Guest

Cisco 7300 Series Routers

Cisco 7304 1-Port OC-12c/STM-4c ATM Line Card

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (52.2 KB)
  • Feedback
Data Sheet
The Cisco ® 7304 1-Port OC-12c/STM-4c ATM Line Card delivers the versatility and high performance to benefit a variety of applications. These applications include high-speed WAN uplinks in customer premises equipment (CPE) deployments, high-speed enterprise backbone networks, and high-speed uplinks for the Cisco 7304 Router as a medium-density, medium-speed, edge-aggregation router in Tier 2 and 3 service provider points of presence (POPs). The line card uses Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) optics to provide a range of options.

Figure 1

Cisco 7304 1-Port OC-12c/STM-4c ATM Line Card

Developed for customers that need a combination of performance and deployment flexibility, the Cisco 7304 meets current and future requirements for a midrange router. The Cisco 7304 delivers high-performance forwarding and hardware-accelerated services in a compact 4-rack-unit (4-RU), 4-interface-slot form factor.
Powerful and flexible, the Cisco 7304 provides multiprotocol support, interface granularity, and high-availability features in a platform that is ideal for deployment in various applications such as high-end enterprise routing, medium-speed and medium-density leased-line aggregation in service provider Tier 2 and 3 POPs, and service provider-managed CPE deployments (Table 1). Providing WAN connectivity at speeds ranging from DS-3 through OC-48/STM-16, and LAN connectivity at speeds up to Gigabit Ethernet (through two 1000 Ethernet ports built into the Cisco Network Services Engine NSE-100 route processor), the Cisco 7304 supports a wide range of concurrently running applications and lives up to the high standards of the Cisco 7000 Series of midrange routers.

Table 1. Cisco 7304 Router Features and Benefits

Features

Benefits

1 port of OC-12/STM-4 ATM

Offers connectivity options for both enterprise and service providers customers

Up to 622 Mbps

Provides high-performance routing and connectivity

Online insertion and removal (OIR)

Allows for insertion of the card without rebooting the router

Multiprotocol Encapsulation over ATM Adaptation Layer 5 (AAL5) and IP over ATM

Provides flexibility to choose the protocol that best suits the customers' needs

2048 virtual circuits

Delivers high scalability to meet the needs of service providers

SFP optics

Offers various optical choices for customers

Product Specifications

Components

The Cisco 7304 1-Port OC-12c/STM-4c ATM Line Card (Tables 2 and 3) includes the following components:

• Full-duplex ATM interface

• Unspecified bit rate (UBR) and variable bit rate (VBR) (not real-time) service classes

• OIR

• 8 virtual path identifier (VPI) bits/16 virtual channel identifier (VCI) bits

• Support for 16- and 32-bit cyclic redundancy checks (CRCs)

• SPE scrambling

• 2048 active connections per port, 2048 active virtual circuits per board

• Per-virtual circuit and per-virtual path traffic shaping

• Classical IP and Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) over ATM (RFC 1577)

• Multiprotocol Encapsulation over AAL5 (RFC 1483)

• AAL5, F4/F5 operations, administration, and maintenance (OAM) cells

• User-Network Interface (UNI) 3.0, 3.1, and 4.0, Integrated Local Management Interface (ILMI) 3.0

Table 2. Cisco 7304 1-Port OC-12c/STM-4c ATM Line Card Optical Specifications

Fiber Interface

Transmit Power

Wavelength

Input Power

Input Sensitivity

Loss Budgets
Increasing/Decreasing

Nominal Distance

Multimode

-16 dBm

1310nm

-5 dBm

-33 dBm

-30 dBm/-45 dBm

1.2 miles (2 km)

Single Mode Intermediate Reach

-11 dBm

1310nm

0 dBm

-36 dBm

-30 dBm/-45 dBm

9 miles (15 km)

Single Mode Long Reach 1

-3 dBm

1310nm

-7 dBm

-36 dBm

-30 dBm/-45 dBm

25 miles (40 km)

Single Mode Long Reach 2

-3 dBm

1550nm

-7 dBm

-36 dBm

-30 dBm/-45 dBm

50 miles (80 km)

Table 3. Cisco 7304 1-Port OC-12c/STM-4c ATM Line Card Product Specifications

Feature

Description

Environmental Conditions
 
 
 

Operating temperature: 32° to 104°F (0° to 40°C)

Storage temperature: -4° to 149°F (-20° to 65°C)

Operating humidity: 5° to 90 percent (noncondensing)

Altitude: -500 to 6500 ft (-152 to 1981m)

Performance

The line card includes one port of OC-12/STM-4 ATM at 622 Mbps full duplex.

Physical Specifications
 
 
 

Height: 1.92 in. (4.87 cm)

Width: 8.44 in. (21.43 cm)

Depth: 12.94 in. (32.87 cm)

Weight: 3.0 lb (1.36 kg)

Mean time between failure (MTBF)

5.5 years for system configuration

Line-Card Indicators
 
LED Label
Color
State
Function

Status

Green/Yellow

Green

Indicates line card is online

Yellow

Indicates line card bootstrapping is in progress

Off

Indicates line card is offline and deactivated

OIR

Green

On

Indicates line card is ready to be removed in command-line interface (CLI)-controlled OIR

Off

Indicates line card is online

Carrier/alarm

Green/Yellow

Green

Indicates that a valid SONET signal has been detected with no alarm conditions

Yellow

Indicates that an alarm condition is present

Off

Indicates that no valid SONET signal has been detected

ACTIVE/LOOPBACK

Green/Yellow

Green

Indicates that the port has been configured and is enabled

Yellow

Indicates that the port is in diagnostic loopback mode

Off

Indicates that the port has not been configured

Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information
 
Product Regulatory Compliance

Products bear CE marking, indicating compliance with the 89/366/EEC and 73/23/ECC directives, which include the following safety and EMC standards:

Safety
• UL 60950
• CSA C22.2
• EN60950
• IEC 60950
• TS 001
• AS/NZS 3260
EMC
• FCC Part 15 (CFR 47) Class A
• ICES-003 Class A
• EN55022 Class A
• CISPR 22 Class A
• AS/NZS 3548 Class A
• VCCI Class A
• EN55024
• EN50082-1
• ETS300386
Industry EMC, Safety, and Environmental Standards
• GR-63-Core NEBS Level 3 Requirement
• GR-1089-Core NEBS Level 3 Requirement
• ETS 300-019 Storage Class 1.1
• ETS 300-019 Transportation Class 2.3
• ETS 300-019 Stationary Use Class 3.1

Ordering Information

To place an order, visit the Cisco Ordering Home Page ( http://www.cisco.com/public/ordering_info.shtml), or refer to Table 4.

Table 4. Ordering Information

Product Description

Part Number

Cisco 7304 1-Port OC-12c/STM-4c ATM Line Card

7300-1OC12ATM

Cisco 7304 1-Port OC-12c/STM-4c ATM Line Card, spare

7300-1OC12ATM=

OC12/STM-4 SFP, Multimode Fiber

SFP-OC12-MM

OC12/STM-4 SFP, Single Mode, Intermediate Reach

SFP-OC12-IR1

OC12/STM-4 SFP, Single Mode, Long Reach (40 km)

SFP-OC12-LR1

OC12/STM-4 SFP, Single Mode, Long Reach (80 km)

SFP-OC12-LR2

Service and Support

Cisco Systems ® offers a wide range of services programs to accelerate customer success. These innovative services programs are delivered through a unique combination of people, processes, tools, and partners, resulting in high levels of customer satisfaction. Cisco services help you protect your network investment, optimize network operations, and prepare your network for new applications to extend network intelligence and the power of your business. For more information about Cisco services, visit Cisco Technical Support Services or Cisco Advanced Services sections of the Cisco.com Website.

For More Information

For more information about the Cisco 7304 Router visit http://www.cisco.com/go/7300 or contact your local Cisco account representative.
Text Box:  Corporate HeadquartersCisco Systems, Inc.170 West Tasman DriveSan Jose, CA 95134-1706USAwww.cisco.comTel: 	408 526-4000	800 553-NETS (6387)Fax:	408 526-4100	European HeadquartersCisco Systems International BVHaarlerbergparkHaarlerbergweg 13-191101 CH AmsterdamThe Netherlandswww-europe.cisco.comTel:	31 0 20 357 1000Fax:	31 0 20 357 1100	Americas HeadquartersCisco Systems, Inc.170 West Tasman DriveSan Jose, CA 95134-1706USAwww.cisco.comTel:	408 526-7660Fax:	408 527-0883	Asia Pacific HeadquartersCisco Systems, Inc.168 Robinson Road#28-01 Capital Tower Singapore 068912www.cisco.comTel: 	+65 6317 7777Fax: 	+65 6317 7799Cisco Systems has more than 200 offices in the following countries and regions. Addresses, phone numbers, and fax numbers are listed on theCisco Website at www.cisco.com/go/offices.Argentina · Australia · Austria · Belgium · Brazil · Bulgaria · Canada · Chile · China PRC · Colombia · Costa RicaCroatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · Dubai, UAE · Finland · France · Germany · Greece · Hong Kong SARHungary · India · Indonesia · Ireland · Israel · Italy · Japan · Korea · Luxembourg · Malaysia · MexicoThe Netherlands · New Zealand · Norway · Peru · Philippines · Poland · Portugal · Puerto Rico · Romania · RussiaSaudi Arabia · Scotland · Singapore · Slovakia · Slovenia · South Africa · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · TaiwanThailand · Turkey · Ukraine · United Kingdom · United States · Venezuela · Vietnam · ZimbabweAll contents are Copyright © 1992-2005 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Cisco, Cisco Systems, and the Cisco Systems logo are registered trademarks or trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. and/or its affiliates in the United States and certain other countries.All other trademarks mentioned in this document or Website are the property of their respective owners. The use of the word partner does not imply a partnership relationship between Cisco and any other company. (0502R)	 Pa/LW9823 11/05Printed in USA Text Box:  Corporate HeadquartersCisco Systems, Inc.170 West Tasman DriveSan Jose, CA 95134-1706USAwww.cisco.comTel: 	408 526-4000	800 553-NETS (6387)Fax:	408 526-4100	European HeadquartersCisco Systems International BVHaarlerbergparkHaarlerbergweg 13-191101 CH AmsterdamThe Netherlandswww-europe.cisco.comTel:	31 0 20 357 1000Fax:	31 0 20 357 1100	Americas HeadquartersCisco Systems, Inc.170 West Tasman DriveSan Jose, CA 95134-1706USAwww.cisco.comTel:	408 526-7660Fax:	408 527-0883	Asia Pacific HeadquartersCisco Systems, Inc.168 Robinson Road#28-01 Capital Tower Singapore 068912www.cisco.comTel: 	+65 6317 7777Fax: 	+65 6317 7799Cisco Systems has more than 200 offices in the following countries and regions. Addresses, phone numbers, and fax numbers are listed on theCisco Website at www.cisco.com/go/offices.Argentina · Australia · Austria · Belgium · Brazil · Bulgaria · Canada · Chile · China PRC · Colombia · Costa RicaCroatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · Dubai, UAE · Finland · France · Germany · Greece · Hong Kong SARHungary · India · Indonesia · Ireland · Israel · Italy · Japan · Korea · Luxembourg · Malaysia · MexicoThe Netherlands · New Zealand · Norway · Peru · Philippines · Poland · Portugal · Puerto Rico · Romania · RussiaSaudi Arabia · Scotland · Singapore · Slovakia · Slovenia · South Africa · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · TaiwanThailand · Turkey · Ukraine · United Kingdom · United States · Venezuela · Vietnam · ZimbabweAll contents are Copyright © 1992-2005 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Cisco, Cisco Systems, and the Cisco Systems logo are registered trademarks or trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. and/or its affiliates in the United States and certain other countries.All other trademarks mentioned in this document or Website are the property of their respective owners. The use of the word partner does not imply a partnership relationship between Cisco and any other company. (0502R)	 Pa/LW9823 11/05Printed in USA