Guest

Cisco ONS 15454 Series Multiservice Provisioning Platforms

EoS/EoL Announcement For Cisco ONS 15454 SX, LX, And ZX GBIC

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (31.9 KB)
  • Feedback
END-OF-LIFE NOTICE, NO. 2804
Cisco Systems ® announces the end-of-sale and end-of-life dates for the Cisco ® ONS 15454 Gigabit Ethernet gigabit interface converters (GBICs), versions SX, LX, and ZX. The last day to order the affected product is April 25, 2006. Customers with active service contracts will continue to receive support from the Cisco Technical Assistance Center (TAC) until April 25, 2011. Table 1 describes the end-of-life milestones, definitions, and dates for the affected product. Table 2 lists the product part numbers affected by this announcement.
Customers are encouraged to migrate to the Cisco Optical Networking Group Gigabit Ethernet GBICs. These optical networking products can be used across all optical platforms. Table 2 provides relevant information for migrating to the replacement product.
 

Table 1. End-of-Life Milestones and Dates for the Cisco ONS 15454 Gigabit Ethernet GBICs, Versions SX, LX, and ZX

Milestone

Definition

Date

End-of-life announcement date

The date the document that announces the end of sale and end of life of a product is distributed to the general public.

April 25, 2005

End-of-sale date

The last date to order the product through Cisco point-of-sale mechanisms. The product is no longer for sale after this date.

April 25, 2006

Last shipment date

The last-possible ship date that can be requested of Cisco and/or its contract manufacturers. Actual ship date is dependent on lead time.

July 25, 2006

End of software maintenance releases date

The last date that Cisco Engineering may release any final software maintenance releases or bug fixes. After this date, Cisco Engineering will no longer develop, repair, maintain, or test the product software.

April 25, 2007

End of routine failure analysis date

The last-possible date a routine failure analysis may be performed to determine the cause of product failure or defect.

April 25, 2007

End of new service attachment date

For equipment and software that is not covered by a service-and-support contract, this is the last date to order a new service-and-support contract or add the equipment and/or software to an existing service-and-support contract.

April 25, 2007

End of service contract renewal date

The last date to extend or renew a service contract for the product.

January 25, 2011

Last date of support

The last date to receive service and support for the product. After this date, all support services for the product are unavailable, and the product becomes obsolete.

April 25, 2011

 

Table 2. Product Part Numbers Affected by This Announcement

End-of-Sale Product Part Number

Product Description

Replacement Product Part Number

Replacement Product Description

15454-GBIC-SX

1000BASE-SX GBIC

ONS-GC-GE-SX

1000BASE-SX, SC, multimode (MM)

15454-GBIC-SX=

1000BASE-SX GBIC, spare

ONS-GC-GE-SX=

1000BASE-SX, SC, MM

15454-GBIC-LX

1000BASE-LX GBIC

ONS-GC-GE-LX

1000BASE-LX, SC, single mode (SM), or MM

15454-GBIC-LX=

1000BASE-LX GBIC, spare

ONS-GC-GE-LX=

1000BASE-LX, SC, SM, or MM

15454-GBIC-ZX

1000BASE-ZX GBIC

ONS-GC-GE-ZX

1000BASE-ZX, SM

15454-GBIC-ZX=

1000BASE-ZX GBIC, spare

ONS-GC-GE-ZX=

1000BASE-ZX, SM

PRODUCT MIGRATION OPTIONS

The recommended replacements for the Cisco ONS 15454 Gigabit Ethernet GBICs versions SX, LX, and ZX are the Cisco Optical Networking Group Gigabit Ethernet GBICs. They are electrically and operationally equivalent to the Cisco ONS 15454 Gigabit Ethernet GBICs and designed to maintain proper Operations Systems Modification of Intelligent Network Elements (OSMINE) support. The physical labeling for the replacement product IDs will include the updated product ID.
Customers can use the Cisco Technology Migration Plan (TMP) to trade in products and receive credit toward the purchase of new Cisco equipment. For more information about Cisco TMP, go to: http://www.cisco.com/go/tradein/. The Cisco TMP application requires all users to have a Cisco.com user ID.

FOR MORE INFORMATION

For more information about the Cisco ONS 15454 Gigabit Ethernet GBICs, versions SX, LX, and ZX, please visit: http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/ong/15400/454spint/ppms1.htm or contact your local account representative.
For more information about the Cisco End-of-Life Policy, go to: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/prod_end_of_life.html.
To subscribe to receive end-of-life/end-of-sale information, go to: http://www.cisco.com/cgi-bin/Support/FieldNoticeTool/field-notice.
Text Box:  Corporate HeadquartersCisco Systems, Inc.170 West Tasman DriveSan Jose, CA 95134-1706USAwww.cisco.comTel: 	408 526-4000	800 553-NETS (6387)Fax:	408 526-4100	European HeadquartersCisco Systems International BVHaarlerbergparkHaarlerbergweg 13-191101 CH AmsterdamThe Netherlandswww-europe.cisco.comTel:	31 0 20 357 1000Fax:	31 0 20 357 1100	Americas HeadquartersCisco Systems, Inc.170 West Tasman DriveSan Jose, CA 95134-1706USAwww.cisco.comTel:	408 526-7660Fax:	408 527-0883	Asia Pacific HeadquartersCisco Systems, Inc.168 Robinson Road#28-01 Capital Tower Singapore 068912www.cisco.comTel: 	+65 6317 7777Fax: 	+65 6317 7799Cisco Systems has more than 200 offices in the following countries and regions. Addresses, phone numbers, and fax numbers are listed on theCisco Website at www.cisco.com/go/offices.Argentina · Australia · Austria · Belgium · Brazil · Bulgaria · Canada · Chile · China PRC · Colombia · Costa RicaCroatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · Dubai, UAE · Finland · France · Germany · Greece · Hong Kong SARHungary · India · Indonesia · Ireland · Israel · Italy · Japan · Korea · Luxembourg · Malaysia · MexicoThe Netherlands · New Zealand · Norway · Peru · Philippines · Poland · Portugal · Puerto Rico · Romania · RussiaSaudi Arabia · Scotland · Singapore · Slovakia · Slovenia · South Africa · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · TaiwanThailand · Turkey · Ukraine · United Kingdom · United States · Venezuela · Vietnam · ZimbabweAll contents are Copyright © 1992-2005 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Cisco, Cisco Systems, and the Cisco Systems logo are registered trademarks or trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. and/or its affiliates in the United States and certain other countries.All other trademarks mentioned in this document or Website are the property of their respective owners. The use of the word partner does not imply a partnership relationship between Cisco and any other company. (0502R)	 Pa/LW8280 04/05Printed in USA Text Box:  Corporate HeadquartersCisco Systems, Inc.170 West Tasman DriveSan Jose, CA 95134-1706USAwww.cisco.comTel: 	408 526-4000	800 553-NETS (6387)Fax:	408 526-4100	European HeadquartersCisco Systems International BVHaarlerbergparkHaarlerbergweg 13-191101 CH AmsterdamThe Netherlandswww-europe.cisco.comTel:	31 0 20 357 1000Fax:	31 0 20 357 1100	Americas HeadquartersCisco Systems, Inc.170 West Tasman DriveSan Jose, CA 95134-1706USAwww.cisco.comTel:	408 526-7660Fax:	408 527-0883	Asia Pacific HeadquartersCisco Systems, Inc.168 Robinson Road#28-01 Capital Tower Singapore 068912www.cisco.comTel: 	+65 6317 7777Fax: 	+65 6317 7799Cisco Systems has more than 200 offices in the following countries and regions. Addresses, phone numbers, and fax numbers are listed on theCisco Website at www.cisco.com/go/offices.Argentina · Australia · Austria · Belgium · Brazil · Bulgaria · Canada · Chile · China PRC · Colombia · Costa RicaCroatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · Dubai, UAE · Finland · France · Germany · Greece · Hong Kong SARHungary · India · Indonesia · Ireland · Israel · Italy · Japan · Korea · Luxembourg · Malaysia · MexicoThe Netherlands · New Zealand · Norway · Peru · Philippines · Poland · Portugal · Puerto Rico · Romania · RussiaSaudi Arabia · Scotland · Singapore · Slovakia · Slovenia · South Africa · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · TaiwanThailand · Turkey · Ukraine · United Kingdom · United States · Venezuela · Vietnam · ZimbabweAll contents are Copyright © 1992-2005 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Cisco, Cisco Systems, and the Cisco Systems logo are registered trademarks or trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. and/or its affiliates in the United States and certain other countries.All other trademarks mentioned in this document or Website are the property of their respective owners. The use of the word partner does not imply a partnership relationship between Cisco and any other company. (0502R)	 Pa/LW8280 04/05Printed in USA