Cisco 10000 Series Router SIP and SPA Hardware Installation Guide
Cisco 10000 Series Router Shared Port Adapters
Downloads: This chapterpdf (PDF - 656.0KB) The complete bookPDF (PDF - 3.62MB) | Feedback

Cisco 10000 Series Router Shared Port Adapters

Table Of Contents

Cisco 10000 Series Router Shared Port Adapters

Bandwidth Oversubscription

SIP Ingress Oversubscription

PRE4 Egress Oversubscription

SIP Performance with a PRE3

1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA Overview

1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs

1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA XFP Optical Transceiver Modules, Connectors, and Cables

XFP Connections

XFP Port Cabling Specifications

2-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Overview

2-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs

2-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Cables and Connectors

SFP Module Connections

SFP Module Cabling and Connection Equipment

5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Overview

5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs

5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Cables and Connectors

SFP Module Connections

SFP Module Cabling and Connection Equipment

8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Overview

8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs

8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Cables and Connectors

SFP Module Connections

SFP Module Cabling and Connection Equipment

2-Port Channelized OC-12/DS0 SPA

2-Port Channelized OC-12/DS0 SPA LEDs

2-Port Channelized OC-12/DS0 SPA Interface Specifications

2-Port Channelized OC-12/DS0 SPA SFP Optical Transceiver Modules and Cables


Cisco 10000 Series Router Shared Port Adapters


This chapter describes the shared port adapters (SPAs) that are supported on the Cisco 10000 series router and contains the following sections:

Bandwidth Oversubscription

1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA Overview

2-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Overview

5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Overview

8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Overview

2-Port Channelized OC-12/DS0 SPA

Bandwidth Oversubscription

On a Cisco 10000 series router running a Performance Routing Engine 4 (PRE4), each half of the chassis comprises four slots and is serviced by a single Nickel 10G Application Specific Integrated Circuit (ASIC) that supports a bandwidth of 11.2 Gbps, as represented in Figure 3-1. The total bandwidth supported on either half of chassis is limited to 11.2Gbps regardless of number of linecards, SIPs or SPAs. To maximize throughput, install the SIP or SPA interfaces for ingress and egress, evenly on both sides of the chassis. This is achieved by using any pair(s) of odd slots on opposite sides of the PREs.

When interfaces are oversubscribed, the line cards on a heavily oversubscribed side receive less overall bandwidth as compared to the line cards on the undersubscribed side. It is important to balance the bandwidth between the left and right sides of the chassis when the forwarded throughput is more than 10 Gbps.

Figure 3-1 Bandwidth Oversubscription

Table 3-1 provides information about the bandwidth for each port (per-port bandwidth) on a SPA, as well as the cumulative bandwidth (total bandwidth) for all ports available on the SPA.

Table 3-1 SPA Bandwidth Capacity

SPA
Per-Port Bandwidth
Number of Ports
Total Bandwidth

1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA

10 Gbps

1

10 Gbps

2-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA

1 Gbps

2

2 Gbps

5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA

1 Gbps

5

5 Gbps

8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA

1 Gbps

8

8 Gbps

2-Port Channelized OC-12/DS0 SPA

622 Mbps

2

1.2 Gbps


SIP Ingress Oversubscription

The Application-Specific Integrated Circuit (ASIC) device for the Cisco 10000 SIP-600 can receive over 40 Gbps of ingress data from the four SPA SPI4.2 interfaces. While the ASIC supports 40 Gbps of ingress memory write bandwidth, the ingress memory read bandwidth on the SIP is the 10 Gbps rate of the SPI4.2 interface to the backplane.

To support this four-to-one oversubscription, the SIP has 128 MB of error correction code (ECC) protected buffering that is divided between the four SPA subslots. The ingress buffering absorbs transient bursts of traffic from the SPAs.

Each Ethernet SPA has a pair of ingress queues (high and low priority) for each physical port. Each pair of queues is configured into the ingress scheduler based on the bandwidth capability of the port. For example, a 10GE interface is allocated 10 times the bandwidth of a single GE interface. The ingress scheduler will round robin amongst each pair of queues attempting to provide the minimum configured bandwidth.

Within each pair of ingress queues, traffic from the high priority queue is serviced before the normal priority queue. Traffic is selected into a high priority ingress queue by means of the plim qos commands as described in the Cisco 10000 Series Router SIP and SPA Software Configuration Guide.

PRE4 Egress Oversubscription

When operating with a PRE4, each SIP is viewed as one line card. When there is packet oversubscription on the PRE4, multiple egress queues may contain packets waiting to be transmitted to the SIP. For example, a SIP on the left side of the chassis contains a 1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA and a 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA. On the right side of the chassis, the same SPAs are in separate SIPs. In this scenario, the combined egress bandwidth on the right side of the chassis may exceed the egress bandwidth on the left side.

In an oversubscribed system, we recommend that you balance the overall traffic bandwidth between the left and right sides of the chassis. For example, balancing subscriber traffic on one side and trunk traffic on the other side.


Note Install the SIPs into the slots that are at the extreme ends of the chassis first.


SIP Performance with a PRE3

When operating with a PRE3, each SIP is viewed as two separate, full-slot line cards, each with a 2.8 Gbps interface, as shown in Figure 3-2. A pair of SPA subslots are assigned to one of the backplane interfaces on the SIP. If one SPA pair does not fully utilize its respective 2.8 Gbps backplane bandwidth, the other SPA pair may not use the excess bandwidth. When using a SIP with a PRE3, we recommend that you balance the overall SPA bandwidth between the top two SPA subslots and the bottom two SPA subslots. Also, install the SIPs in the outside slots of the chassis first.

Figure 3-2 Maximum SIP Bandwidth with PRE3

1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA Overview

The following sections describe the 1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA:

1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs

1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA XFP Optical Transceiver Modules, Connectors, and Cables

1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs

The 1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA has two LEDs, an ACTIVE/LINK LED for the port and a STATUS LED, as shown in Figure 3-3.

Figure 3-3 1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA Faceplate

1

ACTIVE/LINK LED

2

STATUS LED


Table 3-2 describes the 1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs.

Table 3-2 1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs 

LED Label
Color
State
Meaning

ACTIVE/LINK

Off

Off

Port is not enabled by software.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software and the link is up.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software and the link is down.

STATUS

Off

Off

SPA power is off.

Green

On

SPA is ready and operational.

Amber

On

SPA power is on and good, and the SPA is being configured.


1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA XFP Optical Transceiver Modules, Connectors, and Cables

The 1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA supports the following types of optical transceiver modules:

Single-mode short-reach (SR) XFP module—XFP-10GLR-OC192SR

Single-mode intermediate-reach (IR) XFP module—XFP-10GER-OC192IR

Cisco Systems qualifies the optics that are approved for use with its SPAs. As of the above-listed small form-factor pluggable (XFPs) are the only optical transceiver modules qualified for use.

Use a single-mode optical fiber that has a modal-field diameter of 8.7 ±0.5 microns (nominal diameter is approximately 10/125 microns) to connect your router to a network.

XFP Connections

The XFP-10GLR-OC192SR and XFP-10GER-OC192IR XFP modules include an optical transmitter and receiver pair integrated with Clock and Data Recovery (CDR) integrated circuits. The XFP modules provide high-speed serial links at the rate of 10.3125 Gbps (10 Gigabit Ethernet) on single-mode fiber (SMF). The transmit side recovers and retimes the 10-Gbps serial data and passes it to a laser driver. The laser driver biases and modulates a 1310-nm or 155-nm laser, enabling data transmission over SMF through an LC connector. The receive side recovers and retimes the 10-Gbps optical data stream from a photo detector transimpedance amplifier and passes it to an output driver.

See the label on the XFP module for technology type and model. Figure 3-4 shows an XFP module and Table 3-3 shows the XFP module specifications.

Figure 3-4 XFP Module

XFP module dimensions are:

Height: 12.5 mm

Width: 18.35 mm

Length: 71.1mm

Table 3-3 XFP Module Specifications for 10-Gigabit Ethernet SPA 

Specification
Description

Wavelength (TX)

XFP-10GLR-OC192SR: 1260 nm to 1355 nm
XFP-10GER-OC192IR: 1530 nm to 1565 nm

Cabling distance (maximum)

XFP-10GLR-OC192SR: 6.2 miles (10 km)
XFP-10GER-OC192IR: 24.8 miles (40 km)

Operating case temperature range

XFP-10GLR-OC192SR: 23 to 158 degrees F (-5 to 70 degrees C)
XFP-10GER-OC192IR: 23 to 158 degrees F (-5 to 70 degrees C)

Storage temperature range

XFP-10GLR-OC192SR: -40 to 185 degrees F (-40 to 85 degrees C)
XFP-10GER-OC192IR: -40 to 185 degrees F (-40 to 85 degrees C)

TX power

XFP-10GLR-OC192SR: -8.2 to 0.5 dBm
XFP-10GER-OC192IR: -4.7 to 4 dBm

Receiver sensitivity (maximum)

XFP-10GLR-OC192SR: -12.6 dBm
XFP-10GER-OC192IR: -14.1 dBm

RX overload

XFP-10GLR-OC192SR: 0.5 dBm
XFP-10GER-OC192IR: -1.0 dBm

Maximum receiver power damage

XFP-10GLR-OC192SR: +5 dBm
XFP-10GER-OC192IR: +5 dBm


XFP Port Cabling Specifications

Table 3-4 shows the port cabling specifications for an XFP module.

Table 3-4 XFP Port Cabling Specifications

XFP Module
Wavelength
Fiber Type

XFP-10GLR-OC192SR

1310 nm

SMF

XFP-10GER-OC192IR

1550 nm

SMF


2-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Overview

The following sections describe the 2-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA:

2-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs

SFP Module Cabling and Connection Equipment

2-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs

The 2-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA has two types of LEDs. There is an A/L LED for each port and. one STATUS LED as shown in Figure 3-5.

Figure 3-5 2-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Faceplate

1

A/L LED (for each interface)

2

STATUS LED (for entire SPA)

3

Two RJ45 (copper) ports

   

The 2-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs are described in Table 3-5.

Table 3-5 2-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs 

LED Label
Color
State
Meaning

A/L

Off

Off

Port is not enabled.

Green

On

The port is enabled and the link is up.

Amber

On

The port is enabled and the link is down.

STATUS

Off

Off

SPA power is off.

Green

On

SPA is ready and operational.

Amber

On

SPA power is on and good, and SPA is being configured.


2-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Cables and Connectors

The interface connectors on the 2-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA are two individual fiber optic receivers that support two SFP modules Each port can send and receive traffic using the optical fiber connections. In addition there are two built-in copper RJ 45 ports provided on the 2-port Gigabit Ethernet SPA as shown in Figure 3-5. A combination of these Gigabit Ethernet ports is permitted, limited to a total of 2 Gigabit Ethernet ports (both copper, both optical, or one copper and one optical).

SFP Module Connections

The small form-factor pluggable (SFP) module is an input/output (I/O) device that plugs into the Gigabit Ethernet optical slots on the 2-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA, linking the port with a 1000BASE-X fiber-optic network.


Note The 2-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA will only accept the SFP modules listed as supported in this document. An SFP check is run every time an SFP module is inserted into the 2-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA and only SFP modules that pass this check will be usable by the 2-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA.
SFP modules exist for technologies other than Gigabit Ethernet and for products other than the 2-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA. However, the information in this document pertains only to SFP modules that plug into the 2-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA ports.


The SFP module has a receiver port (RX) and a transmitter port (TX) that compose one optical interface. Table 3-6 and Table 3-7 provide SFP module information and specifications.

Table 3-6 SFP Module Options

SFP Module Product Number
SFP Module
Description

SFP-GE-S

Short wavelength (1000BASE-SX)

Contains a Class 1 laser of 850 nm for 1000BASE-SX (short wavelength) applications.

SFP-GE-L

Long wavelength/long haul (1000BASE-LX/LH)

Contains a Class 1 laser of 1310 nm for 1000BASE-LX/LH (long wavelength) applications.

SFP-GE-Z

Extended distance (1000BASE-ZX)

Contains a Class 1 laser of 1550 nm for 1000BASE-ZX (extended wavelength) applications.

SFP-GE-T

RJ-45 copper SFP transceiver (1000BASE-T)

Provides full-duplex Gigabit Ethernet connectivity to high-end workstations and between wiring closets over an existing copper network infrastructure.


Table 3-7 SFP Module Specifications 

Specification
Description

Wavelength

SFP-GE-S: 770 to 860 nm
SFP-GE-L: 1270 to 1355 nm
SFP-GE-Z: 1500 to 1580 nm
SFP-GE-T: N/A

Cabling distance (maximum)

SFP-GE-S: 500 m on 50/125um MMF; 300 m on 62.5/125um MMF
SFP-GE-L: 6.2 miles (10 km)
SFP-GE-Z: 49.7 miles (80 km)
SFP-GE-T: 328 ft. (100 m)

Operating case temperature range

SFP-GE-S: 23 to 185 degrees F (-5 to 85 degrees C)
SFP-GE-L: 23 to 185 degrees F (-5 to 85 degrees C)
SFP-GE-Z: 23 to 185 degrees F (-5 to 85 degrees C)

Storage temperature range

SFP-GE-S: -40 to 185 degrees F (-40 to 85 degrees C)
SFP-GE-L: -40 to 185 degrees F (-40 to 85 degrees C)
SFP-GE-Z: -40 to 185 degrees F (-40 to 85 degrees C)

Supply voltage range

SFP-GE-S: 3.1 to 3.5 V
SFP-GE-L: 3.1 to 3.5 V
SFP-GE-Z: 3.1 to 3.5 V


SFP-GE-S Modules

The 1000BASE-SX (short wavelength) module operates on standard multimode fiber-optic link spans of up to 500 m on 50/125um MMF and 300 m on 62.5/125um MMF.

SFP-GE-L Modules

The 1000BASE-LX/LH (long wavelength/long haul) module interfaces fully comply with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard. However, their higher optical quality allows them to reach 6.2 miles (10 km) over single-mode fiber (SMF) versus the 3.1 miles (5 km) specified in the standard.

SFP-GE-Z Modules

The 1000BASE-ZX (extended wavelength) module operates on ordinary single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 49.7 miles (80 km). Link spans of up to 62.1 miles (100 km) are possible using premium single-mode fiber or dispersion-shifted single-mode fiber (premium single-mode fiber has a lower attenuation per unit length than ordinary single-mode fiber; dispersion-shifted single-mode fiber has both lower attenuation and less dispersion).

The 1000BASE-ZX module must be coupled to single-mode fiber-optic cable, which is the type of cable typically used in long-haul telecommunications applications. The 1000BASE-ZX module will not operate correctly when coupled to multimode fiber, and it is not intended to be used in environments where multimode fiber is frequently used (for example, building backbones, or horizontal cabling).

The 1000BASE-ZX module is intended to be used as a Physical Medium Dependent (PMD) component for Gigabit Ethernet interfaces found on various switch and router products. It operates at a signaling rate of 1250 Mbaud, transmitting and receiving 8B/10B encoded data.

When shorter lengths of single-mode fiber are used, it may be necessary to insert an in-line optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver.

Insert a 10-dB in-line optical attenuator between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the 1000BASE-ZX module at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable span is less than 15.5 miles (25 km).

Insert a 5-dB in-line optical attenuator between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the 1000BASE-ZX module at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable span is equal to or greater than 15.5 miles (25 km) but less than 31 miles (50 km).

SFP-GE-T Modules

The SFP-GE-T (1000BASE-T copper SFP module) provides full-duplex Gigabit Ethernet connectivity to high-end workstations and between wiring closets over an existing copper network infrastructure. The SFP-GE-T maximum cabling distance is 328 feet (100 m).

SFP Module Cabling and Connection Equipment

Table 3-8 provides cabling specifications for the SFP modules that can be installed on the 2-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA. Note that all optical SFP ports have LC-type connectors.

The minimum cable distance for the SFP-GE-S is 6.5 feet (2 m), and the minimum link distance for the SFP-GE-Z is 6.2 miles (10 km) with an 8-dB attenuator installed at each end of the link. Without attenuators, the minimum link distance for the SFP-GE-Z is 24.9 miles (40 km).

Table 3-8 SFP Module Port Cabling Specifications 

SFP Modules
Wavelength (nm)
Fiber Type
Core Size (micron)
Modal Bandwidth (MHz/km)
Maximum
Cable Distance

SFP-GE-S

850

MMF1

62.5

160

722 ft (220 m)

62.5

200

984 ft (300 m)

50.0

400

1640 ft (500 m)

50.0

500

1804 ft (550 m)

SFP-GE-L

1300

MMF2 and SMF

62.5

500

1804 ft (550 m)

50.0

400

1804 ft (550 m)

50.0

500

1804 ft (550 m)

9/10

6.2 miles (10 km)

SFP-GE-Z

1550

SMF

9/10

49.7 miles (80 km)

SMF3

8

62.1 miles (100 km)

SFP-GE-T

N/A

Copper

N/A

N/A

328 ft. (100 m)

1 Multimode fiber (MMF) only.

2 A mode-conditioning patch cord is required.
When using the SFP-GE-L with 62.5-micron diameter MMF, you must install a mode-conditioning patch cord between the SFP module and the MMF cable on both the transmit and the receive ends of the link when link distances are greater than 984 ft (300 m).
We do not recommend using the SFP-GE-L and MMF with no patch cord for very short link distance (tens of meters). The result could be an elevated bit error rate (BER).

3 Dispersion-shifted single-mode fiber-optic cable.



Note The 1000BASE-ZX SFP modules provide an optical power budget of 21.5 dB. You should measure your cable plant with an optical loss test set to verify that the optical loss of the cable plant (including connectors and splices) is less than or equal to 21.5 dB. The optical loss measurement must be performed with a 1550-nm light source.


5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Overview

The following sections describe the 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA:

5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs

5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Cables and Connectors

5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs

The 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA has two types of LEDs: an A/L LED for each individual port and a STATUS LED for the SPA, as shown in Figure 3-6.

Figure 3-6 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Faceplate

1

A/L (Active/Link) LED

2

STATUS LED


Table 3-9 describes the 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs.

Table 3-9 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs 

LED Label
Color
State
Meaning

A/L

Off

Off

Port is not enabled.

Green

On

Port is enabled and the link is up.

Amber

On

Port is enabled and the link is down.

STATUS

Off

Off

SPA power is off.

Green

On

SPA is ready and operational.

 

Amber

On

SPA power is on and good, and the SPA is being configured.


5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Cables and Connectors

The 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA has five electrical connectors that support SFP modules. Each port can send and receive traffic using cabling appropriate for the SFP module inserted.

SFP Module Connections

The small form-factor pluggable (SFP) module is an input/output (I/O) device that plugs into the Gigabit Ethernet ports on the 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA, linking the port with a fiber-optic network.


Note The 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA accepts only the SFP modules listed as supported in this document. An SFP module check is run every time an SFP module is inserted into the 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA, and only SFP modules that pass this check can be used by the 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA.
SFP modules exist for technologies other than Gigabit Ethernet and for products other than the 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA. However, the information in this document pertains only to SFP modules that plug into the 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA ports.


The SFP module has a receiver port (RX) and a transmitter port (TX) that compose one optical interface. Table 3-10 and Table 3-11 provide SFP module information and specifications.

Table 3-10 SFP Module Options

SFP Module Product Number
SFP Module
Description

SFP-GE-S

Short wavelength (1000BASE-SX)

Contains a Class 1 laser of 850 nm for 1000BASE-SX (short-wavelength) applications.

SFP-GE-L

Long wavelength/long haul (1000BASE-LX/LH)

Contains a Class 1 laser of 1310 nm for 1000BASE-LX/LH (long-wavelength) applications.

SFP-GE-Z

Extended wavelength (1000BASE-ZX)

Contains a Class 1 laser of 1550 nm for 1000BASE-ZX (extended-wavelength) applications.

SFP-GE-T

RJ-45 copper SFP transceiver (1000BASE-T)

Provides full-duplex Gigabit Ethernet connectivity to high-end workstations and between wiring closets over an existing copper network infrastructure.


Table 3-11 SFP Module Specifications 

Specification
Description

Wavelength

SFP-GE-S: 770 to 860 nm
SFP-GE-L: 1270 to 1355 nm
SFP-GE-Z: 1500 to 1580 nm
SFP-GE-T: N/A.

Cabling distance (maximum)

SFP-GE-S: 500 m on 50/125um MMF; 300 m on 62.5/125um MMF
SFP-GE-L: 6.2 miles (10 km)
SFP-GE-Z: 49.7 miles (80 km)
SFP-GE-T: 328 ft. (100 m)

Operating case temperature range

SFP-GE-S: 23 to 185 degrees F (-5 to 85 degrees C)
SFP-GE-L: 23 to 185 degrees F (-5 to 85 degrees C)
SFP-GE-Z: 23 to 185 degrees F (-5 to 85 degrees C)
SFP-GE-T: 23 to 185 degrees F (-5 to 85 degrees C)

Storage temperature range

SFP-GE-S: -40 to 185 degrees F (-40 to 85 degrees C)
SFP-GE-L: -40 to 185 degrees F (-40 to 85 degrees C)
SFP-GE-Z: -40 to 185 degrees F (-40 to 85 degrees C)
SFP-GE-T: -40 to 185 degrees F (-40 to 85 degrees C)

Supply voltage range

SFP-GE-S: 3.1 to 3.5 V
SFP-GE-L: 3.1 to 3.5 V
SFP-GE-Z: 3.1 to 3.5 V
SFP-GE-T: 3.1 to 3.5 V


SFP-GE-S Modules

The 1000BASE-SX (short-wavelength) module operates on standard multimode fiber-optic link spans of up to 500 m on 50/125um multimode fiber (MMF) and 300 m on 62.5/125um MMF.

SFP-GE-L Modules

The 1000BASE-LX/LH (long-wavelength/long-haul) module interfaces fully comply with the
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard. However, their higher optical quality allows them to reach 6.2 miles (10 km) over single-mode fiber (SMF) versus the 3.1 miles (5 km) specified in the standard.

SFP-GE-Z Modules

The 1000BASE-ZX (extended wavelength) module operates on ordinary single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 49.7 miles (80 km). Link spans of up to 62.1 miles (100 km) are possible using premium single-mode fiber or dispersion-shifted single-mode fiber. (Premium single-mode fiber has a lower attenuation per unit length than ordinary single-mode fiber; dispersion-shifted single-mode fiber has both lower attenuation and less dispersion.)

The 1000BASE-ZX module must be coupled to single-mode fiber-optic cable, which is the type of cable typically used in long-haul telecommunications applications. The 1000BASE-ZX module does not operate correctly when coupled to multimode fiber, and it is not intended to be used in environments in which multimode fiber is frequently used (for example, building backbones or horizontal cabling).

The 1000BASE-ZX module is intended to be used as a Physical Medium Dependent (PMD) component for Gigabit Ethernet interfaces found on various switch and router products. It operates at a signaling rate of 1250 Mbaud, transmitting and receiving 8B/10B encoded data.

When shorter lengths of single-mode fiber are used, it may be necessary to insert an inline optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver. Use the following guidelines:

Insert a 10-dB inline optical attenuator between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the 1000BASE-ZX module at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable span is less than 15.5 miles (25 km).

Insert a 5-dB inline optical attenuator between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the 1000BASE-ZX module at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable span is equal to or greater than 15.5 miles (25 km) but less than 31 miles (50 km).

SFP-GE-T Modules

The SFP-GE-T (1000BASE-T copper SFP module) provides full-duplex Gigabit Ethernet connectivity to high-end workstations and between wiring closets over an existing copper network infrastructure. The SFP-GE-T maximum cabling distance is 328 feet (100 m).

SFP Module Cabling and Connection Equipment

Table 3-12 provides cabling specifications for the SFP modules that can be installed on the 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA. Note that all optical SFP ports have LC-type connectors.

The minimum cable distance for the SFP-GE-S is 6.5 feet (2 m), and the minimum link distance for the SFP-GE-Z is 6.2 miles (10 km) with an 8-dB attenuator installed at each end of the link. Without attenuators, the minimum link distance for the SFP-GE-Z is 24.9 miles (40 km).

Table 3-12 SFP Module Port Cabling Specifications 

SFP Modules
Wavelength (nm)
Fiber Type
Core Size (micron)
Modal Bandwidth (MHz/km)
Maximum
Cable Distance

SFP-GE-S

850

MMF1

62.5

160

722 ft (220 m)

62.5

200

984 ft (300 m)

50.0

400

1640 ft (500 m)

50.0

500

1804 ft (550 m)

SFP-GE-L

1300

MMF2 and SMF

62.5

500

1804 ft (550 m)

50.0

400

1804 ft (550 m)

50.0

500

1804 ft (550 m)

9/10

6.2 miles (10 km)

SFP-GE-Z

1550

SMF

9/10

49.7 miles (80 km)

SMF3

8

62.1 miles (100 km)

SFP-GE-T

N/A

Copper

N/A

N/A

328 ft. (100 m)

1 Multimode fiber (MMF) only.

2 A mode-conditioning patch cord is required.
When using the SFP-GE-L with 62.5-micron diameter MMF, you must install a mode-conditioning patch cord between the SFP module and the MMF cable on both the transmit and the receive ends of the link when link distances are greater than 984 ft (300 m).
We do not recommend using the SFP-GE-L and MMF with no patch cord for very short link distance (tens of meters). The result could be an elevated bit error rate (BER).

3 Dispersion-shifted single-mode fiber-optic cable.



Note The 1000BASE-ZX SFP modules provide an optical power budget of 21.5 dB. You should measure your cable plant with an optical loss test set to verify that the optical loss of the cable plant (including connectors and splices) is less than or equal to 21.5 dB. The optical loss measurement must be performed with a 1550-nm light source.


8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Overview

The following sections describe the 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA:

8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs

8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Cables and Connectors

8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs

The 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA has two types of LEDs: an A/L LED for each individual port and a STATUS LED for the SPA, as shown in Figure 3-7.

Figure 3-7 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Faceplate

1

A/L (Active/Link) LED

2

STATUS LED


Table 3-13 describes the 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs.

Table 3-13 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA LEDs 

LED Label
Color
State
Meaning

A/L

Off

Off

Port is not enabled.

Green

On

Port is enabled and the link is up.

Amber

On

Port is enabled and the link is down.

STATUS

Off

Off

SPA power is off.

Green

On

SPA is ready and operational.

Amber

On

SPA power is on and good, and the SPA is being configured.


8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA Cables and Connectors

The interface connectors on the 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA are eight individual fiber-optic receivers that support SFP modules. Each port can send and receive traffic using the optical fiber connections.

SFP Module Connections

The small form-factor pluggable (SFP) module is an input/output (I/O) device that plugs into the Gigabit Ethernet ports on the 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA, linking the port with a fiber-optic network.


Note The 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA accepts only the SFP modules listed as supported in this document. An SFP module check is run every time an SFP module is inserted into the 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA, and only SFP modules that pass this check can be used by the 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA.
SFP modules exist for technologies other than Gigabit Ethernet and for products other than the 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA. However, the information in this document pertains only to SFP modules that plug into the 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA ports.


The SFP module has a receiver port (RX) and a transmitter port (TX) that compose one optical interface. Table 3-14 and Table 3-15 provide SFP module information and specifications.

Table 3-14 SFP Module Options

SFP Module Product Number
SFP Module
Description

SFP-GE-S

Short wavelength (1000BASE-SX)

Contains a Class 1 laser of 850 nm for 1000BASE-SX (short-wavelength) applications.

SFP-GE-L

Long wavelength/long haul (1000BASE-LX/LH)

Contains a Class 1 laser of 1310 nm for 1000BASE-LX/LH (long-wavelength) applications.

SFP-GE-Z

Extended wavelength (1000BASE-ZX)

Contains a Class 1 laser of 1550 nm for 1000BASE-ZX (extended-wavelength) applications.


Table 3-15 SFP Module Specifications 

Specification
Description

Wavelength

SFP-GE-S: 770 to 860 nm
SFP-GE-L: 1270 to 1355 nm
SFP-GE-Z: 1500 to 1580 nm

Cabling distance (maximum)

SFP-GE-S: 500 m on 50/125um MMF; 300 m on 62.5/125um MMF
SFP-GE-L: 6.2 miles (10 km)
SFP-GE-Z: 49.7 miles (80 km)

Operating case temperature range

SFP-GE-S: 23 to 185 degrees F (-5 to 85 degrees C)
SFP-GE-L: 23 to 185 degrees F (-5 to 85 degrees C)
SFP-GE-Z: 23 to 185 degrees F (-5 to 85 degrees C)

Storage temperature range

SFP-GE-S: -40 to 185 degrees F (-40 to 85 degrees C)
SFP-GE-L: -40 to 185 degrees F (-40 to 85 degrees C)
SFP-GE-Z: -40 to 185 degrees F (-40 to 85 degrees C)

Supply voltage range

SFP-GE-S: 3.1 to 3.5 V
SFP-GE-L: 3.1 to 3.5 V
SFP-GE-Z: 3.1 to 3.5 V


SFP-GE-S Modules

The 1000BASE-SX (short-wavelength) module operates on standard multimode fiber-optic link spans of up to 500 m on 50/125um multimode fiber (MMF) and 300 m on 62.5/125um MMF.

SFP-GE-L Modules

The 1000BASE-LX/LH (long-wavelength/long-haul) module interfaces fully comply with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard. However, their higher optical quality allows them to reach 6.2 miles (10 km) over single-mode fiber (SMF) versus the 3.1 miles (5 km) specified in the standard.

SFP-GE-Z Modules

The 1000BASE-ZX (extended-wavelength) module operates on ordinary single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 49.7 miles (80 km). Link spans of up to 62.1 miles (100 km) are possible using premium single-mode fiber or dispersion-shifted single-mode fiber. (Premium single-mode fiber has a lower attenuation per unit length than ordinary single-mode fiber; dispersion-shifted single-mode fiber has both lower attenuation and less dispersion.)

The 1000BASE-ZX module must be coupled to single-mode fiber-optic cable, which is the type of cable typically used in long-haul telecommunications applications. The 1000BASE-ZX module does not operate correctly when coupled to multimode fiber, and it is not intended to be used in environments in which multimode fiber is frequently used (for example, building backbones or horizontal cabling).

The 1000BASE-ZX module is intended to be used as a Physical Medium Dependent (PMD) component for Gigabit Ethernet interfaces found on various switch and router products. It operates at a signaling rate of 1250 Mbaud, transmitting and receiving 8B/10B encoded data.

When shorter lengths of single-mode fiber are used, it may be necessary to insert an inline optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver. Use the following guidelines:

Insert a 10-dB inline optical attenuator between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the 1000BASE-ZX module at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable span is less than 15.5 miles (25 km).

Insert a 5-dB inline optical attenuator between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the 1000BASE-ZX module at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable span is equal to or greater than 15.5 miles (25 km) but less than 31 miles (50 km).

SFP Module Cabling and Connection Equipment

Table 3-16 provides cabling specifications for the SFP modules that can be installed on the 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA. Note that all optical SFP ports have LC-type connectors.

The minimum cable distance for the SFP-GE-S is 6.5 feet (2 m), and the minimum link distance for the SFP-GE-Z is 6.2 miles (10 km) with an 8-dB attenuator installed at each end of the link. Without attenuators, the minimum link distance for the SFP-GE-Z is 24.9 miles (40 km).

Table 3-16 SFP Module Port Cabling Specifications

SFP Modules
Wavelength (nm)
Fiber Type
Core Size (micron)
Modal Bandwidth (MHz/km)
Maximum
Cable Distance

SFP-GE-S

850

MMF1

62.5

160

722 ft (220 m)

 

62.5

200

984 ft (300 m)

 

50.0

400

1640 ft (500 m)

 

50.0

500

1804 ft (550 m)

SFP-GE-L

1300

MMF2 and SMF

62.5

500

1804 ft (550 m)

 

50.0

400

1804 ft (550 m)

 

50.0

500

1804 ft (550 m)

 

9/10

6.2 miles (10 km)

SFP-GE-Z

1550

SMF

9/10

49.7 miles (80 km)

 

SMF3

8

62.1 miles (100 km)

1 Multimode fiber (MMF) only.

2 A mode-conditioning patch cord is required.
When using the SFP-GE-L with 62.5-micron diameter MMF, you must install a mode-conditioning patch cord between the SFP module and the MMF cable on both the transmit and the receive ends of the link when link distances are greater than 984 ft (300 m).
We do not recommend using the SFP-GE-L and MMF with no patch cord for very short link distance (tens of meters). The result could be an elevated bit error rate (BER).

3 Dispersion-shifted single-mode fiber-optic cable.



Note The 1000BASE-ZX SFP modules provide an optical power budget of 21.5 dB. You should measure your cable plant with an optical loss test set to verify that the optical loss of the cable plant (including connectors and splices) is less than or equal to 21.5 dB. The optical loss measurement must be performed with a 1550-nm light source.


2-Port Channelized OC-12/DS0 SPA

The 2-Port Channelized OC-12/DS0 SPA is a full-height SPA that provides Synchronous Optical NETwork (SONET) network connectivity with a bandwidth of 622.08 Mbps. The 2-Port Channelized OC-12/DS0 SPA supports any combination of 2000 nxDS0, 672 DS1, or 24 DS3 channelized interfaces. It provides separate queues for high and low priority egress traffic on each channelized interface.

The following sections describe the 2-Port Channelized OC-12/DS0 SPA:

2-Port Channelized OC-12/DS0 SPA LEDs

2-Port Channelized OC-12/DS0 SPA Interface Specifications

2-Port Channelized OC-12/DS0 SPA SFP Optical Transceiver Modules and Cables

2-Port Channelized OC-12/DS0 SPA LEDs

The 2-Port Channelized OC-12/DS0 SPA has three types of LEDs. There are two LEDs for each port on the SPA, and one STATUS LED. Figure 3-8 shows an example of these LEDs on a SPA.

Figure 3-8 2-Port Channelized OC-12/DS0 SPA Faceplate

1

CAR (Carrier/Alarm) LED

3

STATUS LED

2

ACT (Active Loopback) LED

   

Table 3-17 describes the 2-Port Channelized OC-12/DS0 SPA LEDs.

Table 3-17 2-Port Channelized OC-12/DS0 SPA LEDs 

LED Label
Color
State
Meaning

CAR1

Off

Off

Port is not enabled by software.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is a valid SONET signal without any alarms.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, and there is at least one alarm.

ACT

Off

Off

Port is not enabled by software.

Green

On

Port is enabled by software, loopback is off.

Amber

On

Port is enabled by software, loopback is on.

STATUS2

Off

Off

SPA power is off.

Green

On

SPA is ready and operational.

Amber

On

SPA power is on and SPA is being configured.

1 CAR and ACT LEDs are per port

2 STATUS LED is per SPA


2-Port Channelized OC-12/DS0 SPA Interface Specifications

The framer processes incoming and outgoing SONET frames. The framer operates at OC-12c/STM-4 line rates (622.08 Mbps). Packet data is transported with a user-configured encapsulation (such as Point-to-Point Protocol [PPP]) and mapped into the STS-12c/STM-4 frame.

The 2-Port Channelized OC-12/DS0 SPA interface is compliant with ANSI and Telco standards. The interface provides support for Management Information Base (MIB) RFC 3592, RFC 2558, RFC 3896, and RFC 2496.

2-Port Channelized OC-12/DS0 SPA SFP Optical Transceiver Modules and Cables

The 2-Port Channelized OC-12/DS0 SPA uses a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) optical transceiver module installed in each port for SONET single-mode and multimode optical fiber connection (see Figure 3-9).

Cisco Systems qualifies the optics that are approved for use with its SPAs. The 2-Port Channelized OC-12/DS0 SPA supports the following types of optical transceiver modules:

Multimode (MM) SFP module—SFP-OC12-MM

Short reach (SR) SFP module—SFP-OC12-SR

Intermediate reach (IR) SFP module (15 km)—SFP-OC12-IR1

Long reach (LR) SFP module (40 km)—SFP-OC12-LR1

LR SFP module (80 km)—SFP-OC12-LR2

Figure 3-9 SFP Optics Module

The SFP optical transceiver modules used with the SPAs provide the following optical fiber options:

Multimode—622.08-Mbps, OC-12 optical fiber (SONET STS-12c )

Use a multimode optical fiber that has a core/cladding diameter of 62.5/125 microns.

Single-mode—622.08-Mbps, OC-12 optical fiber (SONET STS-12c)

Use a single-mode optical fiber that has a modal-field diameter of 8.7 ±0.5 microns. (Nominal diameter is approximately 10/125 microns.)

Use single-mode (for intermediate or long-reach configurations) or multimode optical fiber cable to connect your router to a network or to connect two 2-Port Channelized OC-12/DS0 SPA -equipped routers back to back.

Long-range SFP optical transceiver modules (for long-reach configurations) cannot be connected back-to-back without using an attenuator between the two of them.