Guest

Cisco ONS 15500 Series

EoS/EoL Announcement for the Cisco ONS 15500 ESP DWDM Platform

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (49.7 KB)
  • Feedback
End-of-Life Notice, No. 2934
Cisco Systems ® announces the end-of-sale and end-of-life dates for the Cisco ® ONS 15540 ESP Metro DWDM Platform. The last day to order the Cisco ONS 15540 ESP Chassis and associated blades is January 31, 2006. Customers with active service contracts will continue to receive support from the Cisco Technical Assistance Center (TAC) until January 31, 2011. Table 1 describes the end-of-life milestones, definitions, and dates for the Cisco ONS 15540 Platform. Table 2 lists the product numbers affected by this announcement.
Customers who elect to migrate from the 15540 ESP may use the 15540 ESPx DWDM chassis as a functional replacement; however, that is not required since the 15540 ESPx replacement chassis, which provides greater gain range and design flexibility, will interoperate with the 15540 ESP chassis.
Information about the replacement product can be found at: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/optical/ps2011/index.html.
Table 3 provides relevant information for migrating to the replacement product.

Table 1. End-of-Life Milestones and Dates for the Cisco ONS 15540 ESP Metro DWDM Platform

Milestone

Definition

Date

End-of-life Announcement Date

The date the document that announces the end of sale and end of life of a product is distributed to the general public.

July 31, 2005

End-of-Sale Date

The last date to order the product through Cisco point-of-sale mechanisms. The product is no longer for sale after this date.

January 31, 2006

Last Ship Date

The last-possible ship date that can be requested of Cisco and/or its contract manufacturers. Actual ship date is dependent on lead time.

April 30, 2006

End of SW Maintenance Releases Date

The last date that Cisco Engineering may release any final software maintenance releases or bug fixes. After this date, Cisco Engineering will no longer develop, repair, maintain, or test the product software.

January 31, 2007

End of Routine Failure Analysis Date

The last-possible date a routine failure analysis may be performed to determine the cause of product failure or defect.

January 31, 2007

End of New Service Attachment Date

For equipment and software that is not covered by a service-and-support contract, this is the last date to order a new service-and-support contract or add the equipment and/or software to an existing service-and-support contract.

January 31, 2007

End of Service Contract Renewal Date

The last date to extend or renew a service contract for the product.

July 31, 2010

Last Date of Support

The last date to receive service and support for the product. After this date, all support services for the product are unavailable, and the product becomes obsolete.

January 31, 2011

 

Table 2. Product Part Numbers Affected by This Announcement

End-of-Sale Product Part Number

Product Description

15540-CAB-AC

North America

15500-CAB-AC=

North America

15500-CAB-ACA

Australia

15500-CAB-ACA=

Australia

15500-CAB-ACE

Europe

15500-CAB-ACE=

Europe

15500-CAB-ACI

Italy

15500-CAB-ACI=

Italy

15500-CAB-ACR=

Argentina

15500-CAB-ACU

UK

15500-CAB-ACU=

UK

15500-CAB-MTP-02

86" MTP to MTP cable - 10G Linecard Motherboard - Ch. 1/2 (Aqua)

15500-CAB-MTP-03

86" MTP to MTP cable - 10G Linecard Motherboard - Ch. 3/4 (Rose)

15500-CAB-MTP-04

86" MTP to 2x MTP cable - 10G Linecard Motherboard Y-cable (Violet)

15500-CAB-SP-1=

 

15540-CHSA=

ONS 15540 ESP - 19'' RM, 14 U, 12 slot is equipped with DC power feeds

15540-LCMB-0100=

ONS 15540 ESP - Supports 4 Type I & II Transponders with Splitter

15540-LCMB-0200=

ONS 15540 ESP - Supports 4 Type I & II Transponders - East

15540-LCMB-0201=

ONS 15540 ESP - Supports 4 Type I & II Transponders - West

15540-MDXA-04A0

ONS 15540 ESP - 4 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band A without OSC

15540-MDXA-04B0

ONS 15540 ESP - 4 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band B without OSC

15540-MDXA-04C0

ONS 15540 ESP - 4 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band C without OSC

15540-MDXA-04D0

ONS 15540 ESP - 4 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band D without OSC

15540-MDXA-04E0

ONS 15540 ESP - 4 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band E without OSC

15540-MDXA-04F0

ONS 15540 ESP - 4 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band F without OSC

15540-MDXA-04G0

ONS 15540 ESP - 4 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band G without OSC

15540-MDXA-04H0

ONS 15540 ESP - 4 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band H without OSC

15540-MDXA-08A0

ONS 15540 ESP - 8 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band AB without OSC

15540-MDXA-08B0

ONS 15540 ESP - 8 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band CD without OSC

15540-MDXA-08C0

ONS 15540 ESP - 8 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band EF without OSC

15540-MDXA-08D0

ONS 15540 ESP - 8 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band GH without OSC

15540-MDXA-16EH

ONS 15540 ESP - 16 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band EH without OSC

15540-MDXB-04A0

ONS 15540 ESP - 4 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band A with OSC

15540-MDXB-04B0

ONS 15540 ESP - 4 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band B with OSC

15540-MDXB-04C0

ONS 15540 ESP - 4 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band C with OSC

15540-MDXB-04D0

ONS 15540 ESP - 4 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band D with OSC

15540-MDXB-04E0

ONS 15540 ESP - 4 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band E with OSC

15540-MDXB-04F0

ONS 15540 ESP - 4 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band F with OSC

15540-MDXB-04G0

ONS 15540 ESP - 4 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band G with OSC

15540-MDXB-04H0

ONS 15540 ESP - 4 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band H with OSC

15540-MDXB-08A0

ONS 15540 ESP - 8 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band AB with OSC

15540-MDXB-08B0

ONS 15540 ESP - 8 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band CD with OSC

15540-MDXB-08C0

ONS 15540 ESP - 8 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band EF with OSC

15540-MDXB-08D0

ONS 15540 ESP - 8 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band GH with OSC

15540-MDXB-16AD

ONS 15540 ESP - 16 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band AD with OSC

15540-MDXA-04A0=

ONS 15540 ESP - 4 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band A without OSC

15540-MDXA-04B0=

ONS 15540 ESP - 4 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band B without OSC

15540-MDXA-04C0=

ONS 15540 ESP - 4 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band C without OSC

15540-MDXA-04D0=

ONS 15540 ESP - 4 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band D without OSC

15540-MDXA-04E0=

ONS 15540 ESP - 4 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band E without OSC

15540-MDXA-04F0=

ONS 15540 ESP - 4 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band F without OSC

15540-MDXA-04G0=

ONS 15540 ESP - 4 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band G without OSC

15540-MDXA-04H0=

ONS 15540 ESP - 4 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band H without OSC

15540-MDXA-08A0=

ONS 15540 ESP - 8 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band AB without OSC

15540-MDXA-08B0=

ONS 15540 ESP - 8 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band CD without OSC

15540-MDXA-08C0=

ONS 15540 ESP - 8 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band EF without OSC

15540-MDXA-08D0=

ONS 15540 ESP - 8 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band GH without OSC

15540-MDXA-16EH=

ONS 15540 ESP - 16 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band EH without OSC

15540-MDXB-04A0=

ONS 15540 ESP - 4 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band A with OSC

15540-MDXB-04B0=

ONS 15540 ESP - 4 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band B with OSC

15540-MDXB-04C0=

ONS 15540 ESP - 4 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band C with OSC

15540-MDXB-04D0=

ONS 15540 ESP - 4 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band D with OSC

15540-MDXB-04E0=

ONS 15540 ESP - 4 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band E with OSC

15540-MDXB-04F0=

ONS 15540 ESP - 4 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band F with OSC

15540-MDXB-04G0=

ONS 15540 ESP - 4 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band G with OSC

15540-MDXB-04H0=

ONS 15540 ESP - 4 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band H with OSC

15540-MDXB-08A0=

ONS 15540 ESP - 8 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band AB with OSC

15540-MDXB-08B0=

ONS 15540 ESP - 8 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band CD with OSC

15540-MDXB-08C0=

ONS 15540 ESP - 8 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band EF with OSC

15540-MDXB-08D0=

ONS 15540 ESP - 8 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band GH with OSC

15540-MDXB-16AD=

ONS 15540 ESP - 16 Ch. Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Band AD with OSC

15540-MMMB-0100

ONS 15540 ESP - Support Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Modules with OSC

15540-MMMB-0100=

ONS 15540 ESP - Support Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Modules with OSC

15540-MMMB-0200

ONS 15540 ESP - Supports Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Modules without OSC

15540-MMMB-0200=

ONS 15540 ESP - Supports Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Modules without OSC

15540-MMMB-16TRAY

 

15540-MMMB-ADTR

 

15540-TSP1-01A3

Transparent Transponder Ch. 1/2 - 1310 nm MM 16 Mbps-622 Mbps with SC

15540-TSP1-03A3

Transparent Transponder Ch. 3/4 - 1310 nm MM 16 Mbps-622 Mbps with SC

15540-TSP1-05A3

Transparent Transponder Ch. 5/6 - 1310 nm MM 16 Mbps-622 Mbps with SC

15540-TSP1-07A3

Transparent Transponder Ch. 7/8 - 1310 nm MM 16 Mbps-622 Mbps with SC

15540-TSP1-09A3

Transparent Transponder Ch. 9/10 - 1310 nm MM 16 Mbps-622 Mbps with SC

15540-TSP1-11A3

Transparent Transponder Ch. 11/12 - 1310 nm MM 16 Mbps-622 Mbps with SC

15540-TSP1-13A3

Transparent Transponder Ch. 13/14 - 1310 nm MM 16 Mbps-622 Mbps with SC

15540-TSP1-15A3

Transparent Transponder Ch. 15/16 - 1310 nm MM 16 Mbps-622 Mbps with SC

15540-TSP1-17A3

Transparent Transponder Ch. 17/18 - 1310 nm MM 16 Mbps-622 Mbps with SC

15540-TSP1-19A3

Transparent Transponder Ch. 19/20 - 1310 nm MM 16 Mbps-622 Mbps with SC

15540-TSP1-21A3

Transparent Transponder Ch. 21/22 - 1310 nm MM 16 Mbps-622 Mbps with SC

15540-TSP1-23A3

Transparent Transponder Ch. 23/24 - 1310 nm MM 16 Mbps-622 Mbps with SC

15540-TSP1-25A3

Transparent Transponder Ch. 25/26 - 1310 nm MM 16 Mbps-622 Mbps with SC

15540-TSP1-27A3

Transparent Transponder Ch. 27/28 - 1310 nm MM 16 Mbps-622 Mbps with SC

15540-TSP1-29A3

Transparent Transponder Ch. 29/30 - 1310 nm MM 16 Mbps-622 Mbps with SC

15540-TSP1-31A3

Transparent Transponder Ch. 31/32 - 1310 nm MM 16 Mbps-622 Mbps with SC

15540-TSP1-01A3=

Transparent Transponder Ch. 1/2 - 1310 nm MM 16 Mbps-622 Mbps with SC

15540-TSP1-03A3=

Transparent Transponder Ch. 3/4 - 1310 nm MM 16 Mbps-622 Mbps with SC

15540-TSP1-05A3=

Transparent Transponder Ch. 5/6 - 1310 nm MM 16 Mbps-622 Mbps with SC

15540-TSP1-07A3=

Transparent Transponder Ch. 7/8 - 1310 nm MM 16 Mbps-622 Mbps with SC

15540-TSP1-09A3=

Transparent Transponder Ch. 9/10 - 1310 nm MM 16 Mbps-622 Mbps with SC

15540-TSP1-11A3=

Transparent Transponder Ch. 11/12 - 1310 nm MM 16 Mbps-622 Mbps with SC

15540-TSP1-13A3=

Transparent Transponder Ch. 13/14 - 1310 nm MM 16 Mbps-622 Mbps with SC

15540-TSP1-15A3=

Transparent Transponder Ch. 15/16 - 1310 nm MM 16 Mbps-622 Mbps with SC

15540-TSP1-17A3=

Transparent Transponder Ch. 17/18 - 1310 nm MM 16 Mbps-622 Mbps with SC

15540-TSP1-19A3=

Transparent Transponder Ch. 19/20 - 1310 nm MM 16 Mbps-622 Mbps with SC

15540-TSP1-21A3=

Transparent Transponder Ch. 21/22 - 1310 nm MM 16 Mbps-622 Mbps with SC

15540-TSP1-23A3=

Transparent Transponder Ch. 23/24 - 1310 nm MM 16 Mbps-622 Mbps with SC

15540-TSP1-25A3=

Transparent Transponder Ch. 25/26 - 1310 nm MM 16 Mbps-622 Mbps with SC

15540-TSP1-27A3=

Transparent Transponder Ch. 27/28 - 1310 nm MM 16 Mbps-622 Mbps with SC

15540-TSP1-29A3=

Transparent Transponder Ch. 29/30 - 1310 nm MM 16 Mbps-622 Mbps with SC

15540-TSP1-31A3=

Transparent Transponder Ch. 31/32 - 1310 nm MM 16 Mbps-622 Mbps with SC

15540-TSP1-01B3

Transparent Transponder Ch. 1/2 - 1310 nm SM 16 Mbps-2.5 Gbps with SC

15540-TSP1-03B3

Transparent Transponder Ch. 3/4 - 1310 nm SM 16 Mbps-2.5 Gbps with SC

15540-TSP1-05B3

Transparent Transponder Ch. 5/6 - 1310 nm SM 16 Mbps-2.5 Gbps with SC

15540-TSP1-07B3

Transparent Transponder Ch. 7/8 - 1310 nm SM 16 Mbps-2.5 Gbps with SC

15540-TSP1-09B3

Transparent Transponder Ch. 9/10 - 1310 nm SM 16 Mbps-2.5 Gbps with SC

15540-TSP1-11B3

Transparent Transponder Ch. 11/12 - 1310 nm SM 16 Mbps-2.5 Gbps with SC

15540-TSP1-13B3

Transparent Transponder Ch. 13/14 - 1310 nm SM 16 Mbps-2.5 Gbps with SC

15540-TSP1-15B3

Transparent Transponder Ch. 15/16 - 1310 nm SM 16 Mbps-2.5 Gbps with SC

15540-TSP1-17B3

Transparent Transponder Ch. 17/18 - 1310 nm SM 16 Mbps-2.5 Gbps with SC

15540-TSP1-19B3

Transparent Transponder Ch. 19/20 - 1310 nm SM 16 Mbps-2.5 Gbps with SC

15540-TSP1-21B3

Transparent Transponder Ch. 21/22 - 1310 nm SM 16 Mbps-2.5 Gbps with SC

15540-TSP1-23B3

Transparent Transponder Ch. 23/24 - 1310 nm SM 16 Mbps-2.5 Gbps with SC

15540-TSP1-25B3

Transparent Transponder Ch. 25/26 - 1310 nm SM 16 Mbps-2.5 Gbps with SC

15540-TSP1-27B3

Transparent Transponder Ch. 27/28 - 1310 nm SM 16 Mbps-2.5 Gbps with SC

15540-TSP1-29B3

Transparent Transponder Ch. 29/30 - 1310 nm SM 16 Mbps-2.5 Gbps with SC

15540-TSP1-31B3

Transparent Transponder Ch. 31/32 - 1310 nm SM 16 Mbps-2.5 Gbps with SC

15540-TSP1-01B3=

Transparent Transponder Ch. 1/2 - 1310 nm SM 16 Mbps-2.5 Gbps with SC

15540-TSP1-03B3=

Transparent Transponder Ch. 3/4 - 1310 nm SM 16 Mbps-2.5 Gbps with SC

15540-TSP1-05B3=

Transparent Transponder Ch. 5/6 - 1310 nm SM 16 Mbps-2.5 Gbps with SC

15540-TSP1-07B3=

Transparent Transponder Ch. 7/8 - 1310 nm SM 16 Mbps-2.5 Gbps with SC

15540-TSP1-09B3=

Transparent Transponder Ch. 9/10 - 1310 nm SM 16 Mbps-2.5 Gbps with SC

15540-TSP1-11B3=

Transparent Transponder Ch. 11/12 - 1310 nm SM 16 Mbps-2.5 Gbps with SC

15540-TSP1-13B3=

Transparent Transponder Ch. 13/14 - 1310 nm SM 16 Mbps-2.5 Gbps with SC

15540-TSP1-15B3=

Transparent Transponder Ch. 15/16 - 1310 nm SM 16 Mbps-2.5 Gbps with SC

15540-TSP1-17B3=

Transparent Transponder Ch. 17/18 - 1310 nm SM 16 Mbps-2.5 Gbps with SC

15540-TSP1-19B3=

Transparent Transponder Ch. 19/20 - 1310 nm SM 16 Mbps-2.5 Gbps with SC

15540-TSP1-21B3=

Transparent Transponder Ch. 21/22 - 1310 nm SM 16 Mbps-2.5 Gbps with SC

15540-TSP1-23B3=

Transparent Transponder Ch. 23/24 - 1310 nm SM 16 Mbps-2.5 Gbps with SC

15540-TSP1-25B3=

Transparent Transponder Ch. 25/26 - 1310 nm SM 16 Mbps-2.5 Gbps with SC

15540-TSP1-27B3=

Transparent Transponder Ch. 27/28 - 1310 nm SM 16 Mbps-2.5 Gbps with SC

15540-TSP1-29B3=

Transparent Transponder Ch. 29/30 - 1310 nm SM 16 Mbps-2.5 Gbps with SC

15540-TSP1-31B3=

Transparent Transponder Ch. 31/32 - 1310 nm SM 16 Mbps-2.5 Gbps with SC

 
The recommended replacement for the Cisco ONS 15540 ESP is the ONS 15540 ESPx DWDM Platform.

Table 3. Product Comparisons

Feature

Cisco End-of-Life Product

Cisco Replacement Product

15540 ESP Chassis

15540-CHAS-A (ESP)

15540-CHAS-B (ESPx)

2.5 Gb DWDM Transponders

15540-TSP1-xxxx

15540-TSP2-xxxx

AC Power Rectifier

15540-PWR-AC

15540-ACPS-N-E

2.5 Gb Linecard Motherboard

15540-LCMB-0100

15540-LCMB-1100

2.5 Gb Linecard Motherboard

15540-LCMB-0100=

15540-LCMB-1100=

2.5 Gb Linecard Motherboard

15540-LCMB-0200

15540-LCMB-1200

2.5 Gb Linecard Motherboard

15540-LCMB-0200=

15540-LCMB-1200=

2.5 Gb Linecard Motherboard

15540-LCMB-0201

15540-LCMB-1201

DWDM Multiplexer Motherboard

15540-MMMB-0100

15540-MMMB-1100

DWDM Multiplexer Motherboard

15540-MMMB-0100=

15540-MMMB-1100=

DWDM Multiplexer Motherboard

15540-MMMB-0200

15540-MMMB-1200

DWDM Multiplexer Motherboard

15540-MMMB-0200=

15540-MMMB-1200=

 
Customers can use the Cisco Technology Migration Plan (TMP) to trade in products and receive credit toward the purchase of new Cisco equipment. For more information about Cisco TMP, go to: http://www.cisco.com/go/tradein/. The Cisco TMP application requires all users to have a Cisco.com user ID.

For More Information

For more information about the Cisco ONS 15540 ESPx, visit http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/optical/ps2011/index.html or contact your local account representative.
For more information about the Cisco End-of-Life Policy, go to: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/prod_end_of_life.html.
To subscribe to receive end-of-life/end-of-sale information, go to: http://www.cisco.com/cgi-bin/Support/FieldNoticeTool/field-notice.