Guest

Cisco 7200 Series Routers

Cisco 1-Port OC-3/STM-1 Packet-Over-SONET Port Adapter

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (177.1 KB)
  • Feedback

To meet the need for increased router features and performance, Cisco Systems® introduces its newest packet-over-SONET (POS) port adapter: the Cisco 1-Port OC-3/ STM-1 POS Port Adapter. The Cisco® 1-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS Port Adapter is ideal for service providers or large enterprises that need to deploy line-rate OC-3/STM-1 connectivity with choice of optics.

The Cisco 1-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS Port Adapter (shown in Figure 1) combines superior performance and an innovative design to provide the following benefits:

• Line-rate performance

• Automatic protection switching (APS) failover between cards

• Modular, pluggable optics; three types are available: Multimode (MM), Single-Mode Intermediate Reach (IR1), and Single-Mode Long Reach (LR1).

Figure 1. Cisco 1-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS Port Adapter Modular Optics

Features and Benefits

Table 1 describes the features and benefits of the Cisco 1-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS Port Adapter.

Table 1. Features and Benefits of the Cisco 1-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS Port Adapter

Features

Benefits

Performance

Depending on processing engine, provides line-rate bidirectional performance

APS

Provides failover protection between POS port adapters

Modular Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) optics

Greater flexibility in deployment and choice of optics

Performance constrained only by processing engine

Modular Optics

The Cisco 1-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS Port Adapter offers support for one modular SFP optics. Figure 1 illustrates the port adapter modular optics.

SFP Optics

The Cisco 1-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS Port Adapter supports one port of any of the following SFP optics: MM, IR1, and LR1. The "Product Ordering" section of this document provides product part numbers for the SFPs used with the Cisco 1-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS Port Adapter.

Product Specifications

Chassis and Processors

The Cisco 1-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS Port Adapter is supported on the platforms and processors listed in Table 2.

Table 2. Chassis and Processor Compatibility

Chassis

Processors

Cisco 7204VXR, 7206VXR, 7301

NPE-G2, NPE-G1, NPE-400

Cisco 7304

NSE-100 and NPE-G100

Cisco 7600

FlexWan and Enhanced FlexWan

Port Adapters

The Cisco 1-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS Port Adapter interoperates with all OC-3 POS port adapters with the Cisco 7200VXR, 7301, 7304, and 7600 Series routers.

Software

The Cisco 1-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS Port Adapter is supported in Cisco IOS ® Software Release 12.3(10), 12.0S, 12.2S, 12.2SX, 12.2(28)SB, 12.4XD and later. The Cisco 7304 supports this PA in 12.2(31)SB and above. Consult your Cisco representative for more details.

Key Features

The primary features of the Cisco 1-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS Port Adapter are described in this section.

Hardware and Software Features

• Single-wide port adapter form factor

• One concatenated OC-3/STM-1 port

• Line-rate performance

• Online insertion and removal (OIR)

• Modular optics supporting single-mode (intermediate reach and long reach) and multimode

Product Specifications

Physical

• Weight: Approximately 14 ounces

• Dimensions (H x W x D): Approximately 1 x 6 5/8 x 5 inches (body only)

• Approximately 1 x 6 5/8 x 7 inches (overall)

Environmental

• Storage temperature: -38 to 150°F (-40 to 70°C)

• Operating temperature, nominal: 25°C (ranges 0 to 40°C)

• Storage relative humidity: 5 to 95 percent relative humidity (RH)

• Operating humidity, nominal: 5 to 85 percent RH

• Operating humidity, short-term: 5 to 90 percent RH

• Operating altitude: -60 to 2000 meters

Regulatory Compliance

• CE Marking

Safety

• UL 60950

• IEC 60950

• EN 60950

• CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950

• AS/NZS 3260

EMC

• FCC Part 15 (CFR 47) Class A

• ICES-003 Class A

• EN55022 Class A

• CISPR22 Class A

• AS/NZS 3548 Class A

• VCCI Class A

• EN55024

• ETS300 386

• EN50082-1

• EN61000-3-2

• EN61000-3-3

• EN61000-6-1

Product Ordering Details

For more information about how to order the products listed in Tables 3 and 4, visit: http://www.cisco.com/public/ordering_info.shtml.

Table 3. Port Adapter Ordering Information

Product Number

Product Description

PA-POS-1OC3

Cisco 1-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS Port Adapter

PA-POS-1OC3=

Cisco 1-Port OC-3/STM-1 POS Port Adapter (SPARE)

Table 4. SFP Ordering Information

Product Number

Product Description

SFP-OC3-MM

OC-3/STM-1 POS SFP, multimode fiber, short range (MM)

SFP-OC3-IR1

OC-3/STM-1 POS SFP, single-mode fiber, intermediate range (SMI)

SFP-OC3-LR1

OC-3/STM-1 POS SFP, single-mode fiber, long range (SML)

Service and Support

Cisco Systems offers a wide range of service and support options for its customers. For more information about Cisco service and support programs and benefits, visit: http://www.cisco.com/public/Support_root.shtml.