Guest

Cisco Nexus 3000 Series Switches

Cisco Nexus 3548 and 3524 Switches Data Sheet

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (709.6 KB)
  • Feedback

Cisco Nexus 3000 Series Switches Overview

The Cisco Nexus® 3000 Series Switches are a comprehensive portfolio of 1, 10, and 40 Gigabit Ethernet switches built from a switch-on-a-chip (SoC) architecture. Introduced in April 2011, this series of switches provides line-rate Layer 2 and 3 performance and is suitable for top-of-the-rack (ToR) architecture. This series of switches has established itself as a leader in high-frequency trading (HFT), high-performance computing (HPC), and big data environments by pairing high performance and low latency with innovations in performance visibility, automation, and time synchronization.

Cisco Nexus 3500 Platform Overview

The Cisco Nexus 3500 platform further extends the leadership of the Cisco Nexus 3000 Series by including the innovative Cisco® Algorithm Boost (or Algo Boost) technology. Algo Boost technology, built into the switch application-specific integrated circuit (ASIC), allows the Cisco Nexus 3500 platform to achieve exceptional Layer 2 and 3 switching latencies of less than 200 nanoseconds (ns). In addition, Algo Boost offers several innovations in latency, forwarding, and performance visibility capabilities:

Three configurable modes for low latency

- Normal mode: This mode is excellent for environments needing low latency and high scalability. In this mode, latencies as low as 250 ns can be paired with the higher of the Layer 2 and 3 scaling values listed later in this document, in Table 6.

- Warp mode: For those customers with smaller environments who demand the lowest latencies possible, warp mode consolidates forwarding operations within the switch ASIC, lowering latency by up to an additional 20 percent compared to normal operation. In this mode, latencies as low as 190 ns can be paired with the smaller of the Layer 2 and 3 scaling values listed later in this document, in Table 6.

- Warp SPAN: In some environments, a stream of traffic entering one port simply needs to be copied to a list of outgoing ports as quickly as possible without processing or modification. The Cisco Nexus 3500 platform’s warp SPAN capability allows all traffic entering a single port on the switch to be replicated to any number of destination ports at latencies as low as 50 ns.

Hitless Network Address Translation (NAT): In many financial trading environments, trade orders must be sourced from the IP space of the provider, requiring NAT at the border between networks. The Cisco Nexus 3500 platform can perform NAT for IPv4 unicast routed packets without incurring any additional latency.

Active buffer monitoring: Even on the lowest-latency switches, data packets can incur a millisecond or more of latency during periods of congestion. Today’s switches do not adequately inform administrators about the presence of this congestion, leaving them unaware and hindered in their ability to address the conditions causing suboptimal performance. Previous buffer utilization monitoring techniques were based entirely on software polling algorithms with polling intervals higher than 100 ms, which can miss important congestion events. In contrast, Algo Boost accelerates the collection of buffer utilization data in hardware, allowing sampling intervals of 10 ns or less.

Advanced traffic mirroring: The Algo Boost technology on the Cisco Nexus 3500 platform facilitates not only network troubleshooting by supporting Switched Port Analyzer (SPAN) and Encapsulated Remote SPAN (ERSPAN) technologies, but also in-service network monitoring with enhancements including the capability to:

- Apply user-configurable filters to reduce the amount of captured traffic to a specified flow or protocol*

- Capture a sample of eligible packets, such as one out of every thousand*

- Truncate packets after a user-defined threshold

- Insert a nanosecond-level timestamp in the ERSPAN header of captured packets (requires ERSPAN and Precision Time Protocol [PTP])

IEEE 1588 PTP with pulse-per-second (PPS) output*

- The capability to build and maintain a synchronized, accurate timing solution is the basis for successful provisioning and management of HFT networks and applications. Using IEEE 1588 PTP, Cisco Nexus 3000 Series Switches can deliver highly accurate precision time synchronization to applications within existing network infrastructure with no need to invest in and deploy a separate timing network.

- Network administrators deploying IEEE 1588 PTP often find it challenging to measure the accuracy to which each device is synchronized. To assist in this effort, the Cisco Nexus 3500 platform includes a 1‑PPS output port that can be used to measure timing drift from the grandmaster clock.

Cisco Nexus 3548 Switch

The Cisco Nexus 3548 Switch (Figure 1), the first member of the Cisco Nexus 3500 platform, is a compact one-rack-unit (1RU) form-factor 10 Gigabit Ethernet switch providing line-rate Layer 2 and 3 switching with ultra-low latency. The switch runs the industry-leading Cisco NX-OS Software operating system, providing customers with comprehensive features and functions that are widely deployed globally. The Cisco Nexus 3548 contains no physical layer (PHY) chips, allowing low latency and low power consumption. This switch supports both forward and reversed airflow schemes and both AC and DC power inputs.

Figure 1. Cisco Nexus 3548 Switch

The Cisco Nexus 3548 has the following hardware configuration:

48 fixed Enhanced Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+) ports (1 or 10 Gbps)

Dual redundant, hot-swappable power supplies

Four individual, redundant, hot-swappable fans

One 1-PPS timing port, with the RF1.0/2.3 QuickConnect connector type*

Two 10/100/1000 management ports

One RS-232 serial console port

One USB port

Locator LED

Locator LED button

Support for both forward (port-side exhaust) and reversed (port-side intake) airflow schemes is available. Forward airflow is useful when the port side of the switch sits on a cold aisle and the power supply side sits on a hot aisle. Reverse airflow is useful when the power supply side of the switch sits on a cold aisle and the port side sits on a hot aisle.

Colored handles on each fan or power supply clearly indicate the airflow direction, as seen in Figures 2 and 3.

Figure 2. Cisco Nexus 3548 with Blue Handles Indicating Forward Airflow

Figure 3. Cisco Nexus 3548 with Red Handles Indicating Reversed Airflow

Cisco Nexus 3524 Switch

The Cisco Nexus 3524 Switch (Figure 4), the second member of the Cisco Nexus 3500 platform, is a compact 1RU form-factor 10 Gigabit Ethernet switch providing line-rate Layer 2 and 3 switching with ultra-low latency. The switch has 48 ports, but only 24 ports are active by default. A license is required to enable the remaining 24 ports. The switch runs the industry-leading Cisco NX-OS Software operating system, providing customers with a comprehensive feature set, including Algo Boost technology and functions that are widely deployed globally. The Cisco Nexus 3524 contains no PHY chips, allowing low latency and low power consumption. This switch supports both forward and reversed airflow schemes and both AC and DC power inputs.

Figure 4. Cisco Nexus 3524 Switch

The Cisco Nexus 3524 has the following hardware configuration:

24 fixed SFP+ ports (1 or 10 Gbps); 48 ports total are available with a license

Dual redundant, hot-swappable power supplies

Four individual, redundant, hot-swappable fans

One 1-PPS timing port, with the RF1.0/2.3 QuickConnect connector type*

Two 10/100/1000 management ports

One RS-232 serial console port

One USB port

Locator LED

Locator LED button

Support for both forward (port-side exhaust) and reversed (port-side intake) airflow schemes is available. Forward airflow is useful when the port side of the switch sits on a cold aisle and the power supply side sits on a hot aisle. Reverse airflow is useful when the power supply side of the switch sits on a cold aisle and the port side sits on a hot aisle.

Colored handles on each fan or power supply clearly indicate the airflow direction, as seen in Figures 5 and 6.

Figure 5. Cisco Nexus 3524 with Blue Handles Indicating Forward Airflow

Figure 6. Cisco Nexus 3524 with Red Handles Indicating Reversed Airflow

Cisco NX-OS Software Overview

Cisco NX-OS is a data center-class operating system built with modularity, resiliency, and serviceability at its foundation. Cisco NX-OS helps ensure continuous availability and sets the standard for mission-critical data center environments. The self-healing and highly modular design of Cisco NX-OS makes zero-impact operations a reality and provides exceptional operational flexibility.

Focused on the requirements of the data center, Cisco NX-OS provides a robust and comprehensive feature set that meets the networking requirements of present and future data centers. With an XML interface and a command-line interface (CLI) like that of Cisco IOS® Software, Cisco NX-OS provides state-of-the-art implementations of relevant networking standards as well as a variety of true data center-class Cisco innovations.

Cisco NX-OS Software Benefits

Table 1 summarizes the benefits that Cisco NX-OS Software offers.

Table 1. Benefits of Cisco NX-OS Software

Feature

Benefit

Common software throughout the data center: Cisco NX-OS runs on all Cisco data center switch platforms (Cisco Nexus 7000, 5000, 4000, and 1000V Series Switches and Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders).

Simplification of data center operating environment
End-to-end Cisco Nexus and Cisco NX-OS fabric
No retraining necessary for data center engineering and operations teams

Software compatibility: Cisco NX-OS interoperates with Cisco products running any variant of Cisco IOS Software and also with any networking OS that conforms to the networking standards listed as supported in this data sheet.

Transparent operation with existing network infrastructure
Open standards
No compatibility concerns

Modular software design: Cisco NX-OS is designed to support distributed multithreaded processing. Cisco NX-OS modular processes are instantiated on demand, each in a separate protected memory space. Thus, processes are started and system resources allocated only when a feature is enabled. The modular processes are governed by a real-time preemptive scheduler that helps ensure timely processing of critical functions.

Robust software
Fault tolerance
Increased scalability
Increased network availability

Troubleshooting and diagnostics: Cisco NX-OS is built with unique serviceability functions to allow network operators to take early action based on network trends and events, enhancing network planning and improving network operations center (NOC) and vendor response times. Cisco Smart Call Home and Cisco Online Health Management System (OHMS) are some of the features that enhance the serviceability of Cisco NX-OS.

Quick problem isolation and resolution
Continuous system monitoring and proactive notifications
Improved productivity of operations teams

Ease of management: Cisco NX-OS provides a programmatic XML interface based on the NETCONF industry standard. The Cisco NX-OS XML interface provides a consistent API for devices. Cisco NX-OS also provides support for Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) Versions 1, 2, and 3 MIBs.

Rapid development and creation of tools for enhanced management
Comprehensive SNMP MIB support for efficient remote monitoring

Role-based access control (RBAC): With RBAC, Cisco NX-OS enables administrators to limit access to switch operations by assigning roles to users. Administrators can customize access and restrict it to only the users who require it.

Effective access control mechanism based on user roles
Improved network device security
Reduction in network problems arising from human error

Cisco NX-OS Software Packages for the Cisco Nexus 3500 Platform

The software packages for the Cisco Nexus 3500 offer flexibility and a comprehensive feature set and are consistent with Cisco Nexus access switches. The default system software has a comprehensive Layer 2 feature set with extensive security and management features. To enable certain Layer 3 IP unicast and multicast routing functions, NAT, warp mode, and warp SPAN, additional licenses must be installed, as described in Table 2. See Table 8 later in this document for a complete software feature list.

Table 2. Software Licensing for Cisco Nexus 3500

Software Package

Features Supported

System default (nolicenserequired)

Comprehensive Layer 2 feature set: VLAN, IEEE 802.1Q trunking, Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP), Unidirectional Link Detection (UDLD; Standard and Aggressive), Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP), and Spanning Tree Protocol guard
Security: Authentication, authorization, and accounting (AAA), access control lists (ACLs), storm control, and configurable Control-Plane Policing (CoPP)
Management features: Cisco Data Center Network Manager (DCNM) support, Secure Shell Version 2 (SSHv2) access, Cisco Discovery Protocol, SNMP, syslog, and IEEE 1588 PTP
Monitoring features: Advanced buffer monitoring, SPAN, and ERSPAN

Base license

Layer 3 IP routing: Inter-VLAN routing (IVR), static routes, Routing Information Protocol Version 2 (RIPv2), ACLs, Open Shortest Path First Version 2 (OSPFv2; limited to 256 routes), Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP) stub, Hot Standby Router Protocol (HSRP), and Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)
Multicast: Protocol-Independent Multicast Sparse Mode (PIM-SM), Source-Specific Multicast (SSM), and Multicast Source Discovery Protocol (MSDP)

LAN Enterprise license (N3K-LAN1K9); requires Base license

Advanced Layer 3 IP routing: OSPFv2, EIGRP, Border Gateway Protocol (BGP), and Virtual Routing and Forwarding Lite (VRF-Lite)

Algo Boost license (N3K‑ALGK9)

Algo Boost features: NAT, warp mode, and warp SPAN

N3548-24P-UPG=

24 Port Upgrade License

Cisco Data Center Network Manager

The Cisco Nexus 3500 platform is supported in Cisco DCNM. Cisco DCNM is designed for the Cisco Nexus hardware platforms, which are enabled for Cisco NX-OS. Cisco DCNM is a Cisco management solution that increases overall data center infrastructure uptime and reliability, improving business continuity. Focused on the management requirements of the data center network, Cisco DCNM provides a robust framework and comprehensive feature set that can meet the routing, switching, and storage administration needs of present and future data centers. Cisco DCNM automates the provisioning process, proactively monitors the LAN by detecting performance degradation, secures the network, and simplifies the diagnosis of dysfunctional network elements.

Transceiver and Cabling Options

The Cisco Nexus 3500 platform supports a wide variety of 100 Megabit Ethernet and 1, 10, and 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options. For in-rack or adjacent-rack cabling, the Cisco Nexus 3500 platform supports SFP+ direct-attach copper cabling, an innovative solution that integrates transceivers with Twinax cables into an energy-efficient and low-cost solution. For longer cable runs, multimode and single-mode optical SFP+ transceivers are supported.

Table 3 lists the supported 40 Gigabit Ethernet transceiver options. 40 Gigabit Ethernet is achieved on the Cisco Nexus 3500 platform by combining four sequential SFP+ interfaces into a logical 40 Gigabit Ethernet port. The resulting interface is fully compliant with the IEEE standard for 40 Gigabit Ethernet and thus is interoperable with any other 40 Gigabit Ethernet device, regardless of interface form factor, including Quad SFP (QSFP).

Table 3. Cisco Nexus 3500 Platform 40 Gigabit Transceiver Support Matrix

Part Number

Description

SFP-10G-SR

10GBASE-SR SFP+ module (multimode fiber [MMF])

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M

QSFP to 4 x SFP 10-Gbps passive copper splitter cable, 1m (Twinax cable)

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M

QSFP to 4 x SFP 10-Gbps passive copper splitter cable, 3m (Twinax cable)

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M

QSFP to 4 x SFP 10-Gbps passive copper splitter cable, 5m (Twinax cable)

Table 4 lists the supported 10 Gigabit Ethernet transceiver options.

Table 4. Cisco Nexus 3500 Platform 10 Gigabit Transceiver Support Matrix

Part Number

Description

SFP-10G-SR

10GBASE-SR SFP+ module (MMF)

SFP-10G-LR

10GBASE-LR SFP+ module (single-mode fiber [SMF])

SFP-10G-ER

Cisco 10GBASE-ER SFP+ module for SMF

DWDM-SFP10G-*

10GBASE-DWDM modules (multiple varieties)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable, 1m (Twinax cable)

SFP-H10GB-CU3M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable, 3m (Twinax cable)

SFP-H10GB-CU5M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable, 5m (Twinax cable)

SFP-H10GB-ACU7M

Active Twinax cable assembly, 7m

SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

Active Twinax cable assembly, 10m

The Cisco Nexus 3500 platform is compatible with existing Gigabit Ethernet infrastructures. Both the uplink and downlink 10Gigabit Ethernet interfaces can also operate in 100 Megabit Ethernet and 1 Gigabit Ethernet modes. Table 5 lists the Gigabit Ethernet SFP transceivers that are supported. 100 Megabit Ethernet connectivity can be achieved by using copper-based SFP transceivers (GLC-T).

Table 5. Cisco Nexus 3500 Platform Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Support Matrix

Part Number

Description

GLC-T

1000BASE-T SFP

GLC-SX-MM

GE SFP, LC connector SX transceiver (MMF)

GLC-SX-MMD

1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module, MMF, 850 nm, DOM

GLC-LH-SM

GE SFP, LC connector LX and LH transceiver

GLC-LH-SMD

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, MMF and SMF, 1310 nm, DOM

For more information about the transceiver types, see http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/prod_module_series_home.html.

Product Specifications

Tables 6 and 7 list the specifications for the Cisco Nexus 3548 and 3524 Switches. Table 8 lists software features, and Table 9 lists management standards and support.

Table 6. Specifications

Specification

Cisco Nexus 3548

Cisco Nexus 3524

Physical

48 fixed SFP+ ports (1 or 10 Gbps)
Dual redundant, hot-swappable power supplies
Four individual, redundant, hot-swappable fans
One 1-PPS timing port, with the RF1.0/2.3 QuickConnect connector type *
Two 10/100/1000-Mbps management ports
One RS-232 serial console port
One USB port
Locator LED
Locator LED button
24 fixed SFP+ ports (1 or 10 Gbps); expandable to 48 ports
Dual redundant, hot-swappable power supplies
Four individual, redundant, hot-swappable fans
One 1-PPS timing port, with the RF1.0/2.3 QuickConnect connector type *
Two 10/100/1000-Mbps management ports
One RS-232 serial console port
One USB port
Locator LED
Locator LED button

Performance

960-Gbps switching capacity
Forwarding rate of 720 million packets per second (mpps)
Line-rate traffic throughput (both Layer 2 and 3) on all ports
Configurable maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9216 bytes (jumbo frames)
480-Gbps switching capacity
Forwarding rate of 360 mpps
Line-rate traffic throughput (both Layer 2 and 3) on all ports
Configurable MTUs of up to 9216 bytes (jumbo frames)
* 1-PPS output will be enabled in a future software revision.

Table 7. Hardware Specifications Common to Both Switches

Mode

Normal Mode

Warp Mode

Hardware tables and scalability

Number of MAC addresses

64,000

8000

Number of IPv4 unicast routes

24,000

4000

Number of IPv4 hosts

64,000

8000

Number of IPv4 multicast routes

8000

8000

Number of VLANS

4096

Number of ACL entries

4096

Number of spanning-tree instances

Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP): 512

Multiple Spanning Tree (MST) Protocol: 64

Number of EtherChannels

24

Number of ports per EtherChannel

24

Buffer size

6 MB shared among 16 ports; 18 MB total

Boot flash memory

2 GB

Power

Number of power supplies

2 (redundant)

Power supply types

AC (forward and reversed airflow)
DC (forward and reversed airflow)

Typical operating power

152 watts (W): 48p with Twinax at 100% load; 2 power supply units (PSUs) at 25C
180W: 48p with SR optics at 100% load; 2 PSUs at 25C

Maximum power

265W

Input voltage

100 to 240 VAC

Frequency

50 to 60 Hz

Power supply efficiency

89 to 91% at 220V

Typical heat dissipation

519 BTUs per hr: 48p with Twinax at 100% load; 2 PSUs at25C

614 BTUs per hr: 48p with SR optics at 100% load; 2 PSUs at 25C

Maximum heat dissipation

904 BTUs per hr

Cooling

Forward and reversed airflow schemes

Forward airflow: Port-side exhaust (air enters through fan tray and power supplies and exits through ports)
Reversed airflow: Port-side intake (air enters through ports and exits through fan tray and power supplies)

Four individual, hot-swappable fans (3+1 redundant)

Environment

Dimensions (height x width x depth)

1.72 x 17.3 x 18.38 in. (4.36 x 43.9 x 46.7 cm)

Weight

17.4 lb (7.9 kg)

Operating temperature

32 to 104° F (0 to 40°C)

Storage temperature

-40 to 158° F (-40 to 70°C)

Relative humidity (operating)

10 to 85% noncondensing
Up to 5 days at maximum (85%) humidity
Recommend ASHRAE data center environment

Relative humidity (nonoperating)

5 to 95% noncondensing

Altitude

0 to 10,000 ft (0 to 3000m)

Mean time between failure (MTBF)

317,030 hours

Table 8. Software Features

Description

Specifications

Layer 2

Layer 2 switch ports and VLAN trunks
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN encapsulation
Support for up to 4096 VLANs
Rapid Per-VLAN Spanning Tree Plus (PVRST+) (IEEE 802.1w compatible)
MSTP (IEEE 802.1s): 64 instances
Spanning Tree PortFast
Spanning Tree Root Guard
Spanning Tree Bridge Assurance
Cisco EtherChannel technology (up to 24 ports per EtherChannel)
LACP: IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE 802.1ax
Advanced PortChannel hashing based on Layer 2, 3, and 4 information
Jumbo frames on all ports (up to 9216 bytes)
Storm control (multicast and broadcast)
Link-l evel f low c ontrol (IEEE 802.3x)

Layer 3

Layer 3 interfaces: Routed ports on interfaces, switch virtual interfaces (SVIs), PortChannels, and subinterfaces (t otal: 1024)
24-way Equal-Cost Multipath (ECMP)
4096 ACL entries
Routing protocols: Static, RIPv2, EIGRP, OSPF, and BGP
HSRP and VRRP
ACL: Routed ACL with Layer 3 and 4 options to match ingress and egress ACLs
VRF: VRF-L ite (IP VPN), VRF-aware unicast (BGP, OSPF, and RIP), and VRF‑aware multicast
VRF r oute l eaking
Jumbo frame support (up to 9216 bytes)

Multicast

Multicast: PIMv2, PIM Sparse Mode (PIM-SM), SSM, and BiDir
Bootstrap router (BSR), Auto-RP, and Static RP
MSDP and Anycast RP
Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) Versions 2 and 3

Security

Ingress ACLs (standard and extended) on Ethernet
Standard and extended Layer 3 to 4 ACLs include IPv4, Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP), TCP, and User Datagram Protocol (UDP)
VLAN-based ACLs (VACLs)
Port-based ACLs (PACLs)
Named ACLs
ACLs on virtual terminals (VTYs)
Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol ( DHCP) relay
Control Plane Policing (CoPP)

Management

Power On Auto Provisioning (POAP)
Python scripting
Switch management using 10/100/1000-Mbps management or console ports
CLI-based console to provide detailed out-of-band management
In-band switch management
Locator and beacon LEDs
Configuration rollback
SSHv2
Telnet
AAA
AAA with RBAC
RADIUS
TACACS+
Syslog
Embedded packet analyzer
SNMP v1, v2, and v3
Enhanced SNMP MIB support
XML (NETCONF) support
Remote monitoring (RMON)
Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) for management traffic
Unified username and passwords across CLI and SNMP
Microsoft Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (MS-CHAP)
Digital certificates for management between switch and RADIUS server
Cisco Discovery Protocol Versions 1 and 2
RBAC
SPAN on physical, PortChannel, and VLAN
ERSPAN Versions 2 and 3
Ingress and egress packet counters per interface
Network Time Protocol (NTP)
Cisco OHMS
Comprehensive bootup diagnostic tests
Cisco Call Home
Cisco DCNM
Active buffer monitoring
PTP (IEEE 1588) boundary clock

Table 9. Management and Standards Support

Description

Specification

MIB support

Generic MIBs

SNMPv2-SMI
CISCO-SMI
SNMPv2-TM
SNMPv2-TC
IANA-ADDRESS-FAMILY-NUMBERS-MIB
IANAifType-MIB
IANAiprouteprotocol-MIB
HCNUM-TC
CISCO-TC
SNMPv2-MIB
SNMP-COMMUNITY-MIB
SNMP-FRAMEWORK-MIB
SNMP-NOTIFICATION-MIB
SNMP-TARGET-MIB
SNMP-USER-BASED-SM-MIB
SNMP-VIEW-BASED-ACM-MIB
CISCO-SNMP-VACM-EXT-MIB

Ethernet MIBs

CISCO-VLAN-MEMBERSHIP-MIB

Configuration MIBs

ENTITY-MIB
IF-MIB
CISCO-ENTITY-EXT-MIB
CISCO-ENTITY-FRU-CONTROL-MIB
CISCO-ENTITY-SENSOR-MIB
CISCO-SYSTEM-MIB
CISCO-SYSTEM-EXT-MIB
CISCO-IP-IF-MIB
CISCO-IF-EXTENSION-MIB
CISCO-NTP-MIB
CISCO-IMAGE-MIB
CISCO-IMAGE-UPGRADE-MIB

Monitoring MIBs

NOTIFICATION-LOG-MIB
CISCO-SYSLOG-EXT-MIB
CISCO-PROCESS-MIB
RMON-MIB
CISCO-RMON-CONFIG-MIB
CISCO-HC-ALARM-MIB

Security MIBs

CISCO-AAA-SERVER-MIB
CISCO-AAA-SERVER-EXT-MIB
CISCO-COMMON-ROLES-MIB
CISCO-COMMON-MGMT-MIB
CISCO-SECURE-SHELL-MIB

Miscellaneous MIBs

CISCO-LICENSE-MGR-MIB
CISCO-FEATURE-CONTROL-MIB
CISCO-CDP-MIB
CISCO-RF-MIB

Layer 3 and Routing MIBs

UDP-MIB
TCP-MIB
OSPF-MIB
OSPF-TRAP-MIB
BGP4-MIB
CISCO-HSRP-MIB
PIM-MIB

Standards

IEEE 802.1D: Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p: CoS Prioritization
IEEE 802.1Q: VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1s: Multiple VLAN Instances of Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w: Rapid Reconfiguration of Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.3z: Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ad: Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
IEEE 802.1ax: Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
IEEE 802.3ae: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ba: 40 Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.1ab: LLDP

RFC

BGP

RFC 1997: BGP Communities Attribute
RFC 2385: Protection of BGP Sessions with the TCP MD5 Signature Option
RFC 2439: BGP Route Flap Damping
RFC 2519: A Framework for Inter-Domain Route Aggregation
RFC 2545: Use of BGPv4 Multiprotocol Extensions
RFC 2858: Multiprotocol Extensions for BGPv4
RFC 3065: Autonomous System Confederations for BGP
RFC 3392: Capabilities Advertisement with BGPv4
RFC 4271: BGPv4
RFC 4273: BGPv4 MIB: Definitions of Managed Objects for BGPv4
RFC 4456: BGP Route Reflection
RFC 4486: Subcodes for BGP Cease Notification Message
RFC 4724: Graceful Restart Mechanism for BGP
RFC 4893: BGP Support for Four-Octet AS Number Space

OSPF

RFC 2328: OSPF Version 2
8431RFC 3101: OSPF Not-So-Stubby-Area (NSSA) Option
RFC 3137: OSPF Stub Router Advertisement
RFC 3509: Alternative Implementations of OSPF Area Border Routers
RFC 3623: Graceful OSPF Restart
RFC 4750: OSPF Version 2 MIB

RIP

RFC 1724: RIPv2 MIB Extension
RFC 2082: RIPv2 MD5 Authentication
RFC 2453: RIP Version 2
IP Services
RFC 768: User Datagram Protocol (UDP)
RFC 783: Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP)
RFC 791: IP
RFC 792: Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP)
RFC 793: TCP
RFC 826: ARP
RFC 854: Telnet
RFC 959: FTP
RFC 1027: Proxy ARP
RFC 1305: Network Time Protocol (NTP) Version 3
RFC 1519: Classless Interdomain Routing (CIDR)
RFC 1542: BootP Relay
RFC 1591: Domain Name System (DNS) Client
RFC 1812: IPv4 Routers
RFC 2131: DHCP Helper
RFC 2338: VRRP

IP Multicast

RFC 2236: Internet Group Management Protocol, version 2
RFC 3376: Internet Group Management Protocol, Version 3
RFC 3446: Anycast Rendezvous Point Mechanism Using PIM and MSDP
RFC 3569: An Overview of SSM
RFC 3618: Multicast Source Discovery Protocol (MSDP)
RFC 4601: Protocol Independent Multicast - Sparse Mode (PIM-SM): Protocol Specification (Revised)
RFC 4607: Source-Specific Multicast for IP
RFC 4610: Anycast-RP using PIM
RFC 5015: PIM BiDir
RFC 5132: IP Multicast MIB

Software Requirements

Cisco Nexus 3000 Series Switches are supported by Cisco NX-OS Software Release 5.0 and later. Cisco NX-OS interoperates with any networking OS, including Cisco IOS Software, that conforms to the networking standards mentioned in this data sheet.

Regulatory Standards Compliance

Table 10 summarizes regulatory standards compliance for the Cisco Nexus 3000 Series.

Table 10. Regulatory Standards Compliance: Safety and EMC

Specification

Description

Regulatory compliance

Products should comply with CE Markings per directives 2004/108/EC and 2006/95/EC

Safety

UL 60950-1 Second Edition
CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1 Second Edition
EN 60950-1 Second Edition
IEC 60950-1 Second Edition
AS/NZS 60950-1
GB4943

EMC: Emissions

47CFR Part 15 (CFR 47) Class A
AS/NZS CISPR22 Class A
CISPR22 Class A
EN55022 Class A
ICES003 Class A
VCCI Class A
EN61000-3-2
EN61000-3-3
KN22 Class A
CNS13438 Class A

EMC: Immunity

EN55024
CISPR24
EN300386
KN24

RoHS

RoHS 5 compliant except for lead press-fit connectors

Ordering Information

Table 11 provides ordering information for the Cisco Nexus 3548 and 3524. We can also mention 3500.

Table 11. Ordering Information

Part Number

Description

Chassis

N3K-C3548P-10G

Nexus 3548 Switch, 48 SFP+

N3K-C3524P-10G

Nexus 3524 Switch, 24 SFP+

NXA-FAN-30CFM-F

N2K/3K Individual Fan, Forward airflow (port side exhaust)

NXA-FAN-30CFM-B

N2K/3K Individual Fan, Reversed airflow (port side intake)

N2200-PAC-400W

N2K/3K 400W AC Power Supply, Forward airflow (port side exhaust)

N2200-PAC-400W-B

N2K/3K 400W AC Power Supply, Reversed airflow (port side intake)

N2200-PDC-400W

N2K/3K 400W DC Power Supply, Forward airflow (port side exhaust)

N3K-PDC-350W-B

N2K/3K 350W DC Power Supply, Reversed airflow (port side intake)

Software Licenses

N3548-BAS1K9

Nexus 3000 Layer 3 Base License

N3524-LAN1K9

Nexus 3524 Layer 3 LAN Enterprise License (Requires N3K-BAS1K9 License)

N3548-LAN1K9

Nexus 3548 Layer 3 LAN Enterprise License (Requires N3K-BAS1K9 License)

N3548-ALGK9

Nexus 3500 Algo Boost License

N3548-24P-UPG=

Nexus 3524 additional 24 port license

Spares

NXA-FAN-30CFM-F=

N2K/3K Individual Fan, Forward airflow (port side exhaust), Spare

NXA-FAN-30CFM-B=

N2K/3K Individual Fan, Reversed airflow (port side intake), Spare

N2000-PAC-400W=

N2K/3K 400W AC Power Supply, Forward airflow (port side exhaust), Spare

N2000-PAC-400W-B=

N2K/3K 400W AC Power Supply, Reversed airflow (port side intake), Spare

N2200-PDC-400W=

N2K/3K 400W DC Power Supply, Forward airflow (port side exhaust), Spare

N3K-PDC-350W-B=

N3K Series 350W DC Power Supply, Reversed airflow (port side intake), Spare

N3K-C3064-ACC-KIT=

Nexus 3548 Accessory Kit (same as Nexus 3064)

Cables and Optics

SFP-10G-SR(=)

10GBASE-SR SFP+ Module

SFP-10G-LR(=)

10GBASE-LR SFP+ Module

SFP-10G-ER(=)

Cisco 10GBASE-ER SFP+ Module for SMF

SFP-H10GB-CU1M(=)

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 1 Meter, passive (twinax)

SFP-H10GB-CU3M(=)

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 3 Meter, passive (twinax)

SFP-H10GB-CU5M(=)

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 5 Meter, passive (twinax)

SFP-H10GB-ACU7M(=)

Active Twinax Cable Assembly, 7m

SFP-H10GB-ACU10M(=)

Active Twinax Cable Assembly, 10m

GLC-T(=)

1000BASE-T SFP

GLC-SX-MM(=)

GE SFP, LC Connector SX Transceiver

GLC-SX-MMD(=)

1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module, MMF, 850nm, DOM

GLC-LH-SM(=)

GE SFP, LC Connector LX/LH Transceiver

GLC-LH-SMD(=)

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, MMF/SMF, 1310nm, DOM

Warranty

The Cisco Nexus 3000 Series Switches have a 1-year limited hardware warranty. The warranty includes hardware replacement with a 10-day turnaround from receipt of a return materials authorization (RMA).

Service and Support

Cisco offers a wide range of services to help accelerate your success in deploying and optimizing the Cisco Nexus 3000 Series in your data center. The innovative Cisco Services offerings are delivered through a unique combination of people, processes, tools, and partners and are focused on helping you increase operation efficiency and improve your data center network. Cisco Advanced Services uses an architecture-led approach to help you align your data center infrastructure with your business goals and achieve long-term value. Cisco SMARTnet® Service helps you resolve mission-critical problems with direct access at any time to Cisco network experts and award-winning resources. With this service, you can take advantage of the Cisco Smart Call Home service capability, which offers proactive diagnostics and real-time alerts on your Cisco Nexus 3000 Series Switches. Spanning the entire network lifecycle, Cisco Services helps increase investment protection, optimize network operations, support migration operations, and strengthen your IT expertise.

For More Information

For more information, please visit http://www.cisco.com/go/nexus3000.



* 1-PPS output will be enabled in a future software revision.