Guest

Cisco ONS 15500 Series

Cisco ONS 15530 4-Port Fibre Channel / FICON Aggregation Card

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (43.2 KB)
  • Feedback
DATA SHEET

 

The Cisco® ONS 15530 4-Port 1-Gbps/2-Gbps Fibre Channel Aggregation Card for the Cisco ONS 15530 DWDM Multiservice Aggregation Platform provides efficient wavelength usage by aggregating up to four 2-Gbps Fibre Channel, IBM Fiber Connection (FICON), and IBM Intersystem Channel (ISC) services onto a single 10-Gbps wavelength. This enhancement makes the Cisco ONS 15530 the ideal solution for next-generation, high-density SAN extension applications.

Figure 1 shows the Cisco ONS 15530 4-Port 1-Gbps/2-Gbps Fibre Channel Aggregation Card.

Figure 1

Cisco ONS 15530 4-Port 1-Gbps/2-Gbps Fibre Channel Aggregation Card

 

KEY BENEFITS

Table 1. Benefits of Cisco ONS 15530 DWDM Multiservice Aggregation Platform with 4-Port 1-Gbps/2-Gbps Fibre Channel Aggregation Card

High-density service aggregation

Provides industry-leading aggregation capabilities of up to 4 2-Gbps Fibre Channel, FICON, and ISC-3 services per 10-Gbps ITU wavelength. When used with a 32-wavelength system, such as the Cisco ONS 15540, up to 128 2-Gbps Fibre Channel/FICON/ISC-3 services can be supported per fiber pair.

Investment protection

Provides customers with investment protection by allowing support of both low-density and high-density deployments with the same aggregation card in conjunction with 2.5-Gbps or 10-Gbps ITU trunk cards. Support for a mix of 1-Gbps and 2-Gbps Fibre Channel, FICON, and ISC-1/ISC-3 as well as ESCON and Gigabit Ethernet (GE) aggregation provided by other Cisco ONS 15530 aggregation cards allows the network to grow and evolve with customer requirements.

Scalability

Supports the ability to scale the network without service interruption as new 2-Gbps Fibre Channel, FICON, and ISC-3 services are added.

Extended distances

Based on advanced buffer-to-buffer credit-spoofing technology, the Cisco ONS 15530 significantly increases the distance supported for a disaster recovery solution based on 2-Gbps Fibre Channel, FICON, and ISC-3 protocols up to 320 km over a DWDM metropolitan-area network (metro).

Protection options

Offers several options for customers requiring an enhanced level of service availability including service-level client protection.

Performance monitoring

Offers digital performance monitoring, providing customers added visibility into protocol statistics in addition to optical-signal performance.

Storage application

Aggregation of multiple 2-Gbps Fibre Channel, FICON, and ISC-3 service for storage networking applications such as business continuance, disaster recovery, disk mirroring, and storage area network (SAN) extension.

Certifications

Fully compatible with storage solutions from Cisco partners, including IBM Geographically Dispersed Parallel Sysplex (GDPS), EMC Symmetrix Remote Data Facility (SRDF), HP/Compaq Data Replication Manager (DRM), HDS TrueCopy, allowing customers the flexibility of deploying the Cisco ONS 15530 platform in many different storage environments.

 

SPECIFICATIONS

Table 2 and 3 list specifications for the Cisco ONS 15530 4-Port 1-Gbps/2-Gbps Fibre Channel Aggregation Card.

Table 2. Optical Specification

 

15454-SFP-GEFC-SX

15500-XVRA-11B1

15500-XVRA-12B1

Data Rate Supported

Fibre Channel/FICON/ISC-1/ISC-3 (1-Gbps and 2-Gbps) and Gigabit Ethernet

Midband variable rate 200 Mbps to 1.25-Gbps (1-Gbps Fibre Channel/FICON/ISC-1)

Highband variable rate
1.062-Gbps to 2.488-Gbps
(1-Gbps and 2-Gbps Fibre Channel/FICON/ISC-1/ISC-3)

Wavelength

850 nm multimode

1310 nm single mode

1310 nm single mode

Connector Type

Duplex LC

Duplex LC

Duplex LC

Fiber Type

Multimode 50/62.5

Single-mode 9

Single-mode 9

Receiver Specification

Min

Max

Min

Max

Min

Max

Receiver sensitivity

-18 dBm

 

-19 dBm

 

-18 dBm

 

Receiver overload

 

0 dBm

 

-3 dBm

 

-3 dBm

Input wavelength

770 nm

860 nm

1100 nm

1600 nm

1100 nm

1600 nm

Transmitter Specification

Min

Max

Min

Max

Min

Max

Transmit power

-9 dBm

-3.5 dBm

-11 dBm

-3 dBm

-10 dBm

-3 dBm

Output wavelength

830 nm

860 nm

1285 nm

1345 nm

1266 nm

1360 nm

 

Table 3. Specifications

Client Ports (Pluggable optics)

Configuration Options

Specifications

Up to 4 pluggable optics

• Single-mode and multimode options (Table 2)
• Bit rate: Up to 2.125 Gbps per port
• Connector type: Duplex LC

Up to 4 cards per chassis

Compatible in slots 1-4 and slots 7-10

Dimensions (H x W x D): 10.4 in. x 1.162 in. x 8.958 in.

Bit error rate: 1x 10-15

Digital monitoring: 1-Gbps and 2-Gbps Fibre Channel, FICON, ISC-1, and ISC-3

 

Table 4 lists the ordering information for the ONS 15530 4-Port 1-Gbps/2-Gbps Fibre Channel Aggregation Card.

Table 4. Ordering Information

Product Code

Description

Minimum Cisco IOS® Software Release

15530-FC-4P

Cisco ONS 15530 4-Port 1-Gbps/2-Gbps Fibre Channel Aggregation Card

SO530C-12223SV

15454-SFP-GEFC-SX

Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) - 1-Gbps GE/Fibre Channel/FICON, 850 nm multimode with LC

SO530C-12223SV

15500-XVRA-11B1

SFP - Midband variable rate multimode with LC

SO530C-12223SV

15500-XVRA-12B1

SFP - Highband variable rate single-mode with LC

SO530C-12223SV