Guest

Cisco Catalyst 5000 Series Switches

EOS/EOL Announcement for the Cisco Select Catalyst 5000 Modules

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (161.2 KB)
  • Feedback

1593

Cisco Systems® announces the end-of-sale and end-of life dates for the Cisco Select Catalyst 5000 Modules. Comparable modules are available within the Catalyst 4000, 5000, and 6000 series. The last day to order the Cisco Select Catalyst 5000 Modules is May 15, 2002. Customers with active service contracts will continue to receive support from the Cisco Technical Assistance Center (TAC) as shown in Table 1 of the EoL bulletin. Table 1 describes the end-of-life milestones, definitions, and dates for the Cisco Select Catalyst 5000 Modules. Table 2 lists the product part numbers affected by this announcement.

Table 1. End-of-Life Milestones and Dates for the Cisco Select Catalyst 5000 Modules

Milestone

Definition

Date

End-of-Life Announcement Date

The date the document that announces the end of sale and end of life of a product is distributed to the general public.

November 30, 2001

End-of-Sale Date

The last date to order the product through Cisco point-of-sale mechanisms. The product is no longer for sale after this date.

May 15, 2002

End of Routine Failure Analysis Date:
HW

The last-possible date a routine failure analysis may be performed to determine the cause of product failure or defect.

May 15, 2003

Last Date of Support:
HW

The last date to receive service and support for the product. After this date, all support services for the product are unavailable, and the product becomes obsolete.

May 15, 2007

Table 2. Product Part Numbers Affected by This Announcement

End-of-Sale Product Part Number

Product Description

WS-U5535-FEFX-SMF

Dual Port 100BaseFX SMF Uplink Module for Supervisor III

WS-X5012A

48 Port 10BT Desktop Ethernet Switching Module (telco)

WS-X5015-MT

24-port 10FL Desktop Switching Module (MT-RJ)

WS-X5101

Catalyst 5000 FDDI Switching Module (MMF, MIC)

WS-X5103

Catalyst 5000 CDDI Switching Module (UTP, RJ-45)

WS-X5104

Catalyst 5000 FDDI Switching Module (SMF, ST)

WS-X5225R

24 Port 10/100TX Backbone Switching (FEC, 802.1Q/ISL, RJ-45)

WS-X5237-FX-MT

24-port 100FX SMF MT-RJ switch mod (FEC, 802.1Q/ISL, WRED)

WS-X5540

Catalyst 5500/5000 Supervisor IIG

Table 3. After May 15, 2002, convert new orders for the above listed products to the comparable products listed in the following  table:

End-of-Sale Product Part Number 

Comparable Products in Catalyst 4000, 5000 & 6000 Series

Product Description

Minimum Required Software Version

Recommended Software Version

WS-X5540

WS-X5530-E3A

Catalyst 5000: Supervisor Engine III with NFFC II-A

4.3(1a)

5.5.11

WS-U5535-FEFX-SMF

WS-U5536-GELX

Catalyst 5000: 1000BaseLX/LH Modular Uplink

4.5(1)

5.5.11

WS-X5012A

WS-X5239-RJ21

Catalyst 5000: 36-Port 10/100BaseT, RJ-21

5.1(2a)

5.5.11

WS-X5015-MT

WS-X5236-FX-MT

Catalyst 5000: 24-Port 100BaseFX, MT-RJ

4.5.1

5.5.11

WS-X5237-FX-MT

WS-X6324-100FX-SM

Catalyst 6000: 24-Port 100BaseFX-SMF, MT-RJ

5.4

6.3.3

WS-X5225R

WS-X5234-RJ45

Catalyst 5000: 24-Port, 10/100BaseT, RJ-45

4.5(1)

5.5.11

WS-X5103

WS-X5234-RJ45

WS-X4424-GB-RJ45

WS-X6516-GE-TX

Catalyst 5000: 24-Port 10/100BaseT, RJ-45

Catalyst 4000: 24-Port 10/100/1000BaseTX, RJ-45

Catalyst 6500: 16-Port 10/100/1000BaseTX, RJ-45

4.5.1

6.2.2

6.2.2

5.5.11

6.3.3

6.3.3

WS-X5101

WS-X5236-FX-MT

WS-X5403

WS-X4418-GB

WS-X6516-GBIC

Catalyst 5000: 24-Port 100BaseFX, MT-RJ

Catalyst 5000: 3-Port 1000Base-GBIC

Catalyst 4000: 18-Port 1000Base-GBIC

Catalyst 6500: 16-Port 1000Base-GBIC

4.5.1

4.1.1

4.5.1

6.1.1

5.5.11

5.5.11

5.5.11

6.3.3

WS-X5104

WS-X5403

WS-X4418-GB

WS-X6516-GBIC

Catalyst 5000: 3-Port 1000Base-GBIC

Catalyst 4000: 18-Port 1000Base-GBIC

Catalyst 6500: 16-Port 1000Base-GBIC

4.1.1

4.5.1

6.1.1

5.5.11

5.5.11

6.3.3

The recommended comparable products provide customers with many benefits, including:
  • High Performance Switching
  • Advanced quality of service (QoS)
  • Higher port densities
  • Layer 3 switching capabilities
  • Flexible uplink options
  • Ability to migrate to integrated data, video, and audio architecture

Product Migration Options

Customers can use the Cisco Technology Migration Plan (TMP) to trade in products and receive credit toward the purchase of new Cisco equipment. For more information about Cisco TMP, go to: http://www.cisco.com/go/tradein/. The Cisco TMP application requires all users to have a Cisco.com user ID.
Customers may be able to continue to purchase the end-of-sale product through Cisco's Authorized Refurbished Equipment program. Refurbished units of the end-of-sale product are available in limited supply for sale in certain countries on a first-come, first-served basis. For information about the refurbished equipment program, go to: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/ordering/or6/or17/order_refurbished_equipment_program_description.html

For More Information

For more information about the Cisco PIX 3DES License Spares, visit http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/index.html or contact your local account representative.
For more information about the Cisco End-of-Life Policy, go to:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/prod_end_of_life.html
To subscribe to receive end-of-life/end-of-sale information, go to:
http://www.cisco.com/cgi-bin/Support/FieldNoticeTool/field-notice