Guest

Cisco 7000 Series Routers

Field Notice: Cisco 7000 Single Mode FDDI


April 15, 1997


Products Affected

Single Mode FDDI Interface Processor card for the Cisco 7000 Series routers.

Problem Description

A safety issue with the Single Mode FDDI Interface Processor card for the Cisco 7000 Series routers (product numbers CX-FIP-MS, CX-FIP-SM, and CX-FIP-SS) has been discovered. The Laser transceiver does not meet the class 1 limits of European safety standard EN 60825. The Laser transceiver does comply with US class 1 certification. Cisco multi-mode FDDI modules do not have this safety issue.

The failure mode could occur if the photo limiting diode in the Laser transceiver failed. In this case, the laser output would no longer be regulated and could pose a safety problem if someone looked into the Laser transceiver.

Note:?Our supplier has never seen a failure of the photo limiting diode.

Workaround/Solution

In order to resolve this safety issue, Cisco has new CX-FIP-MS, CX-FIP-SM, and CX-FIP-SS interface processors that meet the EN 60825 class 1 limits as well as US class 1. Cisco will replace any existing CX-FIP-MS, CX-FIP-SM, or CX-FIP-SS Interface Processor card upon customer request at no cost. The interface processors with the old transceiver can be identified as follows:

  1. Use the Cisco IOS Software show controller command. The first line of the show controller command output displays the "FIP Version". The version of the CX-FIP-MS, CX-FIP-SM, and CX-FIP-SS that meets the EN 60825 class 1 limits is version 2.13.

  2. Perform a visual inspection. Do not look directly into any Laser transmitter when the power is on. The new CX-FIP-MS, CX-FIP-SM, and CX-FIP-SS Interface Processor cards use an SC style fiber optic connector, see Figure 1 New CX-FIP-SS and Figure 2 New CX-FIP-SS for examples of the new SC connectors. The replacement module comes with two to four FC to SC adapters, see Figure 3, so that it can be used with existing FC cabling.

    Figure 1: New CX-FIP-SS Interface Processor

    /images/fip-ss.gif

    Figure 2: New CX-FIP-SM Interface Processor

    /images/fip-sm.gif

    Figure 3: FC to SC Adapter

    /images/fip-adapt.gif

Physical Replacement of Parts

In order to get a free replacement CX-FIP-MS, CX-FIP-SM, or CX-FIP-SS Interface Processor, provide the information in this section. If you purchased the Single Mode FDDI module from a reseller or distributor, contact the reseller or distributor who will arrange for the replacement hardware. If you purchased the CX-FIP-MS, CX-FIP-SM, or CX-FIP-SS Interface Processor directly from Cisco, you may contact Cisco Technical Support at (800) 553-2447 or e-mail tac@cisco.com to schedule a replacement.

Configuration

  • Quantity of Single Mode FDDI Modules:

  • Serial Number of each FDDI Module:

  • Original Sales Order Number:

  • Original Purchase Order Number (or tracking number):

  • Your Name:

  • Your E-mail Address:

  • Your Phone Number:

Ship To

  • Company Name:

  • Address:

  • Line 2 Address:

  • City:

  • State:

  • Zip/Postal Code:

  • Country:

  • Desired Freight Forwarder/Carrier:

  • Ship Contact Name:

  • E-mail address:

  • Phone Number:

If you require further assistance, contact Cisco Technical Support at (800) 553-2447 or e-mail tac@cisco.com.

For More Information

If you require further assistance, or if you have any further questions regarding this field notice, please contact the Cisco Systems Technical Assistance Center (TAC) by one of the following methods:

Receive Email Notification For New Field Notices

Product Alert Tool - Set up a profile to receive email updates about reliability, safety, network security, and end-of-sale issues for the Cisco products you specify.