Guest

Cisco uBR10000 Series Universal Broadband Routers

Cisco uBR10012 Universal Broadband Router Gigabit Ethernet Half-Height Line Card Installation

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (3.2 MB)
  • Feedback
Cisco uBR10012 Universal Broadband Router Half-Height Gigabit Ethernet Line Card Installation

Table Of Contents

Cisco uBR10012 Universal Broadband Router Half-Height Gigabit Ethernet Line Card Installation

Contents

Product Overview

Benefits

Restrictions

Installation Location and Physical Description

LEDs

SFP Gigabit Ethernet Interface Converter Modules and Cable Specifications

Technical Specifications and Part Numbers

Compliance Information

USA—Class B Notice

Europe, Australia, and New Zealand—Class B Notices

Canada—Class B Notice

Japan—Class B Notice

Korea—Class B Notice

Safety Compliance

Laser Safety

Networking Equipment-Building Systems Compliance

Emissions and Immunity Compliance

Emissions

Immunity

Prerequisites and Preparation

Safety and Warnings

Electrical Equipment Guidelines

Preventing Electrostatic Discharge Damage

Warning Definition

Installation Guidelines

Guidelines for New Installation or Upgrade Installation

Requirements

Guidelines for Replacing a Line Card

Required Tools and Equipment

Installing the Slot Splitter and Half-Height Gigabit Ethernet Line Card

Installing the Slot Splitter

Installing the Half-Height Gigabit Ethernet Line Card

Half-Height Gigabit Ethernet Line Card Configuration

Removing and Replacing an SFP Module

Types of SFP Modules

Removing an SFP Module

Inserting an SFP Module

Removing the Half-Height Gigabit Ethernet Line Card and the Slot Splitter

Removing a Half-Height Gigabit Ethernet Line Card

Removing the Slot Splitter

Basic Configuration

Configuring an HHGE Line Card Interface

Upgrading to a Half-Height Gigabit Ethernet Line Card

Troubleshooting the Installation

Cleaning the Fiber-Optic Connections

Related Documentation

Obtaining Documentation and Submitting a Service Request


Cisco uBR10012 Universal Broadband Router Half-Height Gigabit Ethernet Line Card Installation


Release History

Release Date
Modification

07/16/2008

Support for the GLC-T SFP module.

07/24/2005

This product was introduced.


This installation guide contains instructions for the installation and basic troubleshooting of the Cisco Half-Height Gigabit Ethernet (HHGE) line card in a Cisco uBR10012 universal broadband router.

This document is intended for use by a field service engineer who is familiar with Cisco products and headend cable installation procedures.


Warning Only trained and qualified personnel should be allowed to install, replace, or service this equipment. Statement 1030


Contents

Product Overview

Technical Specifications and Part Numbers

Compliance Information

Prerequisites and Preparation

Safety and Warnings

Installation Guidelines

Installing the Slot Splitter and Half-Height Gigabit Ethernet Line Card

Removing and Replacing an SFP Module

Removing the Half-Height Gigabit Ethernet Line Card and the Slot Splitter

Basic Configuration

Upgrading to a Half-Height Gigabit Ethernet Line Card

Troubleshooting the Installation

Cleaning the Fiber-Optic Connections

Related Documentation

Obtaining Documentation and Submitting a Service Request

Product Overview

The Cisco HHGE line card contains a single Gigabit Ethernet port that provides a trunk uplink to switches and core routers. The Cisco HHGE line card provides the Cisco uBR10012 universal broadband router with an IEEE 802.3z- compliant Ethernet interface that can run up to 1 Gbps in full duplex mode. The line card uses a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) module that supports a variety of Gigabit Ethernet interface types (SX, LX/LH, and ZX), which you can change or upgrade at any time.


Note Only SFP GBIC modules purchased from Cisco work with the HHGE line card software.


Benefits

The Cisco HHGE line card provides the following benefits:

Provides 1-port full duplex 1-Gbps data rate

Supports EtherChannel network

Supports OIR for 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, or 1000BASE-ZX GBICs, as described in the IEEE 802.3z specifications

Provides redundant trunks in one chassis slot

Increases throughput density and load balancing, which enhances high availability

Supports trunk redundancy in a single slot, which frees up a slot for additional subscriber cards

Restrictions

The Cisco HHGE line card installed in a Cisco uBR10012 universal broadband router, must be used with the Performance Routing Engine (PRE2). This card is not supported with the PRE1 installed.

The Cisco HHGE line card must be installed in WAN slots 3/0/0, 3/1/0, 4/0/0 or 4/1/0. (See Figure 1.)

Only SFP modules supplied by Cisco with your HHGE line card work with the HHGE line card. Unapproved SFP modules (those not purchased directly from Cisco) do not work with the HHGE line card.

Installation Location and Physical Description

Figure 1 shows the slot locations used by the WAN cards in the Cisco uBR10012 router.


Caution Cisco HHGE line cards are installed in slots 3/0/0, 3/1/0, 4/0/0, and 4/1/0. Installation in other slots is not supported.

Figure 1 Cisco Half-Height Gigabit Ethernet Line Card Slot Locations

Figure 2 shows the HHGE line card faceplate.

Figure 2 Half-Height Gigabit Ethernet Line Card

1

Ejector levers

4

SFP Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC)

2

FAIL LED (yellow)

5

LINK status LED (green)

3

Receive packet LED (green)

6

Transmit packet LED (green)


LEDs

This HHGE line card faceplate contains the following LEDs that continuously indicate line card status as well as the status of the port during operation (see Figure 2):

FAIL (yellow)—This LED lights during portions of the POST (Power-On Self Test), but remains off after the POST on a properly working line card. If the line card fails during operation, this LED lights and an alarm event occurs.

The FAIL LED blinks during the following SFP GBIC faults:

An SFP GBIC other than a Cisco brand is inserted.

A non-gigabit Ethernet SFP GBIC is inserted.

A hardware problem occurs in a valid SFP GBIC.

LINK (green)—When on, this LED indicates that a carrier signal exists. If negotiation is enabled (at both ends), it indicates successful completion and the port can pass traffic.


Note This LED can also be on if the line card is in internal loopback.


When off, this LED indicates that no carrier signal is detected, negotiation failed, or the port is administratively down.

RX (green)—When on, this status LED indicates that packets are being received. When this LED is off, the line card is not receiving packets.

TX (green)—When on, this status LED indicates that packets are being transmitted. When this LED is off, the line card is not transmitting packets.


Note Because this line card operates in full-duplex mode, both the RX and TX LEDs can be on at the same time.


For additional information about using the faceplate LEDs to troubleshoot the line card, see the "Troubleshooting the Installation" section.

SFP Gigabit Ethernet Interface Converter Modules and Cable Specifications

The HHGE line card supports single Ethernet interfaces based on SFP GBIC technology. The following SFPs are supported by this line card:

1000BASE-SX SFP—The SFP-GE-S, 1000BASE-SX SFP operates on ordinary multimode fiber optic link spans of up to 550 meters in length.

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP—The SFP-GE-L, 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP operates on ordinary single-mode fiber optic link spans of up to 10,000 meters in length.

1000BASE-ZX SFP—The GLC-ZX-SM, 1000BASE-ZX SFP operates on ordinary single-mode fiber optic link spans of up to 70 kilometers (km) in length. Link spans of up to 100 km are possible using premium single-mode fiber or dispersion-shifted single-mode fiber. The SFP provides an optical link budget of 23 dB—the precise link span length depends on multiple factors such as fiber quality, number of splices, and connectors.

When shorter distances of single-mode fiber are used, it may be necessary to insert an inline optical attenuator in the link, to avoid overloading the receiver. A 5-decibel (dB) or 10-dB inline optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber optic cable plant and the receiving port on the GLC-ZX-SM at each end of the link whenever the fiber optic cable span is less than 25 km.

1000BASE-T SFP— Support for the GLC-T, 1000BASE-T SFP module was introduced in Cisco IOS Release 12.3(23)BC1.

The GLC-T, 1000BASE-T SFP module connects a Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) port to Category 5 wiring via a standard RJ-45 interface. The maximum Category 5 wiring distance is 100 m. The module provides with an option of connecting to a backhaul network interface. For more information on the Cisco GLC-T 1000BASE-T SFP, see Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) Module and Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) GBIC Module Install. Info. and Specifications http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/7200/install_and_upgrade/gbic_sfp_modules_install/5067g.html


Note The required line card SFP GBIC is shipped already installed in the line card. Cisco sells individual SFP GBICs separately and you can change the type of Gigabit Ethernet interface supported by this line card by simply changing its SFP GBIC module.


Table 1 lists the interface types supported by gigabit Ethernet line card.

Table 1 GBIC Port Cabling Specifications

SFP GBIC
Wavelength
(nm)
Fiber Type
Core Size
(microns)
Modal Bandwidth
(MHz/km)
Cable Distance

1000BASE-SX
SFP-GE-S

850

MMF

62.5
62.5
50.0
50.0

160
200
400
500

722 ft (220 m)
902 ft (275 m)
1640 ft (500 m)
1804 ft (550 m)

1000BASE-LX/LH
SFP-GE-L

1300

MMF1


SMF

62.5
50.0
50.0
8 to 10

500
400
500

1804 ft (550 m)
1804 ft (550 m)
1804 ft (550 m)
32,808 ft (10 km)

1000BASE-ZX
GLC-ZX-SM

1550

SMF

9, 10

229152 to 327360 ft (70 to 100 km)2

1000BASE-T

GLC-T

NA

NA

NA

NA

328 ft (100 m)

1 A mode-conditioning patch cord is required. Using an ordinary patch cord with MMF, 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP modules, and a short link distance (ten meters) can cause transceiver saturation resulting in an elevated bit error rate (BER). In addition, when using the LX/LH SFP module with 62.5-micron diameter MMF, you must install a mode-conditioning patch cord between the SFP module and the MMF cable on both the transmit and receive ends of the link. The mode-conditioning patch cord is required for link distances greater than 984 ft (300 m).

2 The 1000BASE-ZX SFP module can reach up to 100 km by using dispersion-shifted SMF or low attenuation SMF; the distance depends on fiber quality, number of splices, and connectors.


/

For more information about the SFPs, see the following URL: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6577/product_data_sheet0900aecd8033f885.pdf

Technical Specifications and Part Numbers

For more information on safety and compliance, see the Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information for the Cisco uBR10012 Universal Broadband Router and at the following URL:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/cable/cmts/ubr10012/regulatory/compliance/ub10rcsi.html

Table 2 lists part numbers and specifications for the Cisco half height Gigabit Ethernet line card, slot splitter card and GBIC modules.

Table 2 Cisco Half-Height Gigabit Ethernet Line Card

Description
Part Numbers and Specification

Cisco HHGE line card

ESR-HH-1GE

Slot splitter

ESR-HH-CARRIER

Half-height slot blank cover

ESR-HH-COVER

Full-height slot blank cover

ESR-COVER

1000BASE-SX—pluggable transceiver

SFP-GE-S

1000BASE-LX/LH—pluggable transceiver

SFP-GE-L

1000BASE-ZX— pluggable transceiver

GLC-ZX-SM

1000BASE-T — pluggable transceiver

GLC-T

Line card dimensions (H x W x D)

7.8 x 1.3 x 11 in. (19.8 x 3.3 x 27.9 cm)

Slot splitter card dimensions (H x W x D)

16.00 x 1.80 x 10.50 in. (40.64 x 3.00 x 26.67cm)

Weight (HHGE)

2 lb (0.9 kg)

Weight (slot splitter)

2.28 lb (1.05 kg)

Power consumption (line card)

15.98 W

Optical power budget—1000BASE-SX GBIC

Power budget: 7.5 dB

Transmit power: -9.5 to 0 dBm

Receive power: -17 to 0 dBm

Optical power budget—1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC

Power budget: 7.5 dB (multimode fiber), 8 dB (single mode)

Transmit power: -11.5 to -3 dBm (multimode fiber), -11 to -3 dBm (single mode)

Receive power: -19 to -3 dBm (multimode and single mode fiber)

Optical power budget—1000BASE-ZX GBIC

Power budget: 23 dB

Transmit power: 0 to 4.77 dBm

Receive power: -23 to 0 dBm

Thermal heat dissipation

BTU

Mean Time Between Failures (MTBF)—HHGE

Slot splitter

449,330 hours

N/A

Operating temperature, nominal

Operating temperature, short term

Storage temperature

41 to 104°F (5 to 40°C)

23 to 131°F (-5 to 55°C)

-38 to 150°F (-40 to 70°C)

Relative humidity

Operating: 10 to 90% non-condensing

Non-operating: 5 to 95%

Operating altitude

-197 to 13,123 ft. (-60 to 4000 m)

Software requirements

Cisco IOS Release 12.3(13)BC

Other requirements

Requires PRE2 module

Slot location installation limitations, see the "Restrictions" section


Compliance Information

This device complies with the world-wide compliance requirements specified in the following sections.

USA—Class B Notice

The equipment described in this manual generates and may radiate radio-frequency energy. If it is not installed in accordance with Cisco installation instructions, it may cause interference with radio and television reception. This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class B digital device in accordance with the specifications in part 15 of the FCC rules. These specifications are designed to provide reasonable protection against such interference in a residential installation. However, there is no guarantee that interference will not occur in a particular installation.

Modifying the equipment without written Cisco authorization may result in the equipment no longer complying with FCC requirements for Class A or Class B digital devices. In that event, your right to use the equipment may be limited by FCC regulations, and you may be required to correct any interference to radio or television communications at your own expense.

You can determine whether your equipment is causing interference by turning it off. If the interference stops, it was probably caused by the Cisco equipment or one of its peripheral devices. If the equipment causes interference to radio or television reception, try to correct the interference by using one or more of the following measures:

Turn the television or radio antenna until the interference stops.

Move the equipment to one side or the other of the television or radio.

Move the equipment farther away from the television or radio.

Plug the equipment into an outlet that is on a different circuit from the television or radio. (That is, make certain the equipment and the television or radio are on circuits controlled by different circuit breakers or fuses.)

Modifications to this product not authorized by Cisco could void the FCC approval and negate your authority to operate the product.

Europe, Australia, and New Zealand—Class B Notices

CISPR 22 Class B Requirements:

EN55022:1998—European requirements

AS/NZ 3548:1995—Australia and New Zealand

General Requirements:

Blank faceplates must be installed in all empty chassis slots.

Canada—Class B Notice

This Class B digital apparatus complies with Canadian ICES-003.

Cet apparéil numerique de las classe Best conforme á la norme NMB-003 du Canada.

Japan—Class B Notice

This equipment complies with the Class B requirements specified by the Voluntary Control Council for Interference by Information Technology Equipment (VCCI) as described in the following statement:

Warning This is a Class B product based on the standard of the Voluntary Control Council for Interference from Information Technology Equipment (VCCI). If this is used near a radio or television receiver in a domestic environment, it may cause radio interference. Install and use the equipment according to the instruction manual.


Korea—Class B Notice

This equipment complies with the Class B requirements as described in the following statement:

Warning This is a Class B Device and is registered for EMC requirements for residential use. This device can be used not only in residential areas but in all other areas.


Safety Compliance

This line card meets the following safety standards:

UL60950/CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-00, third edition, dated
December 1, 2000, with no deviation considered to be less stringent than IEC 60950

EN60950 with Amendments 1-4, for CE Marking to the LVD directive

IEC 60950 third edition with Amendments 1-4, including all national or group deviations

AS/NZS 60950:2000

AS/NZS 3260-1993 with Amendments 1-4

ACA TS001-1997

Laser Safety

This line card meets the following laser safety standards:

21 CRF 1040, Subchapter J

EN60825-1

EN60825-2

Networking Equipment-Building Systems Compliance

This line card meets the following Networking Equipment-Building Systems (NEBS) standards:

Level 3 compliant

Telcordia SR-3580 Criteria Levels, issued 11/95

GR1089-Core: Electromagnetic Compatibility & Electrical Safety, issued 2/99

GR63-Core: Physical Protection Requirements, issued 4/02

SBC Equipment Requirements: TP76200 MP and TP76400 MP

Verizon Equipment Requirements: SIT.NEBS.TE.NPI.2000.004 Rev. 1

Emissions and Immunity Compliance

This line card meets the following emissions and immunity standards.

Emissions

This line card complies with:

EN61000-3-2

EN61000-3-3

CISPR22, Class B

In addition, this equipment conforms with other worldwide variants of CISPR22 such as 47CFR, Part 15; ENRR022; and so on. For further details, see the specified declaration of conformity and test reports.

Immunity

This line card complies with:

EN300386 (reference)

EN55024 (reference)

EN50082-2

This line card complies with the requirements of the following specifications as defined in the reference:

EN61000-4-2, ESD

EN61000-4-3, Radiated Immunity

EN61000-4-4, Burst Transients

EN61000-4-5, Surges

EN61000-4-6, Injected RF

EN61000-4-11, Dips + Sags

In addition, this line card also complies with other requirements. Refer to relevant test reports.

Prerequisites and Preparation

Before you perform any of the procedures in this guide, we recommend that you:

Read the safety guidelines in the next section and review the electrical safety and ESD-prevention guidelines in the Cisco uBR10012 Universal Broadband Router Hardware Installation Guide.

Ensure that you have all of the necessary tools and equipment before you begin the installation (see the "Installation Guidelines" section).

Have a terminal console connected to the performance routing engine (PRE2) to configure the line card after it is installed.

Have access to the following documents (available online) during the installation:

Cisco uBR10012 Universal Broadband Router Hardware Installation Guide

Cisco uBR10012 Universal Broadband Router Troubleshooting Guide

Cisco uBR10012 Universal Broadband Router Software Configuration Guide

Safety and Warnings

Following are safety guidelines that you should follow when working with any equipment that connects to electrical power.

Electrical Equipment Guidelines

Follow these basic guidelines when working with any electrical equipment:

Before beginning any procedures requiring access to the chassis interior, locate the emergency power-off switch for the room in which you are working.

Disconnect all power and external cables before moving a chassis.

Do not work alone when potentially hazardous conditions exist.

Never assume that power has been disconnected from a circuit; always check.

Do not perform any action that creates a potential hazard to people or makes the equipment unsafe.

Carefully examine your work area for possible hazards such as moist floors, ungrounded power extension cables, and missing safety grounds.

Preventing Electrostatic Discharge Damage

Electrostatic discharge (ESD) damage, which occurs when electronic cards or components are improperly handled, can result in complete or intermittent failures. Use an antistatic strap each time you handle the modules.

Following are guidelines for preventing ESD damage:

Always use an ESD-preventive wrist or ankle strap and ensure that it makes good skin contact. Before removing a card from the chassis, connect the equipment end of the strap to a bare metal, unpainted surface on the chassis or rack-mount.

Handle components by the carrier edges only; avoid touching the card components or any connector pins.

When removing a module, place it on an anti-static surface or in a static-shielding bag. If the module will be returned to the factory, immediately place it in a static-shielding bag.

Avoid contact between the modules and clothing. The wrist strap protects the card from ESD voltages on the body only; ESD voltages on clothing can still cause damage.


Caution For safety, periodically check the resistance value of the antistatic strap. The measurement should be between 1 and 10 megohms.

Warning Definition

Warning


IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS

This warning symbol means danger. You are in a situation that could cause bodily injury. Before you work on any equipment, be aware of the hazards involved with electrical circuitry and be familiar with standard practices for preventing accidents. Use the statement number provided at the end of each warning to locate its translation in the translated safety warnings that accompanied this device. Statement 1071

SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS

Waarschuwing

BELANGRIJKE VEILIGHEIDSINSTRUCTIES

Dit waarschuwingssymbool betekent gevaar. U verkeert in een situatie die lichamelijk letsel kan veroorzaken. Voordat u aan enige apparatuur gaat werken, dient u zich bewust te zijn van de bij elektrische schakelingen betrokken risico's en dient u op de hoogte te zijn van de standaard praktijken om ongelukken te voorkomen. Gebruik het nummer van de verklaring onderaan de waarschuwing als u een vertaling van de waarschuwing die bij het apparaat wordt geleverd, wilt raadplegen.

BEWAAR DEZE INSTRUCTIES

Varoitus

TÄRKEITÄ TURVALLISUUSOHJEITA

Tämä varoitusmerkki merkitsee vaaraa. Tilanne voi aiheuttaa ruumiillisia vammoja. Ennen kuin käsittelet laitteistoa, huomioi sähköpiirien käsittelemiseen liittyvät riskit ja tutustu onnettomuuksien yleisiin ehkäisytapoihin. Turvallisuusvaroitusten käännökset löytyvät laitteen mukana toimitettujen käännettyjen turvallisuusvaroitusten joukosta varoitusten lopussa näkyvien lausuntonumeroiden avulla.

SÄILYTÄ NÄMÄ OHJEET

Attention

IMPORTANTES INFORMATIONS DE SÉCURITÉ

Ce symbole d'avertissement indique un danger. Vous vous trouvez dans une situation pouvant entraîner des blessures ou des dommages corporels. Avant de travailler sur un équipement, soyez conscient des dangers liés aux circuits électriques et familiarisez-vous avec les procédures couramment utilisées pour éviter les accidents. Pour prendre connaissance des traductions des avertissements figurant dans les consignes de sécurité traduites qui accompagnent cet appareil, référez-vous au numéro de l'instruction situé à la fin de chaque avertissement.

CONSERVEZ CES INFORMATIONS

Warnung

WICHTIGE SICHERHEITSHINWEISE

Dieses Warnsymbol bedeutet Gefahr. Sie befinden sich in einer Situation, die zu Verletzungen führen kann. Machen Sie sich vor der Arbeit mit Geräten mit den Gefahren elektrischer Schaltungen und den üblichen Verfahren zur Vorbeugung vor Unfällen vertraut. Suchen Sie mit der am Ende jeder Warnung angegebenen Anweisungsnummer nach der jeweiligen Übersetzung in den übersetzten Sicherheitshinweisen, die zusammen mit diesem Gerät ausgeliefert wurden.

BEWAHREN SIE DIESE HINWEISE GUT AUF.

Avvertenza

IMPORTANTI ISTRUZIONI SULLA SICUREZZA

Questo simbolo di avvertenza indica un pericolo. La situazione potrebbe causare infortuni alle persone. Prima di intervenire su qualsiasi apparecchiatura, occorre essere al corrente dei pericoli relativi ai circuiti elettrici e conoscere le procedure standard per la prevenzione di incidenti. Utilizzare il numero di istruzione presente alla fine di ciascuna avvertenza per individuare le traduzioni delle avvertenze riportate in questo documento.

CONSERVARE QUESTE ISTRUZIONI

Advarsel

VIKTIGE SIKKERHETSINSTRUKSJONER

Dette advarselssymbolet betyr fare. Du er i en situasjon som kan føre til skade på person. Før du begynner å arbeide med noe av utstyret, må du være oppmerksom på farene forbundet med elektriske kretser, og kjenne til standardprosedyrer for å forhindre ulykker. Bruk nummeret i slutten av hver advarsel for å finne oversettelsen i de oversatte sikkerhetsadvarslene som fulgte med denne enheten.

TA VARE PÅ DISSE INSTRUKSJONENE

Aviso

INSTRUÇÕES IMPORTANTES DE SEGURANÇA

Este símbolo de aviso significa perigo. Você está em uma situação que poderá ser causadora de lesões corporais. Antes de iniciar a utilização de qualquer equipamento, tenha conhecimento dos perigos envolvidos no manuseio de circuitos elétricos e familiarize-se com as práticas habituais de prevenção de acidentes. Utilize o número da instrução fornecido ao final de cada aviso para localizar sua tradução nos avisos de segurança traduzidos que acompanham este dispositivo.

GUARDE ESTAS INSTRUÇÕES

¡Advertencia!

INSTRUCCIONES IMPORTANTES DE SEGURIDAD

Este símbolo de aviso indica peligro. Existe riesgo para su integridad física. Antes de manipular cualquier equipo, considere los riesgos de la corriente eléctrica y familiarícese con los procedimientos estándar de prevención de accidentes. Al final de cada advertencia encontrará el número que le ayudará a encontrar el texto traducido en el apartado de traducciones que acompaña a este dispositivo.

GUARDE ESTAS INSTRUCCIONES

Varning!

VIKTIGA SÄKERHETSANVISNINGAR

Denna varningssignal signalerar fara. Du befinner dig i en situation som kan leda till personskada. Innan du utför arbete på någon utrustning måste du vara medveten om farorna med elkretsar och känna till vanliga förfaranden för att förebygga olyckor. Använd det nummer som finns i slutet av varje varning för att hitta dess översättning i de översatta säkerhetsvarningar som medföljer denna anordning.

SPARA DESSA ANVISNINGAR

Aviso

INSTRUÇÕES IMPORTANTES DE SEGURANÇA

Este símbolo de aviso significa perigo. Você se encontra em uma situação em que há risco de lesões corporais. Antes de trabalhar com qualquer equipamento, esteja ciente dos riscos que envolvem os circuitos elétricos e familiarize-se com as práticas padrão de prevenção de acidentes. Use o número da declaração fornecido ao final de cada aviso para localizar sua tradução nos avisos de segurança traduzidos que acompanham o dispositivo.

GUARDE ESTAS INSTRUÇÕES

Advarsel

VIGTIGE SIKKERHEDSANVISNINGER

Dette advarselssymbol betyder fare. Du befinder dig i en situation med risiko for legemesbeskadigelse. Før du begynder arbejde på udstyr, skal du være opmærksom på de involverede risici, der er ved elektriske kredsløb, og du skal sætte dig ind i standardprocedurer til undgåelse af ulykker. Brug erklæringsnummeret efter hver advarsel for at finde oversættelsen i de oversatte advarsler, der fulgte med denne enhed.

GEM DISSE ANVISNINGER

 



Installation Guidelines

This section contains the following guidelines and requirements:

Guidelines for New Installation or Upgrade Installation

Guidelines for Replacing a Line Card

Required Tools and Equipment

Line cards in the Cisco uBR10012 universal broadband router are hot-swappable, which means you can remove and replace line cards while the system is operating. You do not need to notify the software or reset the system power. This feature allows you to add, remove, or replace line cards while the system maintains all routing information, and ensures session preservation.


Caution To prevent electrostatic discharge (ESD) damage, handle line cards by the faceplate or the card carrier edges only. Avoid touching the line card printed circuit board, components, or any connector pins.

Guidelines for New Installation or Upgrade Installation

For upgrading information see the "Upgrading to a Half-Height Gigabit Ethernet Line Card" section.

Requirements

PRE2 module installed in your router

Cisco IOS Release 12.3(13)BC or later

Slot splitter installed in slot 3 and/or slot 4

Refer to the Configuring Half-Height Gigabit Ethernet Line Card for the Cisco uBR10012 Universal Broadband Router document at the following URL:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/cable/line_cards/ubr_hh_ge/configuration/guide/hhgefm10.html

Refer to the Cisco uBR10012 Universal Broadband Router Software Configuration Guide at the following URL:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/cable/cmts/ubr10012/configuration/guide/scg.html

Guidelines for Replacing a Line Card


Note For replacing a full-height line card with an HHGE line card.


If you replace a line card (into the same slot), the system automatically downloads the necessary configuration information from the PRE2. You do not need to configure the replacement line card. Interfaces that were configured to be in an up state on the previous line card are also recognized as up on the replacement line card.

Required Tools and Equipment

You need the following tools and equipment to install the line card:

A Number 2 Phillips screwdriver

ESD-preventive wrist or ankle strap with connection cord

Antistatic surface or antistatic bag

A terminal console connected to the PRE2


Note A PRE 2 must be installed in the Cisco uBR10012 router for this configuration.


Installing the Slot Splitter and Half-Height Gigabit Ethernet Line Card

This section describes how to install the line card in the Cisco uBR10012 router. This section includes the following tasks:

Installing the Slot Splitter

Installing the Half-Height Gigabit Ethernet Line Card

Half-Height Gigabit Ethernet Line Card Configuration


Caution You must use slot 3 or slot 4 when installing the slot splitter and HHGE line card in the Cisco uBR10012 router. Using slot 1 or slot 2 will cause the router to shut down those slots.


Caution Do not install two half-height blank faceplates into the same slot in the slot splitter. Instead, install a full-height blank faceplate into the slot. The half-height blank faceplates do not have air dams, and the empty slot will rob cooling air from the other slots. A slot splitter with one half-height line card and one half-height blank faceplate is allowed.


Caution Do not install a line card into the slot splitter before installing the slot splitter into the chassis. The slot splitter does not have ejector levers that allow you to seat the line card in the backplane.

Installing the Slot Splitter

You must install the half-height line card into a slot that contains a slot splitter, which can hold two half-height line cards. If both slots of the slot splitter are not used, then you must install a blank faceplate in the empty slot.

Follow these steps to install a slot splitter into slot 3 or slot 4 of the Cisco uBR10012 chassis.


Step 1 Attach an antistatic wrist strap to your wrist and to an ESD socket on the chassis, or to a bare metal surface on the chassis or frame.

Figure 3 Inserting the Slot Splitter

Step 2 Grasp the front of the slot splitter with one hand and place your other hand under the slot splitter. Position the slot splitter in front of the card cage slot. (See Figure 3.)

Step 3 Carefully align the upper and lower edges of the slot splitter with the upper and lower guides in the chassis, and slide the slot splitter into the slot until the front is flush with the chassis.


Note The slot splitter shown in Figure 3 has one open slot (top) and one slot with a blank faceplate (bottom).


Figure 4 Captive Screw Locations

Step 4 Secure the slot splitter to the chassis by tightening the top and bottom captive screws (Figure 4).


Warning Blank faceplates and cover panels serve three important functions: they prevent exposure to hazardous voltages and currents inside the chassis; they contain electromagnetic interference (EMI) that might disrupt other equipment; and they direct the flow of cooling air through the chassis. Do not operate the system unless all cards, faceplates, front covers, and rear covers are in place.
Statement 1029



Installing the Half-Height Gigabit Ethernet Line Card

Use the following procedure to install the HHGE line card into an installed slot splitter. See the "Installing the Slot Splitter" section to install the slot splitter.

If you are replacing a line card, see the "Removing a Half-Height Gigabit Ethernet Line Card" section before you begin this procedure.


Step 1 Attach an antistatic wrist strap to your wrist and to an ESD socket on the chassis, or to a bare metal surface on the chassis or frame.

Figure 5 Inserting the HHGE Line Card

Step 2 Grasp the faceplate of the line card with one hand and place your other hand under the line card (to support the weight of the line card). Position the card in front of the slot splitter.

Step 3 Carefully align the upper and lower edges of the line card with the upper and lower guides in the slot splitter, and slide the line card about halfway into the slot splitter. (See Figure 5.)

Step 4 Be sure the ejectors are in the open position (as shown) and continue to push the line card into the splitter until you can feel it begin to seat in the backplane connectors.

Step 5 Verify that the captive screws are properly aligned with the captive screw holes in the slot splitter. If the captive screws are not properly aligned, the line card will not seat properly in the backplane.

Step 6 Simultaneously pivot both ejector levers toward each other (until they are parallel to the faceplate) to firmly seat the line card in the backplane (See Figure 6).

The line card cycles through its power-on self-test (POST). The FAIL LED lights during portions of the POST, but remains off after POST on a properly working line card. If the FAIL LED remains on, go to the "Troubleshooting the Installation" section.

Figure 6 Closing the Ejector Levers

Figure 7 Captive Screw Locations

Step 7 Secure the line card in the slot splitter by tightening the top and bottom captive screws (Figure 7).


Caution To ensure that there is adequate space for additional line cards, always tighten the captive screws on each newly installed line card before you insert any additional line cards. These screws prevent accidental removal and provide proper grounding for electromagnetic interference (EMI) shielding.


Half-Height Gigabit Ethernet Line Card Configuration

After you successfully install the line card, you can configure it for network use. For information about configuring the line card, see the Configuring the Half-Height Gigabit Ethernet Line Card for the Cisco uBR10012 Universal Broadband Router document at the following URL:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/cable/line_cards/ubr_hh_ge/configuration/guide/hhgefm10.html


Note If you are replacing this line card into the same chassis slot, you do not need to configure the line card. The system automatically downloads the configuration information used for the previous line card from the PRE2.


Removing and Replacing an SFP Module

Your HHGE line card is shipped with an SFP module installed. Use the procedures in this section if you need to change the SFP module:

Types of SFP Modules

Removing an SFP Module

Inserting an SFP Module

Use only SFP modules supplied by Cisco with your HHGE line card. Unapproved SFP modules (those not purchased directly from Cisco) do not work with the HHGE line card.

Types of SFP Modules

SFP modules from different manufacturers provide different methods for freeing the locking pin and removing the SFP module. Figure 8 shows two available module types.

Figure 8 Mylar Tab SFP Module and Bale Clasp SFP Module

Mylar tab SFP module—Pulling the mylar tab simultaneously releases the locking pin and pulls the SFP module out of its receptacle.

Bale clasp SFP module —Opening the bale clasp releases the locking pin so you can remove the SFP module from its receptacle.

Removing an SFP Module

Use the following procedure to remove an SFP module from the HHGE line card.


Note You can remove an SFP module while the system is powered on, but the interface shuts down.



Step 1 Attach an antistatic wrist strap to your wrist and to an ESD socket on the chassis, or to a bare metal surface on the chassis or frame.

Figure 9 Disconnecting the LC-Type Fiber-Optic Cable

Step 2 Disconnect the fiber-optic cable connector from the SFP module (Figure 9).

Note which cable connector plug is TX and which is RX for re-attachment.

Figure 10 Removing an SFP Module

Step 3 Unlock and remove the SFP module as follows:

1. Mylar tab SFP modules—Gently, but firmly, pull the plastic tab to free the locking pin and remove the SFP module (Figure 10).


Caution Do not twist the Mylar tab when you remove the SFP module. Twisting the tab may disconnect it from the module.

2. Bale clasp modules—Open the bale clasp to release the locking pin and remove the SFP module (Figure 10).

Step 4 Insert a dust plug into the optical ports of the removed SFP module to keep the optical interfaces clean, and place the SFP module in an antistatic bag or other protective environment.


Inserting an SFP Module

Use the following procedure to insert an SFP module into the HHGE line card.


Step 1 Attach an antistatic wrist strap to your wrist and to an ESD socket on the chassis, or to a bare metal surface on the chassis or frame.

Figure 11 Inserting the SFP Module

Step 2 Gently insert the SFP module into the line card port until the edge connector is fully seated in the connector. You will hear a click as the triangular pin on the bottom of the SFP module snaps into place (Figure 11).

Step 3 Remove the dust plug from the SFP module optical ports and plug the LC-type fiber-optic cable connector into the SFP module.


Removing the Half-Height Gigabit Ethernet Line Card and the Slot Splitter

This section describes how to properly remove HHGE line cards and the slot splitter from the chassis (for purposes of updating or upgrading to a new line card). This section includes the following tasks:

Removing a Half-Height Gigabit Ethernet Line Card

Removing the Slot Splitter

Removing a Half-Height Gigabit Ethernet Line Card

Use the following procedure to remove the HHGE line card from the slot splitter.


Step 1 Verify that you are properly grounded.

Step 2 Disconnect any network cables connected to the line card port.

Figure 12 Captive Screw Locations

Step 3 Loosen the top and bottom captive screws of the line card until they disengage and spring away from the faceplate (Figure 12).

Step 4 Simultaneously pivot both ejector levers away from each other to disengage the line card from the backplane (Figure 13).

Step 5 Slide the line card out of the slot splitter and place it on an antistatic surface or in an antistatic bag.

Step 6 If you are not installing a replacement line card, install a blank faceplate in the slot.

Figure 13 Opening the Ejector Levers


Caution Do not operate the system unless all slots contain a line card or a blank faceplate. Always install a full-height blank faceplate into an empty slot. Half-height blank faceplates do not have air dams, and the empty slot will rob cooling air from the other slots. A slot splitter with one half-height line card and one half-height blank faceplate is allowed.


Warning Blank faceplates and cover panels serve three important functions: they prevent exposure to hazardous voltages and currents inside the chassis; they contain electromagnetic interference (EMI) that might disrupt other equipment; and they direct the flow of cooling air through the chassis. Do not operate the system unless all cards, faceplates, front covers, and rear covers are in place.
Statement 1029



Removing the Slot Splitter

Use the following procedure to remove a slot splitter from the chassis.


Step 1 Attach an antistatic wrist strap to your wrist and to the ESD socket on the chassis, or to a bare metal surface on the chassis or frame.

Step 2 Remove any line cards from the slot splitter according to the "Removing a Half-Height Gigabit Ethernet Line Card" section.

The slot splitter does not have ejector levers to disengage cards from the backplane, so you must remove any line cards before you remove the splitter.

Step 3 Loosen the top and bottom captive screws on the slot splitter (Figure 14).

Figure 14 Captive Screw Locations

Step 4 Slide the splitter out of the slot (Figure 15).

Step 5 If you are not installing a replacement splitter or a line card, install a full-height blank faceplate in the slot.

Figure 15 Removing the Slot Splitter


Basic Configuration

The following example shows the syntax for configuring the HHGE line card in slot 3:

Router(config)# interface GigabitEthernet 3/0/0 

Configuring an HHGE Line Card Interface

Use the following procedure to create a basic configuration (enabling an interface and specifying IP routing) for the HHGE line card interface. Be prepared with the information you need, such as the interface IP address.


Step 1 At the global configuration prompt, specify the new interface to configure by entering the interface gigabitethernet command.

Router(config)# interface gigabitethernet 3/0/0

Step 2 Assign an IP address and subnet mask to the interface using the ip address configuration command, as in the following example:

Router(config-if)# ip address 192.168.172.12 255.255.255.0

Step 3 If necessary, modify the HHGE line card configuration or that of the remote device to ensure that, where appropriate, they use the same settings. For more information, refer to Table 3.

The table includes the command used for modifying a default value and indicates if a value needs to be the same (or opposite) on the remote end of the connection.

Table 3 HHGE Line Card Defaults

Command Name
Default Setting
Command Syntax
Remote Side Setting

negotiation auto

Enabled

[no] negotiation auto

Same

mtu

1500 (half-height)

mtu [bytes]

Same


Step 4 Add any other configuration commands required for the enabling of routing protocols, and adjust the interface characteristics.

Step 5 Enter the no shutdown command to enable the interface.

Router(config-if)# no shutdown

Step 6 When you have included all of the configuration commands to complete the configuration, enter Ctrl-Z to exit configuration mode.

Step 7 Write the new configuration to memory.

Router# copy running-config startup-config

When the configuration is stored, the system displays an OK message.


After you complete the configuration, you can check the configuration using the show interface gigabitethernet slot/subslot/port command.

Upgrading to a Half-Height Gigabit Ethernet Line Card

This section provides instructions for upgrading from two full-height Gigabit Ethernet line cards to half-height Gigabit Ethernet line cards.


Note Verify that you have a PRE2 installed in the router and that you are using the latest Cisoc IOS Release 12.3(13)BC or later.


To upgrade from the full-height GigE card to the HHGE card, perform the following steps:


Step 1 Verify traffic is passing through slot 3/0 and slot 4/0.

Step 2 Administratively shut down the line card in slot 3/0 and let traffic reroute through slot 4/0.

Step 3 Remove the full height line card in slot 3/0.

Step 4 Install the slot splitter into slot 3/0.

Step 5 Install the half-height line card in slot 3/0/0 or slot 3/1/0.

Step 6 Configure and bring up the HHGE line card in slot 3/0/0 or slot 3/1/0.

Refer to the Configuring the Half-Height Gigabit Ethernet Line Card for the Cisco uBR10012 Universal Broadband Router document at the following URL:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/cable/line_cards/ubr_hh_ge/configuration/guide/hhgefm10.html

Step 7 Repeat this procedure for the full-height line card in slot 4/0.


Troubleshooting the Installation

To troubleshoot the installation, follow the instructions in Table 4. Refer to Figure 2 for the port LED layout on the HHGE line card faceplate. The FAIL LED indicates line card status only.

Table 4 Line Card Installation Troubleshooting 

Symptom
Possible Cause
Corrective Action

Error message appears on the console every time the line card requests an image download. The error message is echoed and the PRE2 will not load the line card image.

HHGE line card is inserted in slot 1 or slot 2.

Remove the HHGE line card from the slot and place the line card in any of the following slots:

3/0/0 or 3/1/0

4/0/0 or 4/1/0

The PRE2 software shuts down the line card. The reset line is asserted and the running configuration is updated with this slot in the shutdown state.

HHGE line card is inserted in slot 1 or slot 2, subslot 1.

1. Remove theHHGE line card from the slot and place it in slot 3 or slot 4.

2. Use the no hardware module shut command to reset the slot:

no hardware 2/0/0 shut

Power entry modules (PEMs), fans, and other line cards do not operate.

1. Disconnected power cord.

2. Power switch is in the off position.

1. Check that all power cords are properly connected to both the Cisco uBR10012 system and at the power connection end.

2. Set the PEM power switches to the on position.

The yellow FAIL LED does not light during portions of the POST .

1. The line card is not properly seated.

2. Bad line card slot or backplane connector.

1. Be sure the ejector levers are fully closed and that the captive screws have been tightened.

2. Remove the line card and install it in another chassis slot.

The yellow FAIL LED blinks.

The SFP GBIC has been rejected because:

An internal fault is detected.

Not a Gigabit Ethernet SFP.

Not a Cisco SFP.

Two SFPs with identical serial numbers are present in the system.

There is a hardware shutdown

Replace with a Cisco SFP GBIC.

The green LINK LED does not light when you plug in the Ethernet cable.

1. No Ethernet connection to upstream device.

2. The SFP GBIC was not fully inserted or seated properly.

3. Negotiation is not configured properly.

4. Hardware shut down for that port.

5. Improper SFP GBIC (FAIL LED should blink).

6. Bad cable.

1. Make sure the upstream device has an active Ethernet connection.

2. Reinstall the SFP GBIC.

3. Reconfigure negotiation.

4. Enable the port.

5. Replace with a Cisco SFP GBIC.

6. Replace the cable.

The green LINK LED is on, but does not pass traffic.

1. Negotiation is off, but set to on at the remote end.

2. Internal loopback is enabled.

1. Set local and remote negotiation settings to the same value.

2. Disable loopback.

3. ARP incomplete.

4. IP address not configured.


Table 5 describes the gigabit Ethernet line card fault indications and suggests responses to each.

Table 5 Gigabit Ethernet Line Card Faults and Recommended Responses

Fault Type
Response

Fail LED is lit yellow indicating that a major fault has disabled the card

1. Reinsert the line card.

2. Insert the line card into another slot.

3. Replace the line card.

4. If neither of the above responses to a card failure succeeds, call the Cisco TAC.

Fail LED blinks then lights steadily repeatedly

or

Card seems to be passing traffic (Tx/Rx lights), but cannot communicate with the PRE

1. Check for bent pins on the backplane.

2. If there are no bent pins, replace with a new line card.

Try inserting the line card in a different slot.

If the card works in a different slot, the Cisco uBR10012 backplane may be defective. Call the Cisco TAC.

Fail LED blinks steadily

This is a user correctable problem. The steadily blinking LED indicates a transmit failure.

To correct the problem:

1. Reinsert the GBIC.

If reinsertion fails:

2. Replace the GBIC.

Link LED does not light but the port is enabled

1. Make sure the fiber optic cable is plugged in properly, unbroken, and undamaged.

2. Make sure that you are using the correct type of fiber optic cable.

3. If you have autonegotiation enabled on the local gigabit Ethernet interface, make sure that it is enabled on the remote interface also. If autonegotiation is disabled, it must be disabled at the remote interface as well.

4. Replace the GBIC.

Gigabit Ethernet card resets itself intermittently.

1. Issue the show diag command. If this indicates a "parity error" occurred, contact Cisco TAC for possible replacement of the card.


Cleaning the Fiber-Optic Connections

For information about cleaning fiber-optic cable connectors and receptacles, see the Inspection and Cleaning Procedures for Fiber-Optic Connections document. This document provides detailed illustrations and photos of procedures and equipment required to properly clean fiber-optic connections. To view this document, go to the following URL:

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/127/cleanfiber2.html

Related Documentation

Cisco UBR10012 Universal Broadband Router Release Notes

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/cable/ps2209/prod_release_notes_list.html

Cisco uBR10012 Universal Broadband Router Software Configuration Guide

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/cable/cmts/ubr10012/configuration/guide/scg.html

Cisco uBR10012 Universal Broadband Router Hardware Installation Guide

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/cable/cmts/ubr10012/installation/guide/hig.html

Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information for the Cisco uBR10012 Universal Broadband Router

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/cable/cmts/ubr10012/regulatory/compliance/ub10rcsi.html

Obtaining Documentation and Submitting a Service Request

For information on obtaining documentation, submitting a service request, and gathering additional information, see the monthly What's New in Cisco Product Documentation, which also lists all new and revised Cisco technical documentation, at:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/general/whatsnew/whatsnew.html

Subscribe to the What's New in Cisco Product Documentation as a Really Simple Syndication (RSS) feed and set content to be delivered directly to your desktop using a reader application. The RSS feeds are a free service and Cisco currently supports RSS Version 2.0.