Guest

Products & Services

Cisco MDS 9000 Family SAN-OS Release 2.0(2)

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (61.4 KB)
  • Feedback
PRODUCT BULLETIN # 2787
Use this publication for the Cisco ® MDS 9000 Family Multilayer Switches that run Cisco MDS 9000 Family SAN-OS Release 2.0(2). Descriptions provided are for hardware features supported (Table 1), software features available (Table 2), and software ordering information (Table 3).

HARDWARE SUPPORTED

Table 1. Software Release 2.0(2) Hardware Features

Hardware Feature and Ordering Number

Description

Cisco MDS 9509 Multilayer Director (DS-C9509)
A 9-slot multilayer director. The modular chassis requires 2 slots for supervisor engine modules with 7 slots available for switching modules. The supervisor engine module consists of a control engine and an integrated crossbar.
Cisco MDS 9506 Multilayer Director (DS-C9506)
A 6-slot multilayer director. The modular chassis requires 2 slots for supervisor engine modules with 4 slots available for switching modules. The  supervisor engine module consists of a control engine and an integrated crossbar.
Cisco MDS 9216A Multilayer Fabric  Switch (DS-C9216A-K9)
A 3-rack unit (RU) semimodular fabric switch with sixteen 2 Gbps Fibre Channel ports and an optional switching module or services module.
Cisco MDS 9216i Multilayer Fabric Switch (DS-C9216i-K9)
A 3-RU semimodular fabric switch with fourteen 2 Gbps Fibre Channel ports, 2 Gigabit Ethernet ports, and an optional switching module or services module.
Cisco MDS 9140 Multilayer Fabric  Switch (DS-C9140-K9)
A 1-RU fixed-configuration fabric switch with forty 2 Gbps Fibre  Channel ports.
Cisco MDS 9120 Multilayer Fabric Switch (DS-C9120-K9)
A 1-RU fixed-configuration fabric switch with twenty 2 Gbps Fibre Channel ports.
Cisco MDS 9500 Supervisor/Fabric-I, Module (DS-X9530-SF1-K9)
Supervisor engine module for the Cisco MDS 9500 Series Multilayer Directors.
16-port 2 Gbps Fibre Channel Switching Module, SFP/LC (DS-X9016)
16-port 2 Gbps Fibre Channel switching module with Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP)/LC connectors for the Cisco MDS 9200 Series Multilayer Fabric switches and MDS  9500 Series.
32-port 2 Gbps Fibre Channel Switching Module, SFP/LC (DS-X9032)
32-port 2 Gbps Fibre Channel switching module with SFP/LC connectors for the Cisco MDS 9200 Series and  Cisco MDS 9500 Series.
Cisco MDS 9000 Family Multiprotocol Services Module (DS-X9302-14K9)
14-port 2 Gbps Fibre Channel plus 2-port Gigabit Ethernet IP Services and switching module with SFP/LC connectors for the Cisco MDS 9200 Series and Cisco MDS 9500 Series.
Cisco MDS 9000 Family IP Storage Services Module, 8-Port (DS-X9308-SMIP)
8-port Gigabit Ethernet IP Storage Services Module for  the  Cisco MDS 9200 Series and  Cisco MDS 9500 Series.
Cisco MDS 9000 Family IP Storage Services Module, 4-Port (DS-X9304-SMIP)
4-port Gigabit Ethernet IP Storage Services Module for  the  Cisco MDS 9200 Series and  Cisco MDS 9500 Series.
Cisco MDS 9000 Family Advanced Services Module (DS-X9032-SMV)
Advanced Services Module for VERITAS with 32-port 2 Gbps SFP/LC connectors for the Cisco MDS 9200 Series and Cisco MDS 9500 Series.
Cisco MDS 9000 Family Caching Services Module (DS-X9560-SMC)
Caching Services Module for the Cisco MDS 9200 Series and Cisco MDS 9500 Series.
Cisco MDS 9000 Family Storage Services Module (DS-X9032-SSM)
Storage Services Module with 32-port 2-Gbps SFP/LC connectors for the Cisco MDS 9200 Series and Cisco MDS 9500 Series.
1 or 2 Gbps Autosensing SFP/LC Interface, ShortWave (DS-SFP-FC-2G-SW)
SFP (LC type) for 1 or 2 Gbps Fibre Channel for ShortWave mode for the Cisco MDS 9000 Family.
1 or 2 Gbps Autosensing SFP/LC Interface, LongWave (DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW)
SFP (LC type) for 1 or 2 Gbps Fibre Channel for LongWave mode for the Cisco MDS 9000 Family.
1 Gbps Ethernet and 1 or 2 Gbps Fibre Channel-ShortWave SFP/LC Interface (DS-SFP-FCGE-SW)
SFP (LC type) for 1 Gbps Ethernet and 1 or 2 Gbps Fibre Channel for ShortWave mode for the Cisco MDS 9000 Family.
1 Gbps Ethernet and 1 or 2 Gbps Fibre Channel-LongWave SFP/LC Interface (DS-SFP-FCGE-LW)
SFP (LC type) for 1 Gbps Ethernet and 1 or 2 Gbps Fibre Channel for LongWave mode for the Cisco MDS 9000 Family.
Coarse Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (CWDM) Gigabit Ethernet and 1 or 2 Gbps Fibre Channel SFP/LC Interface (CWDM-SFP-xxxx-2G)
xxxx nm CWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1 or 2 Gbps Fibre Channel SFP/LC. Where xxxx = 1470 nm, 1490 nm, 1510 nm, 1530 nm, 1550 nm, 1570 nm, 1590 nm, 1610 nm for the Cisco MDS 9000 Family.
Four-Wavelength Add/Drop Multiplexer (CWDM-MUX-4)
Add/drop multiplexer for four CWDM wavelengths.
Eight-Wavelength Add/Drop Multiplexer (CWDM-MUX-8)
Add/drop multiplexer for eight CWDM wavelengths.
CWDM Multiplexer Chassis (CWDM-CHASSIS-2)
Two-slot chassis for CWDM add/drop multiplexers.
300W AC Power Supply (DS-CAC-300W)
AC power supply for Cisco MDS 9100 Series Multilayer Fabric switches.
845W AC Power Supply (DS-CAC-845W)
AC power supply for Cisco MDS 9200 Series.
2500W AC Power Supply (DS-CAC-2500W)
AC power supply for Cisco MDS 9509.
2500W DC Power Supply (DS-CDC-2500W)
DC power supply for Cisco MDS 9509.
4000W AC Power Supply (DS-CAC-4000W-US)
AC power supply for Cisco MDS 9509, for use in the United   States (cable   attached).
4000W AC Power Supply (DS-CAC-4000W-INT)
AC power supply for Cisco MDS 9509, international (cable   attached).
1900W AC Power Supply (DS-CAC-1900W)
AC power supply for Cisco MDS 9506.
1900W DC Power Supply (DS-CDC-1900W)
DC power supply for Cisco MDS 9506.
512 MB Compact Flash (MEM-MDS-FLD512M)
Cisco MDS 9500 Series external 512 MB Compact Flash for supervisor engine module.
Cisco MDS 9000 Port Analyzer Adapter (DS-PAA-2, DS-PAA)
Cisco MDS 9000 Port Analyzer Adapter for troubleshooting and analysis of Fibre Channel traffic.

SOFTWARE FEATURES

Table 2. Software Version 2.0(2) Features

Software Feature

Description

Fibre Channel Write Acceleration

Fibre Channel Write Acceleration reduces I/O latency and extends the distance for disaster recovery and business. This feature is only available on the SSM.

SCSI Flow Statistics

Logical unit number (LUN)-level Small Computer System Interface (SCSI) flow statistics are collected for any combination of initiator and target. The scope of these statistics includes read, write, control commands, and error statistics. This feature is only available on the SSM.

FCID Persistence

N-Port Fibre Channel ID (FC-ID) assignments are persistent now by default. With FC-ID persistence, an N-Port gets the same FC-ID whenever it performs a Fabric Login (FLOGI).

Dynamic Port VSAN Membership

Virtual SAN (VSAN) membership now may be defined based on the world wide name (WWN) of hosts and storage devices, or by switch port.

Zone-Based QoS

Quality of service (QoS) policies can be assigned to zones, complementing existing QoS policy assignment by VSAN ID, N-Port WWN, interface, and FC-ID.

PortChannel Protocol

The PortChannel Protocol exchanges configuration information between adjacent switches to simplify PortChannel management, including misconfiguration detection and autocreation of PortChannels among compatible Inter-Switch Links (ISLs).

Zoning Enhancements

Session management, default zone policy distribution, merge control, broadcast, and hard-zone capabilities specified in Fibre Channel Generic Services (FC-GS-4) and Switch Fabrics (FC-SW-3) are provided.

Extended Credits

The Extended Credits feature allows up to 3500 credits to be assigned to a single Fibre Channel port within a group of 4 Fibre Channel ports. Adding credits extends distances for Fibre Channel SAN Extension. This feature is available only on the Multiprotocol Services Module and Cisco MDS 9216i.

IPsec for FCIP and iSCSI

IP Security (IPsec) protects Fibre Channel over IP (FCIP) and Small Computer Systems Interface over IP (iSCSI) on the Multiprotocol Services Module and Cisco MDS 9216i. IPsec offers secure authentication, data encryption, and data integrity. Internet Key Exchange Version 1 (IKEv1) and IKEv2 protocols are used for dynamically setting up the security associations for IPSec using preshared keys for remote-side authentication.

AES for Management Traffic

Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) provides strong security for Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and Secure Shell (SSH) Protocol with 128-bit keys.

Unified Users and Passwords

A common set of roles, users, and passwords apply now to both SNMP and command-line interface (CLI) management.

FCIP Tape Acceleration

FCIP Tape Acceleration improves tape backup and archive operations by allowing faster data streaming from the host to the tape over a WAN. This feature is available only for open systems.

SAN Extension Tuner

The SAN Extension Tuner directs SCSI I/O commands to a specific virtual target and reports the resulting I/Os per second (IOPS) and I/O latency, which helps determine the number of concurrent I/Os needed to maximize FCIP throughput.

iSNS Services

Highly available, distributed Internet Storage Name Service (iSNS) Services for iSCSI discovery, and integrated iSCSI and Fibre Channel zoning are provided by the Cisco SAN-OS.

Hardware-Based FCIP Compression

Gigabit Ethernet ports for IP Storage Services achieve up to a 30:1 compression ratio, with typical ratios of 2:1 over a wide variety of data sources with hardware-based FCIP compression.

Distributed Device Alias Services

With Distributed Device Alias Services, host bus adapter (HBA), storage device, and switch ports alias names have fabric wide scope, rather than on a per-VSAN basis. They are available for both the CLI and Cisco Fabric Manager.

Cisco Fabric Services Protocol

The Cisco Fabric Services Protocol distributes configuration information for WWN-based VSAN members, Distributed Device Alias Services, Port Security, Call Home, Network Time Protocol (NTP), AAA servers, Inter-VSAN Routing zones, Syslog servers, role policies, and Fibre Channel timers to all switches in a fabric.

Port Tracking

With Port Tracking, when the Cisco MDS detects a WAN or metropolitan-area network (MAN) link failure it brings down the associated disk-array link, allowing the array to redirect a failed I/O to another link without waiting for an I/O timeout.

Graceful Port Shutdown

Port-quiescence capabilities have been extended to gracefully shut down both individual ISLs and PortChannels. A protocol coordinates with the neighboring switch to drain all the frames already present, update the Fibre Channel Shortest Path First (FSPF) routes, and only then disable the port.

Call Home Enhancements

Periodic notification of software inventory, syslog, and RMON alerts can be delivered now as Call Home messages. Message throttling has been added to prevent duplicates and message storms.

Cisco Fabric Manager Enhancements

Information table filtering by SAN, fabric or VSAN, detaching tables as separate windows, and displaying multiple SANs and fabrics on the topology map have been added to Cisco Fabric Manager.

Cisco Fabric Manager Server Enhancements

A Web-based operational view that provides remote access to Cisco MDS fabric events, performance statistics, and inventory information, plus performance threshold monitoring with automatic baseline capabilities have been added to the Cisco Fabric Manager Server (FMS) package.

FDMI Enhancements

Fabric Device Management Interface (FDMI) support has been extended to include the Host Name attribute.

XML-CIM Management Interface

The embedded Common Information Model (CIM) agent is now complaint with Storage Management Initiative Specification 1.0.2 (SMI-S). Support for Indications, the Server Profile, and Service Location Protocol (SLP) have been added.

License Packages

The licensed packages add advanced capability to the base Cisco SAN-OS and Cisco MDS 9000 Family management software.
The Cisco MDS 9000 Family Storage Services Enabler package is available in Cisco SAN-OS 2.0(2). The Cisco MDS 9000 Family Enterprise package, Cisco MDS 9000 Family SAN Extension-Over-IP package, Cisco MDS 9000 Family Mainframe package, and Cisco MDS 9000 Family Fabric Manager Server package include additional features.
Enterprise package additional features include:

• iSCSI Encryption (requires Multiprotocol Services Module or Cisco MDS 9216i)

• Extended Credits (requires Multiprotocol Services Module or Cisco MDS 9216i)

• Fibre Channel Write Acceleration and SCSI Flow Statistics

SAN Extension over IP package additional features include:

• FCIP Tape Acceleration

• Hardware-Based Compression (requires Multiprotocol Services Module or Cisco MDS 9216i)

• FCIP Encryption (requires Multiprotocol Services Module or Cisco MDS 9216i)

• SAN Extension Tuner

• FCIP Inter-VSAN Routing

Mainframe package additional features include:

• IBM TotalStorage Virtual Tape Server support

• IBM TotalStorage Extended Remote Copy support

Fabric Manager Server package additional features include:

• Web-based Operational View

• Performance Threshold Monitoring

Storage Services Enabler package:

• Enables Cisco Storage Services Interface to work with network-hosted storage applications

• Enables a licensed version of VERITAS Storage Foundation for Networks

MIBs

This release supports the following additional MIBs:

• CISCO-CFS-MIB

• CISCO-DEVICE-NAME-MIB

• CISCO-DNS-CLIENT-MIB

• CISCO-DPVM-MIB

• CISCO-IKE-CONFIGURATION-MIB

• CISCO-IKE-FLOW-EXT-MIB

• CISCO-IKE-FLOW-MIB

• CISCO-IP-CLOUD-DISCOVERY-MIB

• CISCO-IPSEC-PROVISIONING-MIB

• CISCO-IPSEC-SIGNALLING-MIB

• CISCO-IPSEC-TC

• CISCO-ISNS-MIB

• CISCO-SNMP-VACM-EXT-MIB

• CISCO-ZS-EXT-MIB

ORDERABLE SOFTWARE IMAGES

Table 3 lists the software images and applicable ordering information for the Cisco MDS 9500 Family.

Table 3. Software Ordering Information

Orderable Product Number

Description

M95S1K9-2.0.2
Cisco MDS 9500 Supervisor/Fabric-I, SAN-OS Software Release 2.0.2
M92S1K9-2.0.2
Cisco MDS 9216 Supervisor/Fabric-I, SAN-OS Software Release 2.0.2
M91S1K9-2.0.2
Cisco MDS 9100 Supervisor/Fabric-I, SAN-OS Software Release 2.0.2

For more detailed information about this software release, refer to the Cisco MDS 9000 Family release notes at: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/ps4159/ps4358/prod_release_notes_list.html
For more information about the Cisco MDS 9000 Family, refer to the product literature at: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/ps4159/ps4358/prod_literature.html
Note:  For more details on licensed packages, see the fact sheets listed with the product literature.
Text Box:  Corporate HeadquartersCisco Systems, Inc.170 West Tasman DriveSan Jose, CA 95134-1706USAwww.cisco.comTel:	408 526-4000	800 553-NETS (6387)Fax:	408 526-4100	European HeadquartersCisco Systems International BVHaarlerbergparkHaarlerbergweg 13-191101 CH AmsterdamThe Netherlandswww-europe.cisco.comTel:	31 0 20 357 1000Fax:	31 0 20 357 1100	Americas HeadquartersCisco Systems, Inc.170 West Tasman DriveSan Jose, CA 95134-1706USAwww.cisco.comTel:	408 526-7660Fax:	408 527-0883	Asia Pacific HeadquartersCisco Systems, Inc.168 Robinson Road#28-01 Capital TowerSingapore 068912www.cisco.comTel: +65 6317 7777Fax: +65 6317 7799Cisco Systems has more than 200 offices in the following countries and regions. Addresses, phone numbers, and fax numbers are listed onthe Cisco Website at www.cisco.com/go/offices.Argentina · Australia · Austria · Belgium · Brazil · Bulgaria · Canada · Chile · China PRC · Colombia · Costa Rica · Croatia · Cyprus Czech Republic · Denmark · Dubai, UAE · Finland · France · Germany · Greece · Hong Kong SAR · Hungary · India · Indonesia · Ireland · Israel Italy · Japan · Korea · Luxembourg · Malaysia · Mexico · The Netherlands · New Zealand · Norway · Peru · Philippines · Poland · Portugal Puerto Rico · Romania · Russia · Saudi Arabia · Scotland · Singapore · Slovakia · Slovenia · South Africa · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Taiwan Thailand · Turkey · Ukraine · United Kingdom · United States · Venezuela · Vietnam · ZimbabweCopyright  2005 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Cisco, Cisco Systems, and the Cisco Systems logo are registered trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. and/or its affiliates in the United States and certain other countries.All other trademarks mentioned in this document or Website are the property of their respective owners. The use of the word partner does not imply a partnership relationship between Cisco and any other company. (0501R) 	204187.i_ETMG_DB_2.05Printed in the USA Text Box:  Corporate HeadquartersCisco Systems, Inc.170 West Tasman DriveSan Jose, CA 95134-1706USAwww.cisco.comTel:	408 526-4000	800 553-NETS (6387)Fax:	408 526-4100	European HeadquartersCisco Systems International BVHaarlerbergparkHaarlerbergweg 13-191101 CH AmsterdamThe Netherlandswww-europe.cisco.comTel:	31 0 20 357 1000Fax:	31 0 20 357 1100	Americas HeadquartersCisco Systems, Inc.170 West Tasman DriveSan Jose, CA 95134-1706USAwww.cisco.comTel:	408 526-7660Fax:	408 527-0883	Asia Pacific HeadquartersCisco Systems, Inc.168 Robinson Road#28-01 Capital TowerSingapore 068912www.cisco.comTel: +65 6317 7777Fax: +65 6317 7799Cisco Systems has more than 200 offices in the following countries and regions. Addresses, phone numbers, and fax numbers are listed onthe Cisco Website at www.cisco.com/go/offices.Argentina · Australia · Austria · Belgium · Brazil · Bulgaria · Canada · Chile · China PRC · Colombia · Costa Rica · Croatia · Cyprus Czech Republic · Denmark · Dubai, UAE · Finland · France · Germany · Greece · Hong Kong SAR · Hungary · India · Indonesia · Ireland · Israel Italy · Japan · Korea · Luxembourg · Malaysia · Mexico · The Netherlands · New Zealand · Norway · Peru · Philippines · Poland · Portugal Puerto Rico · Romania · Russia · Saudi Arabia · Scotland · Singapore · Slovakia · Slovenia · South Africa · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Taiwan Thailand · Turkey · Ukraine · United Kingdom · United States · Venezuela · Vietnam · ZimbabweCopyright  2005 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Cisco, Cisco Systems, and the Cisco Systems logo are registered trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. and/or its affiliates in the United States and certain other countries.All other trademarks mentioned in this document or Website are the property of their respective owners. The use of the word partner does not imply a partnership relationship between Cisco and any other company. (0501R) 	204187.i_ETMG_DB_2.05Printed in the USA