Guest

Cisco Guard XT 5650A

NOTE: This product is no longer being sold and might not be supported. View the End-of-Life Notice to learn:
  • End-of-sale and end-of-life dates
  • What replacement products are available
  • Information about product support

The Cisco Guard XT 5650 delivers multigigabit performance to protect the largest enterprises from distributed denial-of-service (DDoS) attacks by performing per-flow-level attack analysis, identification and mitigation to block specific attack traffic.

Alerted by the Cisco Traffic Anomaly Detector XT or other standards-based detection solutions, the Cisco Guard XT diverts traffic destined for a targeted device (and only that traffic) and subjects it to the unique Multi-Verification Process (MVP) architecture from Cisco. The MVP architecture imposes multiple layers of defense designed to identify and block the specific packets and flows responsible for the attack while allowing legitimate transactions to pass, ensuring business continuity even while under attack.

Two versions of the Cisco Guard XT 5650 are available. One provides 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet ports, while the other offers 1000BASE-SX multimode fiber optic ports with LC connectors.

Let Us Help