Guest

Cisco ME 3800X Series Carrier Ethernet Switch Routers

Cisco ME 3800X Series Carrier Ethernet Switch Router

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (409.9 KB)
  • Feedback

The Cisco® ME 3800X Series Carrier Ethernet Switch Router is a converged, full-featured aggregation platform purposely designed for the mobile, business, and residential markets. With low power consumption and high service scale, this 1-rack-unit (1RU) switch router is optimized for small aggregation and remote point-of-presence (POP) applications making it a highly cost effective option. The Cisco ME 3800X Series expands the Cisco Carrier Ethernet aggregation portfolio while complementing the Cisco 7600 Series and ASR 9000 Series routers by providing a rich and scalable feature set of Layer 2 and Layer 3 VPN services in a compact package.

The Cisco ME 3800X Series (Figure 1) is a small footprint fixed-form-factor platform that comes in the following configuration:

   Cisco ME 3800X-24FS with 24 Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports and two 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ ports

Figure 1.      Cisco ME 3800X Series Carrier Ethernet Switch Router

Key Applications

Broadband Aggregation

The Cisco ME 3800X Series supports broadband aggregation for delivering “any-play” services (voice, video, data, and mobility). Designed to support thousands of subscribers, quality of service (QoS) on the Cisco ME 3800X Series is capable of scaling to 32,000 queues per device. This high number of queues combined with a more granular QoS algorithm (three-level hierarchical QoS) results in a greatly enhanced broadband user experience. This feature-rich Layer 2 and Layer 3 switch router supports a variety of broadband applications including IPTV and video on demand (VoD), enhancing and extending the Cisco IP NGN architecture.

Pre-Aggregation for Mobile Applications

Deployed as a pre-aggregation platform for mobile backhaul, the Cisco ME 3800X Series can aggregate Cisco MWR 2941 cell site routers and use MPLS as a transport for Radio Access Network (RAN) backhaul traffic. The Cisco ME 3800X Series offers timing services, allowing for mobile clocking synchronization from the core of the network toward the RAN. The Cisco ME 3800X Series can receive clocking information into its Building Integrated Timing Supply (BITS) interface. It supports synchronous Ethernet (SynchE) with Ethernet Synchronization Messaging Channel (ESMC) to allow best clock source traceability.

Metro Ethernet Aggregation

The Cisco ME 3800X Series is built to meet service provider requirements for Carrier Ethernet aggregation. It is optimized for the remote central office (CO) and smaller aggregation sites where a fully featured, small-footprint aggregation platform is needed. The Cisco ME 3800X Series offers service flexibility and delivers Layer 2, IP, and MPLS transport for advanced Layer 2 and Layer 3 VPN and multicast services.

Key Differentiators

The Cisco ME 3800X Series helps service providers deliver advanced services for residential broadband, mobile, and Metro Ethernet applications. The highlights of this aggregation platform include the following.

Cisco Carrier Ethernet ASIC

Powered by Cisco’s Carrier Ethernet ASIC, designed specifically for the needs of service providers, the Cisco ME 3800X Series delivers essential Carrier Ethernet technologies including: Hierarchical QoS (H-QoS), MPLS, and Virtual Private LAN Services (VPLS). The ASIC provides line-rate performance and enables advanced services including ACL and H-QoS without impacting performance. This Carrier Ethernet ASIC incorporates innovative traffic management capabilities while providing intelligent packet switching and routing operations.

Service Richness

With the Cisco ME 3800X Series, each service is assigned enhanced QoS and security attributes. The Cisco ME 3800X Series accomplishes advanced per-traffic-class metering and offers bidirectional packets and bytes statistics. The service offering is enhanced with rich operations, administration, and management (OAM) functionality including: Layer 2 Connectivity Fault Management (CFM), IP SLA for Layer 3, and MPLS OAM.

Service Scale

The Cisco ME 3800X Series delivers unmatched service scalability in a 1RU footprint. With support for 256,000 MAC addresses and 8000 bridge domains, this switch router delivers high performance and high scale for point-to-point and multipoint VPN services. A total buffer size of 352 MB is available to provide per service advanced QoS capabilities.. Such amount of buffer is required when stringent applications like financial or video must be protected against the impact of 10 Gbps to 1 Gbps speed mismatch. The quantity of statistical counters enables the Cisco ME 3800X Series to provide a high level of service metering and monitoring throughout its range of scale.

High-Performance Hardware

The Cisco ME 3800X Series provides two slots for hot-swappable and redundant power supply. Three fans are integrated into each power supply, providing fan redundancy. High Availability is also achieved on the Cisco ME 3800X Series through proactive diagnostic tools including Generic On-Line Diagnostics (GOLD) and Onboard Failure Logging (OBFL). These tools help service providers avoid potential problems before they occur and troubleshoot and diagnose once identified.

Table 1 lists the hardware parts available for Cisco ME 3800X Series.

Table 1.       Hardware Components for Cisco ME 3800X Series

Part Number

Description

ME-3800X-24FS-M

Cisco ME 3800X-24FS Ethernet Carrier Ethernet Switch Router

ME-3800X-24FS-M=

Spare Cisco ME 3800X-24FS Ethernet Carrier Ethernet Switch Router

PWR-ME3KX-AC

Cisco ME 3600X/ME 3800X Series field- replaceable AC power supply and fan module

PWR-ME3KX-DC

Cisco ME 3600X/ME 3800X Series field- replaceable DC power supply and fan module

PWR-ME3KX-AC=

Cisco ME 3600X/ME 3800X Series spare field-replaceable AC power supply and fan module

PWR-ME3KX-DC=

Cisco ME 3600X/ME 3800X Series spare field-replaceable DC power supply and fan module

ME-FANTRAY=

Cisco ME 3600X/ME 3800X Series spare fan tray. The fan tray is required in the second slot when only one power supply is in the system.

RCKMNT-ME3KX-ETSI

ETSI Rack mount Option for the Cisco ME 3600X/ME 3800X Series

RCKMNT-ME3KX-23IN

23” Rack mount Option for Cisco ME 3600X//ME 3800X Series

RCKMNT-ME3KX-ANG

Angled Rack mount for Cisco ME 3600X/ME 3800X Series

RCKMNT-ME3KX-ETSI=

Spare ETSI Rack mount Option for the Cisco ME 3600X/ME 3800X Series

RCKMNT-ME3KX-23IN=

Spare 23” Rack mount Option for Cisco ME 3600X//ME 3800X Series

RCKMNT-ME3KX-ANG=

Spare Angled Rack mount for Cisco ME 3600X/ME 3800X Series

RCKMNT-ME3KX-19IN=

Spare 19” Rack mount Option for Cisco ME 3600X//ME 3800X Series

MEM-ME3K-2GB

Cisco ME 3600X and ME3800X SD Memory Card 2GB

MEM-ME3K-2GB=

Cisco ME 3600X and ME3800X SD Memory Card 2GB Spare

MEM-ME3K-4GB

Cisco ME 3600X and ME3800X SD Memory Card 4GB

MEM-ME3K-4GB=

Cisco ME 3600X and ME3800X SD Memory Card 4GB Spare

 

The Cisco ME 3800X Series supports a wide range of SFP and SPF+ optic modules. Table 2 lists their part numbers.

Table 2.       SFP and SFP+ Modules Supported with Cisco ME 3800X Series

 

Part number

SFP

GLC-FE-100FX, GLC-FE-100EX, GLC-FE-100ZX, GLC-FE-100LX, GLC-FE-100BX-U, GLC-FE-100BX-D,
GLC-LH-SM, GLC-SX-MM, GLC-ZX-SM, GLC-SX-MMD, GLC-LH-SMD, GLC-EX-SMD, GLC-T, GLC-BX-U (CPN 10-2094-02), GLC-BX-D (CPN 10-2093-02),, SFP-GE-L, SFP-GE-S, SFP-GE-T, CAB-SFP-50CM, CWDM-SFP-1470, CWDM-SFP-1490, CWDM-SFP-1510, CWDM-SFP-1530, CWDM-SFP-1550, CWDM-SFP-1570, CWDM-SFP-1590, CWDM-SFP-1610, DWDM-SFP-6061, DWDM-SFP-5979, DWDM-SFP-5898, DWDM-SFP-5817, DWDM-SFP-5736, DWDM-SFP-5655, DWDM-SFP-5575, DWDM-SFP-5413, DWDM-SFP-5494, DWDM-SFP-5332, DWDM-SFP-5252, DWDM-SFP-5172, DWDM-SFP-5092, DWDM-SFP-5012, DWDM-SFP-4931, DWDM-SFP-4851, DWDM-SFP-4772, DWDM-SFP-4692, DWDM-SFP-4612, DWDM-SFP-4532, DWDM-SFP-4453, DWDM-SFP-4373, DWDM-SFP-4294, DWDM-SFP-4214, DWDM-SFP-4134, DWDM-SFP-4056, DWDM-SFP-3977, DWDM-SFP-3898, DWDM-SFP-3819, DWDM-SFP-3739, DWDM-SFP-3661, DWDM-SFP-3582, DWDM-SFP-3504, DWDM-SFP-3425, DWDM-SFP-3346, DWDM-SFP-3268, DWDM-SFP-3190, DWDM-SFP-3112, DWDM-SFP-3033, DWDM-SFP-6141

SFP+

SFP-10G-SR, SFP-10G-LR, SFP-10G-ER, SFP-10G-ZR, SFP-10G-LRM, SFP-H10GB-CUxM, DWDM-SFP10G-61.41, DWDM-SFP10G-60.61, DWDM-SFP10G-59.79, DWDM-SFP10G-58.98, DWDM-SFP10G-58.17, DWDM-SFP10G-57.36, DWDM-SFP10G-56.55, DWDM-SFP10G-55.75, DWDM-SFP10G-54.94, DWDM-SFP10G-54.13, DWDM-SFP10G-53.33, DWDM-SFP10G-52.52, DWDM-SFP10G-51.72, DWDM-SFP10G-50.92, DWDM-SFP10G-50.12, DWDM-SFP10G-49.32, DWDM-SFP10G-48.51, DWDM-SFP10G-47.72, DWDM-SFP10G-46.92, DWDM-SFP10G-46.12, DWDM-SFP10G-45.32, DWDM-SFP10G-44.53, DWDM-SFP10G-43.73, DWDM-SFP10G-42.94, DWDM-SFP10G-42.14, DWDM-SFP10G-41.35, DWDM-SFP10G-40.56, DWDM-SFP10G-39.77, DWDM-SFP10G-38.98, DWDM-SFP10G-38.19, DWDM-SFP10G-37.40, DWDM-SFP10G-36.61, DWDM-SFP10G-35.82, DWDM-SFP10G-35.04, DWDM-SFP10G-34.25, DWDM-SFP10G-33.47, DWDM-SFP10G-32.68, DWDM-SFP10G-31.90, DWDM-SFP10G-31.12, DWDM-SFP10G-30.33

 

Flexible Software Options

The Cisco ME 3800X Series supports the Cisco IOS® Software Activation feature. With this feature Cisco IOS Software feature sets can be activated by Cisco software licenses, enabling a “pay as services grow” model. This model allows service providers to invest in software resources only when their business needs it. The Cisco ME3800X offers four different Cisco IOS Software licenses:

   The Metro Ethernet Services license offers advanced QoS, Carrier Ethernet Layer 2 features, and Ethernet OAM capability.

   The Metro IP Services license offers advanced QoS, Carrier Ethernet Layer 2 features, Ethernet OAM, Layer 3 features for advanced IP routing protocols, multi-VPN routing, and Forwarding Customer Edge (multi-VRF CE) capabilities.

   The Metro Aggregation Services license adds the following capabilities to the METRO IP ACCESS image: MPLS, EoMPLS pseudowires, VPLS, MPLS traffic engineering, Fast Reroute, and MPLS VPN support.

   The Services Scalability license enables full scalability for Layer 2, IP routing, MPLS resources and the use of Switch Management Database (SDM) templates.

Table 3 lists the key feature in the Cisco IOS licenses for the Cisco ME 3800X Series.

Table 3.       Feature Set in Cisco ME 3800X Series Licenses

Metro Ethernet Services

Metro IP Services

Metro Aggregation Services

Layer 2: 802.1d, 802.1q

All features in METROETHSERVICES plus:

All features in: METROAGGRSERVICES plus:

Ethernet Virtual Circuit (EVC)

IP routing (RIP, OSPF, EIGRP, IS-IS, BGP)

MPLS

Ethernet OAM (802.1ag, 802.3ah, E-LMI, 1731 PM)

PIM (SM, DM, SSM), SSM mapping

MPLS traffic engineering (TE) and Fast Reroute (FRR)

MST, REP, Flexlink, G.8032

Bidirectional Forwarding Detection (BFD)

MPLS OAM

Synchronous Ethernet, Ethernet Synchronization messaging Channel (ESMC) Synchronization Status Messages (SSM)

Multi-VRF CE (VRF lite) with service awareness (ARP, ping, SNMP, syslog, traceroute, FTP, TFTP)

MPLS VPN

Multicast VPN (MVPN)

Ethernet over MPLS (EoMPLS)

Virtual Private LAN Services (VPLS), Hierarchical VPLS (H-VPLS)

Pseudowire redundancy

Switch Database Management (SDM) templates (with the Scalability license only)

 

Table 4 provides brief descriptions of the Cisco ME 3800X Series software options.

Table 4.       Cisco ME 3800X Series Software Options

Part Number

Product Name

License Options

ME3800X-E

Cisco ME3800X METRO ETHERNET SERVICES Software Paper License

ME3800X-I

Cisco ME 3800X Series METRO IP SERVICES Software Paper License

ME3800X-A

Cisco ME 3800X Series METRO AGGREGATION SERVICES Software Paper License

ME3800X-S

Cisco ME 3800X Series SCALED Software Paper License

Product Activation Keys

ME3800X-LIC=

Product activation keys for ME3800X Series (Paper Delivery)

L-ME3800X-LIC=

Product activation keys for ME3800X Series (E-Delivery)

License Upgrade Options

ME3800X-I-A

Cisco ME 3800X Series METRO IP2 AGGREGATION SERVICES Software Paper License

L-ME3800X-I

Cisco ME 3800X Series METRO IP SERVICES Software E License

L-ME3800X-A

Cisco ME 3800X Series METRO AGGREGATION SERVICES Software E License

L-ME3800X-I-A

Cisco ME 3800X Series METRO IP2 AGGREGATION SERVICES Software E License

L-ME3800X-S

Cisco ME 3800X Series SCALED Software E License

Software Options

S380XVT-12252EY

Cisco ME 380X Series IOS UNI. W/O CRYPTO

S380XVK9T-12252EY

Cisco ME 380X Series IOS UNIVERSAL

S380XVT-15102EY

Cisco ME 380X Series IOS UNIVERSAL W/O CRYPTO TAR – Release 15.1(2)EY

S380XVK9T-15102EY

Cisco ME 380X Series IOS UNIVERSAL TAR – Release 15.1(2)EY

S380XVK9T-15202S

Cisco ME 380X SERIES IOS UNIVERSAL TAR – Release 15.2(2)S

S380XVT-15202S

Cisco ME 380X SERIES IOS UNIVERSAL W/O CRYPTO TAR – Release 15.2(2)S

S380XVK9T-15204S

Cisco ME 380X SERIES IOS UNIVERSAL TAR – Release 15.2(4)S

S380XVT-15204S

Cisco ME 380X SERIES IOS UNIVERSAL W/O CRYPTO TAR – Release 15.2(4)S

S380XVK9T-15301S

Cisco ME 380X SERIES IOS UNIVERSAL TAR – Release 15.3(1)S

S380XVT-15301S

Cisco ME 380X SERIES IOS UNIVERSAL W/O CRYPTO TAR – Release 15.3(1)S

S380XVK9T-15302S

Cisco ME 380X SERIES IOS UNIVERSAL TAR – Release 15.3(2)S

S380XVT-15302S

Cisco ME 380X SERIES IOS UNIVERSAL W/O CRYPTO TAR – Release 15.3(2)S

Key Features

Table 5 lists the features of the Cisco ME 3800X Series.

Table 5.       Features

Features

Ethernet Services

  Ethernet Virtual Connections (EVCs) for:
   QinQ
   Selective QinQ
   Inner and Outer VLAN classification
   EVC Push and Pop rewrite
   EVC local connect
  IEEE bridging
  Layer 2 Protocol Tunneling (L2PT)
  Hierarchical VPLS (H-VPLS), Virtual Private LAN Service (VPLS), VPLS Border Gateway Protocol [BGP] signaling
  Virtual Private Wire Service (VPWS), Ethernet over MPLS (EoMPLS), pseudowire redundancy
  Ethernet Data Plane loopback (Terminal and Facility)

Layer 3 Services

  Layer 3 Routing
  IPv4 Routing (Border Gateway Protocol [BGP], Intermediate System-to-Intermediate System [IS-IS], and Open Shortest Path First [OSPF]), Hot Standby Router Protocol (HSRP), Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)
  IPv6 Unicast Routing (Border Gateway Protocol [BGP], Intermediate System-to-Intermediate System [IS-IS], and Open Shortest Path First [OSPF])
  IPv6 Provider Edge (6PE)
  IPv6 VPN over MPLS (6VPE)
  MPLS
  Label Distribution Protocol (LDP), Targeted LDP (T-LDP), Resource Reservation Protocol (RSVP), Differentiated Services (DiffServ)-aware traffic engineering, MPLS L3VPN
  MPLS traffic engineering (including TE-FRR)
  Carrier Supporting Carrier (CsC) with BGP as CE-PE routing protocol
  BGP with label distribution ( RFC3107)
  Routed Pseudowire
  Integrated Routing and Bridging (IRB)
  Policy Based Routing (PBR)

QoS

  Up to 32,000 egress queues per system
  Class-Based Weighted Fair Queuing (CBWFQ)
  Priority Queuing
  2-rate 3-color (2R3C) ingress Policing, Egress Policing (1R2C) for LLQ
  Ingress and Egress marking (CoS, DSCP, MPLS Experimental Bits)
  Egress shaping per port and per queue
  Modular QoS CLI (MQC)
  3-level H-QoS
  Classification based on inner and outer class of service (CoS) or VLAN ID
  Copy inner to outer CoS
  WRED
  IPV6 QoS
  Table Map

Multicast

  IPv4 Multicast
  Protocol Independent Multicast sparse mode (PIM-SM), PIM Source Specific Multicast (PIM SSM), PIM SSM mapping
  Internet Group Management Protocol Versions 1, 2, and 3 (IGMPv1, v2, and v3)
  IGMPv1, v2, and v3 snooping on switchport, EVC interfaces and Pseudowires
  PIM Snooping
  IPv4 multicast per VRF lite
  Multicast VPN (MVPN)

Security

  Authentication, authorization, and accounting (AAA); TACACS+; Secure Shell (SSH) Protocol; MAC limiting per Ethernet flow point (EFP) or bridge domain; unicast, multicast, and broadcast storm control blocking on any interface or port
  Layer 2 ACLs
  Layer 3 ACLs for IPv4 and IPv6
  ACL on switchport, EVC and routed interfaces
  Control Plane Policing
  DHCP snooping with option 82
  Dynamic Arp Inspection (DAI)
  SPAN
  802.1x Authenticator

Availability

  Resilient Ethernet Protocol (REP)
  ITU-T G.8032 Ethernet Ring Protection Switching
  IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
  IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MST)
  Per-VLAN Rapid Spanning Tree (PVRST+)
  MPLS TE Fast Reroute
  BFD triggered Fast Reroute
  Flexlink
  BFD for Static,ISIS, OSPF, BGP
  BFD over Switched Virtual Interface (SVI)
  802.3ad Link Aggregation Bundles
  MPLS IGP-LDP Synchronization
  LACP 1-1 redundancy with Fast Switchover
  EoMPLS Link Path Through

OAM

  CFM (802.1ag)
  Link OAM (802.3ah)
  MPLS OAM
  E-LMI (CE and PE)
  1731 Performance Monitoring (ETH-DM , ETH-SLM) with concurrent and on demand operations

Manageability

  Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)
  MIBs
  RMON
  Cisco Active Network Abstraction (ANA) 3.7.1: physical and logical inventory, service-level views with support for the following technologies: OSPF, BGP, EtherChannel, routing, Link Aggregation Group (LAG), ACL, Cisco Discovery Protocol, Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)
  CiscoWorks Lan Management Solution (LMS) 3.2
  Embedded Event Manager (EEM 4.0)
  60 days build-in evaluation licenses
  Switch Database Management (SDM)
  External SD Flash Cards support

Timing

  ITU-T Synchronous Ethernet (syncE) with Ethernet Synchronization Messaging Channel (ESMC)
  Synchronization Status Messages (SSM)

Product Specifications

Tables 6 through 8 list product, power, and environmental specifications for the Cisco ME 3800X Series. Table 9 lists standards and protocols, and Table 10 gives safety and compliance information.

Table 6.       Product Specifications

Description

Cisco ME 3800X-24FS

Performance

Forwarding bandwidth full duplex: Cisco ME 3800X-24FS AC or DC: 44 Gbps

Forwarding rate: Cisco ME 3800X-24FS AC or DC: 65 Mpps

Configurable maximum transmission unit (MTU) of up to 9,800 bytes, for bridging on Gigabit and 10 Gigabit

Memory

DRAM: 1GB

Flash: 64MB

Packet buffer: 352MB

External SD Flash: 2GB and 4GB SD Flash cards (optional)

Connectors and cabling

SFP ports:

  10/100/1000BASE-T SFP-based ports: RJ-45 connectors, 4-pair Category 5 UTP cabling
  100BASE-FX and -LX: Duplex LC receptacle fiber connectors (multimode and single-mode)
  100BASE-BX: Single-fiber LC receptacle connector (single-mode fiber)
  100BASE-EX: SFP module for 100 Mb port, 1310 nm wavelength, 40 km over single-mode fiber
  100BASE-ZX: SFP module for 100 Mb port, 1550 nm wavelength, 80 km over single-mode fiber
  1000BASE-BX: Single-fiber LC receptacle connector (single-mode fiber)
  1000BASE-SX, -LX/LH, -EX and -ZX and CWDM and DWDM: Duplex LC receptacle fiber connectors (multimode and single-mode fiber)

SFP+ port:

  10GBASE-LR, -SR, -ER, -ZR, –LRM, DWDM and -H10GB-CUxM where x = 1, 3, 5 meters
  SFP+ port supports 1000BASE-X except 1000BASE-T.

Management console port: RJ-45-to-DB9 cable for PC connections

Management 10/100/1000 Ethernet: RJ-45 connector

BITS and alarm ports: RJ-45 connector

Indicators

Per-port status LEDs: Link integrity, port disabled, and activity indications

Power input /output status LED

Alarm status LED

SynchE status LED

System status LED

 

Dimensions

All SKUs 1.72-in. x 17.50-in. x 20.33-in. (H x W x D)

 

Weight

ME-3800X-24FS-M 14.50 lb (6.57 kg)

PWR-ME3KX-AC 2.90 lb (1.31 kg)

PWR-ME3KX-DC 3.10 lb (1.40 kg)

ME-FANTRAY 1.65 lb (0.74 kg)

Mean time between failure (MTBF)

ME3800X-24FS-M: 185,349 hours

PWR-ME3KX-DC: 319,000 hours (48V input at 40ºC)

PWR-ME3KX-AC: 328,000 hours (120V at 40ºC), 342,000 hours (230V at 40ºC)

ME-FANTRAY: 2,177,000 hours (12V input at 40ºC)

Table 7.       Power Specifications

Description

Cisco ME 3800X-24FS

 

Power consumption

Cisco ME 3800X-24FS, one AC and one FT:
155W (typical), 228W (maximum), 530 Btus per hour (typical), 779 Btus per hour (maximum)

Cisco ME 3800X-24FS, two AC:
163W (typical), 233W (maximum), 557 Btus per hour (typical), 796 Btus per hour (maximum)

Cisco ME 3800X-24FS, one DC and one FT:
156W (typical), 246W (maximum), 533 Btus per hour (typical), 840 Btus per hour (maximum)

Cisco ME 3800X-24FS, two DC:
161W (typical), 238W(maximum), 550 Btus per hour (typical), 813 Btus per hour (maximum)

AC input voltage and frequency

100–240VAC, 50–60Hz

 

DC input voltages

18V to 32VDC, 36V to 72VDC

 

Table 8.       Environmental Specifications

Cisco ME 3800X Series Environment Specification (NEBS)

Operating environment and altitude1

Normal operating temperature and altitudes:

0 to +50ºC, up to 1000 feet (300m)

0 to +45ºC, up to 6000 feet (1800m)

0 to +40ºC, up to 10,000 feet (3000m)

 

Short-term2 exceptional conditions:

0 to +60ºC, up to 1000 feet (300m)

0 to +55ºC, up to 6000 feet (1800m)

0 to +50ºC, up to 10,000 feet (3000m)

 

0 to +45ºC, at sea level with single fan failure

Relative humidity3

5% to 95%, non-condensing

Acoustic noise 4

LpA: 43 dB typical, 45 dB maximum

LwA: 5.4 Bel typical, 5.6 Bel maximum

Storage environment

Temperature: –25 to +70ºC altitude: 15,000 ft

1. Switch supports –5°C operation provided that it powers up at ambient equal to or greater than 0°C. SFP-10G-LRM SFP+ module may only be used from 0°C. GLC-T SFP may only be used from 0 to +50°C, up to 1000 feet (300m), for normal operating and short-term conditions

2. Not more than the following in a one-year period: 96 consecutive hours, or 360 hours total, or 15 occurrences

3. This may be limited by specification of optical modules

4. Acoustic noise is measured per ISO 7779 and declared per ISO 9296

Table 9.       Standards and Protocols

Standards and protocols

  IEEE 802.1s
  IEEE 802.1w
  IEEE 802.3ad
  IEEE 802.3ah
  IEEE 802.1ag
  IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports
  IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
  IEEE 802.1p CoS classification
  IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
  IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-T
  IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
  IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
  BFD for OSPF, IS-IS, BGP, HSRP, EIGRP
  IP routing: Static, RIP versions 1 and 2, EIGRP, OSPF, BGPv4, PIM-SM, and PIM-DM (metro IP access only)
  Management: SNMP versions 1, 2, and 3
  MEF 9 & 14 certified
  MEF CE 2.0 certified (E-LINE, E-LAN, E-TREE)

Table 10.     Safety and Compliance

Type

Standards

Electromagnetic

FCC Part 15 Class

Emissions Compliance

  EN 55022 Class A (CISPR22 Class A)
  EN 55024
  EN 300 386
  VCCI Class A
  AS/NZS 3548 Class A or AS/NZS CISPR22 Class A
  KCC
  CE Marking

Safety

  UL 60950-1
  UL to CAN/CSA 22.2 No.60950-1
  TUV/GS to EN 60950-1 with all Amendments
  CB to IEC 60950-1 with all country deviations
  NOM to NOM-019-SCFI (through distributors)
  CE Marking
  CCC

NEBS

GR-63-CORE, GR-1089-CORE – Level 3, Type 2

Verizon’s FOC Certification on optical SFPs

ETSI

EN 300 019 – Storage: Class 1.2, Transportation: Class 2.3, In-Use: Class 3.2

Service and Support

Cisco offers a wide range of services programs to accelerate customer success. These innovative services programs are delivered through a unique combination of people, processes, tools, and partners, resulting in high levels of customer satisfaction. Cisco services help you protect your network investment, optimize network operations, and prepare your network for new applications to extend network intelligence and the power of your business. For more information about Cisco services, refer to Cisco Technical Support Services or Cisco Advanced Services.

Cisco is committed to minimizing your total cost of ownership. Cisco offers a portfolio of technical support services to help ensure that Cisco products operate efficiently, remain highly available, and benefit from the most up-to-date system software. The services and support programs described in Table 11 are available as part of the Cisco Carrier Ethernet Switching Service and Support solution and are available directly from Cisco and through resellers.

Table 11.     Service and Support

Advanced Services

Features

Benefits

Cisco Total Implementation Solutions (TIS), available directly from Cisco

Cisco Packaged TIS, available through resellers

  Project management
  Site survey, configuration, and deployment
  Installation, text, and cutover
  Training
  Major moves, adds, and changes
  Design review and product staging
  Supplement existing staff
  Help ensure functions meet needs
  Mitigate risk

Cisco SP Base Support and Service Provider-Based Onsite Support, available directly from Cisco

Cisco Packaged Service Provider- Based Support, available through resellers

  24-hour access to software updates
  Web access to technical repositories
  Telephone support through the Cisco Technical Assistance Center (TAC)
  Advance Replacement of hardware parts
  Facilitate proactive or expedited problem resolution
  Lower total cost of ownership by taking advantage of Cisco expertise and knowledge
  Minimize network downtime