PA-POS-2OC3 Port Adapter Installation and Configuration
Removing and Installing the PA-POS-2OC3 Port Adapter
Downloads: This chapterpdf (PDF - 1.02MB) The complete bookPDF (PDF - 3.58MB) | Feedback

Removing and Installing Port Adapters

Table Of Contents

Removing and Installing Port Adapters

Handling Port Adapters

Online Insertion and Removal

Warnings and Cautions

Port Adapter Removal and Installation

Cisco 7200 VXR Routers—Removing and Installing a Port Adapter

Cisco 7200 VXR Routers—Removing and Installing a Port Adapter in the Port Adapter Jacket Card

Cisco 7201 Router—Removing and Installing a Port Adapter

Cisco 7301 Router—Removing and Installing a Port Adapter

Cisco 7304 PCI Port Adapter Carrier Card—Removing and Installing a Port Adapter

Cisco 7401ASR Router—Removing and Installing a Port Adapter

Cisco 7500 Series Routers and VIP—Removing and Installing a Port Adapter

Cisco 7600 Series Routers—Removing and Installing a Port Adapter

Connecting PA-POS-2OC3 Interface Cables

Replacing the SFP Optics Module

Handling the SFP Optics Module

Removing the SFP Optics Module

Installing the SFP Optics Module

Verifying the SFP Installation


Removing and Installing Port Adapters


This chapter describes how to remove the PA-POS-2OC3 port adapter from supported platforms, how to install a new or replacement port adapter, and how to connect cables. This chapter contains the following sections:

Handling Port Adapters

Online Insertion and Removal

Warnings and Cautions

Port Adapter Removal and Installation

Connecting PA-POS-2OC3 Interface Cables

Replacing the SFP Optics Module

Handling Port Adapters

Each port adapter circuit board is mounted to a metal carrier and is sensitive to electrostatic discharge (ESD) damage.


Note When a port adapter slot is not in use, a blank port adapter must fill the empty slot to allow the router or switch to conform to electromagnetic interference (EMI) emissions requirements and to allow proper airflow across the port adapters. If you plan to install a new port adapter in a slot that is not in use, you must first remove the blank port adapter.



Caution When powering off the router, wait a minimum of 30 seconds before powering it on again.


Warning During this procedure, wear grounding wrist straps to avoid ESD damage to the card. Do not directly touch the midplane with your hand or any metal tool, or you could shock yourself. Statement 181


Figure 3-1 Handling a Port Adapter

Online Insertion and Removal

Several platforms support online insertion and removal (OIR) of port adapters; therefore, you do not have to power down routers when removing and replacing the PA-POS-2OC3 in the Cisco 7200 VXR routers, Cisco 7201 router, Cisco 7301 router, and Cisco 7401ASR router.

Although the Cisco 7304 PCI port adapter carrier card, Cisco 7500 series VIP module, and the Cisco 7600 series FlexWAN module and Enhanced FlexWAN module support OIR, the individual port adapters when installed on them, do not. To replace port adapters installed on any of these carrier cards, you must first remove the carrier card, VIP, FlexWAN or Enhanced FlexWAN from the router and then install or replace port adapters as required.

If a blank port adapter is installed in the Cisco 7304 PCI port adapter carrier card, VIP, or FlexWAN or Enhanced FlexWAN, you must first remove the carrier card, VIP, FlexWAN, or Enhanced FlexWAN from the router, then remove the blank port adapter, and then replace it with the port adapter.


Caution To prevent system problems, do not remove port adapters from the Cisco 7304 PCI port adapter carrier card, VIP, FlexWAN or Enhanced FlexWAN module or attempt to install other port adapters while the system is operating.

It is a good idea to shut down the port adapter before removing a port adapter that has active traffic moving through it. Removing a port adapter while traffic is flowing through the ports can cause system disruption. When the port adapter is inserted, the ports can be brought back up.


Note OIR is not supported on the port adapter jacket card. OIR is supported on the port adapter. You must have the chassis powered off to install or remove the port adapter jacket card.


As you disengage the port adapter from the router or switch, OIR administratively shuts down all active interfaces in the port adapter. OIR allows you to install and replace port adapters while the router is operating; you do not need to notify the software or shut down the system power, although you should not run traffic through the port adapter you are removing while it is being removed. OIR is a method that is seamless to end users on the network, maintains all routing information, and preserves sessions.

The following is a functional description of OIR for background information only; for specific procedures for installing and replacing a port adapter in a supported platform, refer to the "Port Adapter Removal and Installation" section.

Each port adapter has a bus connector that connects it to the router. The connector has a set of tiered pins in three lengths that send specific signals to the system as they make contact with the port adapter. The system assesses the signals it receives and the order in which it receives them to determine if a port adapter is being removed from or introduced to the system. From these signals, the system determines whether to reinitialize a new interface or to shut down a disconnected interface.

Specifically, when you insert a port adapter, the longest pins make contact with the port adapter first, and the shortest pins make contact last. The system recognizes the signals and the sequence in which it receives them.

When you remove or insert a port adapter, the pins send signals to notify the system of changes. The router then performs the following procedure:

1. Rapidly scans the system for configuration changes.

2. Initializes newly inserted port adapters or administratively shuts down any vacant interfaces.

3. Brings all previously configured interfaces on the port adapter back to their previously installed state. Any newly inserted interface is put in the administratively shutdown state, as if it were present (but not configured) at boot time. If a similar port adapter type is reinserted into a slot, its ports are configured and brought online up to the port count of the originally installed port adapter of that type.


Note Before you begin installation, read the "Required Tools and Equipment" section on page 2-1 for a list of parts and tools required for installation.


Warnings and Cautions

Observe all the warnings and cautions when installing or removing port adapters.


Caution Do not slide a port adapter all the way into the slot until you have connected all required cables. Trying to do so disrupts normal operation of the router or switch.


Caution If a port adapter lever or other retaining mechanism does not move to the locked position, the port adapter is not completely seated in the midplane. Carefully pull the port adapter halfway out of the slot, reinsert it, and move the port adapter lever or other mechanism to the locked position.


Caution To prevent jamming the carrier between the upper and the lower edges of the port adapter slot, and to ensure that the edge connector at the rear of the port adapter mates with the connection at the rear of the port adapter slot, make certain that the carrier is positioned correctly, as shown in the cutaway illustrations in the "Port Adapter Removal and Installation" section.


Warning Blank faceplates and cover panels serve three important functions: they prevent exposure to hazardous voltages and currents inside the chassis; they contain electromagnetic interference (EMI) that might disrupt other equipment; and they direct the flow of cooling air through the chassis. Do not operate the system unless all cards, faceplates, front covers, and rear covers are in place.
Statement 1029


Port Adapter Removal and Installation

In this section, the illustrations that follow give step-by-step instructions on how to remove and install port adapters in each of the following supported platforms:

Cisco 7200 VXR Routers—Removing and Installing a Port Adapter

Cisco 7200 VXR Routers—Removing and Installing a Port Adapter in the Port Adapter Jacket Card

Cisco 7201 Router—Removing and Installing a Port Adapter

Cisco 7301 Router—Removing and Installing a Port Adapter

Cisco 7304 PCI Port Adapter Carrier Card—Removing and Installing a Port Adapter

Cisco 7401ASR Router—Removing and Installing a Port Adapter

Cisco 7500 Series Routers and VIP—Removing and Installing a Port Adapter

Cisco 7600 Series Routers—Removing and Installing a Port Adapter

For cabling information see the "Connecting PA-POS-2OC3 Interface Cables" section.


Warning During this procedure, wear grounding wrist straps to avoid ESD damage to the card. Do not directly touch the midplane with your hand or any metal tool, or you could shock yourself. Statement 181


Cisco 7200 VXR Routers—Removing and Installing a Port Adapter

Cisco 7200 VXR Routers—Removing and Installing a Port Adapter in the Port Adapter Jacket Card

The Port Adapter Jacket Card is used in the I/O controller slot of a Cisco 7200 VXR router with an NPE-G1 installed, and allows a port adapter to be installed in it. The NPE-G1 incorporates I/O controller functionality, so that with either network processing engine the I/O controller slot is available. The NPE-G1 has a third dedicated peripheral component interconnect (PCI) bus that provides additional bandwidth to the chassis. The third PCI bus allows a port adapter with a high bandwidth point requirement to be used with the Port Adapter Jacket Card in the I/O controller slot.


Note Online insertion and removal (OIR) is not supported on the Port Adapter Jacket Card. OIR is supported on the port adapter. You must have the chassis powered off to install or remove the Port Adapter Jacket Card.


Figure 3-2 Port Adapter Jacket Card Faceplate

1

Captive installation screw

4

Handle

2

ENABLE LED

5

Port adapter slot

3

PWR (power) LED

   

Table 3-1 Port Adapter Jacket Card LEDs

LED
Color
Indicates

ENABLE

Green

Port Adapter Jacket Card is enabled for operation.

Off

Port Adapter Jacket Card is not enabled for operation.

PWR (power)

Green

Port Adapter Jacket Card is receiving power.

Off

Port Adapter Jacket Card is not receiving power.


Use the following information to install a port adapter into an installed Port Adapter Jacket Card. For information on installing the Port Adapter Jacket Card into a Cisco 7200 VXR router, see the Port Adapter  Jacket Card Installation Guide.

Figure 3-3 Removing the Port Adapter Blank Panel

1

Port adapter lock lever

   


Step 1 Remove any port adapter blank panel that may be in place.

a. Move the lock lever on the top left corner of the Port Adapter Jacket Card until the port adapter blank panel releases.

b. Pull the port adapter blank panel from the Port Adapter Jacket Card.

Figure 3-4 Installing a Port Adapter in the Port Adapter Jacket Card

1

Port adapter lock lever

   

Step 2 Insert the port adapter into the Port Adapter Jacket Card until it is fully seated.

Step 3 Move the port adapter lock lever to the locked position.

Step 4 If your removed the processing engine and port adapters, replace them in a bottom-to-top order.


Cisco 7201 Router—Removing and Installing a Port Adapter

Cisco 7301 Router—Removing and Installing a Port Adapter

Cisco 7304 PCI Port Adapter Carrier Card—Removing and Installing a Port Adapter

You can install one single-width port adapter in a Cisco 7304 PCI port adapter carrier card. This section provides step-by-step instructions for removing and installing a port adapter in a Cisco 7304 PCI port adapter carrier card.

To remove and install a port adapter in a Cisco 7304 PCI port adapter carrier card, refer to Figure 3-5 and do the following:


Step 1 If the Cisco 7304 PCI port adapter carrier card is still in the router, you must remove the Cisco 7304 PCI port adapter carrier card before removing a port adapter.

Step 2 To remove the port adapter from the Cisco 7304 PCI port adapter carrier card, turn the port adapter lock from its locked and horizontal position shown in A of Figure 3-5 to its unlocked and vertical position shown in B of Figure 3-5.

Step 3 Grasp the handle of the port adapter and pull the port adapter from the Cisco 7304 PCI port adapter carrier card. (You have already disconnected the cables from the port adapter when removing the Cisco 7304 PCI port adapter carrier card).

Step 4 To insert the port adapter in the Cisco 7304 PCI port adapter carrier card, locate the guide rails inside the Cisco 7304 PCI port adapter carrier card that hold the port adapter in place. They are at the top left and top right of the port adapter slot and are recessed about an inch, as shown in C of Figure 3-5.

Step 5 Carefully slide the port adapter in the Cisco 7304 PCI port adapter carrier card until the port adapter makes contact with the port adapter interface connector. When fully seated, the port adapter front panel should be flush with the face of the Cisco 7304 PCI port adapter carrier card.

Step 6 After the port adapter is properly seated, turn the port adapter lock to its locked and horizontal position, as shown in A of Figure 3-5.


Figure 3-5 illustrates how to remove and install a port adapter in a Cisco 7304 PCI port adapter carrier card.

Figure 3-5 Cisco 7304 PCI Port Adapter Carrier Card—Port Adapter Removal and Installation

Cisco 7401ASR Router—Removing and Installing a Port Adapter

Cisco 7500 Series Routers and VIP—Removing and Installing a Port Adapter

Cisco 7600 Series Routers—Removing and Installing a Port Adapter

Connecting PA-POS-2OC3 Interface Cables

To continue your PA-POS-2OC3 installation, you must connect the interface cables. The instructions that follow apply to all supported platforms.


Note Optical fiber cables are not available from Cisco Systems; they are available from outside commercial cable vendors. For more information on the cables you should use with this port adapter, see the "Cables and Connectors" section on page 1-6.


To connect cables to the Cisco PA-POS-2OC3, attach either one duplex optical fiber cable or two simplex optical fiber cables between the Cisco PA-POS-2OC3 interface port on your PA-POS-2OC3 and your network. (See Figure 3-6.)

Make sure that the receive (RX) cable goes to RX LC-type receptacle and transmit (TX) cable goes to TX LC-type receptacle on the PA-POS-2OC3.

Figure 3-6 Connecting Simplex or Duplex Optical Fiber Cables to the Cisco PA-POS-2OC3


Warning Class 1 laser product. Statement 1008



Warning Invisible laser radiation may be emitted from disconnected fibers or connectors. Do not stare into beams or view directly with optical instruments. Statement 1051


Replacing the SFP Optics Module

The following section describes how to remove and install the small form-factor pluggable (SFP) optics modules in the PA-POS-2OC3.


Note The SFP optics modules used with the PA-POS-2OC3 have LC type connectors


The SFP optics modules support online insertion and removal (OIR). However, if the port adapter is already installed in the router and the system is operational, we recommend that you administratively shut down the SFP port before installing a new SFP optics module.

Available Cisco SFP optics modules include the following:

POM-OC3-MM (short range, multimode fiber)

POM-OC3-SMIR (intermediate range, single-mode fiber)

POM-OC3-SMLR (long range, single-mode fiber)

Handling the SFP Optics Module

Before handling the SFP optics module, observe the following guidelines:

SFP optics modules are static-sensitive. To prevent electrostatic discharge (ESD) damage, follow your normal board- and component-handling procedures.

SFP optics modules are dust-sensitive. When storing an SFP optics module or when a fiber-optics cable is not plugged into the connector, always keep plugs in the SFP optical bores.


Note The most common source of contaminants in the optical bores is debris picked up on the ferrules of the optical connectors. Use an alcohol swab or lint-free absorbent wipes to clean the ferrules of the optical connector.


Removing the SFP Optics Module

The following procedure describes removing the SFP optics module from a vertically or horizontally oriented card slot.


Warning Ultimate disposal of this product should be handled according to all national laws and regulations. Statement 1040



Caution You can remove and install SFP optics modules with power on to the system; however, we strongly recommend that you do not remove or install a SFP optics module with optical fiber cables attached.

To remove the SFP optics module, perform the following steps:


Step 1 Attach an ESD wrist strap to your wrist and to the ESD connection socket on the chassis or to a bare metal surface on the chassis or frame

Step 2 Disconnect the network fiber cable from the SFP optics module connector.

Step 3 Remove the SFP optics module from the slot.

a. Using your thumb and forefinger, grip the colored latching band on the front of the SFP optics module.

b. Gently push the latching band back toward the SFP slot. You may hear a click or feel the SFP optics module disengage from the holding latch.


Note Not all SFP modules have the same kind of latching mechanism.


c. While still holding the latching band, pull the SFP optics module forward and out of the slot.

Step 4 Set the SFP optics module aside on an antistatic surface.


Installing the SFP Optics Module

Use the following procedure to install the SFP optics modules:


Step 1 Attach an ESD-preventive wrist strap between you and an unpainted chassis surface.

Step 2 Verify that you have the correct SFP for your installation.

a. Check the part number and distance information on the SFP optics module label.

b. Or, if the distance information isn't on the label, use the show controller pos x/y command to display the information after the SFP optics module is installed. See "Verifying the SFP Installation" section for directions.

Step 3 Align the SFP optics module with the slot so that the label is facing away from the handle.

Step 4 Holding the module at the latching band (with your thumb and forefinger), insert the SFP optics module into the slot on the port adapter. See Figure 3-7.

Step 5 Push the module back into the slot until the latch engages. When fully inserted, only the band around the front of the SFP optics module is visible.

Step 6 Remove the plug from the SFP optical bores and save the plug for future use.

Step 7 Attach the network interface fiber-optics cable, as described in the "Connecting PA-POS-2OC3 Interface Cables" section.

Figure 3-7 Inserting an SFP Optics Module

Verifying the SFP Installation

There are two ways that you can verify the SFP installation,

Check the type of SFP installed using the console

Cable SFP and check the LEDs on the front of the PA-POS-2OC3 port adapter

To verify the SFP installation in the PA-POS-2OC3 port adapter:


Step 1 Verify the type of SFP that is installed, enter show controller pos x/y (example: 2/0).

Step 2 Check the text in the out put to verify the type of SFP that is installed.

The following information appears.

(omitted text)
NPE-400#show controller pos 2/0 
<< omitted text >>
ipv62tag optimum fs = 0x612C6754, ipv62tagfs = 0x612C6754 
SFP is TRP-03L3I1BCS OC3 SM-IR 
Serial Number : 2014293 
Framer is PMC PM5379 S/UNI-4x155 1 0
<< omitted text >>

NPE-400#show controller pos 2/1 
<< omitted text >>
ip2tag optimum fs = 0x611A0D9C, ipv62tagfs = 0x612C6754 
ipv62tag optimum fs = 0x612C6754, ipv62tagfs = 0x612C6754 
SFP is TRP-03BCS OC3 MM 
Serial Number : 2019661 
Framer is PMC PM5379 S/UNI-4x155 1 0
<< omitted text >>

Step 3 Verify that the SFP is functioning, check that the RCV LED is green.


Note The green (RCV) LED is turned on only if the cable is connected and the link is up. The orange (ALARM) LED is turned on by the software if there are SONET alarms on the interface.


Step 4 Verify that the cabling is correct—single-mode to single-mode or multimode to multimode.



Note If the wavelengths of the SFP are matched but different modes are used (multimode to single-mode or vise versa), the SFP functions but not reliably.