Guest

Cisco Catalyst 3750-E Series Switches

Cisco Catalyst 3750-E Series Switches Product Bulletin

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (115.1 KB)
  • Feedback

PB377238

The Cisco® Catalyst® 3750-E Series Switches with StackWise Plus is an enterprise-class line of stackable wiring closet switches that facilitates the deployment of secure converged applications while maximizing investment protection for evolving network and application requirements. Combining 10/100/1000 and Power over Ethernet (PoE) configurations with 10 Gigabit Ethernet uplinks, the Cisco Catalyst 3750-E enhances worker productivity by enabling applications such as IP telephony, wireless, and video.

Cisco Catalyst 3750-E Series Primary Features

• Cisco TwinGig converter module for migrating uplinks from Gigabit Ethernet to
10 Gigabit Ethernet

• PoE configurations with 15.4W of PoE on all 48 ports

• StackWise Plus for ease of use and resiliency with up to 64 Gbps of throughput

• Modular power supply with externally available backup

• IPv6 routing, multicast routing, and access control list (ACL) in hardware

• Out-of-band Ethernet management port along with RS-232 console port

Table 1 shows switch configurations.

Table 1. Switch Configurations

Feature

Description

Cisco Catalyst 3750E-24TD

24 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports and 2 X2 10 Gigabit Ethernet uplinks

Cisco Catalyst 3750E-24PD

24 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports with PoE and 2 X2 10 Gigabit Ethernet uplinks

Cisco Catalyst 3750E-48TD

48 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports and 2 X2 10 Gigabit Ethernet uplinks

Cisco Catalyst 3750E-48PD

48 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports with PoE and 2 X2 10 Gigabit Ethernet uplinks

Cisco Catalyst 3750E-48PD-F

48 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports with 15.4 watts PoE on all 48 ports and 2 X2 10 Gigabit Ethernet uplinks

The Catalyst 3750-E Series Switches are compatible with the Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series Switches, enabling customers to stack them together and thereby protect existing investment in the Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series Switches. The Cisco TwinGig Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) converter module further protects customers' investment in the Cisco Catalyst 3750-E Series Switches by enabling migration from to 10 Gigabit Ethernet uplinks, as business needs require, without having to upgrade the switches.
The Cisco Catalyst 3750-E Series is available with either the IP Base feature set or the IP Services feature set. The IP Base feature set includes advanced quality of service (QoS), a suite of security features, rate-limiting, ACLs, and basic static and Routing Information Protocol (RIP) routing capability. The IP Services feature set provides a richer set of enterprise-class features, including advanced hardware-based IP unicast and multicast routing-Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP), Open Shortest Path First (OSPF), Border Gateway Protocol (BGP), Protocol Independent Multicast (PIM), and so on.

Availability

The Cisco Catalyst 3750-E Series Switches will be available and orderable in February, 2007.

Ordering Information

Table 2 lists ordering information for the Cisco Catalyst 3750-E Series. To place an order, visit the Cisco Ordering homepage at http://www.cisco.com/en/US/ordering/or13/or8/order_customer_help_how_to_order_listing.html

Table 2. Ordering Information for Catalyst 3750-E Series Switches

Product Number

Prod Product Description

Catalyst 3750-E Series

WS-C3750E-24TD-S

• 24 10/100/1000 ports + 2 X2-based 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports
• 64-Gbps, high-speed StackWise Plus stacking
• 68-Gbps, wire rate backplane
• Field-replaceable 265WAC power supply and fan tray
• 1 rack unit (RU) stackable multilayer switch
• IPv6
• IP Base software feature set (IPB)

WS-C3750E-24TD-E

• 24 10/100/1000 ports + 2 X2-based 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports
• 64-Gbps, high-speed StackWise Plus stacking
• 68-Gbps, wire rate backplane
• Field-replaceable 265WAC power supply and fan tray
• 1 rack unit (RU) stackable multilayer switch
• IPv6
• IP Services software feature set (IPS)
• Provides full IPv4 dynamic routing

WS-C3750E-48TD-S

• 48 10/100/1000 ports + 2 X2-based 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports
• 64-Gbps, high-speed StackWise Plus stacking
• 68-Gbps, wire rate backplane
• Field-replaceable 265WAC power supply and fan tray
• 1 rack unit (RU) stackable multilayer switch
• IPv6
• IP Base software feature set (IPB)

WS-C3750E-48TD-E

• 48 10/100/1000 ports + 2 X2-based 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports
• 64-Gbps, high-speed StackWise Plus stacking
• 68-Gbps, wire rate backplane
• Field-replaceable 265WAC power supply and fan tray
• 1 rack unit (RU) stackable multilayer switch
• IPv6
• IP Services software feature set (IPS)
• Provides full IPv4 dynamic routing

WS-C3750E-24PD-S

• 24 10/100/1000 PoE ports + 2 X2-based 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports
• 64-Gbps, high-speed StackWise Plus stacking
• 68-Gbps, wire rate backplane
• Field-replaceable 750WAC power supply and fan tray
• 420W available for Cisco Enhanced PoE, allowing > 15.4W to all 24 ports
• 1 rack unit (RU) stackable multilayer switch
• IPv6
• IP Base software feature set (IPB)

WS-C3750E-24PD-E

• 24 10/100/1000 PoE ports + 2 X2-based 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports
• 64-Gbps, high-speed StackWise Plus stacking
• 68-Gbps, wire rate backplane
• Field-replaceable 750WAC power supply and fan tray
• 420W available for Cisco Enhanced PoE, allowing > 15.4W to all 24 ports
• 1 rack unit (RU) stackable multilayer switch
• IPv6
• IP Services software feature set (IPS)
• Provides full IPv4 dynamic routing

WS-C3750E-48PD-S

• 48 10/100/1000 PoE ports + 2 X2-based 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports
• 64-Gbps, high-speed StackWise Plus stacking
• 68-Gbps, wire rate backplane
• Field-replaceable 750WAC power supply and fan tray
• 420W available for Cisco Enhanced PoE, allowing > 15.4W to all 24 ports
• 1 rack unit (RU) stackable multilayer switch
• IPv6
• IP Base software feature set (IPB)

WS-C3750E-48PD-E

• 48 10/100/1000 PoE ports + 2 X2-based 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports
• 64-Gbps, high-speed StackWise Plus stacking
• 68-Gbps, wire rate backplane
• Field-replaceable 750WAC power supply and fan tray
• 420W available for Cisco Enhanced PoE, allowing > 15.4W to all 24 ports
• 1 rack unit (RU) stackable multilayer switch
• IPv6
• IP Services software feature set (IPS)
• Provides full IPv4 dynamic routing

WS-C3750E-48PD-SF

• 48 10/100/1000 PoE ports + 2 X2-based 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports
• 64-Gbps, high-speed StackWise Plus stacking
• 68-Gbps, wire rate backplane
• Field-replaceable 1150WAC power supply and fan tray
• 800W available for Cisco Enhanced PoE, allowing > 15.4W to all 48 ports
• 1 rack unit (RU) stackable multilayer switch
• IPv6
• IP Base software feature set (IPB)
• 48 10/100/1000 PoE ports + 2 X2-based 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports
• 64-Gbps, high-speed StackWise Plus stacking

WS-C3750E-48PD-EF

• 68-Gbps, wire rate backplane
• Field-replaceable 1150WAC power supply and fan tray
• 800W available for Cisco Enhanced PoE, allowing > 15.4W to all 48 ports
• 1 rack unit (RU) stackable multilayer switch
• IPv6
• IP Services software feature set (IPS)
• Provides full IPv4 dynamic routing

Catalyst 3750-E Series Product Activation Keys

3750E-LIC=

Catalyst 3750-E Series Product Activation Keys

Configurations

3750E-IPSLCB-QTY

IP Services for 3750-E 24 ports, upgrade from IP Base

3750E48-IPSLCB-QTY

IP Services for 3750-E 48 ports, upgrade from IP Base

Power Supplies for the Catalyst 3750-E Series

C3K-PWR-265WAC=

Catalyst 3750-E/3560-E 265WAC power supply

C3K-PWR-265WDC=

Catalyst 3750-E/3560-E 265WDC power supply

C3K-PWR-750WAC=

Catalyst 3750-E/3560-E/RPS 2300 750WAC power supply

C3K-PWR-1150WAC=

Catalyst 3750-E/3560-E/RPS 2300 1150WAC power supply

C3K-BLWR-60CFM=

Fan Module for the Catalyst 3750-E/3560-E

Redundant Power System for the Catalyst 3750-E Series

PWR-RPS2300

RPS 2300

ACC-RPS2300=

Spare Accessory Kit

BLNK-RPS2300=

Spare Bay Insert

CAB-RPS2300=

Spare RPS Cable for Cisco Redundant Power System 2300

CAB-RPS2300-E=

Spare RPS 2300 cable

PWR-RPS2300=

Spare RPS Cable RPS 2300 Cat 3750E/3560E Switches

BLWR-RPS2300=

Spare RPS 2300 Blower

C3K-PWR-750WAC=

Catalyst 3750-E/3560-E/RPS 2300 750WAC power supply

C3K-PWR-1150WAC=

Catalyst 3750-E/3560-E/RPS 2300 1150WAC power supply

TwinGig Converter Module for the Catalyst 3750-E Series

CVR-X2-SFP

TwinGig Converter Module

CVR-X2-SFP=

TwinGig Converter Module

SFPs for the Catalyst 3750-E Series

GLC-GE-100FX=

100FX SFP on GE SFP ports for DSBU switches

GLC-LH-SM=

GE SFP,LC connector LX/LH transceiver

GLC-SX-MM=

GE SFP, LC connector SX transceiver

GLC-T=

1000BASE-T SFP

GLC-ZX-SM=

1000BASE-ZX SFP

GLC-BX-D=

1000BASE-BX SFP, 1490NM

GLC-BX-U=

1000BASE-BX SFP, 1310NM

CWDM-SFP-1470=

CWDM 1470 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

CWDM-SFP-1490=

CWDM 1490 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

CWDM-SFP-1510=

CWDM 1510 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

CWDM-SFP-1530=

CWDM 1530 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

CWDM-SFP-1550=

CWDM 1550 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

CWDM-SFP-1570=

CWDM 1570 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

CWDM-SFP-1590=

CWDM 1590 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

CWDM-SFP-1610=

CWDM 1610 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

X2 for Catalyst 3750-E Series

X2-10GB-ER=

10GBASE-ER X2 Module

X2-10GB-LR=

10GBASE-LR X2 Module

X2-10GB-SR=

10GBASE-SR X2 Module

X2-10GB-CX4=

10GBASE-CX4 X2 Module

X2-10GB-LX4=

10GBASE-LX4 X2 Module

X2-10GB-LRM=

10GBASE-LRM X2 Module

LC to SC Cables for the Catalyst 3750-E Series

CSS5-CABLX-LCSC=

CSS11500 10-Meter Fiber Single Mode LX LC-to-SC Connectors

CSS5-CABSX-LC=

CSS11500 10-Meter Fiber Multimode SX LC Connectors

CSS5-CABSX-LCSC=

CSS11500 10-Meter Fiber Multimode SX LC-to-SC Connectors

Power Cords for the Catalyst 3750-E Series

CAB-AC

Power Cord,110V

CAB-AC=

Power Cord,110V

CAB-16AWG-AC

AC Power cord, 16AWG

CAB-16AWG-AC=

AC Power cord, 16AWG

CAB-ACA

Plug, Power Cord, Australian, 10A

CAB-ACA=

Plug, Power Cord, Australian, 10A

CAB-ACE

Power Cord Europe

CAB-ACE=

Power Cord Europe

CAB-ACI

Power Cord-Italian

CAB-ACI=

Power Cord-Italian

CAB-ACR

Power Cord Argentina

CAB-ACR=

Power Cord Argentina

CAB-ACS

Power Cord for Switzerland

CAB-ACS=

Power Cord for Switzerland

CAB-ACU

Power Cord UK

CAB-ACU=

Power Cord UK

CAB-JPN

Power Cord-Japan

CAB-JPN=

Power Cord-Japan

CAB-IND

Power Cord India

CAB-IND=

Power Cord India

Spare Rack Mount Kits for the 3750-E Series

RCKMNT-E-1RU=

Rack Mount Kit (1RU) for Catalyst 3750-E and 3560-E

CAB-C13-C14-AC

Power Cord with C14 connector

Catalyst 3750-E Relicensing for Used Equipment

LL-3750E-IPB=

IP Base SW Feature set license for Catalyst 3750-E Series

LL-3750E-IPS=

IP Services SW Feature set license for Catalyst 3750-E Series

Software Application Support Plus Upgrades Technical Services Contract

Catalyst 3750-E (12-24 port) IPS Upgrade from IP Base

3750E-IPS-LIC-B

SMARTnet Next Business Day for the Catalyst 3750-E1

CON-SNT-3750E2PE

SMARTNET 8X5XNBD WS-C3750E-24PD-E

CON-SNT-3750E2PS

SMARTNET 8X5XNBD WS-C3750E-24PD-S

CON-SNT-3750E2TE

SMARTNET 8X5XNBD WS-C3750E-24TD-E

CON-SNT-3750E2TS

SMARTNET 8X5XNBD WS-C3750E-24TD-S

CON-SNT-3750E4PE

SMARTNET 8X5XNBD WS-C3750E-48PD-E

CON-SNT-3750E4PF

SMARTNET 8X5XNBD WS-C3750E-48PD-EF

CON-SNT-3750E4PS

SMARTNET 8X5XNBD WS-C3750E-48PD-S

CON-SNT-3750E4PT

SMARTNET 8X5XNBD WS-C3750E-48PD-SF

CON-SNT-3750E4TE

SMARTNET 8X5XNBD WS-C3750E-48TD-E

CON-SNT-3750E4TS

SMARTNET 8X5XNBD WS-C3750E-48TD-S

SMARTnet Next Business Day for the Catalyst 3750-E IOS Feature Set Upgrades

CON-SNT-3750ELIC

SMARTNET 8X5XNBD 3750E-LIC=

CON-SNT-3750IBSU

SMARTNET 8X5XNBD 3750E-IPSLCB-QTY

CON-SNT-3750IBS4

SMARTNET 8X5XNBD 3750E48-IPSLCB-QTY

SMARTnet Next Business Day for the CWDMM SFPsText Box: 1

CON-SNT-CWSFP

SMARTNET 8X5XNBD CWDM-SFP-1470-1610

1Note: Additional SMARTnet service levels are available including:
SMARTnet 8x5x4-hour, 24x7x4-hour, 24x7x2-hour
1SMARTnet Onsite 8x5xNext Business Day, 8x5x4-hour, 24x7x4-hour, 24x7x2-hour

For More Information

For more information about the Cisco Catalyst 3750-E Series Switches, visit http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/index.html or contact your local account representative.