Guest

Cisco MDS 9000 NX-OS and SAN-OS Software

Cisco MDS 9000 NX-OS Software Release 5.2(1)

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (140.2 KB)
  • Feedback

PB639744

This product bulletin discusses the Cisco® MDS 9000 Family multilayer switches that run Cisco MDS 9000 NX-OS Software Release 5.2(1). It summarizes the hardware features supported and the software features available and provides software ordering information.

Supported Hardware

Table 1 summarizes the hardware features that Cisco MDS 9000 NX-OS Release 5.2(1) supports. Please note that Cisco MDS 9000 NX-OS Release 5.2(1) does not support any Generation 1 modules.

Table 1. Cisco MDS 9000 NX-OS Release 5.2(1) Supported Hardware Features.

Product Name and Part Number

Description

Cisco MDS 9513 Multilayer Director (DS-C9513)

13-slot multilayer director:

• Modular chassis requires 2 slots for supervisor modules, with 11 slots available for switching modules
• Supervisor-2/Supervisor-2A module provides control engine for Cisco MDS 9513
• Two crossbar modules provide 2.2 terabits per second (Tbps) of chassis switching bandwidth

Cisco MDS 9509 Multilayer Director (DS-C9509)

9-slot multilayer director:

• Modular chassis requires 2 slots for supervisor modules, with 7 slots available for switching modules
• Supervisor module consists of control engine and integrated crossbar
• Cisco MDS 9000 NX-OS 5.2(1) requires the Supervisor-2/Supervisor-2A module

Cisco MDS 9506 Multilayer Director (DS-C9506)

6-slot multilayer director:

• Modular chassis requires 2 slots for supervisor modules, with 4 slots available for switching modules
• Supervisor module consists of control engine and integrated crossbar
• Cisco MDS 9000 NX-OS 5.2(1) requires the Supervisor-2/Supervisor-2A module

Cisco MDS 9222i Multilayer Fabric Switch (DS-C9222i-K9)

3-rack-unit (3RU) semimodular multilayer fabric switch with 18 4-Gbps Fibre Channel ports, 4 Gigabit Ethernet ports, and optional switching module or services module

Cisco MDS 9148 48-Port Multilayer Fabric Switch (DS-C9148-16P-K9, DS-C9148-24P-K9, and DS-C9148-48P-K9)

1RU fixed-configuration multilayer fabric switch with 48 2/4/8-Gbps Fibre Channel ports

Cisco MDS 9148 48-Port Multilayer Fabric Switch (DS-C9148D-8G16P-K9, DS-C9148D-8G24P-K9, and
DS-C9148D-8G48P-K9)

1RU fixed-configuration multilayer fabric switch with 48 2/4/8-Gbps Fibre Channel ports including 8Gbps SFPs

Cisco MDS 9148 48-Port Multilayer Fabric Switch
(DS-C9148D-4G16P-K9,
DS-C9148D-4G24P-K9, and
DS-C9148D-4G48P-K9)

1RU fixed-configuration multilayer fabric switch with 48 2/4/8-Gbps Fibre Channel ports including 4Gbps SFPs

Cisco MDS 9134 34-Port Multilayer Fabric Switch
(DS-C9134-K9, DS-C9134-1K9 DS-C9134AP-K9, DS-9134G-K9, DS-9134G-1K9)

1RU fixed-configuration multilayer fabric switch with 32 4-Gbps and 2 10-Gbps Fibre Channel ports

Cisco MDS 8G Fibre Channel Blade Switch for HP c-Class BladeSystem (DS-HP-8GFC-K9, DS-HP-8GFC-L-K9, and
HP-PL12-8G)

8Gbps FC Switch for HP Blade System

Cisco MDS 9500 Series Supervisor-2 Module
(DS-X9530-SF2-K9)

Supervisor-2 module for Cisco MDS 9500 Series Multilayer Directors

Cisco MDS 9500 Series Supervisor-2A Module
(DS-X9530-SF2AK9)

Supervisor-2A module for Cisco MDS 9500 Series Multilayer Directors

Cisco MDS 9000 12-port 4-Gbps Fibre Channel Switching Module with Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) LC (DS-X9112)

12-port, 4-Gbps Fibre Channel switching module with SFP LC connectors for Cisco MDS 9200 Series Multilayer Switches and Cisco MDS 9500 Series Multilayer Directors

Cisco MDS 9000 24-port 4-Gbps Fibre Channel Switching Module with SFP LC (DS-X9124)

24-port, 4-Gbps Fibre Channel switching module with SFP LC connectors for Cisco MDS 9200 Series Multilayer Switches and Cisco MDS 9500 Series Multilayer Directors

Cisco MDS 9000 48-port 4-Gbps Fibre Channel Switching Module with SFP LC (DS-X9148)

48-port, 4-Gbps Fibre Channel switching module with SFP LC connectors for Cisco MDS 9200 Series Multilayer Switches and Cisco MDS 9500 Series Multilayer Directors

Cisco MDS 9000 4-Port 10-Gbps Fibre Channel Switching Module with SFP LC (DS-X9704)

4-port, 10-Gbps Fibre Channel switching module with X2 SC connectors for Cisco MDS 9222i and Cisco MDS 9500 Series

Cisco MDS 9000 24-Port 8-Gbps Fibre Channel Switching Module with SFP and SFP+ LC
(DS-X9224-96K9)

24-port, 8-Gbps Fibre Channel switching module with SFP and SFP+ LC connectors for Cisco MDS 9500 Series

Cisco MDS 9000 48-Port 8-Gbps Fibre Channel Switching Module with SFP and SFP+ LC
(DS-X9248-96K9)

48-port, 8-Gbps Fibre Channel switching module with SFP and SFP+ LC connectors for Cisco MDS 9500 Series

Cisco MDS 9000 4/44-Port Host-Optimized 8-Gbps Fibre Channel Switching Module with SFP and SFP+ LC (DS-X9248-48K9)

4/44-port, Host-Optimized 8-Gbps Fibre Channel switching module with SFP and SFP+ LC connectors for Cisco MDS 9222i and Cisco MDS 9500 Series

Cisco MDS 9000 16-Port Storage Services Node (SSN)
(DS-X9316-SSNK9)

16-port Gigabit Ethernet IP and storage services module with SFP LC connectors for Cisco MDS 9222i and Cisco MDS 9500 Series

Cisco MDS 9000 18/4-Port Multiprotocol Services Module (MSM) (DS-X9304-18K9)

18-port, 4-Gbps Fibre Channel plus 4-port Gigabit Ethernet IP services and switching module with SFP LC connectors for Cisco MDS 9200 and 9500 Series

Cisco MDS 9513 Switching Fabric Module (DS-13SLT-FAB1)

Cisco MDS Switching Fabric Module for Cisco MDS 9513 Multilayer Director

Cisco MDS 9513 Switching Fabric 2 Module
(DS-13SLT-FAB2)

Cisco MDS Switching Fabric 2 Module for Cisco MDS 9513 Multilayer Director

Cisco MDS 9000 10-Gbps 8-Port Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) Module

Cisco 10-Gbps 8-port FCoE Module for Cisco MDS 9500 Series Multilayer Director; Cisco 10-Gbps 8-port FCoE Module requires Supervisor-2A

Cisco 10-Gbps X2 Fibre Channel Short-Reach Interface
(DS-X2-FC10G-SR)

X2 SC optics for 10-Gbps Fibre Channel for short reach for Cisco MDS 9134, MDS 9200 and MDS 9500 Series

Cisco 10-Gbps X2 Fibre Channel Long-Reach Interface
(DS-X2-FC10G-LR)

X2 SC optics for 10-Gbps Fibre Channel for long reach (10 km) for Cisco MDS 9134, MDS 9200 and MDS 9500 Series

Cisco 10-Gbps X2 Fibre Channel Extended-Reach Interface
(DS-X2-FC10G-ER)

X2 SC optics for 10-Gbps Fibre Channel for extended reach (40 km) for Cisco MDS 9134, MDS 9200 and MDS 9500 Series

Cisco 10-Gbps X2 Fibre Channel Copper Interface
(DS-X2-FC10G-CX4)

X2 SC optics for 10-Gbps Fibre Channel over copper for Cisco MDS 9134, MDS 9200 and MDS 9500 Series

Cisco 10-Gbps X2 Ethernet Short-Reach Interface
(DS-X2-E10G-SR=)

X2 SC optics for 10-Gbps Ethernet for short reach for Cisco MDS 9134, MDS 9200 and MDS 9500 Series

Cisco 2-, 4-, or 8-Gbps Autosensing SFP+ LC Shortwave Interface
(DS-SFP-FC8G-SW)

SFP+ optics (LC type) for 2-, 4-, or 8-Gbps Fibre Channel for shortwave mode for Cisco MDS 9148 and MDS DS-X9200 Series switching modules

Cisco 2-, 4, or 8-Gbps Autosensing SFP+ LC Longwave Interface
(DS-SFP-FC8G-LW)

SFP+ optics (LC type) for 2-, 4-, or 8-Gbps Fibre Channel for longwave mode for Cisco MDS 9148 and MDS DS-X9200 Series switching modules; supports distances up to 10 km

Cisco 1-, 2-, or 4-Gbps Autosensing SFP LC Shortwave Interface
(DS-SFP-FC4G-SW)

SFP optics (LC type) for 1-, 2-, or 4-Gbps Fibre Channel for shortwave mode for Cisco MDS 9100, MDS 9200, and MDS 9500 Series

Cisco 1-, 2-, or 4-Gbps Autosensing SFP LC Longwave (4-km Reach) Interface
(DS-SFP-FC4G-MR)

SFP optics (LC type) for 1-, 2-, or 4-Gbps Fibre Channel for longwave mode for Cisco MDS 9100, MDS 9200, and MDS 9500 Series; supports distances up to 4 km

Cisco 1-, 2-, or 4-Gbps Autosensing SFP LC Longwave Interface
(DS-SFP-FC4G-LW)

SFP optics (LC type) for 1-, 2-, or 4-Gbps Fibre Channel for longwave mode for Cisco MDS 9100, MDS 9200, and MDS 9500 Series; supports distances up to 10 km

Cisco 1-Gbps Ethernet and 1- or 2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP LC Shortwave Interface
(DS-SFP-FCGE-SW)

SFP optics (LC type) for 1-Gbps Ethernet and 1- or 2-Gbps Fibre Channel for shortwave mode for Cisco MDS 9500, 9200, and 9100 Series Switches; not supported for use in 4-Gbps-capable or 8-Gbps-capable ports

Cisco 1-Gbps Ethernet and 1- or 2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP LC Longwave Interface
(DS-SFP-FCGE-LW)

SFP optics (LC type) for 1-Gbps Ethernet and 1- or 2-Gbps Fibre Channel for longwave mode for Cisco MDS 9500, 9200, and 9100 Series; not supported for use in 4-Gbps-capable or 8-Gbps-capable ports

Cisco 1-Gbps Copper Ethernet SFP (DS-SFP-GE-T)

SFP (RJ-45 connector) for Gigabit Ethernet over copper for Cisco MDS 9500, 9200, and 9100 Series

Cisco Coarse Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (CWDM) Gigabit Ethernet and 1- or 2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP LC Interface (DS-CWDM-xxxx=)

CWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1- or 2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP LC type for Cisco MDS 9500, 9200, and 9100 Series, where product number xxxx = 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, or 1610 nm

Cisco CWDM 4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP LC Interface
(DS-CWDM4Gxxxx=)

CWDM 4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP LC type for Cisco MDS 9500, 9200, and 9100 Series, where product number xxxx = 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, or 1610 nm

Cisco Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (DWDM) 10-Gbps X2 Ethernet for Fibre Channel SC Interface
(DWDM-X2-xx.xx=)

DWDM X2 SC optics for 10-Gbps Fibre Channel connectivity to an existing Ethernet DWDM infrastructure for Cisco MDS 9134, MDS 9500 and 9200 Series, with 15xx.xx nm wavelength, where xx.xx = 60.61, 59.79, 58.98, 58.17, 56.55, 55.75, 54.94, 54.13, 52.52, 51.72, 50.92, 50.12, 48.51, 47.72, 46.92, 46.12, 44.53, 43.73, 42.94, 42.14, 40.56, 39.77, 38.98, 38.19, 36.61, 35.82, 35.04, 34.25, 32.68, 31.90, 31.12, or 30.33

Cisco DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1- or 2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP LC Interface
(DWDM-SFP-xxxx=)

DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1- or 2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP LC type for Cisco MDS 9500, 9200, and 9100 Series, where product number xxxx = 3033, 3112, 3190, 3268, 3425, 3504, 3582, 3661, 3819, 3898, 3977, 4056, 4214, 4294, 4373, 4453, 4612, 4692, 4772, 4851, 5012, 5092, 5172, 5252, 5413, 5494, 5575, 5655, 5817, 5898, 5979, or 6061nm

Cisco DWDM 4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP LC Interface
(ONS-SC-4G-xx.x=)

DWDM 4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP LC type for Cisco MDS 9500, 9200, and 9100 Series, where product number xx,x = 61.4, 60.6, 59.7, 58.9, 58.1, 57.3, 56.5, 55.7, 54.9, 54.1, 53.3, 52.5, 51.7, 50.9, 50.1, 49.3, 48.5, 47.7, 46.9, 46.1, 45.3, 44.5, 43.7, 42.9, 42.1, 41.3, 40.5, 39.7, 38.9, 38.1, 37.4, 36.6, 35.8, 35.0, 34.2, 33.4, 32.6, 31.9, 31.1, or 30.3

Cisco 4-Wavelength Add/Drop Multiplexer (ADM) (DS-CWDMOADM4A=)

4-channel CWDM optical ADM (OADM) module (Cisco CWDM 1470, 1490, 1510, or 1530 NM ADM)

Cisco 4-Wavelength ADM
(DS-CWDMOADM4B=)

4-channel CWDM OADM module (Cisco CWDM 1550, 1570, 1590, or 1610 NM ADM)

Cisco 8-Wavelength ADM
(DS-CWDM-MUX8A=)

ADM for 8 CWDM wavelengths

Cisco CWDM Multiplexer Chassis
(DS-CWDMCHASSIS=)

2-slot chassis for CWDM ADMs

Cisco 300W AC Power Supply
(DS-C48-300AC)

300W AC power supply for Cisco MDS 9148 Multilayer Fabric Switch

Cisco 845W AC Power Supply
(DS-CAC-845W)

845W AC power supply for Cisco MDS 9200 Series

Cisco 3000W AC Power Supply
(DS-CAC-3000W)

3000W AC power supply for Cisco MDS 9509

Cisco 2500W AC Power Supply (DS-CAC-2500W)

2500W AC power supply for Cisco MDS 9509

Cisco 6000W AC Power Supply
(DS-CAC-6000W)

6000W AC power supply for Cisco MDS 9513

Cisco 1900W AC Power Supply
(DS-CAC-1900W)

1900W AC power supply for Cisco MDS 9506

Cisco 512-MB Compact Flash Memory (MEM-MDS-FLD512M)

Cisco MDS 9500 Series external 512-MB compact flash memory for supervisor module

Cisco MDS 9000 Port Analyzer Adapter (DS-PAA-2, DS-PAA)

Cisco MDS 9000 port analyzer adapter for troubleshooting and analysis of Fibre Channel traffic

Cisco Storage Media Encryption (SME) Smart Card Reader
(DS-SCR-K9=)

Cisco MDS 9000 SME smart card reader

Cisco SME Smart Card
(DS-SC-K9=)

Cisco MDS 9000 SME smart card

New Software Features

Table 2 summarizes the major new software features available in Cisco MDS 9000 NX-OS Release 5.2(1).

Table 2. Cisco MDS 9000 NX-OS Release 5.2(1) Features

Software Feature

Description

Cisco MDS 9000 NX-OS

Cisco MDS 9000 NX-OS enhancements include Cisco SME for Disk.

Software support for Cisco MDS 9000 10-Gbps 8-Port FCoE Module

Software support for FCIP SAN Extension for FCoE

Cisco DCNM for SAN
(Both Essentials Edition and Advanced Edition)

Cisco DCNM for SAN enhancements include the following:

• Summary and host dashboards
• VMware topology and performance monitoring (VMpath)
• Performance forecasting charts
• Support for external Storage Management Initiative Specification (SMI-S) 1.4
• FCoE provisioning and monitoring

Ordering Information for Software Images

Table 3 lists the new software images and applicable software ordering information for the Cisco MDS 9000 Family.

Table 3. Software Ordering Information

Part Number

Description

M95S2K9-5.2.1

Cisco MDS 9500 Supervisor/Fabric-2, NX-OS Software Release 5.2(1)

M92S2K9-5.2.1

Cisco MDS 9200 Supervisor/Fabric-2, NX-OS Software Release 5.2(1)

M92S1K9-5.2.1

Cisco MDS 9200 Supervisor/Fabric-I, NX-OS Software Release 5.2(1)

M91S2K9-5.2.1

Cisco MDS 9100 Supervisor/Fabric-2, NX-OS Software Release 5.2(1)

M91S1K9-5.2.1

Cisco MDS 9100 Supervisor/Fabric-I, NX-OS Software Release 5.2(1)

SSI-M9K9-5.2.1

Cisco Storage Services Interface-version 5.2.1

M9DCNM-SAN-CD-521=

Cisco MDS 9000 Data Center Network Manager for SAN Software and Documentation CD-ROM for Cisco MDS 9000 NX-OS Software Release 5.2(1)

For More Information

For more detailed information about this Cisco software release, refer to the Cisco MDS 9000 Family release notes at http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/ps4159/ps4358/prod_release_notes_list.html.
For more information about the Cisco MDS 9000 Family, refer to the product literature at http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/ps4159/ps4358/prod_literature.html.
For more information about license packages, refer to the data sheets within the product literature.