Guest

Cisco 7200 Series Routers

EoS/EoL for Cisco PA-POS-OC3 Select Models and Transition to New PA-POS-1OC3

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (34.8 KB)
  • Feedback
End-of-Life Notice, No. 2972
Cisco Systems ® announces the end-of-sale and end-of-life dates for the Cisco ® PA-POS-OC3MM, PA-POS-OC3SML, PA-POS-OC3SMI and transition to the new PA-POS-1OC3 with pluggable optics. The last day to order the PA-POS-OC3MM, PA-POS-OC3SML, and PA-POS-OC3SMI is July 31, 2006. Customers with active service contracts will continue to receive support from the Cisco Technical Assistance Center (TAC) until July 31, 2011. Table 1 describes the end-of-life milestones, definitions, and dates for the affected product. Table 2 lists the product part numbers affected by this announcement. This end of sale announcement affects all Cisco platforms that support these port adapters. The platforms affected are the Cisco 7200, 7301, 7304, 7500, 7600, uBR7200 series routers.
Customers are encouraged to migrate to the PA-POS-1OC3, which has been shown to provide higher-performance characteristics for better utilization of OC3 connectivity, as well as the ability to use the Small Form-Factor Pluggable optics, hence, reducing the total cost of ownership for our customers. Information about the replacement product can be found at:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps2033/ps2843/index.html
Table 3 provides relevant information for migrating from the Cisco PA-POS-OC3MM, PA-POS-OC3SML and PA-POS-OC3SMI to the PA-POS-1OC3.
 

Table 1. End-of-Life Milestones and Dates for the Cisco PA-POS-OC3MM, PA-POS-OC3SML, and PA-POS-OC3SMI

Milestone

Definition

Date

End-of-Life Announcement Date

The date the document that announces the end of sale and end of life of a product is distributed to the general public.

August 1, 2005

End-of-Sale Date

The last date to order the product through Cisco point-of-sale mechanisms. The product is no longer for sale after this date.

July 31, 2006

Last Ship Date

The last-possible ship date that can be requested of Cisco and/or its contract manufacturers. Actual ship date is dependent on lead time.

October 30, 2006

End of SW Maintenance Releases Date

The last date that Cisco Engineering may release any final software maintenance releases or bug fixes. After this date, Cisco Engineering will no longer develop, repair, maintain, or test the product software.

July 31, 2007

End of Routine Failure Analysis Date

The last-possible date a routine failure analysis may be performed to determine the cause of product failure or defect.

July 31, 2007

End of New Service Attachment Date

For equipment and software that is not covered by a service-and-support contract, this is the last date to order a new service-and-support contract or add the equipment and/or software to an existing service-and-support contract.

July 31, 2007

End of Service Contract Renewal Date

The last date to extend or renew a service contract for the product.

January 29, 2011

Last Date of Support

The last date to receive service and support for the product. After this date, all support services for the product are unavailable, and the product becomes obsolete.

July 31, 2011

 

Table 2. Product Part Numbers Affected by This Announcement

End-of-Sale Product Part Number

Product Description

Replacement Product Part Number

Replacement Product Description

PA-POS-OC3MM

Packet over SONET 1-port OC3 Multimode port adapter

PA-POS-1OC3 + SFP-OC3-MM

PA-POS-1OC3 base card plus separately ordered multimode pluggable optic

PA-POS-OC3SML

Packet over SONET 1-port OC3 Single-Mode Long Reach port adapter

PA-POS-1OC3 + SFP-OC3-LR1

PA-POS-1OC3 base card plus separately ordered long range pluggable optic

PA-POS-OC3SMI

Packet over SONET 1-port OC3 Single-Mode Intermediate Reach port adapter

PA-POS-1OC3 + SFP-OC3-IR1

PA-POS-1OC3 base card plus separately ordered intermediate range pluggable optic

Product Migration Options

The recommended replacement for the Cisco PA-POS-OC3MM, PA-POS-OC3SML, and PA-POS-OC3SM is the PA-POS-1OC3 with SFP pluggable optics (Table 3). The new 1-port OC-3/STM-1 packet over SONET (POS) port adapter offers line rate performance that increases line rate efficiency, automatic protection switching (APS) failover between cards, as well as the ability to lower the total cost of ownership by offering a generic POS port adapter. Now, customers only have to spare the required Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SEP) for their implementation. SFPs are much lower in cost than sparing entire fixed-function POS port adapters; total cost of sparing is greatly reduced.
 

Table 3. Product Comparisons

Feature

Cisco PA-POS-OC3MM/SML/SMI

Cisco PA-POS-1OC3

Line Rate Performance

Lower throughput efficiency requiring more CPU resources

Line rate performance, higher efficiency at much lower CPU utilizations

Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP)

Not supported since they are built into the interface

Able to spare the generic card and only purchase the required interface optics

 
Customers can use the Cisco Technology Migration Plan (TMP) to trade in products and receive credit toward the purchase of new Cisco equipment. For more information about Cisco TMP, go to: http://www.cisco.com/go/tradein/. The Cisco TMP application requires all users to have a Cisco.com user ID.

For More Information

For more information about the Cisco PA-POS-1OC3, visit:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps341/products_relevant_interfaces_and_modules.html or contact your local account representative.
For more information about the Cisco End-of-Life Policy, go to: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/prod_end_of_life.html
To subscribe to receive end-of-life/end-of-sale information, go to: http://www.cisco.com/cgi-bin/Support/FieldNoticeTool/field-notice