Guest

Cisco Catalyst 4000 Series Switches

Cisco IOS SW Release 12.2(25) EWA for Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (55.8 KB)
  • Feedback
PRODUCT BULLETIN NO. 2775

This product bulletin lists the hardware and software features supported by Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(25)EWA for the Cisco Catalyst 4000/4500 Series Supervisor Engine II-Plus, Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine II-Plus-TS, Catalyst 4000/4500 Supervisor Engine IV, Catalyst 4000/4500 Supervisor Engine V, and Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine V-10GE.

Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(25)EWA is not supported on the Cisco Catalyst 4000 Supervisor Engine I or II or on Cisco routing platforms.

CISCO IOS SOFTWARE RELEASE 12.2(25)EWA SUPPORT

New Software Features

Per-Port Per-VLAN Quality of Service

Per-port per-VLAN quality of service (QoS) offers differentiated QoSs to individual VLANs on a trunk or access port. It allows service providers to rate limit individual VLAN-based services on each trunk port to a business or a residence. In an enterprise voice over IP (VoIP) environment, it can be used to rate limit the voice VLAN on an access port even if a network intruder impersonates an IP phone. Per-port per-VLAN service policy can be separately applied to either ingress or egress traffic.

Trunk-Port Security

Trunk-port security extends the port security to trunk ports on a per-VLAN basis. It restricts the allowed MAC addresses or the maximum number of MAC addresses to individual VLANs on a trunk port. Trunk-port security enables service providers to block the access from a station with a different MAC address than the ones specified for that VLAN on that trunk port. When a trunk-port security violation occurs, the trunk port is either shut down, or a Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) trap is generated. Trunk-port security is also supported on private VLAN trunk ports.

NetFlow Bridged IP Flow

NetFlow is traditionally used to collect and export routed IP flows. In a Layer 2 access environment, IP traffic is typically switched within a VLAN. The NetFlow bridged IP flow feature extends Cisco ® Catalyst ® 4500 NetFlow capability by creating, tracking, and exporting Layer 2 bridged IP flows in hardware at wire rate. It is activated along with routed IP flows through switch global configuration. For the Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine V-10GE, the NetFlow bridged IP flow feature extends User-Based Rate Limiting (UBRL) to bridged IP flows. The Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine V-10GE can now dynamically learn Layer 2 to 4 IP traffic flows and rate limit each unique routed or bridged IP flow to an individual rate. For Catalyst 4000/4500 supervisor engines IV and V, the NetFlow services daughter card is required to collect and export all Layer 2 to 4 IP flows.

802.1x Private VLAN Assignment

The 802.1x private VLAN assignment feature extends 802.1x VLAN assignment to the private VLAN environment for Layer 2 isolation. When a port is configured as a private VLAN host port, 802.1x private VLAN assignment authorizes a user to a specified secondary private VLAN. This feature can not be enabled concurrently on a port with a voice VLAN.

802.1x Private Guest VLAN

The 802.1x private guest VLAN feature extends 802.1x guest VLAN to the private VLAN environment for Layer 2 isolation. When a port is configured as a private VLAN host port, 802.1x private guest VLAN offers limited network access through a guest secondary PVLAN to users without a 802.1x supplicant.

802.1x Radius-Supplied Session Timeout

The 802.1x RADIUS-supplied timeout feature allows a switch to determine the duration of a session and the action to take when the session's timer expires. Based on the value specified by a RADIUS server, a Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Switch could reauthenticate a host when the timer expires. This offers a standard mechanism for periodic 802.1x reauthentication based on a configurable timer.

DHCP Option 82 Pass Through

Option 82 in a Dynamic Host Control Protocol (DHCP) message is typically used to carry additional local information for user-access tracking. Option 82 is usually inserted or removed by an access switch or a DSL access multiplexer (DSLAM) in a service provider environment. The DHCP option 82 pass-through feature enables the Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Switch to effectively transport these DHCP messages with option 82 in the aggregation layer. It can be activated through switch global configuration.

Routing Information Protocol SNMP MIB

Read-only Routing Information Protocol (RIP) Version 2 SNMP MIB extension (RFC 1724) is supported. The optional peer table is not yet provided.

SUPPORT

For more information about the Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series, visit http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/lan/cat4000/index.htm.

MIGRATION PATHS

Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2EW train offers the latest features for the Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series supervisor engines. Customers with Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series supervisor engines who need the latest hardware support and software features should migrate to Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(25)EWA.
Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(18)EW1 and all subsequent 12.2(18)EW maintenance releases have only the feature set based on Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(18)EW for the Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series supervisor engines. Customers with Catalyst 4500 Series supervisor engines who require the stability of a bug-fix maintenance release should stay with the Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(18)EW maintenance releases.
Cisco IOS Software Releases 12.1(19)E1 through 12.1(26)E have only the feature set based on Cisco IOS Software Release 12.1(12c)EW1 for the Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series supervisor engines. Customers with Catalyst 4500 Series supervisor engines who require the stability of a maintenance release should migrate from 12.1E releases to the Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(18)EW maintenance releases.

PRODUCT NUMBERS

Tables 1 and 2 provide product numbers and ordering information for Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(25)EWA and for supporting hardware.

Table 1. Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(25)EWA Feature Sets, Images, and Software Licenses

Product Number

Description

Image

S4KL3-12225EWA

• Cisco IOS Software for the Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series supervisor engines II-Plus, II-Plus-TS, and V-10GE, and Catalyst 4000/4500 supervisor engines IV and V

• Basic Layer 3 and voice software image, including RIP versions 1 and 2, static routes, AppleTalk, and Internetwork Packet Exchange (IPX) software routing

cat4000-i9s-mz.122-25.EWA
S4KL3E-12225EWA

• Cisco IOS Software for the Cisco Catalyst 4000/4500 supervisor engines IV and V, and Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine V-10GE

• Enhanced Layer 3 and voice software image, including Open Shortest Path First (OSPF), Intermediate System-to-Intermediate System (IS-IS), and Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP)

cat4000-i5s-mz.122-25.EWA
S4KL3K9-12225EWA

• Cisco IOS Software for the Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series supervisor engines II-Plus, II-Plus-TS, V-10GE, and Catalyst 4000/4500 supervisor engines IV and V with Triple Data Encryption Standard (3DES) strong encryption

• Basic Layer 3 and voice software image, including Secure Shell (SSH) Protocol versions 1 and 2, RIP versions 1 and 2, static routes, AppleTalk, and IPX software routing

cat4000-i9k91s-mz.122-25.EWA
S4KL3EK9-12225EWA

• Cisco IOS Software for the Cisco Catalyst 4000/4500 supervisor engines IV and V, and Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine V-10GE, with 3DES strong encryption

• Enhanced Layer 3 and voice software image, including OSPF, IS-IS, and EIGRP

cat4000-i5k91s-mz.122-25.EWA
FR-IRC4

• Cisco IOS Software for the Cisco Catalyst 4000/4500 supervisor engines IV and V, and Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine V-10GE

• Interdomain routing feature license, including Border Gateway Protocol Version 4 (BGPv4)

-

Table 2. Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(25)EWA Hardware Support

Product Number

Description

WS-X4013+
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine II-Plus
WS-X4013+/2
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Redundant Supervisor Engine II-Plus
WS-X4013+TS
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine II-Plus-TS
WS-X4014
Cisco Catalyst 4000/4500 Supervisor Engine III
WS-X4515
Cisco Catalyst 4000/4500 Supervisor Engine IV
WS-X4515/2
Cisco Catalyst 4000/4500 Redundant Supervisor Engine IV
WS-X4516
Cisco Catalyst 4000/4500 Supervisor Engine V
WS-X4516/2
Cisco Catalyst 4000/4500 Redundant Supervisor Engine V
WS-X4516-10GE
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine V-10GE
WS-X4516-10GE/2
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Redundant Supervisor Engine V-10GE
WS-C4503
Cisco Catalyst 4503 Switch chassis
WS-C4506
Cisco Catalyst 4506 Switch chassis
WS-C4507R
Cisco Catalyst 4507R Switch chassis
WS-C4510R
Cisco Catalyst 4510R Switch chassis
WS-C4006-S3
Cisco Catalyst 4006 Switch chassis with Catalyst 4000/4500 Supervisor Engine III and two AC power supplies
WS-C4006-S3-DC
Cisco Catalyst 4006 Switch chassis with Catalyst 4000/4500 Supervisor Engine III and two DC power supplies
WS-C4006-S4
Cisco Catalyst 4006 Switch chassis with Catalyst 4000/4500 Supervisor Engine IV and two AC power supplies
WS-C4006-S4-DC
Cisco Catalyst 4006 Switch chassis with Catalyst 4000/4500 Supervisor Engine IV and two DC power supplies
WS-C4006-S2+
Cisco Catalyst 4006 Switch chassis with Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine II-Plus and two AC power supplies
WS-C4006-S2+-DC
Cisco Catalyst 4006 Switch chassis with Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine II-Plus and two DC power supplies
WS-X4124-FX-MT (=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 24-port Fast Ethernet switching module, 100BASE-FX multimode fiber (MMF) (MT-RJ)
WS-X4124-RJ45 (=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 24-port 10/100 module (RJ-45)
WS-X4148-FX-MT (=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 48-port Fast Ethernet switching module, 100BASE-FX MMF (MT-RJ)
WS-X4148-FE-LX-MT(=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 48-port Fast Ethernet switching module, 100BASE-LX 10 single-mode fiber (SMF) (MT-RJ)
WS-X4148-RJ (=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 48-port 10/100 module (RJ-45)
WS-X4148-RJ21 (=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 48-port 10/100 module, telco (4xRJ-21)
WS-X4148-RJ45V (=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 48-port inline power 10/100 module (RJ-45)
WS-X4148-FE-BD-LC(=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 48-port 100BASE-BX10-D line card
WS-X4224-RJ45V (=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 24-port Power over Ethernet (PoE) 10/100 module (RJ-45)
WS-X4232-GB-RJ (=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 32-port 10/100 (RJ-45), 2 Gigabit Ethernet module with gigabit interface converter (GBIC)
WS-X4232-RJ-XX (=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 32-port 10/100 (RJ-45) with modular uplink slot
WS-X4248-RJ45V (=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 48-port PoE 10/100 (RJ-45)
WS-X4248-RJ21V (=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 48-port PoE 10/100, telco (4xRJ-21)
WS-X4424-GB-RJ45 (=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 24-port 10/100/1000 module (RJ-45)
WS-X4306-GB (=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 6-port Gigabit Ethernet module (GBIC)
WS-X4302-GB (=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 2-port Gigabit Ethernet line card (GBIC)
WS-X4412-2GB-T (=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 12-port Gigabit Ethernet module, 1000BASE-T (RJ-45) with two 1000BASE-X GBICs
WS-X4418-GB (=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 18-port Gigabit Ethernet module, server switching (GBIC)
WS-X4448-GB-LX (=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 48-port 1000BASE-LX, Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) optics
WS-X4448-GB-RJ45 (=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 48-port 10/100/1000 module (RJ-45)
WS-X4448-GB-SFP (=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 48-port 1000BASE-X (SFP optics)
WS-X4506-GB-T (=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 6-port alternatively wired 10/100/1000 PoE or 1000BASE-X, SFP optics
WS-X4524-GB-RJ45V (=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 24-port PoE 10/100/1000 line card (RJ-45)
WS-X4548-GB-RJ45 (=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 48-port 10/100/1000 line card (RJ-45)
WS-X4548-GB-RJ45V (=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 48-port PoE 10/100/1000 line card (RJ-45)
WS-U4504-FX-MT (=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 4-port uplink daughter card 100BASE-FX (MT-RJ)
WS-G5483=
1000BASE-T GBIC
WS-G5484 (=)
1000BASE-SX short-wavelength GBIC (multimode only)
WS-G5486 (=)
1000BASE-LX/LH long-haul GBIC (single-mode or multimode)
WS-G5487 (=)
1000BASE-ZX extended-reach GBIC (single-mode)
MEM-C4K-FLD64M (=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Compact Flash, 64-MB option
MEM-C4K-FLD128M (=)
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Compact Flash, 128-MB option
WS-X4095-PEM (=)
Cisco Catalyst 4000 Series DC power entry module (PEM)
PWR-C45-2800ACV
2800W AC power supply for Cisco Catalyst 4503, 4506, and 4507R chassis
PWR-C45-1400DC
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 1400W DC power supply
PWR-C45-1400DC-P
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 1400W DC power supply with integrated PEM
PWR-C45-1400AC
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 1400W AC power supply (data only)
PWR-C45-1300ACV
1300W AC power supply for Cisco Catalyst 4503, 4506, and 4507R chassis
PWR-C45-1000AC
1000W AC power supply for Cisco Catalyst 4503, 4506, and 4507R chassis (data only)
CWDM-GBIC-xxxx
Cisco 1000BASE coarse wavelength-division multiplexing (CWDM) xxxx nm GBIC, where xxxx is the number 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, or 1610
DWDM-GBIC-xx.yy
Cisco 1000BASE dense wavelength-division multiplexing (DWDM) ITU 100-GHz grid 15xx.yy nm GBIC
WDM-GBIC-REC=
Cisco receive-only 1000BASE-WDM GBIC
WS-F4531 (=)
NetFlow Services Card for Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series supervisor engines IV and V

Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(25)EWA is derived from Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2S train.
Text Box:  Corporate HeadquartersCisco Systems, Inc.170 West Tasman DriveSan Jose, CA 95134-1706USAwww.cisco.comTel:	408 526-4000	800 553-NETS (6387)Fax:	408 526-4100	European HeadquartersCisco Systems International BVHaarlerbergparkHaarlerbergweg 13-191101 CH AmsterdamThe Netherlandswww-europe.cisco.comTel:	31 0 20 357 1000Fax:	31 0 20 357 1100	Americas HeadquartersCisco Systems, Inc.170 West Tasman DriveSan Jose, CA 95134-1706USAwww.cisco.comTel:	408 526-7660Fax:	408 527-0883	Asia Pacific HeadquartersCisco Systems, Inc.168 Robinson Road#28-01 Capital TowerSingapore 068912www.cisco.comTel: +65 6317 7777Fax: +65 6317 7799Cisco Systems has more than 200 offices in the following countries and regions. Addresses, phone numbers, and fax numbers are listed onthe Cisco Website at www.cisco.com/go/offices.Argentina · Australia · Austria · Belgium · Brazil · Bulgaria · Canada · Chile · China PRC · Colombia · Costa Rica · Croatia · Cyprus Czech Republic · Denmark · Dubai, UAE · Finland · France · Germany · Greece · Hong Kong SAR · Hungary · India · Indonesia · Ireland · Israel Italy · Japan · Korea · Luxembourg · Malaysia · Mexico · The Netherlands · New Zealand · Norway · Peru · Philippines · Poland · Portugal Puerto Rico · Romania · Russia · Saudi Arabia · Scotland · Singapore · Slovakia · Slovenia · South Africa · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Taiwan Thailand · Turkey · Ukraine · United Kingdom · United States · Venezuela · Vietnam · ZimbabweCopyright  2005 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. CCIP, CCSP, the Cisco Powered Network mark, Cisco Unity, Follow Me Browsing, FormShare, and StackWise are trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc.; Changing the Way We Work, Live, Play, and Learn, and iQuick Study are service marks of Cisco Systems, Inc.; and Aironet, ASIST, BPX, Catalyst, CCDA, CCDP, CCIE, CCNA, CCNP, Cisco, the Cisco Certified Internetwork Expert logo, Cisco IOS, the Cisco IOS logo, Cisco Press, Cisco Systems, Cisco Systems Capital, the Cisco Systems logo, Empowering the Internet Generation, Enterprise/Solver, EtherChannel, EtherSwitch, Fast Step, GigaStack, Internet Quotient, IOS, IP/TV, iQ Expertise, the iQ logo, iQ Net Readiness Scorecard, LightStream, Linksys, MeetingPlace, MGX, MICA, the Networkers logo, Networking Academy, Network Registrar, Packet, PIX, Post-Routing, Pre-Routing, RateMUX, Registrar, ScriptShare, SlideCast, SMARTnet, StrataView Plus, Stratm, SwitchProbe, TeleRouter, The Fastest Way to Increase Your Internet Quotient, TransPath, and VCO are registered trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. and/or its affiliates in the United States and certain other countries.All other trademarks mentioned in this document or Website are the property of their respective owners. The use of the word partner does not imply a partnership relationship between Cisco and any other company. (0501R) 	204189.x_ETMG_JR_2.05Printed in the USA Text Box:  Corporate HeadquartersCisco Systems, Inc.170 West Tasman DriveSan Jose, CA 95134-1706USAwww.cisco.comTel:	408 526-4000	800 553-NETS (6387)Fax:	408 526-4100	European HeadquartersCisco Systems International BVHaarlerbergparkHaarlerbergweg 13-191101 CH AmsterdamThe Netherlandswww-europe.cisco.comTel:	31 0 20 357 1000Fax:	31 0 20 357 1100	Americas HeadquartersCisco Systems, Inc.170 West Tasman DriveSan Jose, CA 95134-1706USAwww.cisco.comTel:	408 526-7660Fax:	408 527-0883	Asia Pacific HeadquartersCisco Systems, Inc.168 Robinson Road#28-01 Capital TowerSingapore 068912www.cisco.comTel: +65 6317 7777Fax: +65 6317 7799Cisco Systems has more than 200 offices in the following countries and regions. Addresses, phone numbers, and fax numbers are listed onthe Cisco Website at www.cisco.com/go/offices.Argentina · Australia · Austria · Belgium · Brazil · Bulgaria · Canada · Chile · China PRC · Colombia · Costa Rica · Croatia · Cyprus Czech Republic · Denmark · Dubai, UAE · Finland · France · Germany · Greece · Hong Kong SAR · Hungary · India · Indonesia · Ireland · Israel Italy · Japan · Korea · Luxembourg · Malaysia · Mexico · The Netherlands · New Zealand · Norway · Peru · Philippines · Poland · Portugal Puerto Rico · Romania · Russia · Saudi Arabia · Scotland · Singapore · Slovakia · Slovenia · South Africa · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Taiwan Thailand · Turkey · Ukraine · United Kingdom · United States · Venezuela · Vietnam · ZimbabweCopyright  2005 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. CCIP, CCSP, the Cisco Powered Network mark, Cisco Unity, Follow Me Browsing, FormShare, and StackWise are trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc.; Changing the Way We Work, Live, Play, and Learn, and iQuick Study are service marks of Cisco Systems, Inc.; and Aironet, ASIST, BPX, Catalyst, CCDA, CCDP, CCIE, CCNA, CCNP, Cisco, the Cisco Certified Internetwork Expert logo, Cisco IOS, the Cisco IOS logo, Cisco Press, Cisco Systems, Cisco Systems Capital, the Cisco Systems logo, Empowering the Internet Generation, Enterprise/Solver, EtherChannel, EtherSwitch, Fast Step, GigaStack, Internet Quotient, IOS, IP/TV, iQ Expertise, the iQ logo, iQ Net Readiness Scorecard, LightStream, Linksys, MeetingPlace, MGX, MICA, the Networkers logo, Networking Academy, Network Registrar, Packet, PIX, Post-Routing, Pre-Routing, RateMUX, Registrar, ScriptShare, SlideCast, SMARTnet, StrataView Plus, Stratm, SwitchProbe, TeleRouter, The Fastest Way to Increase Your Internet Quotient, TransPath, and VCO are registered trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. and/or its affiliates in the United States and certain other countries.All other trademarks mentioned in this document or Website are the property of their respective owners. The use of the word partner does not imply a partnership relationship between Cisco and any other company. (0501R) 	204189.x_ETMG_JR_2.05Printed in the USA