Guest

Cisco ONS 15454 Series Multiservice Provisioning Platforms

EoS and EoL for Cisco ONS 15454E STM-64 Fixed Optics Cards

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (137.7 KB)
  • Feedback

EOL5831

Cisco Systems® announces the end-of-sale and end-of life dates for the Cisco ONS 15454E STM-64 Fixed Optics Cards. The last day to order the Cisco ONS 15454E STM-64 Fixed Optics Cards is July 30, 2008. Customers with active service contracts will continue to receive support from the Cisco Technical Assistance Center (TAC) as shown in Table 1 of the EoL bulletin. Table 1 describes the end-of-life milestones, definitions, and dates for the Cisco ONS 15454E STM-64 Fixed Optics Cards. Table 2 lists the product part numbers affected by this announcement.

The Cisco ONS 15454E STM-64 XFP-based optics card provides a single XFP-based pluggable optics module with greater benefits than the fixed optics cards it replaces. It provides multiple-reach capabilities including intraoffice (IH), short-haul (SH), long-haul (LH), and ITU DWDM frequencies. Additionally, the I1-only card provides a cost-effective, fixed IH configuration to support first cost-sensitive installations where flexibility is not paramount. It offers more cost-effective sparing of XFPs versus fixed card alternatives, making it suitable for all metro applications between central offices, colocation offices, or enterprise and campus facilities with span lengths from 2 km to 80 km. It supports many user applications through plug-in devices and simplifies support for system changes. The STM-64 XFP card can carry concatenated payloads of VC-4, VC-4-2c, VC-4-4c, VC-4-8c, and VC-4-16c, as well as nonconcatenated payloads on an VC-4, VC-3, VC-12, and VC-11 basis. In SONET applications, the card is software-provisionable to transport SDH payloads over SONET in the form of STS-Nc-concatenated payloads. The card port can be commissioned for use in unidirectional-path switched ring/subnetwork connection protection (UPSR/SNCP), 2-fiber and 4-fiber bidirectional line switched ring/multiplex section-shared protection ring (BLSR/MS-SPR), 1+1 automatic protection switching/line multiplex section protection (APS/LMSP), or path-protected mesh network (PPMN) architectures, providing the flexibility to build the type of networks required to meet service demands, traffic patterns, and user needs. The card supports in-service bandwidth upgrade capabilities from lower-speed cards, including the single-port STM-4, STM-16, and STM-64 cards, using the Cisco Transport Controller's simple span-upgrade wizard.

Table 1. End-of-Life Milestones and Dates for the Cisco ONS 15454E STM-64 Fixed Optics Cards

Milestone

Definition

Date

End-of-Life Announcement Date

The date the document that announces the end of sale and end of life of a product is distributed to the general public.

July 31, 2007

End-of-Sale Date

The last date to order the product through Cisco point-of-sale mechanisms. The product is no longer for sale after this date.

July 30, 2008

Last Ship Date:
HW

The last-possible ship date that can be requested of Cisco and/or its contract manufacturers. Actual ship date is dependent on lead time.

October 29, 2008

End of Routine Failure Analysis Date:
HW

The last-possible date a routine failure analysis may be performed to determine the cause of product failure or defect.

July 30, 2009

End of New Service Attachment Date:
HW

For equipment and software that is not covered by a service-and-support contract, this is the last date to order a new service-and-support contract or add the equipment and/or software to an existing service-and-support contract.

July 30, 2009

End of Service Contract Renewal Date:
HW

The last date to extend or renew a service contract for the product.

October 28, 2012

Last Date of Support:
HW

The last date to receive service and support for the product. After this date, all support services for the product are unavailable, and the product becomes obsolete.

July 29, 2013


HW = Hardware OS SW = Operating System Software App. SW = Application Software
The Cisco ONS 15454E STM-64 XFP card can operate with the XC-VXL and XC-VXC Cross-connect Cards. They require the Cisco ONS 15454E Timing, Communications, and Control 2 (TCC2) Card or TCC2-Plus (TCC2P) Card to support the data communications channel (DCC) capacity. It requires Cisco ONS 15454E Software Release 6.0 or greater and operates in the high-speed slots 5, 6, 12, and 13.

Table 2. Product Part Numbers Affected by This Announcement

End-of-Sale Product Part Number

Product Description

Replacement Product Part Number

Replacement Product Description

15454E-64L-30.3

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1530.33)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR with ONS-XC-10G-30.3=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1530.33, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-30.3=

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1530.33)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR= with ONS-XC-10G-30.3=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1530.33, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-31.1

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1531.12)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR with ONS-XC-10G-31.1=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1531.12, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-31.1=

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1531.12)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR= with ONS-XC-10G-31.1=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1531.12, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-31.9

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1531.90)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR with ONS-XC-10G-31.9=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1531.90, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-31.9=

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1531.90)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR= with ONS-XC-10G-31.9=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1531.90, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-32.6

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1532.68)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR with ONS-XC-10G-32.6=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1532.68, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-32.6=

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1532.68)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR= with ONS-XC-10G-32.6=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1532.68, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-34.2

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1534.25)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR with ONS-XC-10G-34.2=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1534.25, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-34.2=

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1534.25)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR= with ONS-XC-10G-34.2=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1534.25, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-35.0

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1535.04)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR with ONS-XC-10G-35.0=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1535.04, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-35.0=

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1535.04)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR= with ONS-XC-10G-35.0=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1535.04, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-35.8

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1535.82)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR with ONS-XC-10G-35.8=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1535.82, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-35.8=

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1535.82)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR= with ONS-XC-10G-35.8=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1535.82, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-36.6

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1536.61)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR with ONS-XC-10G-36.6=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1536.61, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-36.6=

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1536.61)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR= with ONS-XC-10G-36.6=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1536.61, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-38.1

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1538.19)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR with ONS-XC-10G-38.1=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1538.19, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-38.1=

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1538.19)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR= with ONS-XC-10G-38.1=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1538.19, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-38.9

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1538.98)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR with ONS-XC-10G-38.9=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1538.98, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-38.9=

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1538.98)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR= with ONS-XC-10G-38.9=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1538.98, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-39.7

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1539.77)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR with ONS-XC-10G-39.7=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1539.77, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-39.7=

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1539.77)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR= with ONS-XC-10G-39.7=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1539.77, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-40.5

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1540.56)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR with ONS-XC-10G-40.5=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1540.56, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-40.5=

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1540.56)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR= with ONS-XC-10G-40.5=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1540.56, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-42.1

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1542.14)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR with ONS-XC-10G-42.1=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1542.14, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-42.1=

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1542.14)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR= with ONS-XC-10G-42.1=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1542.14, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-42.9

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1542.94)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR with ONS-XC-10G-42.9=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1542.94, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-42.9=

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1542.94)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR= with ONS-XC-10G-42.9=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1542.94, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-43.7

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1543.73)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR with ONS-XC-10G-43.7=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1543.73, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-43.7=

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1543.73)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR= with ONS-XC-10G-43.7=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1543.73, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-44.5

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1544.53)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR with ONS-XC-10G-44.5=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1544.53, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-44.5=

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1544.53)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR= with ONS-XC-10G-44.5=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1544.53, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-46.1

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1546.12)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR with ONS-XC-10G-46.1=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1546.12, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-46.1=

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1546.12)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR= with ONS-XC-10G-46.1=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1546.12, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-46.9

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1546.92)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR with ONS-XC-10G-46.9=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1546.92, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-46.9=

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1546.92)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR= with ONS-XC-10G-46.9=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1546.92, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-47.7

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1547.72)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR with ONS-XC-10G-47.7=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1547.72, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-47.7=

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1547.72)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR= with ONS-XC-10G-47.7=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1547.72, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-48.5

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1548.51)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR with ONS-XC-10G-48.5=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1548.51, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-48.5=

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1548.51)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR= with ONS-XC-10G-48.5=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1548.51, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-50.1

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1550.12)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR with ONS-XC-10G-50.1=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1550.12, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-50.1=

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1550.12)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR= with ONS-XC-10G-50.1=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1550.12, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-50.9

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1550.92)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR with ONS-XC-10G-50.9=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1550.92, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-50.9=

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1550.92)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR= with ONS-XC-10G-50.9=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1550.92, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-51.7

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1551.72)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR with ONS-XC-10G-51.7=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1551.72, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-51.7=

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1551.72)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR= with ONS-XC-10G-51.7=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1551.72, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-52.5

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1552.52)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR with ONS-XC-10G-52.5=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1552.52, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-52.5=

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1552.52)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR= with ONS-XC-10G-52.5=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1552.52, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-54.1

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1554.13)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR with ONS-XC-10G-54.1=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1554.13, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-54.1=

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1554.13)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR= with ONS-XC-10G-54.1=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1554.13, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-54.9

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1554.94)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR with ONS-XC-10G-54.9=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1554.94, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-54.9=

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1554.94)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR= with ONS-XC-10G-54.9=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1554.94, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-55.7

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1555.75)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR with ONS-XC-10G-55.7=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1555.75, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-55.7=

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1555.75)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR= with ONS-XC-10G-55.7=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1555.75, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-56.5

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1556.55)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR with ONS-XC-10G-56.5=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1556.55, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-56.5=

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1556.55)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR= with ONS-XC-10G-56.5=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1556.55, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-58.1

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1558.17)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR with ONS-XC-10G-58.1=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1558.17, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-58.1=

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1558.17)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR= with ONS-XC-10G-58.1=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1558.17, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-58.9

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1558.98)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR with ONS-XC-10G-58.9=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1558.98, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-58.9=

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1558.98)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR= with ONS-XC-10G-58.9=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1558.98, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-59.7

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1559.79)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR with ONS-XC-10G-59.7=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1559.79, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-59.7=

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1559.79)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR= with ONS-XC-10G-59.7=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1559.79, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-60.6

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1560.61)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR with ONS-XC-10G-60.6=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1560.61, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-64L-60.6=

1 port STM-64 Port Extd LH (1560.61)nm, 100GHz Grid

15454E-10G-XR= with ONS-XC-10G-60.6=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC-192/STM64/10GE, 1560.61, 100 GHz, LC

15454E-I64.1

STM-64 Intra-office Haul

15454E-10G-XR with ONS-XC-10G-S1= or 15454E-10G-I1

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC192/STM64/10GE - 1310 SR - SM LC or 1 port STM-64 intra-office

15454E-I64.1=

STM-64 Intra-office Haul

15454E-10G-XR= with ONS-XC-10G-S1= or 15454E-10G-I1=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC192/STM64/10GE - 1310 SR - SM LC or 1 port STM-64 intra-office

15454E-L64.2-1

1 port STM-64 LH 1550nm

15454E-10G-XR with ONS-XC-10G-L2=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC192/STM64 - 1550 LR2 - SM LC

15454E-L64.2-1=

1 port STM-64 LH 1550nm

15454E-10G-XR= with ONS-XC-10G-L2=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC192/STM64 - 1550 LR2 - SM LC

15454E-S64.2

STM64 SH, 1550, 1 Ckt., SC

15454E-10G-XR with ONS-XC-10G-I2=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC192/STM64/10GE - 1550 IR/SH2 - SM LC

15454E-S64.2=

STM64 SH, 1550, 1 Ckt., SC

15454E-10G-XR= with ONS-XC-10G-I2=

10G, Any Reach, XFP compatible (Ordered Separately) with XFP - OC192/STM64/10GE - 1550 IR/SH2 - SM LC

Product Migration Options

Customers are encouraged to migrate to the Cisco ONS 15454E STM-64 XFP-based pluggable optics card. Information about this product can be found at: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/optical/ps2006/ps2008/index.html.

Table 3. Product Comparisons

Feature

Cisco ONS 15454E STM-64 Fixed Optics Cards

Cisco ONS 15454E STM-64 XFP-based pluggable optics card

No. of ITU wavelengths offered

32

40

Customers can use the Cisco Technology Migration Plan (TMP) to trade in products and receive credit toward the purchase of new Cisco equipment. For more information about Cisco TMP, go to: http://www.cisco.com/go/tradein/. The Cisco TMP application requires all users to have a Cisco.com user ID.
Customers may be able to continue to purchase the end-of-sale product through Cisco's Authorized Refurbished Equipment program. Refurbished units of the end-of-sale product are available in limited supply for sale in certain countries on a first-come, first-served basis. For information about the refurbished equipment program, go to: http://www.cisco.com/web/ordering/ciscocapital/refurbished/index.html.

For More Information

For more information about the Cisco ONS 15454E STM-64 XFP-based pluggable optics card, visit http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/optical/ps2006/ps2008/index.html, contact your local account representative.
For more information about the Cisco End-of-Life Policy, go to: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/prod_end_of_life.html.
To subscribe to receive end-of-life/end-of-sale information, go to:
http://www.cisco.com/cgi-bin/Support/FieldNoticeTool/field-notice.