Guest

Cisco MGX 8800 Series Switches

EOS & EOL Cisco T1/E1, OC-3c/STM-1, & OC-12c/STM-4 ATM Switching Service Modules

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (36.9 KB)
  • Feedback
PRODUCT BULLETIN 2905

Cisco Systems® announces the end-of-sale and end-of-life dates for the Cisco® T1/E1, OC-3c/STM-1, OC-12c/STM-4, and select applicable back cards. The last day to order these front and back cards is April 30, 2006. Customers with active service contracts will continue to receive support from the Cisco Technical Assistance Center (TAC) until October 15, 2011. Table 1 describes the end-of-life milestones, definitions, and dates for the affected products. Table 2 lists the product part numbers affected by this announcement.

Customers are encouraged to migrate to the respective product options listed in Table 3.

Table 1. End-of-Life Milestones and Dates

Milestone

Definition

Date

End-of-Life Announcement Date

The date the document that announces the end of sale and end of life of a product is distributed to the general public.

April 30, 2005

End-of-Sale Date

The last date to order the product through Cisco point-of-sale mechanisms. The product is no longer for sale after this date.

April 30, 2006

Last Shipment Date

The last-possible ship date that can be requested of Cisco and/or its contract manufacturers. Actual ship date is dependent on lead time.

July 30, 2006

End of Software Maintenance Releases Date

The last date that Cisco Engineering may release any final software maintenance releases or bug fixes. After this date, Cisco Engineering will no longer develop, repair, maintain, or test the product software.

April 30, 2008

End of Routine Failure Analysis Date

The last-possible date a routine failure analysis may be performed to determine the cause of product failure or defect.

April 30, 2008

End of New Service Attachment Date

For equipment and software that is not covered by a service-and-support contract, this is the last date to order a new service-and-support contract or add the equipment and/or software to an existing service-and-support contract.

April 30, 2007

End of Service Contract Renewal Date

The last date to extend or renew a service contract for the product.

April 30, 2010

Last Date of Support

The last date to receive service and support for the product. After this date, all support services for the product are unavailable, and the product becomes obsolete.

April 30, 2011

Table 2. Product Part Numbers Affected by This Announcement

End-of-Sale Product Part Number

Product Description

Replacement Product Part Number

Replacement Product Description

AXSM-32-T1E1-E

Double-height ATM service module, 32 T1/E1 ports

MPSM-16-T1E1

Multiprotocol Service Module---16 T1/E1 Ports

AXSM-32-T1E1-E=

Double-height ATM service module, 32 T1/E1 ports

MPSM-16-T1E1=

Multiprotocol Service Module---16 T1/E1 Ports

AXSM-8-155-E

Double-height ATM VS/VD service module, 8 OC-3c/STM-1

AXSM-16-155-XG

Double-height ATM VS/VD SM, 8 OC-3c/STM-1

AXSM-8-155-E=

Double-height ATM virtual source/virtual destination (VS/VD) services module, 8 OC-3c/STM-1

AXSM-16-155-XG=

Double-height ATM VS/VD services module, 8 OC-3c/STM-1

AXSM-2-622-E

Double-height ATM VS/VD service module, 2 OC-12c/STM-4

AXSM-8-622-XG

Double-height ATM VS/VD services module, 8 OC-12/STM-4, channelized/unchannelized

AXSM-2-622-E=

Double-height ATM VS/VD service module, 2 OC-12c/STM-4

AXSM-8-622-XG=

Double-height ATM VS/VD services module, 8 OC-12/STM-4, channelized/unchannelized

MGX-MMF-4-155/C

4 OC-3c/STM-1c single-height back card (BC), multimode fiber (MMF), SC connectors

SFP-8-155

8-port SFP back card for OC-3/STM-1

MGX-MMF-4-155/C=

4 OC-3c/STM-1c single-height BC, MMF, SC connectors

SFP-8-155=

8-port SFP back card for OC-3/STM-1

MGX-SMFIR-4-155/C

4 OC-3c/STM-1c single-height BC, single-mode fiber (SMF) intermediate reach (IR), SC

SFP-8-155

8-port SFP back card for OC-3/STM-1

MGX-SMFIR-4-155/C=

4 OC-3c/STM-1c single-height BC, SMF IR, SC

SFP-8-155=

8-port SFP back card for OC-3/STM-1

MGX-SMFLR-4-155/C

4 OC-3c/STM-1c single-height BC, SMF long reach (LR), SC

SFP-8-155

8-port SFP back card for OC-3/STM-1

MGX-SMFLR-4-155/C=

4 OC-3c/STM-1c single-height BC, SMF LR, SC

SFP-8-155=

8-port SFP back card for OC-3/STM-1

MGX-SMFIR-1-622/C

1 OC-12c/STM-4c single-height BC, SMF IR, SC

SFP-4-622

4-port SFP back card for OC-12/STM-4

MGX-SMFIR-1-622/C=

1 OC-12c/STM-4c single-height BC, SMF IR, SC

SFP-4-622=

4-port SFP back card for OC-12/STM-4

MGX-SMFLR-1-622/C

1 OC-12c/STM-4c single-height BC, SMF LR, SC

SFP-4-622

4-port SFP back card for OC-12/STM-4

MGX-SMFLR-1-622/C=

1 OC-12c/STM-4c single-height BC, SMF LR, SC

SFP-4-622=

4-port SFP back card for OC-12/STM-4

PRODUCT MIGRATION PROGRAMS

No migration programs are applicable.

PRODUCT MIGRATION OPTIONS

Table 3 lists the recommended replacements for the affected products.

Table 3. Product Comparisons

Feature

End-of-Life Product

Replacement Product

T1/E1 ATM supporting available bit rate (ABR) with VS/VD

AXSM-32-T1E1-E

MPSM-16-T1E1

T1/E1 ATM supporting ABR with VS/VD

AXSM-32-T1E1-E=

MPSM-16-T1E1=

OC-3/STM-1 ATM supporting ABR with VS/VD

AXSM-8-155-E

AXSM-16-155-XG

OC-3/STM-1 ATM supporting ABR with VS/VD

AXSM-8-155-E=

AXSM-16-155-XG=

OC-12/STM-4 ATM supporting ABR with VS/VD

AXSM-2-622-E

AXSM-8-622-XG

OC-12/STM-4 ATM supporting ABR with VS/VD

AXSM-2-622-E=

AXSM-8-622-XG=

OC-3c/STM-1c single-height BC, MMF

MGX-MMF-4-155/C

SFP-8-155

OC-3c/STM-1c single-height BC, MMF

MGX-MMF-4-155/C=

SFP-8-155=

OC-3c/STM-1c single-height BC, SMF IR

MGX-SMFIR-4-155/C

SFP-8-155

OC-3c/STM-1c single-height BC, SMF IR

MGX-SMFIR-4-155/C=

SFP-8-155=

OC-3c/STM-1c single-height BC, SMF LR

MGX-SMFLR-4-155/C

SFP-8-155

OC-3c/STM-1c single-height BC, SMF LR

MGX-SMFLR-4-155/C=

SFP-8-155=

OC-12/STM-4 single-height BC, SMF IR

MGX-SMFIR-1-622/C

SFP-4-622

OC-12/STM-4 single-height BC, SMF IR

MGX-SMFIR-1-622/C=

SFP-4-622=

OC-12/STM-4 single-height BC, SMF LR

MGX-SMFLR-1-622/C

SFP-4-622

OC-12/STM-4 single-height BC, SMF LR

MGX-SMFLR-1-622/C=

SFP-4-622=

Customers may be able to continue to purchase the end-of-sale products through Cisco's Authorized Refurbished Equipment program. Refurbished units are usually available in limited supply for sale in certain countries on a first-come, first-served basis. For information about the refurbished equipment program, go to: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/ordering/or6/or17/order_refurbished_equipment_program_description.html

FOR MORE INFORMATION

For more information about these Cisco products, please visit: http://www.cisco.com or contact your local Cisco account manager and/or Cisco Channel Partner.
For more information about the Cisco End-of-Life Policy, go to: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/prod_end_of_life.html
To subscribe to receive end-of-life/end-of-sale information, go to: http://www.cisco.com/cgi-bin/Support/FieldNoticeTool/field-notice
Text Box:  Corporate HeadquartersCisco Systems, Inc.170 West Tasman DriveSan Jose, CA 95134-1706USAwww.cisco.comTel:	408 526-4000	800 553-NETS (6387)Fax:	408 526-4100	European HeadquartersCisco Systems International BVHaarlerbergparkHaarlerbergweg 13-191101 CH AmsterdamThe Netherlandswww-europe.cisco.comTel:	31 0 20 357 1000Fax:	31 0 20 357 1100	Americas HeadquartersCisco Systems, Inc.170 West Tasman DriveSan Jose, CA 95134-1706USAwww.cisco.comTel:	408 526-7660Fax:	408 527-0883	Asia Pacific HeadquartersCisco Systems, Inc.168 Robinson Road#28-01 Capital TowerSingapore 068912www.cisco.comTel: +65 6317 7777Fax: +65 6317 7799Cisco Systems has more than 200 offices in the following countries and regions. Addresses, phone numbers, and fax numbers are listed onthe Cisco Website at www.cisco.com/go/offices.Argentina · Australia · Austria · Belgium · Brazil · Bulgaria · Canada · Chile · China PRC · Colombia · Costa Rica · Croatia · Cyprus Czech Republic · Denmark · Dubai, UAE · Finland · France · Germany · Greece · Hong Kong SAR · Hungary · India · Indonesia · Ireland · Israel Italy · Japan · Korea · Luxembourg · Malaysia · Mexico · The Netherlands · New Zealand · Norway · Peru · Philippines · Poland · Portugal Puerto Rico · Romania · Russia · Saudi Arabia · Scotland · Singapore · Slovakia · Slovenia · South Africa · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Taiwan Thailand · Turkey · Ukraine · United Kingdom · United States · Venezuela · Vietnam · ZimbabweCopyright  2005 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. CCSP, CCVP, the Cisco Square Bridge logo, Follow Me Browsing, and StackWise are trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc.; Changing the Way We Work, Live, Play, and Learn, and iQuick Study are service marks of Cisco Systems, Inc.; and Access Registrar, Aironet, ASIST, BPX, Catalyst, CCDA, CCDP, CCIE, CCIP, CCNA, CCNP, Cisco, the Cisco Certified Internetwork Expert logo, Cisco IOS, Cisco Press, Cisco Systems, Cisco Systems Capital, the Cisco Systems logo, Cisco Unity, Empowering the Internet Generation, Enterprise/Solver, EtherChannel, EtherFast, EtherSwitch, Fast Step, FormShare, GigaDrive, GigaStack, HomeLink, Internet Quotient, IOS, IP/TV, iQ Expertise, the iQ logo, iQ Net Readiness Scorecard, LightStream, Linksys, MeetingPlace, MGX, the Networkers logo, Networking Academy, Network Registrar, Packet, PIX, Post-Routing, Pre-Routing, ProConnect, RateMUX, ScriptShare, SlideCast, SMARTnet, StrataView Plus, TeleRouter, The Fastest Way to Increase Your Internet Quotient, and TransPath are registered trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. and/or its affiliates in the United States and certain other countries.All other trademarks mentioned in this document or Website are the property of their respective owners. The use of the word partner does not imply a partnership relationship between Cisco and any other company. (0502R) 	204123.v_ETMG_JC_4.05Printed in the USA