Table 2-13 8-Port Channelized T1/E1 SPA LEDs

LED Label
Color
State
Meaning

C/A

Off

Off

Port is not enabled by software.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is a valid T1 or E1 signal without any alarms.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is at least one alarm.

A/L

Off

Off

Port is not enabled by software.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, loopback is off.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, loopback is on.

STATUS

Off

Off

SPA power is off.

Amber

On

SPA power is on and good, and SPA is being configured.

Green

On

SPA is ready and operational.

8-Port Channelized T1/E1 SPA Interface Specifications

The E1 interface on the 8-Port Channelized T1/E1 SPA uses RJ-48c receptacles for E1 (120-Ohm) cables with RJ-45 connectors. You can use all ports simultaneously. Each E1 connection supports interfaces that meet G.703 standards. The RJ-45 connection does not require an external transceiver. The E1 ports are E1 interfaces that use 120-ohm shielded twisted pair (STP) cables.


Warning Shielded twisted pair (STP) T1/E1 cables must be used to comply with EN55022/CISPR22 Class A emissions requirements. For revisions 73-8358-05 through 73-8358-08 Shielded Twisted pair (STP) T1/E1 cables must be used to comply with FCC Class A emissions requirements.


8-Port Channelized T1/E1 SPA Cables, Connectors, and Pinouts

Figure 2-17 shows an RJ-45 connector.


Note The terms RJ-45 and RJ-48c are sometimes used interchangeably. The RJ-48c is the jack or receptacle; the RJ-45 is the connector.


Figure 2-17 RJ-45 Connector

 

Table 2-14 describes the signals and connector pinouts for RJ-45 cable connectors.

 

Table 2-14 RJ-45 Connector Pinouts

Pin
Signal
Description

1

RX–

Receive ring –

2

RX+

Receive tip +

3

NC

No connection

4

TX–

Transmit ring –

5

TX+

Transmit tip +

6

NC

No connection

7

NC

No connection

8

NC

No connection

1-Port Channelized STM-1/OC-3 SPA Overview

The following sections describe the 1-Port Channelized STM-1/OC-3 SPA:

1-Port Channelized STM-1/OC-3 SPA LEDs

The 1-Port Channelized STM-1/OC-3 SPA has two types of LEDs: an A/L LED for the port and a STATUS LED, as shown in Figure 2-18.

Figure 2-18 1-Port Channelized STM-1/OC-3 SPA Faceplate

 

 

1

C/A (Carrier/Alarm) LED

3

STATUS LED

2

A/L (Active Loopback) LED

The 1-Port Channelized STM-1/OC-3 SPALEDs are described in Table 2-15 .

 

Table 2-15 1-Port Channelized STM-1/OC-3 SPA LEDs

LED Label
Color
State
Meaning

C/A

Off

Off

Port is not enabled by software.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is a valid T3 signal without any alarms.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is at least one alarm.

A/L

Off

Off

Port is not enabled by software.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, loopback is off.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, loopback is on.

STATUS

Off

Off

SPA power is off.

Green

On

SPA is ready and operational.

Amber

On

SPA power is on and good, and SPA is being configured.

1-Port Channelized STM-1/OC-3 SPA Interface Specifications

The framer processes incoming and outgoing SONET or SDH frames. The framer operates at OC-3/STM-1 line rates (155.52 Mbps).

Packet data is transported with a user-configured encapsulation (such as Point-to-Point Protocol [PPP]) and is mapped into the STS-3/STM-1 frame.

The 1-Port Channelized STM-1/OC-3 SPA interface is compliant with RFC 1619, PPP over SONET/SDH , and RFC 1662, PPP in HDLC-like Framing . The 1-Port Channelized STM-1/OC-3 SPA also provides support for SNMP v1 agent (RFC 1155–1157), and Management Information Base (MIB) II (RFC 1213).


Note The 1-Port Channelized STM-1/OC-3 SPA supports Frame Relay Fragmentation (FRF.12) and Multilink Frame Relay (MFR) features for Cisco IOS XR Software Release 4.0.1 and later releases.


1-Port Channelized STM-1/OC-3 SPA Cables and Connectors

The 1-Port Channelized STM-1/OC-3 SPA uses a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) optical transceiver module installed in the port for SONET and SDH single-mode and multimode optical fiber connection (see Figure 2-19).

Figure 2-19 SFP Optics Module

 

The SFP optical transceiver modules used with the 1-Port Channelized STM-1/OC-3 SPA provide the following optical fiber options:

  • Multimode—155-Mbps, OC-3/STM-1 optical fiber (SONET STS-3 or SDH STM-1)

Use a multimode optical fiber that has a core/cladding diameter of 62.5/125 microns.

  • Single-mode—155-Mbps, OC-3/STM-1 optical fiber (SONET STS-3 or SDH STM-1)

Use a single-mode optical fiber that has a modal-field diameter of 8.7 ±0.5 microns. (Nominal diameter is approximately 10/125 microns.)

For single-mode and multimode optical fiber connections, you can use either a duplex LC-type cable (see Figure 2-20) or two simplex LC-type cables, one for transmit (TX) and one for receive (RX).

Use single-mode (for intermediate- or long-reach configurations) or multimode optical fiber cable to connect your router to a network or to connect two 1-Port Channelized STM-1/OC-3 SPA-equipped routers back to back.

Long-range SFP optical transceiver modules (for long-reach configurations) cannot be connected back-to-back without using an attenuator between the two of them.

Figure 2-20 LC Type Cable

 

The 1-Port Channelized STM-1/OC-3 SPA is a single-height SPA that installs into one SIP subslot. The 1-Port Channelized STM-1/OC-3 SPA with small form-factor pluggable (SFP) optical transceiver modules supports SONET and SDH protocols with a per-port bandwidth of 155.52 Mbps. The 1-Port Channelized STM-1/OC-3 SPA operates at quarter rate.


Note When SFP modules are replaced, the SPA interface retains any previously defined configurations. These configurations include settings for IP address, clock source, loopback, Cyclic Redundancy Check (CRC), and POS flags.


For more information about SPA bandwidth, see the “Bandwidth Oversubscription” section in this chapter. For more information about SPAs and their compatibility with SIPs and modular optics, see the “SIP and SPA Product Overview” chapter in this guide.

4-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS SPA Overview

The following sections describe the 4-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS SPA:

4-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS SPA LEDs

The 4-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS SPA has three types of LEDs: two LEDs for each port on the SPA and one STATUS LED. Figure 2-21 shows the 4-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS SPA.

Figure 2-21 4-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS SPA Faceplate

 

 

1

C/A (Carrier/Alarm) LED

3

STATUS LED

2

A/L (Active/Loopback) LED

Table 2-16 describes the 4-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS SPA LEDs.

 

Table 2-16 4-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS SPA LEDs

LED Label
Color
State
Meaning

C/A

Off

Off

SONET controller is shut down.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is a valid SONET signal without any alarms.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is at least one alarm.

A/L

Off

Off

Interface is shut down.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, and loopback is off.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, and loopback is on.

STATUS

Off

Off

SPA power is off.

Green

On

SPA is ready and operational.

Amber

On

SPA power is on and good, and the SPA is being configured.

4-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS SPA Interface Specifications

The framer processes incoming and outgoing SONET or SDH frames. The framer operates at OC-3c/STM-1 line rates (155.52 Mbps).

Packet data is transported with a user-configured encapsulation (such as Point-to-Point Protocol [PPP]) and is mapped into the STS-3c/STM-1 frame.

The 4-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS SPA interface complies with the following RFCs:

  • RFC 1662, PPP in HDLC-like Framing
  • RFC 2427, Multiprotocol Interconnect over Frame Relay
  • RFC 2615, PPP over SONET/SDH

4-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS SPA Optical Transceiver Modules and Cables

The 4-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS SPA uses a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) optical transceiver module installed in each port for SONET and SDH single-mode and multimode optical fiber connection (see Figure 2-22).

Cisco Systems qualifies the optics that are approved for use with its SPAs. The 4-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS SPA supports the following types of optical transceiver modules:

  • Multimode (MM) SFP module—SFP-OC3-MM
  • Short-reach (SR) SFP module—SFP-OC3-SR
  • Intermediate-reach (IR) SFP module (15 km)—SFP-OC3-IR1
  • Long-reach (LR) SFP module (40 km)—SFP-OC3-LR1
  • Long-reach (LR) SFP module (80 km)—SFP-OC3-LR2

Figure 2-22 SFP Optics Module

 

The SFP optical transceiver modules used with the 4-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS SPA provide the following optical fiber options:

  • Multimode—155-Mbps, OC-3c/STM-1 optical fiber (SONET STS-3c or SDH STM-1)

Use a multimode optical fiber that has a core/cladding diameter of 62.5/125 microns.

• Single-mode—155-Mbps, OC-3c/STM-1 optical fiber (SONET STS-3c or SDH STM-1)

Use a single-mode optical fiber that has a modal-field diameter of 8.7 ± 0.5 microns. (Nominal diameter is approximately 10/125 microns.)

For single-mode and multimode optical fiber connections, you can use either a duplex LC-type cable (see Figure 2-23) or two simplex LC-type cables, one for transmit (TX) and one for receive (RX).

Use single-mode (for intermediate-reach or long-reach configurations) or multimode optical fiber cable to connect your router to a network or to connect two 4-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS SPA-equipped routers back-to-back.

Long-range SFP optical transceiver modules (for long-reach configurations) cannot be connected back-to-back without using an attenuator between them.

Figure 2-23 LC-Type Cable

 

OC-3 Module Connections

Table 2-17 shows the OC-3 specifications of the optics on the 4-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS SPA.

 

Table 2-17 OC-3 Specifications

Specification
Description

Wavelength

OC-3 MM: 1270 nm to 1380 nm
OC-3 SR: 1260 nm to 1360 nm
OC-3 IR-1: 1261 nm to 1360 nm
OC-3 LR-1: 1263 nm to1360 nm
OC-3 LR-2: 1480 nm to 1580 nm

Cabling distance (maximum)

OC-3 MM: 2 km (1.2 miles)
OC-3 SR: 2 km (1.2 miles)
OC-3 IR-1: 15 km (9.3 miles)
OC-3 LR-1: 40 km (24.8 miles)
OC-3 LR-2: 80 km (49.7 miles)

Operating case temperature range

OC-3 MM: 23 to 185 degrees F (–5 to 85 degrees C)
OC-3 SR: 23 to 185 degrees F (–5 to 85 degrees C)
OC-3 IR-1: 23 to 185 degrees F (–5 to 85 degrees C)
OC-3 LR-1: 23 to 185 degrees F (–5 to 85 degrees C)
OC-3 LR-2: 23 to 185 degrees F (–5 to 85 degrees C)

TX power

OC-3 MM: –19 to –14 dBm
OC-3 SR: –15 to –8 dBm
OC-3 IR-1: –15 to –8 dBm
OC-3 LR-1: –5 to 0 dBm
OC-3 LR-2: –5 to 0 dBm

Receiver sensitivity (maximum)

OC-3 MM: –30 dBm
OC-3 SR: –23 dBm
OC-3 IR-1: –28 dBm
OC-3 LR-1: –34 dBm
OC-3 LR-2: –34 dBm

RX overload

OC-3 MM: –5 dBm
OC-3 SR: –8 dBm
OC-3 IR-1: –8 dBm
OC-3 LR-1: –10 dBm
OC-3 LR-2: –10 dBm

Maximum receiver power damage

OC-3 MM: +5 dBm
OC-3 SR: +5 dBm
OC-3 IR-1: +5 dBm
OC-3 LR-1: +5 dBm
OC-3 LR-2: +5 dBm

8-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS SPA Overview

The 8-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS SPA is a single-height SPA that installs into one SIP subslot. The SPA with small form-factor pluggable (SFP) optical transceiver modules provides Optical Carrier Level (OC- n ) for SONET and Synchronous Transport Module (STM- n ) for SDH network connectivity. On this SPA, any given port can use an OC-3 SFP module, so the per-port bandwidth can be 155.52 Mbps.


Note When SFP modules are replaced, the SPA interface retains any previously defined configurations. These configurations include settings for IP address, clock source, loopback, CRC, and POS flags.


For more information about SPA bandwidth, see the “Bandwidth Oversubscription” topic in this chapter. For more information about SPAs and their compatibility with SIPs and modular optics, see the “SIP and SPA Product Overview” chapter in this guide.

The following sections describe the 8-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS SPA:

8-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS SPA LEDs

The 8-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS SPA has three types of LEDs: two LEDs for each port on the SPA and one STATUS LED. Figure 2-24 shows the 8-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS SPA faceplate.

Figure 2-24 8-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS SPA Faceplate

 

1

C/A (Carrier/Alarm) LED

3

STATUS LED

2

A/L (Active/Loopback) LED

Table 2-18 describes the 8-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS SPA LEDs.

 

Table 2-18 8-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS SPA LEDs

LED Label
Color
State
Meaning

C/A

Off

Off

SONET controller is shut down.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is a valid SONET signal without any alarms.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is at least one alarm.

A/L

Off

Off

Interface is shut down.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, and loopback is off.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, and loopback is on.

STATUS

Off

Off

SPA power is off.

Green

On

SPA is ready and operational.

Amber

On

SPA power is on and good, and the SPA is being configured.

8-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS SPA Interface Specifications

The framer processes incoming and outgoing SONET or SDH frames. The framer operates at OC-3 line rates (155.52 Mbps). Packet data is transported with a user-configured encapsulation (such as Point-to-Point Protocol [PPP]) and is mapped into the Layer 2 frame.

The 8-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS SPA interface complies with the following RFCs:

  • RFC 1662, PPP in HDLC-like Framing
  • RFC 2427, Multiprotocol Interconnect over Frame Relay
  • RFC 2615, PPP over SONET/SDH

8-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS SPA Optical Transceiver Modules and Cables

The 8-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS SPA uses a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) optical transceiver module installed in each port for SONET and SDH single-mode and multimode optical fiber connections (see Figure 2-25).

Cisco Systems qualifies the optics that are approved for use with its SPAs. The following OC-3 optical transceiver modules are supported on the 8-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS SPA:

  • Multimode (MM) SFP module—SFP-OC3-MM
  • Short-reach (SR) SFP module—SFP-OC3-SR
  • Intermediate-reach (IR) SFP module (15 km)—SFP-OC3-IR1
  • Long-reach (LR) SFP module (40 km)—SFP-OC3-LR1
  • Long-reach (LR) SFP module (80 km)—SFP-OC3-LR2

Figure 2-25 SFP Optics Module

 

The following OC-3 optical fiber options are available for the 8-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS SPA:

• Multimode—155.52-Mbps, OC-3 optical fiber (SONET STS-3c or SDH STM-1)

Use a multimode optical fiber that has a core/cladding diameter of 62.5/125 microns.

• Single-mode—155.52-Mbps, OC-3 optical fiber (SONET STS-3c or SDH STM-1)

Use a single-mode optical fiber that has a modal-field diameter of 8.7 ± 0.5 microns. (Nominal diameter is approximately 10/125 microns.)

For single-mode and multimode optical fiber connections, you can use either a duplex LC-type cable (see Figure 2-26) or two simplex LC-type cables, one for transmit (TX) and one for receive (RX).

Use single-mode (for short-, intermediate- or long-reach configurations) or multimode optical fiber cable to connect your router to a network or two OC-3-equipped or OC-12-equipped routers back-to-back.

Long-range SFP optical transceiver modules (for long-reach configurations) cannot be connected back-to-back without using an attenuator between them.

Figure 2-26 LC-Type Cable

 

OC-3 Module Connections

Table 2-19 shows the OC-3 specifications of the optics on the 8-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS SPA.

 

Table 2-19 OC-3 Specifications

Specification
Description

Wavelength

OC-3 MM: 1270 nm to 1380 nm
OC-3 SR: 1260 nm to 1360 nm
OC-3 IR-1: 1261 nm to 1360 nm
OC-3 LR-1: 1263 nm to1360 nm
OC-3 LR-2: 1480 nm to 1580 nm

Cabling distance (maximum)

OC-3 MM: 2 km (1.2 miles)
OC-3 SR: 2 km (1.2 miles)
OC-3 IR-1: 15 km (9.3 miles)
OC-3 LR-1: 40 km (24.8 miles)
OC-3 LR-2: 80 km (49.7 miles)

Operating case temperature range

OC-3 MM: 23 to 185 degrees F (–5 to 85 degrees C)
OC-3 SR: 23 to 185 degrees F (–5 to 85 degrees C)
OC-3 IR-1: 23 to 185 degrees F (–5 to 85 degrees C)
OC-3 LR-1: 23 to 185 degrees F (–5 to 85 degrees C)
OC-3 LR-2: 23 to 185 degrees F (–5 to 85 degrees C)

TX power

OC-3 MM: –19 to –14 dBm
OC-3 SR: –15 to –8 dBm
OC-3 IR-1: –15 to –8 dBm
OC-3 LR-1: –5 to 0 dBm
OC-3 LR-2: –5 to 0 dBm

Receiver sensitivity (maximum)

OC-3 MM: –30 dBm
OC-3 SR: –23 dBm
OC-3 IR-1: –28 dBm
OC-3 LR-1: –34 dBm
OC-3 LR-2: –34 dBm

RX overload

OC-3 MM: –5 dBm
OC-3 SR: –8 dBm
OC-3 IR-1: –8 dBm
OC-3 LR-1: –10 dBm
OC-3 LR-2: –10 dBm

Maximum receiver power damage

OC-3 MM: +5 dBm
OC-3 SR: +5 dBm
OC-3 IR-1: +5 dBm
OC-3 LR-1: +5 dBm
OC-3 LR-2: +5 dBm

1-Port Channelized OC-3 ATM CEoP SPA Overview

The following sections describe the 1-Port Channelized OC-3 ATM CEoP SPA:

  • 1-Port Channelized OC-3 ATM CEoP SPA LEDs
  • 1-Port Channelized OC-3 ATM CEoP SPA Interface Specifications
  • 1-Port Channelized OC-3 ATM CEoP SPA Optical Transceiver Modules and Cables

1-Port Channelized OC-3 ATM CEoP SPA LEDs

The 1-Port Channelized OC-3 ATM CEoP SPA has three types of LEDs. There are two LEDs for the port on the SPA, and one STATUS LED as shown in the following figure.

Figure 2-27 1-Port Channelized OC-3 ATM CEoP SPA Faceplate

 

 

1

C/A (Carrier/Alarm) LED

3

STATUS LED

2

A/L (Active Loopback) LED

The 1-Port Channelized OC-3 ATM CEoP SPA LEDs are described in the following table.

 

Table 2-20 1-Port Channelized OC-3 ATM CEoP SPA LEDs

LED Label
Color
State
Meaning

C/A

Off

Off

Port is not enabled by software.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is at least one alarm.

A/L

Off

Off

Port is not enabled by software.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, loopback is off.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, loopback is on.

STATUS

Off

Off

SPA power is off.

Amber

On

SPA power is on and good, and SPA is being configured.

Green

On

SPA is ready and operational.

1-Port Channelized OC-3 ATM CEoP SPA Interface Specifications

The physical layer interface for the 1-Port Channelized OC-3 ATM CEoP SPA is Optical Carrier-3 (OC-3). The 1-Port Channelized OC-3 ATM CEoP SPA provides one 155.52-Mbps OC-3 network interface for all supported platforms.

The single SPA port accepts an SFP module with a duplex LC-type receptacle that allows connection to optical fiber.

1-Port Channelized OC-3 ATM CEoP SPA Optical Transceiver Modules and Cables

Cisco Systems qualifies the optics that are approved for use with its SPAs. The 1-Port Channelized OC-3 ATM CEoP SPA supports the following types of optical transceiver modules:

  • Multimode (MM) SFP module—SFP-OC3-MM
  • Short Reach (SR) SFP module—SFP-OC3-SR
  • Intermediate Reach (IR) SFP module (15 km)—SFP-OC3-IR1
  • Long Reach (LR) SFP module (40 km)—SFP-OC3-LR1
  • Long Reach 2 (LR2) SFP module (80 km)—SFP-OC3-LR2

1-Port and 3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA Overview

The 1-Port and 3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA is a single-height SPA that installs into one SIP subslot. The Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA with small form-factor pluggable (SFP) optical transceiver modules provides SONET and SDH network connectivity with a per-port bandwidth of 155.52 Mbps. For more information about SPA bandwidth, see the “Bandwidth Oversubscription” section in this chapter.

The following sections describe the 1-Port and 3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA:

1-Port and 3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA LEDs

The 1-Port and 3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA has three types of LEDs. There are two LEDs for each port on the SPA, and one STATUS LED. Figure 2-28 shows an example of these LEDs on a 3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA.

Figure 2-28 3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA Faceplate

 

 

1

C/A (Carrier/Alarm) LED

3

STATUS LED

2

A/L (Active Loopback) LED

The 1-Port and 3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA LEDs are described in Table 2-21 .

 

Table 2-21 1-Port and 3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA LEDs

LED Label
Color
State
Meaning

C/A

Off

Off

Port is not enabled by software.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is a valid SONET signal without any alarms.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is at least one alarm.

A/L

Off

Off

Port is not enabled by software.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, and loopback is off.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, and loopback is on.

STATUS

Off

Off

SPA power is off.

Amber

On

SPA power is on and good, and SPA is being configured.

Green

On

SPA is ready and operational.

1-Port and 3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA Interface Specifications

The physical layer interface for the 1-Port and 3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA is Optical Carrier-3 (OC-3), and the data link layer is designed to comply with ATM specifications. The 1-Port and 3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA provides up to one and three 155-Mbps OC-3 network interfaces, respectively, for all supported platforms.

Each SPA port accepts an SFP module with a duplex LC-type receptacle that allows connection to single-mode or multimode optical fiber.

1-Port and 3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA Cables and Connectors

The 1-Port and 3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA uses a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) optical transceiver module installed in each port for SONET and SDH single-mode and multimode optical fiber connection (see Figure 2-29).

Figure 2-29 SFP Optics Module

 

The SFP optical transceiver modules used with the 1-Port and 3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA provide the following optical fiber options:

  • Multimode—155-Mbps, OC-3 optical fiber (SONET STS-3c or SDH STM-1)

Use a multimode optical fiber that has a core/cladding diameter of 62.5/125 microns.

• Single-mode—155-Mbps, OC-3 optical fiber (SONET STS-3c or SDH STM-1)

Use a single-mode optical fiber that has a modal-field diameter of 8.7 ± 0.5 microns. (Nominal diameter is approximately 10/125 microns.)

For single-mode and multimode optical fiber connections, you can use either a duplex LC-type cable (see Figure 2-30) or two simplex LC-type cables, one for transmit (TX) and one for receive (RX).

Use a single-mode (for intermediate-reach or long-reach configurations) or multimode optical fiber cable to connect your router to a network or to connect two OC-3-equipped routers back-to-back.

Long-range SFP optical transceiver modules (for long-reach configurations) cannot be connected back-to-back without using an attenuator between them.

Figure 2-30 Duplex Patch Cable with LC-Type Connectors

 

1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA Overview

The 1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA is a single-height ATM SPA that can be installed into one SIP subslot. The OC-12 ATM SPA with small form-factor pluggable (SFP) optical transceiver modules provides SONET and SDH network connectivity with a per-port bandwidth of 622.08 Mbps. For more information about SPA bandwidth, see the “Bandwidth Oversubscription” section in this chapter.

The following sections describe the 1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA:

1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA LEDs

The 1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA has three types of LEDs. There are two LEDs for the port on the SPA, and one STATUS LED, as shown in Figure 2-31.

Figure 2-31 1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA Faceplate

 

 

1

C/A (Carrier/Alarm) LED

3

STATUS LED

2

A/L (Active Loopback) LED

The 1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA LEDs are described in Table 2-22 .

 

Table 2-22 1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA LEDs

LED Label
Color
State
Meaning

C/A

Off

Off

Port is not enabled by software.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is a valid SONET signal without any alarms.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is at least one alarm.

A/L

Off

Off

Port is not enabled by software.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, and loopback is off.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, and loopback is on.

STATUS

Off

Off

SPA power is off.

Amber

On

SPA power is on and good, and SPA is being configured.

Green

On

SPA is ready and operational.

1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA Interface Specifications

The physical layer interface for the 1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA is Optical Carrier-12 (OC-12), and the 1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA is designed to comply with ATM specifications. The 1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA provides one 622.08 Mbps OC-12 network interface for all supported platforms.

The single SPA port accepts an SFP module with a duplex LC-type receptacle that allows connection to single-mode or multimode optical fiber.

1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA Cables and Connectors

The 1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA uses a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) optical transceiver module installed in each port for SONET and SDH single-mode and multimode optical fiber connection (see Figure 2-32).

The 1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA supports the following types of optical transceiver modules:

Multimode (MM) SFP module—SFP-OC12-MM

Short-reach (SR) SFP module—SFP-OC12-SR

Intermediate-reach (IR) SFP module (15 km)—SFP-OC12-IR1

Long-reach (LR) SFP module (40 km)—SFP-OC12-LR1

Long-reach (LR) SFP module (80 km)—SFP-OC12-LR2

The SR, IR, and LR1 transceivers provide a full-duplex 622.08-Mbps, laser-based SONET/SDH- compliant interface with an average wavelength of 1310 nm. The LR2 transceivers provide a full-duplex, 622.08-Mbps, laser-based SONET/SDH-compliant interface with an average wavelength of 1530 nm. The multimode transceiver provides a full-duplex, 622.08-Mbps, LED-based SONET/SDH-compliant interface with an average wavelength of 1325 nm.

Figure 2-32 SFP Optics Module

The 1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA provides the following optical fiber options:

  • Multimode—622.08-Mbps, OC-12 optical fiber (SONET STS-12c or SDH STM-4)

Use a multimode optical fiber that has a core/cladding diameter of 62.5/125 microns.

  • Single-mode—622.08-Mbps, OC-12 optical fiber (SONET STS-12c or SDH STM-4)

Use a single-mode optical fiber that has a modal-field diameter of 8.7 ±0.5 microns. (Nominal diameter is approximately 10/125 microns.)

For single-mode and multimode optical fiber connections, you can use either a duplex LC-type cable (see Figure 2-33) or two simplex LC-type cables, one for transmit (TX) and one for receive (RX).

Figure 2-33 Duplex Patch Cable with LC-Type Connectors

 

2-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA Overview

The 2-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA is a single-height OC-12 SPA that can be installed into one SIP subslot. The OC-12 SPA with small form-factor pluggable (SFP) optical transceiver modules provides SONET and SDH network connectivity. Since any given channel can be configured as either OC-3 or OC-12, so the per-port bandwidth can be either 155.52 Mbps or 622.08 Mbps respectively, depending on the type of small form-factor pluggable (SFP) optical transceiver module installed.


Note When SFP modules are replaced, the SPA interface retains any previously-defined configurations. This includes settings for IP address, clock source, loopback, CRC, and POS flags.


The 2-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA is a half rate SPA.

For more information about SPA bandwidth, see the “Bandwidth Oversubscription” topic in this chapter. For more information about SPAs and their compatibility with SIPs and modular optics, see the “SIP and SPA Product Overview” chapter in this guide.

The following sections describe the 2-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA:

2-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA LEDs

The 2-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA has three LEDs: two LEDs for each port on the SPA and one STATUS LED. Figure 2-34 shows the 2-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA faceplate.

Figure 2-34 2-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA Faceplate

 

 

1

C/A (Carrier/Alarm) LED

3

STATUS LED

2

A/L (Active Loopback) LED

The 2-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA LEDs are described in Table 2-23 .

 

Table 2-23 2-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA LEDs

LED Label
Color
State
Meaning

C/A

Off

Off

SONET controller is shut down.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is a valid SONET signal without any alarms.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is at least one alarm.

A/L

Off

Off

Interface is shut down.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, loopback is off.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, loopback is on.

STATUS

Off

Off

SPA power is off.

Green

On

SPA is ready and operational.

Amber

On

SPA power is on and good; SPA is being configured.

2-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA Interface Specifications

The framer processes incoming and outgoing SONET or SDH frames. The framer operates at OC-3 line rates (155.52 Mbps) and OC-12 line rates (622.08 Mbps). Packet data is transported with a user-configured encapsulation (such as Point-to-Point Protocol [PPP]) and is mapped into the layer 2 frame.

The 2-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA interface complies with the following IETF RFCs:

  • RFC 1662, PPP in HDLC-like Framing
  • RFC 2427, Frame Relay Encapsulation
  • RFC 2615, PPP over SONET/SDH

2-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA Optical Transceiver Modules and Cables

The 2-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA uses an SFP optical transceiver module installed in each port for SONET and SDH single-mode and multimode optical fiber connection (see Figure 2-35).

Cisco Systems qualifies the optics that are approved for use with its SPAs. The 2-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA when configured as OC-3 supports the following types of optical transceiver modules:

  • Multimode (MM) SFP module—SFP-OC3-MM
  • Short reach (SR) SFP module—SFP-OC3-SR
  • Intermediate reach (IR) SFP module (15 km)—SFP-OC3-IR1
  • Long reach (LR) SFP module (40 km)—SFP-OC3-LR1
  • LR SFP module (80 km)—SFP-OC3-LR2

The 2-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA when configured as OC-12 supports the following types of optical transceiver modules:

  • Multimode (MM) SFP module—SFP-OC12-MM
  • Short reach (SR) SFP module—SFP-OC12-SR
  • Intermediate reach (IR) SFP module (15 km)—SFP-OC12-IR1
  • Long reach (LR) SFP module (40 km)—SFP-OC12-LR1
  • LR SFP module (80 km)—SFP-OC12-LR2

Figure 2-35 SFP Optics Module

 

The SFP optical transceiver modules used with the 2-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA configured for OC-3 provide the following optical fiber options:

  • Multimode—155.52-Mbps, OC-3 optical fiber (SONET STS-3c or SDH STM-1)

Use a multimode optical fiber that has a core/cladding diameter of 62.5/125 microns.

  • Single-mode—155.52-Mbps, OC-3 optical fiber (SONET STS-3c or SDH STM-1)

Use a single-mode optical fiber that has a modal-field diameter of 8.7 ± 0.5 microns. (Nominal diameter is approximately 10/125 microns.)

The SFP optical transceiver modules used with the 2-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA configured for OC-12 provide the following optical fiber options:

  • Multimode—622.08-Mbps, OC-12 optical fiber (SONET STS-12c or SDH STM-4)

Use a multimode optical fiber that has a core/cladding diameter of 62.5/125 microns.

  • Single-mode—622.08-Mbps, OC-12 optical fiber (SONET STS-12c or SDH STM-4)

Use a single-mode optical fiber that has a modal-field diameter of 8.7 ± 0.5 microns. (Nominal diameter is approximately 10/125 microns.)

For single-mode and multimode optical fiber connections, you can use either a duplex LC-type cable (see Figure 2-36) or two simplex LC-type cables, one for transmit (TX) and one for receive (RX).

Use single-mode (for short-, intermediate- or long-reach configurations) or multimode optical fiber cable to connect your router to a network or to connect two OC-3-equipped or OC-12-equipped routers back-to-back. Long-range SFP optical transceiver modules (for long-reach configurations) cannot be connected back-to-back without using an attenuator between the two of them.

Figure 2-36 LC-Type Cable

 

4-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA Overview

The 4-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA is a single-height OC-12 SPA that can be installed into one SIP subslot. The OC-12 SPA with small form-factor pluggable (SFP) optical transceiver modules provides SONET and SDH network connectivity. Since any given channel can be configured as either OC-3 or OC-12, so the per-port bandwidth can be either 155.52 Mbps or 622.08 Mbps respectively, depending on the type of small form-factor pluggable (SFP) optical transceiver module installed.


Note When SFP modules are replaced, the SPA interface retains any previously-defined configurations. This includes settings for IP address, clock source, loopback, CRC, and POS flags.


The 4-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA is a half rate SPA.

For more information about SPA bandwidth, see the “Bandwidth Oversubscription” topic in this chapter. For more information about SPAs and their compatibility with SIPs and modular optics, see the “SIP and SPA Product Overview” chapter in this guide.

The following sections describe the 4-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA:

4-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA LEDs

The 4-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA has three LEDs: two LEDs for each port on the SPA and one STATUS LED. Figure 2-37 shows the 4-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA faceplate.

Figure 2-37 4-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA Faceplate

 

 

1

C/A (Carrier/Alarm) LED

3

STATUS LED

2

A/L (Active Loopback) LED

The 4-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA LEDs are described in Table 2-24 .

 

Table 2-24 4-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA LEDs

LED Label
Color
State
Meaning

C/A

Off

Off

SONET controller is shut down.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is a valid SONET signal without any alarms.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is at least one alarm.

A/L

Off

Off

Interface is shut down.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, loopback is off.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, loopback is on.

STATUS

Off

Off

SPA power is off.

Green

On

SPA is ready and operational.

Amber

On

SPA power is on and good; SPA is being configured.

4-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA Interface Specifications

The framer processes incoming and outgoing SONET or SDH frames. The framer operates at OC-3 line rates (155.52 Mbps) and OC-12 line rates (622.08 Mbps). Packet data is transported with a user-configured encapsulation (such as Point-to-Point Protocol [PPP]) and is mapped into the layer 2 frame.

The 4-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA interface complies with the following IETF RFCs:

  • RFC 1662, PPP in HDLC-like Framing
  • RFC 2427, Frame Relay Encapsulation
  • RFC 2615, PPP over SONET/SDH

4-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA Optical Transceiver Modules and Cables

The 4-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA uses an SFP optical transceiver module installed in each port for SONET and SDH single-mode and multimode optical fiber connection (see Figure 2-38).

Cisco Systems qualifies the optics that are approved for use with its SPAs. The 4-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA when configured as OC-3 supports the following types of optical transceiver modules:

  • Multimode (MM) SFP module—SFP-OC3-MM
  • Short reach (SR) SFP module—SFP-OC3-SR
  • Intermediate reach (IR) SFP module (15 km)—SFP-OC3-IR1
  • Long reach (LR) SFP module (40 km)—SFP-OC3-LR1
  • LR SFP module (80 km)—SFP-OC3-LR2

The 4-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA when configured as OC-12 supports the following types of optical transceiver modules:

  • Multimode (MM) SFP module—SFP-OC12-MM
  • Short reach (SR) SFP module—SFP-OC12-SR
  • Intermediate reach (IR) SFP module (15 km)—SFP-OC12-IR1
  • Long reach (LR) SFP module (40 km)—SFP-OC12-LR1
  • LR SFP module (80 km)—SFP-OC12-LR2

Figure 2-38 SFP Optics Module

 

The SFP optical transceiver modules used with the 4-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA configured for OC-3 provide the following optical fiber options:

  • Multimode—155.52-Mbps, OC-3 optical fiber (SONET STS-3c or SDH STM-1)

Use a multimode optical fiber that has a core/cladding diameter of 62.5/125 microns.

  • Single-mode—155.52-Mbps, OC-3 optical fiber (SONET STS-3c or SDH STM-1)

Use a single-mode optical fiber that has a modal-field diameter of 8.7 ± 0.5 microns. (Nominal diameter is approximately 10/125 microns.)

The SFP optical transceiver modules used with the 4-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA configured for OC-12 provide the following optical fiber options:

  • Multimode—622.08-Mbps, OC-12 optical fiber (SONET STS-12c or SDH STM-4)

Use a multimode optical fiber that has a core/cladding diameter of 62.5/125 microns.

  • Single-mode—622.08-Mbps, OC-12 optical fiber (SONET STS-12c or SDH STM-4)

Use a single-mode optical fiber that has a modal-field diameter of 8.7 ± 0.5 microns. (Nominal diameter is approximately 10/125 microns.)

For single-mode and multimode optical fiber connections, you can use either a duplex LC-type cable (see Figure 2-39) or two simplex LC-type cables, one for transmit (TX) and one for receive (RX).

Use single-mode (for short-, intermediate- or long-reach configurations) or multimode optical fiber cable to connect your router to a network or to connect two OC-3-equipped or OC-12-equipped routers back-to-back. Long-range SFP optical transceiver modules (for long-reach configurations) cannot be connected back-to-back without using an attenuator between the two of them.

Figure 2-39 LC-Type Cable

 

4-Port OC-48/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA Overview

The 4-Port OC-48/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA is a single-height OC-48 SPA that can be installed into one SIP subslot. The OC-48 SPA with small form-factor pluggable (SFP) optical transceiver modules provides SONET and SDH network connectivity. The 4-Port OC-48/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA supports a per-port bandwidth of 2.488 Gbps.


Note When SFP modules are replaced, the SPA interface retains any previously-defined configurations. This includes settings for IP address, clock source, loopback, CRC, and POS flags.


The 4-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA is a half rate SPA.

For more information about SPA bandwidth, see the “Bandwidth Oversubscription” topic in this chapter. For more information about SPAs and their compatibility with SIPs and modular optics, see the “SIP and SPA Product Overview” chapter in this guide.

The following sections describe the 4-Port OC-48/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA:

4-Port OC-48/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA LEDs

The 4-Port OC-48/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA has five types of LEDs: four LEDs for each port on the SPA and one STATUS LED, as shown in Figure 2-40.

Figure 2-40 4-Port OC-48/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA Faceplate

 

1

C/A (Carrier/Alarm) LED

3

STATUS LED

2

A/L (Active Loopback) LED

Table 2-25 describes the 4-Port OC-48/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA LEDs.

 

Table 2-25 4-Port OC-3 STM-1/OC-12 STM-4 POS SPA LEDs

LED Label
Color
State
Meaning

C/A

Off

Off

SONET controller is shut down.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is a valid SONET signal without any alarms.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is at least one alarm.

A/L

Off

Off

Interface is shut down.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, loopback is off.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, loopback is on.

STATUS

Off

Off

SPA power is off.

Green

On

SPA is ready and operational.

Amber

On

SPA power is on and good; SPA is being configured.

4-Port OC-48/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA Interface Specifications

The physical layer interface for the 4-Port OC-48/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA is Optical Carrier-48 (OC-48), which provides SONET and SDH network connectivity with a per-port bandwidth of 2.488 Gbps.

Each port on the 4-Port OC-48/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA has one duplex LC-type receptacle that allows connection to single-mode optical fiber.


Note For Cisco IOS XR Software Release 3.8.0, the 4-Port OC-48/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA supports Dynamic Packet Transport (DPT) feature. Cisco DPT family of products delivers scalable Internet service, reliable IP-aware optical transport, and simplified network operations. The Spatial Reuse Protocol (SRP) is a MAC-layer protocol developed by Cisco and is used in conjunction with Cisco DPT products, which utilizes a pair of counter-rotating rings in an optimum fashion to provide improved bandwidth utilization over an equivalent SONET network.


4-Port OC-48/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA Cables, Optical Transceiver Modules, and Connectors

Use single-mode optical fiber cable (for intermediate-reach configurations) to connect your router to a network or to connect two OC-48-equipped routers back to back.

The 4-Port OC-48/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA supports the following types of optical transceiver modules:

  • Single-mode short-reach (SR) SFP module—SFP-OC48-SR OC48/STM16c
  • Single-mode intermediate-reach (IR) SFP module—SFP-OC48-IR1 OC48/STM16c
  • Single-mode long-reach (LR) SFP module—SFP-OC48-LR2 OC48/STM16c

Each port on the 4-Port OC-48/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA has one duplex LC-type receptacle. For single-mode optical fiber connections, you can use either a duplex LC-type cable (see Figure 2-41) or two simplex LC-type cables, one for transmit (TX) and one for receive (RX).

Figure 2-41 LC-Type Cable

 

OC-48 Module Connections

Table 2-26 shows the OC-48 specifications for use with the 4-Port OC-48/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA.

 

Table 2-26 OC-48 Specifications

Specification
Description

Wavelength

OC-48 SR: 1266 nm to 1360 nm
OC-48 IR-1: 1260 nm to 1360 nm
OC-48 LR-2: 1500 nm to 1580 nm

Cabling distance (maximum)

OC-48 SR: 2 km (1.2 miles)
OC-48 IR-1: 15 km (9.3 miles)
OC-48 LR-2: 80 km (49.7 miles)

Operating case temperature range

OC-48 SR: 23 to 158 degrees F (–5 to 70 degrees C)
OC-48 IR-1: 23 to 158 degrees F (–5 to 70 degrees C)
OC-48 LR-2: 23 to 158 degrees F (–5 to 70 degrees C)

TX power

OC-48 SR: –10 to –3 dBm
OC-48 IR-1: –5 to 0 dBm
OC-48 LR-2: –2 to +3 dBm

Receiver sensitivity (maximum)

OC-48 SR: –18 dBm
OC-48 IR-1: –18 dBm
OC-48 LR-2: –28 dBm

RX overload

OC-48 SR: –3 dBm
OC-48 IR-1: 0 dBm
OC-48 LR-2: –9 dBm

Maximum receiver power damage

OC-48 SR: +5 dBm
OC-48 IR-1: +5 dBm
OC-48 LR-2: +5 dBm

Mate Interface Cables

The 4-Port OC-48/STM-16 POS/RPR SPA supports two mate interface configurations:

  • Mate between two OC-192c SPAs in the same SIP
  • Mate between two OC-192c SPAs in adjacent SIPs

Two SPAs are connected using a 40–pin connector copper mate cable. The length of the cables allow only two possible connection scenarios, next slot horizontal and same slot vertical. This assumes that the chassis is mounted vertically. Figure 2-42 shows the mate cables used to connect the SPAs.

Figure 2-42 SPA Mate Cables

 

1

Long length RPR mate cable for single port RPR SPAs (CBL-RPR-OC192-L)

2

Short length RPR mate cable for single port RPR SPAs (CAB-RPR-OC192-S)

2-Port Channelized T3/E3 ATM CEoP SPA Overview

The following sections describe the 2-Port Channelized T3/E3 ATM CEoP SPA:

2-Port Channelized T3/E3 ATM CEoP SPA LEDs

The 2-Port Channelized T3/E3 ATM CEoP SPA has three types of LEDs (see Figure 2-43). There are two LEDs for each port on the SPA, and a single STATUS LED for the SPA.

Figure 2-43 2-Port Channelized T3/E3 ATM CEoP SPA Faceplate

 

 

1

TX (Transmit) connector

4

A/L (Active/Loopback)

2

RX (Receive) connector

5

STATUS LED

3

C/A (Carrier/Alarm) LED

The 2-Port Channelized T3/E3 ATM CEoP SPA LEDs are described in Table 2-27 .

 

Table 2-27 2-Port Channelized T3/E3 ATM CEoP SPA LEDs

LED Label
Color
State
Meaning

C/A

Off

Off

Port is not enabled by software.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software and there is at least one alarm.

A/L

Off

Off

Port is not enabled by software.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, loopback is off.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, loopback is on.

STATUS

Off

Off

SPA power is off.

Amber

On

SPA power is on and the SPA is being configured.

Green

On

SPA is ready and operational.

2-Port Channelized T3/E3 ATM CEoP SPA Interface Specifications

The framer processes the incoming and outgoing T3 (C-Bit, m13/m23, and unframe) and E3 (g751) frames. The framer operates at T3 or E3 line rates (44.736 or 34.368 Mbps), depending on the mode in which it is configured.

The T3 or E3 data is encapsulated and sent across the MPLS network over user-configurable pseudowires. In the ATM, the data is encapsulated into ATM cells and transported across the network.

The T3/E3 SPA interface is compliant with ANSI and Telco standards. The interface also provides support for Management Information Base (MIB) RFC 2495, RFC 2496, and T1.231.

2-Port Channelized T3/E3 ATM CEoP SPA Cables and Connectors

The interface connectors on the 2-Port Channelized T3/E3 ATM CEoP SPA are 75-ohm coaxial DIN 1.0/2.3 types, with one connector and cable for transmit (TX) and one for receive (RX).

The following cables can be used with the 2-Port Channelized T3/E3 ATM CEoP SPA. The cables have BNC connectors on one end and DIN 1.0/2.3 connectors on the other end. If similar SPAs are connected back-to-back, both ends of the cable are DIN 1.0/2.3.

The cables specifications that can be used for the 2-Port Channelized T3/E3 ATM CEoP SPA are:

  • CAB-T3E3-RF-BNC-M (T3 or E3 Cable, 1.0/2.3 RF to mini BNC-Male, 10 feet)
  • CAB-T3E3-RF-BNC-F (T3 or E3 Cable, 1.0/2.3 RF to mini BNC-Female, 10 feet)
  • CAB-T3E3-RF-OPEN (T3 or E3 Cable, 1.0/2.3 RF to BNC-Open end, 10 feet)

Note The Cisco cable part numbers are 72-4124-01 (for the male BNC end) and 72-4131-01 (for the female BNC end). A SPA can receive data over the cable up to a maximum distance of 1350 ft (411.5 meters).


Table 2-28 describes the signal descriptions for the 2-Port Channelized T3/E3 ATM CEoP SPA connectors shown in Figure 2-43.

 

Table 2-28 2-Port Channelized T3/E3 ATM CEoP SPA Connectors

Connector Label
Meaning

TX

Transmitted signals appear on the center contact. The outer shield is ground for the 75-ohm coaxial cable you attach to the TX DIN 1.0/2.3 connector.

RX

Received signals appear on the center contact. The outer shield is ground for the 75-ohm coaxial cable you attach to the RX DIN 1.0/2.3 connector.

24-Port Channelized T1/E1/J1 CEoP SPA Overview

The following sections describe the 24-Port Channelized T1/E1/J1 CEoP SPA:

24-Port Channelized T1/E1/J1 CEoP SPA LEDs

The 24-Port Channelized T1/E1/J1 CEoP SPA has two types of LEDs, as shown in the following figure:

Figure 2-44 24-Port Channelized T1/E1/J1 CEoP SPA Faceplate

 

 

1

A/C (Alarm/Carrier) LEDs

2

STATUS LED

Table 2-29 describes the 24-Port Channelized T1/E1/J1 CEoP SPA LEDs.

 

Table 2-29 24-Port Channelized T1/E1/J1 CEoP SPA LEDs

LED Label
Color
State
Meaning

STATUS

Off

Off

SPA power is off.

Amber

On

SPA power is on and good, and SPA is being configured.

Green

On

SPA is ready and operational.

A/C

Off

Off

Port is not enabled by software.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is at least one alarm.

24-Port Channelized T1/E1/J1 CEoP SPA Interface Specifications

The physical layer interface for the 24-Port Channelized T1/E1/J1 CEoP SPA is a customer-installed high-density connector. This connector has thumbscrews that should be screwed into the SPA when the cable is installed.

24-Port Channelized T1/E1/J1 CEoP SPA Cables and Connectors

The 24-Port Channelized T1/E1/J1 CEoP SPA requires a Cisco cable (part number CABLE-24T1E1J1), which is shown in Figure 2-45.

Figure 2-45 24-Port Channelized T1/E1/J1 CEoP SPA High-Density Cable

 

Cable Installation

One end of the cable has a 100-pin connector that plugs into the front of the 24-Port Channelized T1/E1/J1 CEoP SPA. Use the thumbscrews on either side of the connector to secure the cable to the SPA.

The other end of the cable has two 50-pin Telco connectors that can be attached to the rear of a
24-port RJ-45 patch panel. Both connectors are identical: one is for Transmit (TX) and the other is for Receive (RX). Figure 2-46 shows how the cable is connected between the 24-Port Channelized T1/E1/J1 CEoP SPA and the patch panel.

Figure 2-46 Cable Installation Between the SPA and the Patch Panel

 

SPA Cable Pinouts

Table 2-30 shows the cable pinouts for the cable (part number CABLE-24T1E1J1) that is installed between the 24-Port Channelized T1/E1/J1 CEoP SPA and the rear of the patch panel.

 

Table 2-30 24-Port Channelized T1/E1/J1 CEoP SPA Cable Connector Pinouts

Subscriber
Connector Pins
Line
Signal
SPA
TX Cable Lead
RX Cable Lead

Line 1

TX Tip
TX Ring

2
52

1
26

Not connected

RX Tip
RX Ring

26
76

Not connected

1
26

Line 2

TX Tip
TX Ring

3
53

2
27

Not connected

RX Tip
RX Ring

27
77

Not connected

2
27

Line 3

TX Tip
TX Ring

4
54

3
28

Not connected

RX Tip
RX Ring

28
78

Not connected

3
28

Line 4

TX Tip
TX Ring

5
55

4
29

Not connected

RX Tip
RX Ring

29
79

Not connected

4
29

Line 5

TX Tip
TX Ring

6
56

5
30

Not connected

RX Tip
RX Ring

30
80

Not connected

5
30

Line 6

TX Tip
TX Ring

7
57

6
31

Not connected

RX Tip
RX Ring

31
81

Not connected

6
31

Line 7

TX Tip
TX Ring

8
58

7
32

Not connected

RX Tip
RX Ring

32
82

Not connected

7
32

Line 8

TX Tip
TX Ring

9
59

8
33

Not connected

RX Tip
RX Ring

33
83

Not connected

8
33

Line 9

TX Tip
TX Ring

10
60

9
34

Not connected

RX Tip
RX Ring

34
84

Not connected

9
34

Line 10

TX Tip
TX Ring

11
61

10
35

Not connected

RX Tip
RX Ring

35
85

Not connected

10
35

Line 11

TX Tip
TX Ring

12
62

11
36

Not connected

RX Tip
RX Ring

36
86

Not connected

11
36

Line 12

TX Tip
TX Ring

13
63

12
37

Not connected

RX Tip
RX Ring

37
87

Not connected

12
37

Line 13

TX Tip
TX Ring

14
64

13
38

Not connected

RX Tip
RX Ring

38
88

Not connected

13
38

Line 14

TX Tip
TX Ring

15
65

14
39

Not connected

RX Tip
RX Ring

39
89

Not connected

14
39

Line 15

TX Tip
TX Ring

16
66

15
40

Not connected

RX Tip
RX Ring

40
90

Not connected

15
40

Line 16

TX Tip
TX Ring

17
67

16
41

Not connected

RX Tip
RX Ring

41
91

Not connected

16
41

Line 17

TX Tip
TX Ring

18
68

17
42

Not connected

RX Tip
RX Ring

42
92

Not connected

17
42

Line 18

TX Tip
TX Ring

19
69

18
43

Not connected

RX Tip
RX Ring

43
93

Not connected

18
43

Line 19

TX Tip
TX Ring

20
70

19
44

Not connected

RX Tip
RX Ring

44
94

Not connected

19
44

Line 20

TX Tip
TX Ring

21
71

20
45

Not connected

RX Tip
RX Ring

45
95

Not connected

20
45

Line 21

TX Tip
TX Ring

22
72

21
46

Not connected

RX Tip
RX Ring

46
96

Not connected

21
46

Line 22

TX Tip
TX Ring

23
73

22
47

Not connected

RX Tip
RX Ring

47
97

Not connected

22
47

Line 23

TX Tip
TX Ring

24
74

23
48

Not connected

RX Tip
RX Ring

48
98

Not connected

23
48

Line 24

TX Tip
TX Ring

25
75

24
49

Not connected

RX Tip
RX Ring

49
99

Not connected

24
49

RJ-45 Cable Pinouts

T1 lines from individual subscribers are attached to the RJ-45 connectors on the front of the 24-port patch panel. Each RJ-45 port accommodates an individual T1 subscriber line.

Pins 1 and 2 and 4 and 5 of the RJ-45 connectors are used for the 24-port CEoP SPA’s Transmit (TX) and Receive (RX) signals. Depending on how the cable is installed between the SPA and its patch panel (rear), the RJ-45 connectors operate as follows:

  • If the TX cable lead is connected to Transmit on the patch panel and RX is connected to Receive:

The SPA’s TX signals are transmitted on RJ-45 pins 1 (ring) and 2 (tip).

The SPA’s RX signals are received on RJ-45 pins 4 (ring) and 5 (tip).

  • If the TX cable lead is connected to Receive on the patch panel and RX is connected to Transmit:

RJ-45 pins 1 and 2 are used for the SPA’s RX signal.

RJ-45 pins 4 and 5 are used for the SPA’s TX signal.

Patch Panel Cabling

If you are connecting two 24-Port Channelized T1/E1/J1 CEoP SPAs to each other, you must cable both the SPA’s patch panels together using a T1 crossover cable or a T1 straight through cable. The type of cable you use (crossover or straight through) depends on how the CEoP SPAs are cabled to their patch panels:

  • If both the CEoP SPAs are connected to their patch panels in the same manner (TX to Transmit and RX to Receive, or TX to Receive and RX to Transmit), use a T1 crossover cable to connect the patch panels to each other.
  • If both the CEoP SPAs are connected to their patch panels in a different configuration (TX to Transmit and RX to Receive on one SPA, and TX to Receive and RX to Transmit on the other SPA), use a T1 straight through cable (standard RJ-45 patch cable) between the patch panels.

24-Port Channelized T1/E1/J1 CEoP SPA Patch Panel

A 24-port channelized T1/E1/J1 CEoP SPA patch panel with the DCC2484/25T1-S part number is available from Optical Cable Corporation (OCC) at:

http://www.occfiber.com/main/index.php

This is a shielded rack mount 24-port patch panel, 2RU, accessory component for the Cisco PID SPA-24CHT1-CE-ATM. You can view the image of patch panel with the DCC2484/25T1-S part number at:

http://www.occfiber.com/main/index.php?m=1&p=2&s=Y&l=en&it=54&i=193