Guest

Cisco Industrial Ethernet 2000U Series Switches

Cisco Industrial Ethernet 2000U Series Switches

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (448.5 KB)
  • Feedback

Product Overview

The Cisco® 2000U Industrial Ethernet Switches (IE 2000U) are compact switches for the harsh, rugged environments often found in the energy and utility industries. IE 2000U switches support the communications needs of the utility- and customer-owned energy-delivery infrastructure across distributed generation, transmission, and distribution sectors. This infrastructure includes substation applications supporting electrical transmission and distribution, renewable generation, oil and gas, water, distributed generation, cogeneration, and trackside operations.

Product Details

Cisco IE 2000U Series Switches are designed for DIN rail mounting, low port counts, and small sizes. They offer:

Four, eight, or 16 10/100BASE-T Ethernet ports (Small Form-Factor Pluggable [SFP] downlinks on selected models); fixed configurations with a compact form factor

Two gigabit combo ports: SFP (100 Mbps and 1 Gbps) or RJ45 uplinks

IEC-62439-3: Parallel Redundancy Protocol/High-Availability Seamless Redundancy (PRP/HSR) support in hardware

Dual-input DC power supply, alarm relays, DIN rail mount

Swappable SD flash card; mini-USB connector

Substation environmental compliance and certifications: IEC-61850-3 and IEEE 1613

Conformal coating available on specific models

Primary IE 2000U Features and Benefits

Rugged industrial design and substation compliance: IEC-61850-3 and IEEE 1613 for utility substation environments

Advanced quality of service (QoS) capabilities to support mission-critical substation applications such as Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) and IEC 61850 Generic Object Oriented Substation Events (GOOSE) messaging

Tools for easy deployment, management, and replacement

Extensive instrumentation and remote diagnostic capabilities

Comprehensive network security features based on open standards, such as 802.1x, Dynamic Address Resolution Protocol (ARP), and Port Security.

The IE 2000U is designed for network security, high availability, ease of use, and durability. Table 1 lists the business benefits of the IE 2000U.

Table 1. IE 2000 Primary Business Benefits

Benefit(s)

Description

Rugged Design for Substation Compliance and Durability

Compliant with IEEE 1613 and IEC-61850-3 substation standards for rugged design.
Convection cooled, with no moving parts or fans for maximum reliability and reduced network outages.

Network Security

Advanced Cisco IOS ® Software features such as 802.1x, Layer 2 - Layer 4 access control lists (ACLs), port security, protected port/private VLAN, user network interfaces/enhanced network interfaces (UNI/ENI) in default shutdown mode and configuration file security to prevent unauthorized network access and reduce operational costs of securing the network.

High Availability and Redundancy

Advanced Cisco IOS Software features such as Resilient Ethernet Protocol (REP) and FlexLink provide fast reconvergence in ring and hub-and-spoke topologies, reducing network downtime and associated costs.
Hardware ready to support IEC 62439-3 protocols for transparent redundancy: Parallel Redundancy Protocol/High‑Availability Seamless Redundancy (PRP/HSR).
Field-replaceable components such as power supplies and SFPs reduce redeployment time.
Optional redundant, hot-swappable power supply provides additional redundancy.
Power supplies with dual connections.

Ease of Use

Intuitive graphical user interface (GUI) in Cisco Configuration Professional simplifies configuration of switches and reduces training time and costs. Utility-focused enhancements have been added to further increase ease of use.
SmartPort templates provide one-touch global and port-level macros to simplify switch deployments.

Investment Protection

Two Cisco IOS Software images are available so you can match the right feature set to your networking needs.
An advanced Layer 2 switching feature set comes standard with the IE 2000U.
Ongoing development of software capabilities leads to a longer product lifecycle, lowering the total cost of ownership.

Energy Efficiency

The IE 2000U architecture provides energy-saving features:

High-efficiency power supplies with dual connections for redundancy and high availability.
No fans are used, which reduces overall power consumption.

Software Optimized for Energy Applications

The IE 2000U software is optimized for energy applications and builds on the strength of Cisco IOS Software, which powers mission-critical networks across the world. Numerous new features make the IE 2000U the optimal Ethernet switch for energy network operators. For example, Cisco SmartPort templates can enable simple configuration for utility environments. Features such as Generic Online Diagnostics (GOLD) publish an event when critical failures are detected, and this can be retrieved from the switch. Also, onboard failure logging (OBFL) collects and logs information from critical sensors in the switch, monitoring voltage, temperature, and other information.

In addition, many default behaviors of the IE 2000U are different from those of traditional Ethernet switches, making the IE 2000U easier to configure, manage, secure, and troubleshoot.

High Availability and Redundancy

High availability is a vital requirement for networks that transport mission-critical data. The IE 2000U supports dual connections for power supplies, SFP modules, and the connected grid swap drive, which increases network uptime and reduces redeployment time in the field. In addition, external alarm inputs/outputs allow network operators to monitor changes in the switch's environmental conditions before a failure occurs.

To further increase high availability on a network-wide level, the IE 2000U offers REP and FlexLink for fast reconvergence, link-state tracking, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP), and per-VLAN Rapid Spanning Tree Plus (PVRST+). These capabilities help to create redundant, failsafe topologies. Strong, built-in security helps prevent the device and the network from succumbing to malicious attacks, thereby enhancing network uptime.

Security

The wide range of security features on the IE 2000U protects mission-critical traffic, prevents unauthorized access, and maintains uninterrupted operation. The IE 2000U protects operational and nonoperational data by focusing on securing connectivity, defending against network threats, and providing trust and identity features.

Protecting a network begins with securing connectivity. For example, ACLs can be used to restrict access to sensitive portions of the network. To defend against network threats such as Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) spoofing, DHCP snooping can be used to allow only DHCP requests (but not responses) from untrusted user-facing ports. Workforce management is a critical use case, where trust and identity features such as IEEE 802.1x can be used to facilitate strong security policies, yet provide maximum mobility to a remote workforce.

Table 2 lists these and other primary features of the security solution.

Table 2. Primary Features for Each Area of Comprehensive Security Solution

Secure Connectivity

Threat Defense

Trust and Identity

UNI/ENI default: control traffic shut down

Configurable control plane security

ACLs

DHCP snooping and IP source guard

Storm control

IEEE 802.1x

Dynamic Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) inspection

Port security

UNI/ENI default: port down

Private VLAN

Configurable per-VLAN MAC learning

Configuration file security

Switch Management Options

The IE 2000U offers an easy-to-use GUI for configuration through the Cisco Configuration Professional tool, as well as a superior command-line interface (CLI) for detailed configuration. In addition, the switches support Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) for network-wide management. Network operators can integrate the IE 2000U transparently into their network operations centers and promote improved flow-through provisioning.

Network operators can also manage the IE 2000U using SNMP Versions 2 and 3. A comprehensive set of MIBs is provided for network operators to collect traffic information from the IE 2000U.

Switch Performance and Scalability

Line-rate/nonblocking uplink/downlink ports

Forwarding rate: 6.5 mpps with 64-byte packets

Egress buffer: 2 MB

Unicast MAC addresses: 8000

Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) multicast groups: 255

Maximum virtual LANs (VLANs): 255

IPv4 MAC security Access Control Entries (ACE): 384 (default ternary content-addressable memory [TCAM]template)

Switching Database Manager (SDM) templates for Layer 2 deployments: optimizes memory allocation to the desired features based on deployment-specific requirements

Switch Configurations

Figure 1 displays switch models, and Table 3 provides Cisco IE 2000U Series Switch configuration information.

Figure 1. Switch Models

Table 3. Cisco IE 2000U Series Configurations

Product Number

Total Ports

RJ45 Ports

Combo Ports

SFP Ports

Software

IEEE 1588

IE-2000U-4TS-G

6

4 FE

2 GE

LAN Base

IE-2000U-4T-G

6

2 GE + 4 FE

LAN Base

IE-2000U-4S-G

6

2 GE + 4 FE

LAN Base

IE-2000U-8TC-G

10

8 FE

2 GE

LAN Base

X

IE-2000U-16TC-G

20

16 FE

2 GE + 2 FE

LAN Base

X

IE-2000U-16TC-G-X*

20

16 FE

2 GE + 2 FE

LAN Base

X

IE-2000U-16TC-GP

20

16 FE

2 GE

LAN Base

X

* Conformal coating

IE 2000U switches are field upgradable from LAN Base to IP Services images.

Table 4 shows power supplies and accessories.

Table 4. Power Supplies and Accessories

Product Number

Description

PWR-IE50W-AC

AC to DC 24V/2.1A DIN rail power supply, 110/220 VAC and 88-300 VDC

PWR-IE65W-PC-AC=

PoE AC input power module for IE 2000U Series Switches, 110/220 VAC

PWR-IE65W-PC-DC=

PoE DC input power module for IE 2000U Series Switches, 18-60 VDC

MEM-SD-1GB-RGD

1 GB industrial-grade secure digital (SD) memory card

STK-RACKMNT-2955

19 in. DIN rail mount kit

Product Specifications

Table 5 lists product specifications.

Table 5. Specifications

Description

Specification

Hardware

256 MB DRAM with ECC memory
Hardware support for IEEE 1588v2, PTP
6 4MB onboard flash memory
1 GB removable SD flash memory card (CG swap drive)
Mini-USB connector

Alarm

Alarm I/O: two alarm inputs to detect dry contact open or closed, one alarm output relay. 48 VDC, 0.5A max

Power Supply

Redundant DC input voltage with operating range: 9.6 to 60 VDC
Maximum DC input current: 0.5A at 48 VDC, 1A at 24 VDC

Power Consumption

6-port models: 9.5-15 W
10-port models: 11-16 W
20-port models: 13-20 W

Connectors and Cabling

100BASE-FX MMF (2 km), -LX SMF (10 km), -ZX SMF (100 km), BX10 SMF (10 km) SFP and CWDM SFP‑based ports: LC fiber connectors
10/100/1000BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, 4-pair Category 5 UTP cabling

Dimensions (H x W x D), Including DIN Rail

IE-2000U 6 ports (copper downlinks) chassis: 5.1 x 2.95 x 4.51 in (130 x 74.9 x 115 mm)
IE-2000U 6 ports (SFP downlinks) chassis: 5.1 x 3.15 x 4.51 in (130 x 80 x 115 mm)
IE-2000U 10 ports: 5.1 x 3.6 x 5.26 in (130 x 91.4 x 134 mm)
IE-2000U 20 ports_: 5.1 x 5.0 x 5.26 in (130 x 127 x 134 mm)

Weight

IE-2000U 6 ports (copper downlinks) chassis: 2.45 lbs (1.11 kg)
IE-2000U 6 ports (SFP downlinks) chassis: 2.69 lbs (1.22 kg)
IE-2000U 10 ports long chassis: 3.45 lbs (1.56 kg)
IE-2000U 20 ports chassis: 4.35 lbs (1.97 kg)

Table 6 lists the primary features in the LAN Base Cisco IOS Software image.

Table 6. Primary Features for LAN Base Cisco IOS Software Image

LAN Base

Per port per VLAN ingress policing

Resilient Ethernet Protocol

SCADA protocol classification using ACLs

FlexLink

Per GOOSE VLAN classification/statistics

Link-state tracking

Configurable egress queue bandwidth

UDLD

Configurable egress buffers/thresholds

xSTP: 802.1s/802.1w

Strict priority queuing with optional policer

EtherChannel/LACP/Port Aggregation Protocol (PAgP)

Web- and MAC-based authentication

External alarm contacts

Port security plus Cisco enhancements

Modbus memory map support

DHCP snooping, dynamic ARP inspection, IP source guard

Express setup

Spanning Tree Protocol security mechanisms

Cisco Configuration Professional

Storm control

Utility-specific Smartport macros

Wire-speed L2-L4 ACLs

DHCP autoconfig/image upgrade

Private VLAN

Config rollback/replace

Secure connectivity: SSH/SSL/SCP

SPAN/RSPAN

RADIUS/TACACS+

Layer 3 IP SLA

SNMPv3 crypto

GOLD

Configuration file security

OBFL

UNI/ENI and NNI port types (configurable on all ports)

Time Domain Reflectometry (copper ports)

Configurable per VLAN MAC learning

Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM), optical ports

MAC address learning and aging notifications

Ethernet OAM

Connectivity Fault Management (CFM): IEEE 802.1ag

Ethernet in the first mile (EFM): IEEE 802.3ah

Ethernet LMI (PE) -MEF

Ethernet LMI (CE): MEF

CFM to E-LMI Interworking

CFM to EFM Interworking

802.1ag plus IPSLA (Ethernet SLAs)

Configurable control plane security

IEEE 802.1x and identity-based network services

IEEE 802.1AR for hardware-based security

Management and Standards

Table 7 provides management and standards support information for the IE 2000U.

Table 7. Management and Standards

Description

Specification

Management

BRIDGE-MIB (RFC1493)
BGP4-MIB (RFC1657)
CISCO-CABLE-DIAG-MIB
CISCO-BULK-FILE-MIB
CISCO-CDP-MIB
CISCO-CONFIG-COPY-MIB
CISCO-CONF-MAN-MIB
CISCO-DATA-COLLECTION-MIB
CISCO-ENVMON-MIB
CISCO-ERR-DISABLE-MIB
CISCO-ETHERNET-ACCESS-MIB
CISCO-FLASH-MIB
CISCO-FTP-CLIENT-MIB
CISCO-IETF-DOT3-OAM-MIB
CISCO-IGMP-FILTER-MIB
CISCO-IPLSA-ETHERNET-MIB
CISCO-PAGP-MIB
CISCO-PAE-MIB
CISCO-PING-MIB
CISCO-POE-EXTENSIONS-MIB
CISCO-PRIVATE-VLAN-MIB
CISCO-PROCESS-MIB
CISCO-PORT-QOS-MIB
CISCO-PORT-SECURITY-MIB
CISCO-PORT-STORM-CONTROL-MIB
CISCO-IMAGE-MIB
CISCO-LAG-MIB
CISCO-L2L3-INTERFACE-CONFIG-MIB
CISCO-MAC-NOTIFICATION-MIB
CISCO-MEMORY-POOL-MIB
CISCO-RTTMON-MIB
CISCO-STACK-MIB
CISCO-STP-EXTENSIONS-MIB
CISCO-SYSLOG-MIB
CISCO-TCP-MIB
CISCO-UDLDP-MIB
CISCO-VLAN-IFTABLE-RELATIONSHIP-MIB
CISCO-VLAN-MEMBERSHIP-MIB
ENTITY-MIB (RFC2737)
ETHERLIKE-MIB
IEEE8021-PEA-MIB
IEEE8023-LAG-MIB
IF-MIB (RFC 1573)
IGMP-MIB
IPMROUTE-MIB
OLD-CISCO-CHASSIS-MIB
OLD-CISCO-FLASH-MIB
OLD-CISCO-INTERFACES-MIB
OLD-CISCO-IP-MIB
OLD-CISCO-SYS-MIB
OLD-CISCO-TCP-MIB
OLD-CISCO-TS-MIB
PIM-MIB
RFC1213-MIB (MIB-II)
RMON-MIB (RFC 1757)
RMON2-MIB (RFC 2021)
SNMP-FRAMEWORK-MIB (RFC2571)
SNMP-MPD-MIB (RFC 2572)
SNMP-NOTIFICATION-MIB (RFC 2573)
SNMP-TARGET-MIB (RFC 2573)
SNMPv2-MIB (RFC 1907)
SNMP-USM-MIB (SNMP-USER-BASED-SM-MIB) (RFC2574)
SNMP-VACM-MIB (SNMP-VIEW-BASED-ACM-MIB) (RFC2575)
TCP-MIB (RFC 2012)
UDP-MIB (RFC 2013)

Standards and Protocols

IEEE 802.1s
IEEE 802.1w
IEEE 802.1x
IEEE 802.3ad
IEEE 802.3ah
IEEE 802.1ag
IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p CoS classification
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-T
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
IEEE 802.3af (IE-2000U-16TC-GPE only)
IEEE 802.3at (IE-2000U-16TC-GPE only)
IEEE 1588v2 hardware ready
IPv6: MLD Snooping v1 and v2
Management: SNMP versions 1, 2, and 3

SFPs for Cisco IE 2000U Switches

Table 8 provides SFP support information.

Table 8. SFP Support

Description

Description

Temperature Range*

GLC-FE-100FX-RGD=

100BASE-FX multimode rugged SFP

IND

GLC-FE-100LX-RGD=

100 Mbps single-mode rugged SFP

IND

GLC-SX-MM-RGD=

1000 Mbps multimode rugged SFP (supported on gigabit SFP ports only)

IND

GLC-LX-SM-RGD=

1000 Mbps single-mode rugged SFP (supported on gigabit SFP ports only)

IND

GLC-ZX-SM-RGD=

1000BASE-ZX single-mode rugged SFP (supported on gigabit SFP ports only)

IND

GLC-LH-SMD=

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP (DOM)

EXT

GLC-SX-MMD=

1000BASE-SX SFP (DOM)

EXT

GLC-ZX-SMD=

1000BASE-ZX Gigabit Ethernet SFP (DOM)

EXT

GLC-EX-SMD=

GE SFP, LC connector, EX transceiver

EXT

GLC-BX-D=

1000BASE-BX SFP, 1490NM

COM

GLC-BX-U=

1000BASE-BX SFP, 1310NM

COM

GLC-FE-100LX=

100BASE-LX SFP for FE port

COM

GLC-FE-100BX-D=

100BASE-BX10-D SFP

COM

GLC-FE-100BX-U=

100BASE-BX10-U SFP

COM

GLC-FE-100FX=

100BASE-FX SFP for FE port

COM

GLC-FE-100EX=

100BASE-EX SFP (40 km)

COM

GLC-FE-100ZX=

100BASE-ZX SFP (80 km)

COM

CWDM-SFP-1xxx= (i.e., 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610)

CWDM SFP w/DOM (8 channels)

COM

* If nonindustrial (i.e., EXT, COM) SFPs are used, the IE 2000U operating temperature range must be derated.

Temperature Range

IE 2000U Operating Temperature Range Support

IND

-40º F to +158º F (-40º C to +70º C)

EXT

+23º F to +158º F (-5º C to +70º C)

COM

+32º F to +131º F (0º C to +55º C)

Safety and Compliance

Table 9 gives safety and compliance information for the IE 2000U.

Table 9. Safety and Compliance Specifications

Description

Specification

Environmental Substation Compliance

IEC 61850-3 (reference certificate of approval)
IEEE1613 (reference certificate of approval)

EMC Interface Immunity

IEC61000-4-2 (Criteria A - Class 2)
IEC61000-4-3/ENV50204 (Criteria A)
IEC61000-4-4 (Criteria A/Criteria B)
IEC61000-4-5 (Criteria B)
IEC61000-4-6 (Criteria A)

Standard Electromagnetic Emissions Certifications

FCC Part 15 Class A
EN 55022 Class A (CISPR22 Class A)
EN 55024
EN 300 386
VCCI Class A
AS/NZS 3548 Class A or AS/NZS CISPR22 Class A
KCC
CE Marking

Standard Safety Certifications

UL 60950-1
CSA 60950-1
EN 60950-1
IEC 60950-1
UL 508

Operating Environment

-40º F to 158º F (-40º C to +70º C) continuous operating temperature range
-40º F to 185º F (-40º C to +85º C) type tested at 85º C
Operating altitude: -60 m (-200 ft) to 3000 m (10,000 ft), derate maximum operating temperature per IEEE-1613-2009
Relative humidity: 5% to 95% noncondensing

Storage Environment

Temperature: -50º C to +85º C
Altitude: 15,100 ft (4600 m)

Warranty Information

IE 2000U Series Switches come with a five-year limited hardware warranty. More information is available at http://www.cisco-servicefinder.com/warrantyfinder.aspx.

Service and Support

Cisco offers a wide range of services programs to accelerate customer success. These innovative services programs are delivered through a unique combination of people, processes, tools, and partners, resulting in high levels of customer satisfaction. Cisco Services help you protect your network investment, optimize network operations, and prepare your network for new applications to extend network intelligence and the power of your business. For more information about Cisco Services, refer to Cisco Technical Support Services or Cisco Advanced Services at http://www.cisco.com/go/services.

For More Information

For more information about Cisco products, contact:

United States and Canada: 800 553-6387

Europe: 32 2 778 4242

Australia: 612 9935 4107

Other: 408 526-7209

Cisco Industrial Ethernet 2000U (IE 2000U) Series Switches: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps13222/index.html.