Guest

Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches

Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module for Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switch FAQ

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (362.4 KB)
  • Feedback

Features and Benefits

Q.   What new features and benefits does the new Cisco ® Catalyst ® 6900 Series 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module provide compared to the WS-X6708-10G 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module?
A.    The feature sets supported by the new 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module in comparison to the WS-X6708-10G 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module are shown in Table 1.

Table 1.       Feature Comparison Between 6900 Series and 6700 Series 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Modules

New Feature

WS-X6908-10G-2T or 2TXL (New)

WS-X6708-10GE or 10G-XL

Performance

Backplane connection at 80 Gbps full duplex

No oversubscription

Backplane connection at 40Gbps full duplex

2:1 oversubscription

IPv4/IPv6 forwarding

60 mpps/30 mpps

48 mpps/24 mpps (with PFC3C/3CXL)

30 mpps/15 mpps (with PFC3A/3B/3BXL)

Access control list (ACL) entries (security plus quality of service [QoS])

Programmable allocation. Default values:*

Non-XL: 48K security/16K QoS

XL: 192K security/64K QoS

Static allocation:

32K security

32K QoS

NetFlow entries

512K/1M (XL)

128K/256K (XL)

Number of VLANs

Support for 16K bridge domains, allowing the standard 4K VLANs to be reused across these bridge domains, effectively increasing the number of VLANs available in the system

4K

MAC address table

128K

96K (with PFC3C/3CXL)

64K (with PFC3A/3B/3BXL)

Port buffers

256 MB per port

200 MB per port

Security

CiscoTrustSec® security and IEEE 802.1ae Layer 2 encryption in HW to enable MACSec

None

* The size allocation between ACL and QoS will be configurable in a future release.

Specifications

Q.   What are the power requirements of the 6900 Series 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module?
A.    The power requirements are as follows:

   8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module with DFC4 (WS-X6908-10G-2T): 588W (base module: 375W [8.93A at 42V], DFC4: 100W)

   8-port 10 Gigabit Ethenret Fiber Module with DFC4XL (WS-X6908-10G-2TXL): 603W (base module: 375W [8.93A at 42V], DFC4XL: 115W)

Q.   What is the performance of the new 6900 Series 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module?
A.    The new 6900 Series 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module has an 80 Gbps connection to the fabric. The Distributed Forwarding Card 4 (DFC4) can forward traffic up to 60 mpps. Therefore the total forwarding performance of a fully loaded 6513-E chassis with 6900 Series 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Modules is 720 mpps (for 11 available slots for line cards with slots 7 and 8 reserved for Supervisor Engine 2T).
Q.   What is the packet buffer size for the 6900 Series 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module?
A.    The 6900 Series 8-Port Ethernet Fiber Module supports 128 MB per ingress port and 128 MB per egress port. Assuming an equal buffer input (fill) and output (drain) rate, then small packet buffers are adequate. If the input rate exceeds the output rate (even temporarily, for example, a burst), then the exceeding amount (number and size) of packets must be buffered. A 128 MB buffer size allows a sustained drain rate of ~10 Gbps (per port ASIC) without dropping. packets.
Q.   Is the 6900 Series 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module oversubscribed?
A.    No, the new 6900 Series 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module is not oversubscribed and can deliver a total of 80 Gbps over 8 ports for packet sizes greater than or equal to 128 bytes.
Q.   What is the size of default DRAM on this module?
A.    Both the WS-X6908-10G-2T and WS-X6908-10G-2TXL modules come with 2 GB DRAM, and no upgrade is available.

Distributed Forwarding Card 4 (DFC4)

Q.   What is the difference between WS-X6908-10G-2T and WS-X6908-10G-2TXL?
A.    Both modules offer 8 ports of 10 Gigabit Ethernet and share the same baseboard, WS-X6908-10GE. WS-X6908-10G-2T comes with a DFC4 (WS-F6k-DFC4-E), and WS-X6908-10G-2TXL comes with a DFC4XL (WS-F6K-DFC4-EXL).
Q.   What is the difference between DFC4 and DFC4XL?
A.    DFC4XL offers more scalability in terms of IPv4/IPv6 FIB entries, ACL entries, and NetFlow entries compared with DFC4 (see Table 2). Other than those hardware scalability differences, there are no feature differences between DFC4 and DFC4XL.

Table 2.       Feature Differences Between DFC4 and DFC4XL

Feature

DFC4

DFC4XL

IPv4 unicast/Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) forwarding entries

256K

1024K

IPv6 unicast/IPV4 multicast forwarding entries

128K

512K

NetFlow entries

512K

1024K

ACL and QoS TCAM size

64K

256K

1K = 1024.

Q.   Can we mix these 6900 Series 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Modules and other modules with Centralized Forwarding Card (CFC) or other DFCs in the same chassis?
A.    You can mix 67XX Series modules with CFCs in the same chassis with the 6900 Series 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Modules. The 6900 Series 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module is only compatible with Supervisor Engine 2T. Therefore, any other DFCs in the chassis must be either DFC4 or DFC4XL.
Q.   What happens if I mix DFC4 and DFC4XL in the same chassis? Is this supported?
A.    Yes, this is supported. When DFC4 and DFC4XL are mixed, the system will operate in lower common denominator mode. This means that it will operate in PFC4 mode to match the lesser capabilities of the DFC4. The consequences of this are that the larger FIB, ACL, and NetFlow tables of the DFC4XL will not be utilized as they will need to be programmed to match the smaller DFC4 tables for consistency within the chassis. See the Cisco IOS ® Software Release 12.2(50)SY notes for further details.
Q.   What happens if I use the 6900 Series 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module with 6100 Series modules? Is this supported?
A.    Yes, this is supported. Since the 6900 Series 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module has a DFC4 or DFC4XL, there are no consequences for these line cards should there be a 6100 Series module in the chassis. The DFC4 or DFC4XL will handle all packet forwarding operations at up to 60 mpps and send the packet to its final destination over the fabric.
Q.   What new functions does DFC4 support?
A.    DFC4 supports extensive new features: native VPLS, Cisco TrustSec, flexible NetFlow, enhanced MPLS, advanced Control Plane Policing (CoPP), ACL dry run, ACL hitless commit, and more. For more details, refer to the Supervisor Engine 2T data sheet.

Chassis/Supervisor Engine/Software Interoperability

Q.   Which chassis supports the new 6900 Series 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module? Are there any limitations?
A.    All Cisco Catalyst 6500 E-Series chassis support the new 6900 Series 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module. In the 6513-E chassis, the 6900 Series 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module may be used only in slots 1-6 and 9-13.
Q.   What is the maximum density of 6900 Series 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Modules in 6509-E and 6513-E chassis?
A.    With the 6509-E chassis, the maximum number of 6900 Series 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Modules supported is 8 (so 64 ports of 10G not counting the Supervisor Engine 2T 10G ports). With the 6513-E chassis, the maximum number of 6900 Series 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Modules supported is 11 (so 88 ports of 10GE not counting the Supervisor Engine 2T 10G ports).
Q.   Which supervisor engine supports the new 6900 Series 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module?
A.    The new 6900 Series 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module works only with Supervisor Engine VS-S2T-10G and VS-S2T-10G-XL.
Q.   Which software supports the new 6900 Series 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module?
A.    It is supported with Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(50)SY and higher.
Q.   What optics are available for the new 6900 Series 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module at FCS?
A.    The following optics are supported in the new 6900 Series 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module at FCS:

   X2-10GB-SR: 26m over Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) grade multimode fiber (MMF), 300m over 50-micron 2000 MHz*km MMF

   X2-10GB-LR: 10km over single-mode fiber (SMF)

   X2-10GB-ER: 40km over SMF

   X2-10GB-LRM: 220m over MMF

   X2-10GB-LX4: 300m over FDDI-grade MMF

   X2-10GB-CX4: 15m over 8-pair 100-Ohm InfiniBand cable

   X2-10GB-ZR: 80km over SMF

   X2-10G-DWDM: 80km over SMF

   CVR-X2-SFP10G: OneX Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+) converter for X2 ports

   SFP-10G-SR: 10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver module

   SFP-H10GB-CU1M1: 1-m 10G SFP+ twinax cable assembly, passive

   SFP-H10GB-CU3M1: 3-m 10G SFP+ twinax cable assembly, passive

   SFP-H10GB-CU5M1: 5-m 10G SFP+ twinax cable assembly, passive

"The 6908 card requires X2 optics with a hardware revision of …-02 or later. X2 optics with hardware revision –02 stated shipping in July 2006."

Q.   How do I order the -02 version of these X2 modules?
A.    You can order the above X2 modules using the normal ordering process and will get the -02 version or later of these X2 modules.
Q.   I already have some Cisco X2 modules. How can I check their version?
A.    The version number is the last two digits of the Cisco part number. The Cisco part number is the second line on the label, shown in Figure 1 as 10-XXXX-XX.
Figure 1.      Cisco Part Number on Cisco X2 Modules

Q.   What is the difference between -01 and -02 versions of the X2 modules?
A.    The -02 version of the SR, LR, ER, LX4, and CX4 X2 modules has EMI improvements and latch improvements over the -01 version.
Q.   Given that the new 6900 Series 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module has X2 optics, can I connect a device that supports XENPAK optics?
A.    X2 and XENPAK optics differ in form factor only. You can connect an X2 to a XENPAK as long as the optics are of the same transceiver type.
Q.   How do I use SFP+ transceivers with the new 6900 Series 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module?
A.    You will need to use the OneX SFP+ converter (CVR-X2-SFP10G), which converts the X2 port into an SFP+ port. Then you can use all the qualified SFP+ transceivers listed above.

Warranty Coverage and Technical Service Options

The Cisco Catalyst 6500 System comes with a Cisco 90-day hardware warranty. Adding a contract for a technical service offering such as Cisco SMARTnet® Service to your device coverage provides access to the Cisco Technical Assistance Center (TAC) and can provide a variety of hardware replacement options to meet critical business needs, updates for licensed OS software, and registered access to the extensive Cisco.com knowledge base and support tools.

For more information about Cisco warranties, go to http://www.cisco.com/go/warranty.

For information about Cisco Technical Services, go to http://www.cisco.com/go/ts.

Table 3 shows the Cisco technical services available for the Cisco Catalyst 6500 System.

Table 3.       Cisco Technical Services for Cisco Catalyst 6500 System

Technical Services

Cisco SMARTnet Service

  Around-the-clock, global access to the Cisco Technical Assistance Center (TAC)
  Unrestricted access to the extensive Cisco.com resources, communities, and tools
  Next-business-day, 8x5x4, 24x7x4, and 24x7x2 advance hardware replacement 2 and onsite parts replacement and installation available
  Ongoing operating system software updates within the licensed feature set 1
  Proactive diagnostics and real-time alerts on Smart Call Home enabled devices

Cisco Focused Technical Support Services

3 levels of premium, high-touch services are available:

  Cisco High-Touch Operations Management Service
  Cisco High-Touch Technical Support Service
  Cisco High-Touch Engineering Service

Valid Cisco SMARTnet or SP Base contracts on all network equipment are required.

Footnotes:
1. Cisco operating system updates include the following: maintenance releases, minor updates, and major updates within the licensed feature set.
2. Advance hardware replacement is available in various service-level combinations. For example, 8x5xNBD indicates that shipment will be initiated during the standard 8-hour business day, 5 days a week (the generally accepted business days within the relevant region), with next business day (NBD) delivery. Where NBD is not available, same day ship is provided. Restrictions apply; please review the appropriate service descriptions for details.

For More Information

For more information about Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches, visit http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps708/index.html or contact your local account representative.