Guest

Cisco ONS 15454 Series Multiservice Transport Platforms

Pluggable Optical Modules - Transceivers for the Cisco ONS Family Brochure

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (2.7 MB)
  • Feedback

What You Will Learn

This document provides technical descriptions, applications, and compatibility information for the following categories of optics modules in the Cisco® ONS product family:

Gigabit interface converter (GBIC)

Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP)

10-Gigabit Small Form-Factor Pluggable (XFP)

10-Gigabit Small Form-Factor plus Pluggable (SFP+)

CXP

C Form-Factor Pluggable (CFP)

Introduction

Cisco offers a comprehensive range of pluggable optical modules for the Cisco ONS family of multiservice platforms. The wide variety of modules gives you flexible and cost-effective options for all types of client interfaces. Cisco offers a range of GBICs for Gigabit Ethernet use, a wide variety of SFP modules, XFP modules and has recently introduced SFP+, CXP and CFP pluggable modules. These small, modular optical interface transceivers offer a convenient and cost-effective solution for an array of applications in the data center, campus, metropolitan-area access and ring network, storage area network, and long-haul network.

Technical Overview

SFP Module

An SFP transceiver module (Figure 1) is a bidirectional device with a transmitter and receiver in the same physical package. The module interfaces to the network through a connector interface on the electrical ports and through an LC termination connector on the optical ports. Electrical interfaces and dimensions are defined in the SFF-8472 industry-standard multisource agreement (MSA).

Figure 1. SFP Transceiver Modules for the Cisco ONS Family

Figure 2 provides a schematic of the SFP transceiver module functional block diagram. The diagram shows the transmitter, receiver, and electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM) storage chip. This block diagram is intended for informational purposes only and does not illustrate design requirements.

Transmitter: In the transmit direction, the SFP transceiver module receives the electrical signal and transmits this data in an optical signal by using a laser driver that controls the laser diode. The optical output power is held constant by an automatic power control circuit.

Receiver: In the receive direction, the SFP transceiver module receives an NRZ optical signal and converts it to an electrical equivalent. The receive portion of the module uses an amplifier to control the converted electrical signal.

EEPROM: This type of SFP transceiver is identified by the standard two-wire serial interface used in EEPROM with an I2C interface (with serial ID functions) that is part of the GBIC specifications and the SFF-8472 MSA. In addition, EEPROM offers an enhanced monitoring interface for optical transceivers as described in SFF-8472, which allows real-time access to the device to allow monitoring of the physical parameter such as received optical power, laser bias current, and laser optical output power.

Figure 2. SFP Module Block Diagram

GBIC Module

The GBIC transceiver module (Figures 3 and 4) is a bidirectional device with a transmitter and receiver in the same physical package. This transceiver converts serial electric signals to serial optical signals and the reverse. In networking, a GBIC transceiver is used to interface a fiber optic system with an Ethernet system, such as Fibre Channel and Gigabit Ethernet.

Figure 3. GBIC Transceiver Modules for the Cisco ONS Family

Figure 4. Functional Diagram of Typical Shortwave Laser GBIC


XFP Module

The XFP transceiver module (Figure 5) is a bidirectional device with a transmitter and receiver in the same physical package. The XFP module contains a 30-pin surface mount connector on the electrical interface and a duplex LC connector on the optical interface.

Figure 5. XFP Transceiver Module for the Cisco ONS Family

Figure 6 shows an XFP transceiver module functional block diagram. It contains a transmitter and receiver.

Transmitter: In the transmit direction, the transceiver module receives a 10-Gbps electrical data signal and transmits the data as an optical signal through an electrical to optical (E/O) converter. The optical output power is held constant by an automatic power control circuit. The transmitter also contains a clock data recovery circuit. The function of this circuit is to attenuate and reshape any jitter received on the electrical interface.

Receiver: In the receive direction, the transceiver module receives a 10-Gbps optical signal and converts it to an electrical equivalent. The receiver contains a clock data recovery circuit.

Figure 6. XFP Module Block Diagram

SFP+ Module

An SFP+ transceiver module (Figure 7) is a bidirectional device with a transmitter and receiver in the same physical package. The module interfaces to the network through a connector interface on the electrical ports and through an LC termination connector on the optical ports. It is exactly similar in size to the SFP modules, only capable of 10G transmission now unlike the former.

Figure 7. An SFP+ Transceiver Module from the Cisco ONS family

CXP Module

An CXP transceiver module (Figure 8) is a bidirectional device with a transmitter and receiver in the same physical package. The module interfaces to the network through a connector interface on the electrical ports and through an MPO termination connector on the optical ports. It is dedicated usually for 100 Gbps and 40 Gbps transmission, and is relatively more compact than its counterpart, the CFP.

Figure 8. A CXP Transceiver Module from the Cisco ONS family

CFP Module

An CFP transceiver module (Figure 9) is a bidirectional device with a transmitter and receiver in the same physical package. The module interfaces to the network through a connector interface on the electrical ports and through an MPO termination connector on the optical ports. It is dedicated usually for 100 Gbps and 40 Gbps transmission, and is relatively bulkier than its counterpart, the CXP.

The CFP transceiver is specified by a multi-source agreement (MSA) between competing manufacturers. The CFP was designed after the SFP interface, but is significantly larger to support 100 Gb. While the electrical connection of a CFP uses 10x10Gbit/s lanes in each direction (RX, TX), the optical connection can support both 10x10Gbit/s and 4x25Gbit/s variants of 100Gbit/s interconnects (typically referred to as 100GBASE-LR10 and 100GBASE-LR4 in 10 km reach, and 100GBASE-ER10 and 100GBASE-ER4 in 40km reach respectively).

CFP transceivers can in general support a single 100 Gbps signal like 100GbE or OTU4 or one or more 40 Gbps signals like 40GbE, OTU3, or STM-256/OC-768

Figure 9. A CFP Transceiver Module from the Cisco ONS family

https://encrypted-tbn0.google.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcQr5r0TA8eOSCWE93bOQb9CQc1p3CfUlQ-daz1M_lDsCiMVrjlgmQ

Pluggable Modules: List and Description

Cisco ONS Family modules have well-defined product IDs, making it easy for you to order the appropriate module.

The product ID is structured as follows: ONS-AB-CCC-DD. The variables in the ID include:

A: S for SFP, G for GBIC, X for XFP, SB+ for SFP+,

B: C for commercial temperature (0 to 70°C), E for extended temperature (–10 to 85°C), and I for industrial temperature (–40 to 85°C)

CCC: Supported bit-rate or signal type; 155 Mbps for OC-12/STM-1 signal or 2 GF for a tri-rate Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and 2G Fibre Channel signal support

DD: Supported reach; S1 for short-reach or intraoffice 1310 nm interface or SX for Ethernet

CXPs are denoted by the tag CXP directly

CFPs are denoted by the tag CC

There are still some older product IDs for the Cisco ONS 15454 platform, but those IDs will migrate to the current ID scheme for the Cisco ONS family.

SONET/SDH SFP Modules

Cisco offers a wide range of SFP modules that are fully compliant with SONET and SDH standards. Table 1 provides details.

Table 1. SONET/SDH SFP Modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-SE-2G-S1=

SFP – OC48/STM16 – 1310 nm, SR – SM LC

10-2017-01

GR253 OC48 SR
G.957 I-16

–10 to +85

ONS-SE-2G-L2=

OC48/STM16, LR2, 1550 nm, SFP, EXT

10-2013-01

GR253 OC48 LR2
G.957 L-16.2

–10 to +85

ONS-SI-155-SR-MM=

SFP – OC3, SR, 1310 nm, MULTI MODE, I-TEMP

10-2279-01

GR253

–40 to +85

ONS-SI-155-I1=

SFP – OC3/STM1 IR1/S-1.1 1310 nm, ITEMP

10-1938-02

GR253 OC3 IR1
G.957 S-1.1

–40 to +85

ONS-SI-155-L1=

SFP – OC3/STM1 LR, L-1.1, 1310 nm, ITEMP

10-1957-02

GR253 OC3 LR1
G.957 L-1.1

–40 to +85

ONS-SI-155-L2=

SFP – OC3/STM1 LR-2, L-1.2, 1550 nm, ITEMP

10-1937-02

GR253 OC3 LR2
G.957 L-1.2

–40 to +85

ONS-SI-622-SR-MM=

SFP – OC12, SR, 1310 NM, MULTI MODE, I-TEMP

10-2280-01

GR253

–40 to +85

ONS-SI-622-I1=

SFP – OC12/STM4 and OC3/STM1 IR, S-4.1, S-1.1, 1310 nm, ITEMP

10-1956-02

GR253 OC3/OC12 IR1
G.957 S-4.1/S-1.1

–40 to +85

ONS-SI-622-L1=

SFP – OC12/STM4 LR, L-4.1, 1310 nm, ITEMP

10-1958-02

GR253 OC12 LR1
G.957 L-4.1

–40 to +85

ONS-SI-622-L2=

SFP – OC12/STM4 LR, L-4.2, 1550 nm, ITEMP

10-1936-02

GR253 OC12 LR2
G.957 L-4.2

–40 to +85

ONS-SI-2G-S1

SFP – OC48/STM16, SR, 1310 nm, ITEMP, LC

10-1992-02

GR253 OC48 SR
G.957 I-16

–40 to +85

ONS-SI-2G-I1=

SFP – OC48/STM16, IR, 1310 nm, ITEMP, LC

10-1993-02

GR253 OC48 IR1
G.957 S-16.1

–40 to +85

ONS-SI-2G-L1=

SFP – OC48/STM16, LR1, 1310 nm, ITEMP, LC

10-2102-02

GR253 OC48 LR1
G.957 L-16.1

–40 to +85

ONS-SI-2G-L2=

SFP – OC48/STM16, LR2, 1550 nm, ITEMP, LC

10-1990-02

GR253 OC48 LR2
G.957 L-16.2

–40 to +85

Data SFP Modules

Cisco offers a wide range of data SFP modules capable of transmitting Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, IBM Fiber Connection (FICON), and Enterprise Systems Connection (ESCON) signal format. Table 2 provides details.

Table 2. Data SFP Modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-SE-100-LX10=

SFP – 100 Mbps Long Reach – 1310 nm – SM – LC, EXT-TEMP

10-2213-01

100BASE LX
IEEE-802.3

–10 to +85

ONS-SI-100-LX10=

SFP – 100 Mbps Long Reach – 1310 nm – SM – LC, I‑TEMP

10-2294-01

100BASE LX
IEEE-802.3

–40 to +85

ONS-SE-100-FX=

SFP – 100 Mbps Short Reach – 1310 nm – MM – LC, EXT-TEMP

10-2212-01

100BASE FX
IEEE-802.3

–10 to +85

ONS-SI-100-FX=

SFP – 100 Mbps Short Reach – 1310 nm – MM – LC, I‑TEMP

10-2350-01

100BASE FX
IEEE-802.3

–40 to +85

ONS-SE-100-BX10U=

SFP – 10/100 BX-U, EXT

10-2353-01

100BASE BX-U
IEEE-802.3

–10 to +85

ONS-SE-100-BX10D=

SFP – 10/100 BX-D, EXT

10-2352-01

1000BASE BX-D
IEEE-802.3

–10 to +85

ONS-SE-GE-BXU=

SFP – 1000BASE-BX U – GE Bidirectional Upstream– Ext Temp

100BASE BX-U
IEEE-802.3

–10 to +85

ONS-SE-GE-BXD=

SFP – 1000BASE BX D – GE Bidirectional Downstream Ext Temp

1000BASE BX-D
IEEE-802.3

–10 to +85

15327-SFP-LC-SX=
EOS

1000BASE-SX LC, SFP

30-1301-01

1000BASE SX
IEEE-802.3

0 to +70

15327-SFP-LC-LX=
EOS

1000BASE-LX LC, SFP

30-1299-01

1000BASE SX
IEEE-802.3

0 to +70

15454-SFP-LC-SX=

1000BASE-ASESX LC, SFP

30-1301-01

1000BASE SX
IEEE-802.3

0 to +70

15454-SFP-LC-LX=

1000BASE LX LC, SFP

30-1299-01

1000BASE LX
IEEE-802.3

0 to +70

ONS-SC-GE-SX=1

1000BASE SX SFP – 850 nm – LC – C Temp

10-2301-01

1000BASE SX
IEEE-802.3

0 to +70

ONS-SI-GE-SX=

SFP – 1000BASE-SX Gigabit Ethernet, 850 nm, MM, I‑TEMP

10-2295-01

1000BASE SX
IEEE-802.3

–40 to +85

ONS-SC-GE-LX=2

1000BASE LX SFP – 1310 nm – LC – C Temp

10-2298-01

1000BASE LX
IEEE-802.3

0 to +70

ONS-SI-GE-LX=

SFP – 1000BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet, 1310 nm, SM, I‑TEMP

10-2300-01

1000BASE SX
IEEE-802.3

–40 to +85

15454-SFP-GE+-LX=
EOS

SFP – GE/1G-FC/2G-FC – 1310 nm – MM – LC

10-1832-03

1000BASE LX
IEEE-802.3,
100-M5-SN-I
200-M5-SN-I

–10 to +85

15454-SFP-GEFC-SX=
EOS

SFP – GE/1G-FC/2G-FC – 850 nm – MM – LC

10-1833-02

1000BASE SX
IEEE-802.3,
100-M5-SN-I
100-M6-SN-I
200-M5-SN-I
200-M6-SN-I

–10 to +85

ONS-SE-G2F-SX=

SFP – GE/1G-FC/2G-FC – 850 nm – MM – LC – EXT TEMP

10-2272-02

1000BASE SX
IEEE-802.3,
100-M5-SN-I
100-M6-SN-I
200-M5-SN-I
200-M6-SN-I

–10 to +85

ONS-SE-G2F-LX=

SFP – GE/1G-FC/2G-FC/HDTV – 1310 nm – SM – LC – EXT TEMP

10-2273-02

1000BASE LX
IEEE-802.3,
100-SM-LC-L
200-SM-LC-L

–10 to +85

ONS-SI-GE-ZX=

SFP – 1000BASE-ZX Gigabit Ethernet, 1550 nm, SM, I‑Temp

10-2296-01

1000BASE ZX
IEEE-802.3

–40 to +85

ONS-SE-GE-ZX=

SFP – 1000BASE-ZX Gigabit Ethernet, 1550, SM, Ext‑Temp

10-2354-01

1000BASE ZX
IEEE-802.3

–10 to +85

15454-SFP-200=

SFP-ESCON – 1310 nm – MM – LC

10-1750-01

ESCON

0 to +70

ONS-SE-200-MM=

SFP-ESCON – 1310 nm – MM – LC – EXT TEMP

10-2248-01

ESCON

–10 to +85

ONS-SE-4G-MM=

4G FC SFP, 850 nm, LC, MM – EXT TEMP

10-2259-01

400-M5-SN-I and
400-M6-SN-I

–10 to +85

ONS-SE-4G-SM=

4G FC SFP, 1310 nm, LC, SM – EXT TEMP

10-2252-01

400-SM-LC-L

–10 to +85

1 This SFP module will replace the 15327-SFP-LC-SX= and 15454-SFP-LC-SX=, which have begun the end-of-life process.

2 This SFP module will replace the 15327-SFP-LC-LX= and 15454-SFP-LC-LX=, which have begun the end-of-life process.


Electrical SFP Modules

Cisco offers electrical SFP modules for the Cisco ONS Series platform. Table 3 shows the details.

Table 3. Electrical SFP Modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-SE-ZE-EL=

SFP – 10/100/1000 Ethernet BASE-T Multirate Copper RJ-45

10-2351-01

IEEE-802.3

–10 to +85

ONS-SC-155-EL=

SFP – STM1 Electrical

10-2363-01

ITU-T G.703 (ES1)

0 to +70

ONS-SC-E3-T3-PW=

SFP – E3/DS3 PDH over FE Pseudowire – Commercial Temp

30-1450-01

ITU-T G.703

0 to +70

ONS-SC-E1-T1-PW=

SFP – E1/DS1 PDH over FE Pseudowire – Commercial Temp

30-1447-01

ITU-T G.703

0 to +70

ONS-SC-EoP1=

SFP – FE over DS1/E1 – Commercial Temp

30-1446-01

ITU-T G.703

0 to +70

ONS-SC-EOP3=

SFP – FE over DS3/E3 – Commercial Temp

30-1449-01

ITU-T G.703

0 to +70

Multirate SFP Module

Cisco offers a multirate SFP module for the Cisco ONS 15600 and 15454 platforms. Table 4 provides details.

Table 4. Multirate SFP Modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-SE-Z1=

SFP-OC-48IR1,12/3SR1, GE LX STM S-16.1, I-4,
I-1, 1310nm EXT-TEMP

10-1971-02

1000BASE-LX
IEEE-802.3,
GR253 OC-48 IR1
OC-12 SR, OC-3 SR
G.957 S-16.1,
I-4.1, I-1.1

–10 to +85

Optical Service Channel SFP Module

Cisco offers an Optical Service Channel SFP module for the Cisco ONS 15454 MSTP. Table 5 provides details.

Table 5. Multirate SFP Module

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-SC-OSC-ULH=

SFP-OC-3/STM-1/FE Optical Service Channel SFPs ULH-Commercial Temp

10-2469-01

FE IEEE-802.3,
GR253 OC3
G.957 STM-1

0 to +70

ONS-SC-OSC-18.0=

SFP FE/OC3/STM1 OSC for RAMAN application 1518.0nm

10-2737-01

FE IEEE-802.3,
GR253 OC3
G.957 STM-1

0 to +70

DWDM SFP Modules

Cisco offers a wide range of dense-wavelength-division multiplexing (DWDM) ITU-T compliant SFP modules. Table6 lists details.

Table 6. DWDM SFP Modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-SC-2G-28.7=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1528.77, 100 GHz, LC

10-2307-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-30.3=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1530.33, 100 GHz, LC

10-2155-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-31.1=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1531.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2156-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-31.9=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1531.90, 100 GHz, LC

10-2157-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-32.6=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1532.68, 100 GHz, LC

10-2158-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-33.4=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1533.47, 100 GHz, LC

10-2306-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-34.2=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1534.25, 100 GHz, LC

10-2159-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-35.0=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1535.04, 100 GHz, LC

10-2160-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-35.8=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1535.82, 100 GHz, LC

10-2161-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-36.6=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1536.61, 100 GHz, LC

10-2162-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-37.4=

SFP – OC-48/STM16, 1537.40nm, 100 GHz, SM, LC

10-2668-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-38.1=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1538.19, 100 GHz, LC

10-2163-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-38.9=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1538.98, 100 GHz, LC

10-2164-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-39.7=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1539.77, 100 GHz, LC

10-2165-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-40.5=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1540.56, 100 GHz, LC

10-2185-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-41.3=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1541.35, 100 GHz, LC

10-2305-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-42.1=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1542.14, 100 GHz, LC

10-2166-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-42.9=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1542.94, 100 GHz, LC

10-2167-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-43.7=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1543.73, 100 GHz, LC

10-2168-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-44.5=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1544.53, 100 GHz, LC

10-2169-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-45.3=

SFP – OC-48/STM16, 1545.32nm, 100 GHz, SM, LC

10-2670-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-46.1=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1546.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2170-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-46.9=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1546.92, 100 GHz, LC

10-2171-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-47.7=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1547.72, 100 GHz, LC

10-2172-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-48.5=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1548.51, 100 GHz, LC

10-2173-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-49.3=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1549.32, 100 GHz, LC

10-2304-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-50.1=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1550.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2186-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-50.9=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1550.92, 100 GHz, LC

10-2174-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-51.7=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1551.72, 100 GHz, LC

10-2175-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-52.5=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1552.52, 100 GHz, LC

10-2176-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-53.3=

SFP – OC-48/STM16, 1553.33nm, 100 GHz, SM, LC

10-2669-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-54.1=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1554.13, 100 GHz, LC

10-2177-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-54.9=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1554.94, 100 GHz, LC

10-2178-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-55.7=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1555.75, 100 GHz, LC

10-2179-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-56.5=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1556.55, 100 GHz, LC

10-2180-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-57.3=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1557.36, 100 GHz, LC

10-2308-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-58.1=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1558.17, 100 GHz, LC

10-2181-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-58.9=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1558.98, 100 GHz, LC

10-2182-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-59.7=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1559.79, 100 GHz, LC

10-2183-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-60.6=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1560.61, 100 GHz, LC

10-2184-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-30.3=

SFP – 4G FC 1530.33, 100 GHz, LC – Commercial Temp

10-2487-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-31.1=

SFP – 4G FC 1531.12, 100 GHz, LC – Commercial Temp

10-2488-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-31.9=

SFP – 4G FC 1531.90, 100 GHz, LC – Commercial Temp

10-2489-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-32.6=

SFP – 4G FC 1532.68, 100 GHz, LC – Commercial Temp

10-2490-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-33.4=

SFP – 4G FC 1533.47, 100 GHz, LC – Commercial Temp

10-2491-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-34.2=

SFP – 4G FC 1534.25, 100 GHz, LC – Commercial Temp

10-2523-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-35.0=

SFP – 4G FC 1535.04, 100 GHz, LC – Commercial Temp

10-2492-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-35.8=

SFP – 4G FC 1535.82, 100 GHz, LC – Commercial Temp

10-2493-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-36.6=

SFP – 4G FC 1536.61, 100 GHz, LC – Commercial Temp

10-2494-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-37.4=

SFP – 4G FC 1537.40, 100 GHz, LC – Commercial Temp

10-2495-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-38.1=

SFP – 4G FC 1538.19, 100 GHz, LC – Commercial Temp

10-2496-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-38.9=

SFP – 4G FC 1538.98, 100 GHz, LC – Commercial Temp

10-2497-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-39.7=

SFP – 4G FC 1539.77, 100 GHz, LC – Commercial Temp

10-2502-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-40.5=

SFP – 4G FC 1540.56, 100 GHz, LC – Commercial Temp

10-2503-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-41.3=

SFP – 4G FC 1541.35, 100 GHz, LC – Commercial Temp

10-2498-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-42.1=

SFP – 4G FC 1542.14, 100 GHz, LC – Commercial Temp

10-2499-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-42.9=

SFP – 4G FC 1542.94, 100 GHz, LC – Commercial Temp

10-2500-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-43.7=

SFP – 4G FC 1543.73, 100 GHz, LC – Commercial Temp

10-2501-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-44.5=

SFP – 4G FC 1544.53, 100 GHz, LC – Commercial Temp

10-2521-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-45.3=

SFP – 4G FC 1545.32, 100 GHz, LC – Commercial Temp

10-2527-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-46.1=

SFP – 4G FC 1546.12, 100 GHz, LC – Commercial Temp

10-2520-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-46.9=

SFP – 4G FC 1546.92, 100 GHz, LC – Commercial Temp

10-2519-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-47.7=

SFP – 4G FC 1547.72, 100 GHz, LC – Commercial Temp

10-2518-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-48.5=

SFP – 4G FC 1548.51, 100 GHz, LC – Commercial Temp

10-2517-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-49.3=

SFP – 4G FC 1549.32, 100 GHz, LC – Commercial Temp

10-2516-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-50.1=

SFP – 4G FC 1550.12, 100 GHz, LC – Commercial Temp

10-2515-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-50.9=

SFP – 4G FC 1550.92, 100 GHz, LC – Commercial Temp

10-2514-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-51.7=

SFP – 4G FC 1551.72, 100 GHz, LC – Commercial Temp

10-2526-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-52.5=

SFP – 4G FC 1552.52, 100 GHz, LC – Commercial Temp

10-2513-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-53.3=

SFP – 4G FC 1553.33, 100 GHz, LC – Commercial Temp

10-2512-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-54.1=

SFP – 4G FC 1554.13, 100 GHz, LC – Commercial Temp

10-2525-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-54.9=

SFP – 4G FC 1554.94, 100 GHz, LC – Commercial Temp

10-2511-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-55.7=

SFP – 4G FC 1555.75, 100 GHz, LC – Commercial Temp

10-2510-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-56.5=

SFP – 4G FC 1556.55, 100 GHz, LC – Commercial Temp

10-2509-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-57.3=

SFP – 4G FC 1557.36, 100 GHz, LC – Commercial Temp

10-2524-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-58.1=

SFP – 4G FC 1558.17, 100 GHz, LC – Commercial Temp

10-2508-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-58.9=

SFP – 4G FC 1558.98, 100 GHz, LC – Commercial Temp

10-2507-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-59.7=

SFP – 4G FC 1559.79, 100 GHz, LC – Commercial Temp

10-2506-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-60.6=

SFP – 4G FC 1560.61, 100 GHz, LC – Commercial Temp

10-2505-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-61.4=

SFP – 4G FC 1561.43, 100 GHz, LC – Commercial Temp

10-2504-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70


CWDM SFP Modules

Cisco offers a wide range of coarse wavelength-division multiplexing (CWDM) ITU-T compliant SFP modules. Table 7 lists the details.

Table 7. CWDM SFP Modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-SE-155-1470=

SFP – OC-3/STM-1, CWDM, 1470 nm, EXT

10-1996-01

ITU-T G.694.2

–10 to +85

ONS-SE-155-1490=

SFP – OC-3/STM-1, CWDM, 1490 nm, EXT

10-1998-01

ITU-T G.694.2

–10 to +85

ONS-SE-155-1510=

SFP – OC-3/STM-1, CWDM, 1510 nm, EXT

10-1999-01

ITU-T G.694.2
IEEE 802.3 FE

–10 to +85

ONS-SE-155-1530=

SFP – OC-3/STM-1, CWDM, 1530 nm, EXT

10-2000-01

ITU-T G.694.2

–10 to +85

ONS-SE-155-1550=

SFP – OC-3/STM-1, CWDM, 1550 nm, EXT

10-2001-01

ITU-T G.694.2

–10 to +85

ONS-SE-155-1570=

SFP – OC-3/STM-1, CWDM, 1570 nm, EXT

10-2002-01

ITU-T G.694.2

–10 to +85

ONS-SE-155-1590=

SFP – OC-3/STM-1, CWDM, 1590 nm, EXT

10-2003-01

ITU-T G.694.2

–10 to +85

ONS-SE-155-1610=

SFP – OC-3/STM-1, CWDM, 1610 nm, EXT

10-1997-01

ITU-T G.694.2

–10 to +85

ONS-SE-622-1470=

SFP – OC-12/STM-4, CWDM, 1470 nm, EXT

10-2004-01

ITU-T G.694.2

–10 to +85

ONS-SE-622-1490=

SFP – OC-12/STM-4, CWDM, 1490 nm, EXT

10-2005-01

ITU-T G.694.2

–10 to +85

ONS-SE-622-1510=

SFP – OC-12/STM-4, CWDM, 1510 nm, EXT

10-2006-01

ITU-T G.694.2

–10 to +85

ONS-SE-622-1530=

SFP – OC-12/STM-4, CWDM, 1530 nm, EXT

10-2007-01

ITU-T G.694.2

–10 to +85

ONS-SE-622-1550=

SFP – OC-12/STM-4, CWDM, 1550 nm, EXT

10-2008-01

ITU-T G.694.2

–10 to +85

ONS-SE-622-1570=

SFP – OC-12/STM-4, CWDM, 1570 nm, EXT

10-2009-01

ITU-T G.694.2

–10 to +85

ONS-SE-622-1590=

SFP – OC-12/STM-4, CWDM, 1590 nm, EXT

10-2010-01

ITU-T G.694.2

–10 to +85

ONS-SE-622-1610=

SFP – OC-12/STM-4, CWDM, 1610 nm, EXT

10-2011-01

ITU-T G.694.2

–10 to +85

ONS-SC-Z3-1470=

SFP – OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1470 nm

10-2285-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

ONS-SC-Z3-1490=

SFP – OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1490 nm

10-2286-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

ONS-SC-Z3-1510=

SFP – OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1510 nm

10-2287-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

ONS-SC-Z3-1530=

SFP – OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1530 nm

10-2288-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

ONS-SC-Z3-1550=

SFP – OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1550 nm

10-2289-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

ONS-SC-Z3-1570=

SFP – OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1570 nm

10-2290-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

ONS-SC-Z3-1590=

SFP – OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1590 nm

10-2291-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

ONS-SC-Z3-1610=

SFP – OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1610 nm

10-2292-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

ONS-SE-2G-1470=

SFP – OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1470 nm Ext Temp

10-2461-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +85

ONS-SE-2G-1490=

SFP – OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1490 nm Ext Temp

10-2462-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +85

ONS-SE-2G-1510=

SFP – OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1510 nm Ext Temp

10-2463-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +85

ONS-SE-2G-1530=

SFP – OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1530 nm Ext Temp

10-2464-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +85

ONS-SE-2G-1550=

SFP – OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1550 nm Ext Temp

10-2465-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +85

ONS-SE-2G-1570=

SFP – OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1570 nm Ext Temp

10-2466-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +85

ONS-SE-2G-1590=

SFP – OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1590 nm Ext Temp

10-2467-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +85

ONS-SE-2G-1610=

SFP – OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1610 nm Ext Temp

10-2468-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +85


GBIC List and Descriptions

Grey GBICs

Cisco offers a range of Gray GBICs. Table 8 provides the details

Table 8. Gray GBICs

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range(°C)

ONS-GC-GE-LX=

1000BASE-LX, SC, SM or MM

10-2191-01

1000BASE-SX
IEEE-802.3

0 to +70

ONS-GC-GE-SX=

1000BASE-SX, SC, MM

10-2192-01

1000BASE-LX
IEEE-802.3

0 to +70

ONS-GC-GE-ZX=

1000BASE-ZX, SM

10-2190-01

1000BASE-ZX
IEEE-802.3

0 to +70

ONS-GX-2FC-MMI=

1 Gbps or 2 Gbps, 850 nm, SC, MM

10-2015-01

100-M5-SN-I,
100-M6-SN-I,
200-M5-SN-I,
200-M6-SN-I

–10 to +85

ONS-GX-2FC-SML=

1 Gbps or 2 Gbps, 1310 nm, SC, SM

10-2016-01

100-SM-LC-L
200-SM-LC-L

–10 to +85

CWDM GBICs

Cisco offers a range of CWDM GBICs. Table 9 lists details.

Table 9. CWDM GBICs

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range(°C)

15454-GBIC-1470=
EOS

1000BASE-CWDM 1470 nm GBIC (single mode only)

10-1453-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-1490=
EOS

1000BASE-CWDM 1490 nm GBIC (single mode only)

10-1454-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-1510=
EOS

1000BASE-CWDM 1510 nm GBIC (single mode only)

10-1455-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-1530=
EOS

1000BASE-CWDM 1530 nm GBIC (single mode only)

10-1456-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-1550=
EOS

1000BASE-CWDM 1550 nm GBIC (single mode only)

10-1457-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-1570=
EOS

1000BASE-CWDM 1570 nm GBIC (single mode only)

10-1458-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-1590=
EOS

1000BASE-CWDM 1590 nm GBIC (single mode only)

10-1459-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-1610=
EOS

1000BASE-CWDM 1610 nm GBIC (single mode only)

10-1460-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70


DWDM GBICs

Cisco offers a wide range of DWDM GBICs. Table 10 lists the details.

Table 10. DWDM GBICs

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range(°C)

15454-GBIC-30.3=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1530.33 nm GBIC

10-1845-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-31.1=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1531.12 nm GBIC

10-1846-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-31.9=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1531.90 nm GBIC

10-1847-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-32.6=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1532.68 nm GBIC

10-1848-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-34.2=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1534.25 nm GBIC

10-1849-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-35.0=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1535.04 nm GBIC

10-1850-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-35.8=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1535.82 nm GBIC

10-1851-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-36.6=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1536.61 nm GBIC

10-1852-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-38.1=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1538.19 nm GBIC

10-1853-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-38.9=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1538.98 nm GBIC

10-1854-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-39.7=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1539.77 nm GBIC

10-1855-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-40.5=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1540.56 nm GBIC

10-1856-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-42.1=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1542.14 nm GBIC

10-1857-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-42.9=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1542.94 nm GBIC

10-1858-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-43.7=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1543.73 nm GBIC

10-1859-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-44.5=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1544.53 nm GBIC

10-1860-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-46.1=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1546.12 nm GBIC

10-1861-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-46.9=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1546.92 nm GBIC

10-1862-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-47.7=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1547.72 nm GBIC

10-1863-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-48.5=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1548.51 nm GBIC

10-1864-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-50.1=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1550.12 nm GBIC

10-1865-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-50.9=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1550.92 nm GBIC

10-1866-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-51.7=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1551.72 nm GBIC

10-1867-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-52.5=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1552.52 nm GBIC

10-1868-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-54.1=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1554.13 nm GBIC

10-1869-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-54.9=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1554.94 nm GBIC

10-1870-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-55.7=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1555.75 nm GBIC

10-1871-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-56.5=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1556.55 nm GBIC

10-1872-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-58.1=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1558.17 nm GBIC

10-1873-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-58.9=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1558.98 nm GBIC

10-1874-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-59.7=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1559.79 nm GBIC

10-1875-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-60.6=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1560.61 nm GBIC

10-1876-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

XFP List and Description

Grey XFP Modules

Cisco offers a range of Gray XFP modules. Table 11 lists the details.

Table 11. GRAY XFP Modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range(°C)

ONS-XC-10G-S1=

XFP – OC-192/STM-64/10GE – 1310 SR – SM LC

10-2012-03

ITU G694 I-64.1
GR253 SR-1
10GE BASE LR
1200-SM-LL-L
IB-1x-DDR-LX

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-I2=

XFP – OC-192/STM-64/10GE – 1550 IR2 – SM LC

10-2193-02

ITU G694 S-64.2b
GR253 IR-2
10GE BASE-ER

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-L2=

XFP – OC-192/STM-64 – 1550 LR2 – SM LC

10-2194-02

ITU G959.1 P1L1-2D2
GR253 LR-2
10GE BASE-ZR

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-SR-MM=

XFP – Ultra Short Reach MM –10GE BASE SR

10-2420-01

1200-MX-SN-I /
10GE BASE-SR

0 to +70

ONS-XC-8G-FC-SM=

8G FC XFP SM

10-2484-01

FC-PI-4 800-SN-LC-L

0 to +70

ONS-XC-8G-FC-MM=

8G FC XFP MM

10-2623-01

800-M5-SN-I
800-M6-SN-I

0 to +70


DWDM XFP Modules

Cisco offers a wide range of DWDM XFP modules. Table 12 lists the details.

Table 12. DWDM XFP Modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range(°C)

ONS-XC-10G-C=

10G Multirate Full C Band Tunable DWDM XFP,
50 GHz, LC

10-2480-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-96C=

XFP - 10G 96 ch Full C Band Tuneable DWDM XFP, 50 Ghz, LC

10-2789-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-30.3=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1530.33, 100 GHz, LC

10-2347-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-31.1=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1531.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2346-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-31.9=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1531.90, 100 GHz, LC

10-2344-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-32.6=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1532.68, 100 GHz, LC

10-2345-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-33.4=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1533.47, 100 GHz, LC

10-2343-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-34.2=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1534.25, 100 GHz, LC

10-2342-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-35.0=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1535.04, 100 GHz, LC

10-2341-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-35.8=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1535.82, 100 GHz, LC

10-2340-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-36.6=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1530.33, 100 GHz, LC

10-2339-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-37.4=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1531.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2338-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-38.1=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1531.90, 100 GHz, LC

10-2337-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-38.9=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1532.68, 100 GHz, LC

10-2336-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-39.7=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1533.47, 100 GHz, LC

10-2335-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-40.5=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1534.25, 100 GHz, LC

10-2348-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-41.3=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1535.04, 100 GHz, LC

10-2334-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-42.1=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1535.82, 100 GHz, LC

10-2333-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-42.9=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1536.61, 100 GHz, LC

10-2332-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-43.7=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1537.40, 100 GHz, LC

10-2331-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-44.5=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1538.19, 100 GHz, LC

10-2330-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-45.3=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1538.98, 100 GHz, LC

10-2329-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-46.1=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1539.77, 100 GHz, LC

10-2328-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-46.9=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1540.56, 100 GHz, LC

10-2327-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-47.7=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1541.35, 100 GHz, LC

10-2326-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-48.5=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1542.14, 100 GHz, LC

10-2325-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-49.3=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1542.94, 100 GHz, LC

10-2324-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-50.1=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1543.73, 100 GHz, LC

10-2323-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-50.9=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1544.53, 100 GHz, LC

10-2322-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-51.7=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1545.32, 100 GHz, LC

10-2321-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-52.5=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1546.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2320-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-53.3=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1546.92, 100 GHz, LC

10-2319-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-54.1=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1547.72, 100 GHz, LC

10-2318-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-54.9=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1548.51, 100 GHz, LC

10-2317-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-55.7=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1549.32, 100 GHz, LC

10-2316-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-56.5=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1550.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2315-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-57.3=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1550.92, 100 GHz, LC

10-2314-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-58.1=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1551.72, 100 GHz, LC

10-2313-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-58.9=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1552.52, 100 GHz, LC

10-2312-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-59.7=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1553.33, 100 GHz, LC

10-2311-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-60.6=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1554.13, 100 GHz, LC

10-2310-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-61.4=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1554.94, 100 GHz, LC

10-2309-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP30.3=

10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1530.33, 100 GHz, LC

10-2577-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP31.1=

10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1531.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2579-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP31.9=

10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1531.90, 100 GHz, LC

10-2580-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP32.6=

10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1532.68, 100 GHz, LC

10-2581-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP33.4=

10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1533.47, 100 GHz, LC

10-2582-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP34.2=

10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1534.25, 100 GHz, LC

10-2578-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP35.0=

10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1535.04, 100 GHz, LC

10-2611-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP35.8=

10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1535.82, 100 GHz, LC

10-2604-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP36.6=

10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1536.61, 100 GHz, LC

10-2615-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP37.4=

10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1537.40, 100 GHz, LC

10-2608-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP38.1=

10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1538.19, 100 GHz, LC

10-2610-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP38.9=

10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1538.98, 100 GHz, LC

10-2612-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP39.7=

10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1539.77, 100 GHz, LC

10-2609-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP40.5=

10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1540.56, 100 GHz, LC

10-2607-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP41.3=

10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1541.35, 100 GHz, LC

10-2606-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP42.1=

10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1542.14, 100 GHz, LC

10-2605-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP42.9=

10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1542.94, 100 GHz, LC

10-2603-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP43.7=

10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1543.73, 100 GHz, LC

10-2590-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP44.5=

10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1544.53, 100 GHz, LC

10-2602-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP45.3=

10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1545.32, 100 GHz, LC

10-2601-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP46.1=

10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1546.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2589-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP46.9=

10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1546.92, 100 GHz, LC

10-2588-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP47.7=

10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1547.72, 100 GHz, LC

10-2600-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP48.5=

10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1548.51, 100 GHz, LC

10-2599-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP49.3=

10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1549.32, 100 GHz, LC

10-2587-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP50.1=

10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1550.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2598-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP50.9=

10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1550.92, 100 GHz, LC

10-2597-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP51.7=

10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1551.72, 100 GHz, LC

10-2596-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP52.5=

10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1552.52, 100 GHz, LC

10-2614-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP53.3=

10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1553.33, 100 GHz, LC

10-2595-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP54.1=

10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1554.13, 100 GHz, LC

10-2586-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP54.9=

10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1554.94, 100 GHz, LC

10-2585-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP55.7=

10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1555.75, 100 GHz, LC

10-2594-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP56.5=

10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1556.55, 100 GHz, LC

10-2613-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP57.3=

10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1557.36, 100 GHz, LC

10-2584-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP58.1=

10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1558.17, 100 GHz, LC

10-2583-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP58.9=

10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1558.98, 100 GHz, LC

10-2593-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP59.7=

10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1559.79, 100 GHz, LC

10-2576-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP60.6=

10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1560.61, 100 GHz, LC

10-2592-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP61.4=

10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1561.43, 100 GHz, LC

10-2591-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

CWDM XFP Modules

Cisco offers a wide range of CWDM XFP modules. Table 13 lists the details.

Table 13. CWDM XFP Modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range(°C)

ONS-XC-10G-1470=

OC192/10GE/OTU2, CWDM, 1470mn, XFP C-Temp, 40km range

10-2548-01

ITU G694.2

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-1490=

OC192/10GE/OTU2, CWDM, 1490mn, XFP C-Temp, 40km range

10-2551-01

ITU G694.2

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-1510=

OC192/10GE/OTU2, CWDM, 1510mn, XFP C-Temp, 40km range

10-2552-01

ITU G694.2

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-1530=

OC192/10GE/OTU2, CWDM, 1530nm, XFP C-Temp, 40km range

10-2553-01

ITU G694.2

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-1550=

OC192/10GE/OTU2, CWDM, 1550nm, XFP C-Temp, 40km range

10-2554-01

ITU G694.2

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-1570=

OC192/10GE/OTU2, CWDM, 1570nm, XFP C-Temp, 40km range

10-2555-01

ITU G694.2

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-1590=

OC192/10GE/OTU2, CWDM, 1590nm, XFP C-Temp, 40km range

10-2556-01

ITU G694.2

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-1610=

OC192/10GE/OTU2, CWDM, 1610nm, XFP C-Temp, 40km range

10-2557-01

ITU G694.2

0 to +70

Video SFP Modules

Cisco offers two types of Video SFP modules, one for transmission and the other for reception of Video. The Video protocols supported by this pluggable is HD 3G, SD SDI. Table 14 lists the details

Table 14. Video SFP Modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range(°C)

ONS-SC-HD3GV-TX=

SFP – 3G HD Video Tx

10-2630-01

SMPTE 259M SD-SDI

SMPTE 292M HD-SDI

SMPTE 424M 3G-SDI

0 to +70

ONS-SC-HD3GV-RX=

SFP – 3G HD Video RX

10-2629-01

SMPTE 259M SD-SDI

SMPTE 292M HD-SDI

SMPTE 424M 3G-SDI

0 to +70

SFP+ Modules

Grey SFP+ Modules

Cisco offers a wide range of grey SFP+ modules. Table 15 lists the details.

Note : The below pluggables in Table 15 are multi-rate pluggables, that support OC192, STM64, 10GE, OTU2(e) and 8G FC

Table 15. Grey SFP+ Modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range(°C)

ONS-SC+-10G-SR=

SFP+ SR – Commercial Temp

10-2620-01

10GE BASE SR

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-ER=

SFP+ ER – Commercial Temp

10-2619-01

10GE BASE-ER

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-LR=

SFP+ LR – Commercial Temp

10-2618-01

10GE BASE-LR

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-ZR=

SFP+ ZR – Commercial Temp

10-2730-01

10GE BASE-ZR

0 to +70

DWDM SFP+ Modules

Cisco offers a wide range of DWDM SFP+ modules. Table 16 lists the details.

Note : MR below refers to Multi-rate. 10G MR pluggables will support OC192, STM64, 10GE, OTU2(e), 8G FC.

Table 16. DWDM SFP+ Modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range(°C)

ONS-SC+-10G-C=

SFP+ -10G MR, Full C Band Tuneable DWDM SFP+, 50 Ghz, LC

10-2841-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-30.3=

10G MR, SFP+ 1530.33, 100 GHz, LC

10-2690-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-31.1=

10G MR, SFP+ 1531.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2693-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-31.9=

10G MR, SFP+ 1531.90, 100 GHz, LC

10-2691-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-32.6=

10G MR, SFP+ 1532.68, 100 GHz, LC

10-2692-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-33.4=

10G MR, SFP+ 1533.47, 100 GHz, LC

10-2694-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-34.2=

10G MR, SFP+ 1534.25, 100 GHz, LC

10-2698-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-35.0=

10G MR, SFP+ 1535.04, 100 GHz, LC

10-2699-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-35.8=

10G MR, SFP+ 1535.82, 100 GHz, LC

10-2700-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-36.6=

10G MR, SFP+ 1536.61, 100 GHz, LC

10-2695-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-37.4=

10G MR, SFP+ 1537.40, 100 GHz, LC

10-2696-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-38.1=

10G MR, SFP+ 1538.19, 100 GHz, LC

10-2701-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-38.9=

10G MR, SFP+ 1538.98, 100 GHz, LC

10-2702-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-39.7=

10G MR, SFP+ 1539.77, 100 GHz, LC

10-2703-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-40.5=

10G MR, SFP+ 1540.56, 100 GHz, LC

10-2704-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-41.3=

10G MR, SFP+ 1541.35, 100 GHz, LC

10-2705-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-42.1=

10G MR, SFP+ 1542.14, 100 GHz, LC

10-2706-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-42.9=

10G MR, SFP+ 1542.94, 100 GHz, LC

10-2707-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-43.7=

10G MR, SFP+ 1543.73, 100 GHz, LC

10-2708-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-44.5=

10G MR, SFP+ 1544.53, 100 GHz, LC

10-2709-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-45.3=

10G MR, SFP+ 1545.32, 100 GHz, LC

10-2710-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-46.1=

10G MR, SFP+ 1546.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2711-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-46.9=

10G MR, SFP+ 1546.92, 100 GHz, LC

10-2697-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-47.7=

10G MR, SFP+ 1547.72, 100 GHz, LC

10-2712-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-48.5=

10G MR, SFP+ 1548.51, 100 GHz, LC

10-2722-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-49.3=

10G MR, SFP+ 1549.32, 100 GHz, LC

10-2723-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-50.1=

10G MR, SFP+ 1550.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2713-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-50.9=

10G MR, SFP+ 1550.92, 100 GHz, LC

10-2724-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-51.7=

10G MR, SFP+ 1551.72, 100 GHz, LC

10-2725-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-52.5=

10G MR, SFP+ 1552.52, 100 GHz, LC

10-2717-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-53.3=

10G MR, SFP+ 1553.33, 100 GHz, LC

10-2714-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-54.1=

10G MR, SFP+ 1554.13, 100 GHz, LC

10-2718-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-54.9=

10G MR, SFP+ 1554.94, 100 GHz, LC

10-2715-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-55.7=

10G MR, SFP+ 1555.75, 100 GHz, LC

10-2716-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-56.5=

10G MR, SFP+ 1556.55, 100 GHz, LC

10-2726-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-57.3=

10G MR, SFP+ 1557.36, 100 GHz, LC

10-2729-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-58.1=

10G MR, SFP+ 1558.17, 100 GHz, LC

10-2719-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-58.9=

10G MR, SFP+ 1558.98, 100 GHz, LC

10-2727-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-59.7=

10G MR, SFP+ 1559.79, 100 GHz, LC

10-2720-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-60.6=

10G MR, SFP+ 1560.61, 100 GHz, LC

10-2728-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-61.4=

10G MR, SFP+ 1561.43, 100 GHz, LC

10-2721-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP30.3=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1530.33, 100 GHz, LC

10-2873-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP30.7=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1530.72, 100 GHz, LC

10-2835-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP31.1=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1531.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2881-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP31.5=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1531.51, 100 GHz, LC

10-2829-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP31.9=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1531.90, 100 GHz, LC

10-2871-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP32.2=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1532.29, 100 GHz, LC

10-2828-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP32.6=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1532.68, 100 GHz, LC

10-2882-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP33.0=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1533.07, 100 GHz, LC

10-2836-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP33.4=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1533.47, 100 GHz, LC

10-2874-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP33.8=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1533.86, 100 GHz, LC

10-2834-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP34.2=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1534.25, 100 GHz, LC

10-2891-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP34.6=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1534.64, 100 GHz, LC

10-2833-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP35.0=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1535.04, 100 GHz, LC

10-2883-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP35.4=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1535.43, 100 GHz, LC

10-2832-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP35.8=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1535.82, 100 GHz, LC

10-2884-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP36.2=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1536.22, 100 GHz, LC

10-2830-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP36.6=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1536.61, 100 GHz, LC

10-2885-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP37.0=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1537.00, 100 GHz, LC

10-2827-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP37.4=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1537.40, 100 GHz, LC

10-2875-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP37.7=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1537.79, 100 GHz, LC

10-2831-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP38.1=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1538.19, 100 GHz, LC

10-2876-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP38.5=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1538.58, 100 GHz, LC

10-2826-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP38.9=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1538.98, 100 GHz, LC

10-2886-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP39.3=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1539.37, 100 GHz, LC

10-2825-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP39.7=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1539.77, 100 GHz, LC

10-2887-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP40.1=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1540.16, 100 GHz, LC

10-2824-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP40.5=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1540.56, 100 GHz, LC

10-2888-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP40.9=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1540.95, 100 GHz, LC

10-2823-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP41.3=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1541.35, 100 GHz, LC

10-2872-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP41.7=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1541.75, 100 GHz, LC

10-2819-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP42.1=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1542.14, 100 GHz, LC

10-2889-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP42.5=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1542.54, 100 GHz, LC

10-2822-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP42.9=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1542.94, 100 GHz, LC

10-2877-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP43.3=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1543.33, 100 GHz, LC

10-2821-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP43.7=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1543.73, 100 GHz, LC

10-2878-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP44.1=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1544.13, 100 GHz, LC

10-2820-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP44.5=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1544.53, 100 GHz, LC

10-2879-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP44.9=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1544.92, 100 GHz, LC

10-2818-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP45.3=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1545.32, 100 GHz, LC

10-2880-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP45.7=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1545.72, 100 GHz, LC

10-2816-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP46.1=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1546.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2890-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP46.5=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1546.52, 100 GHz, LC

10-2804-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP46.9=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1546.92, 100 GHz, LC

10-2892-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP47.3=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1547.32, 100 GHz, LC

10-2815-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP47.7=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1547.72, 100 GHz, LC

10-2895-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP48.1=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1548.11, 100 GHz, LC

10-2814-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP48.5=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1548.51, 100 GHz, LC

10-2893-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP48.9=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1548.91, 100 GHz, LC

10-2803-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP49.3=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1549.32, 100 GHz, LC

10-2894-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP49.7=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1549.72, 100 GHz, LC

10-2817-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP50.1=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1550.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2897-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP50.5=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1550.52, 100 GHz, LC

10-2802-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP50.9=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1550.92, 100 GHz, LC

10-2896-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP51.3=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1551.32, 100 GHz, LC

10-2813-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP51.7=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1551.72, 100 GHz, LC

10-2899-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP52.1=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1552.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2801-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP52.5=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1552.52, 100 GHz, LC

10-2900-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP52.9=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1552.93, 100 GHz, LC

10-2811-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP53.3=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1553.33, 100 GHz, LC

10-2902-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP53.7=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1553.73, 100 GHz, LC

10-2812-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP54.1=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1554.13, 100 GHz, LC

10-2901-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP54.5=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1554.54, 100 GHz, LC

10-2809-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP54.9=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1554.94, 100 GHz, LC

10-2903-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP55.3=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1555.34, 100 GHz, LC

10-2808-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP55.7=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1555.75, 100 GHz, LC

10-2904-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP56.1=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1556.15, 100 GHz, LC

10-2810-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP56.5=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1556.55, 100 GHz, LC

10-2905-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP56.9=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1556.96, 100 GHz, LC

10-2807-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP57.3=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1557.36, 100 GHz, LC

10-2906-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP57.7=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1557.77, 100 GHz, LC

10-2806-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP58.1=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1558.17, 100 GHz, LC

10-2908-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP58.5=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1558.58, 100 GHz, LC

10-2805-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP58.9=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1558.98, 100 GHz, LC

10-2907-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP59.3=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1559.39, 100 GHz, LC

10-2800-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP59.7=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1559.79, 100 GHz, LC

10-2909-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP60.2=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1560.20, 100 GHz, LC

10-2799-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP60.6=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1560.61, 100 GHz, LC

10-2910-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP61.0=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1561.01, 100 GHz, LC

10-2798-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP61.4=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1561.42, 100 GHz, LC

10-2911-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP61.8=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1561.83, 100 GHz, LC

10-2797-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

SFP+ Smart Cables

Cisco offers a range of Copper based smart SFP+ cable modules. Table 17 lists the details.

Table 17. Active Cable

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range(°C)

ONS-SC+-10G-CU1=

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 1 Meter

37-1188-01

10GE

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-CU3=

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 3 Meter

37-1197-01

10GE

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-CU5=

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 5 Meter

37-1198-01

10GE

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-CU7=

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 7 Meter

37-1196-01

10GE

0 to +70

CXP and CFP Modules

The following table 18 lists the details of the CXP(s) and CFP(s) currently offered by Cisco.

Table 18. CXP and CFP Modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range(°C)

ONS-CXP-100G-SR10=

CXP – 100GBASE-SR – Commercial temp

10-2790-01

InfiniBand CXP 12x QDR standard

0 to +70

ONS-CC-100G-LR4=

100G Multirate CFP – LR4 – Commercial temp

10-2736-01

CFP MSA; IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4

0 to +70

ONS-CC-40G-LR4=

40G Multirate CFP – LR4 – Commercial Temp

10-2744-01

CFP MSA; IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4

0 to +70

ONS-CC-40G-FR=

40G Multirate CFP- FR - Commercial Temp

10-2839-01

IEEE 802.3bg 40GBASE-FR

0 to +70

ONS-CC-100GE-LR4=

100GE Single rate CFP – LR4 – Commercial temp

10-2795-01

CFP MSA; IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4

0 to +70

Cisco offers a range of cables to interconnect CXP and CFPs. Table 19 lists the details.

Table 19. Active Cable

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Temperature Range(°C)

ONS-CCC-100G-5=

CXP-CFP MPO cable, 5m long

39-0296-01

0 to +70

ONS-CCC-100G-10=

CXP-CFP MPO cable, 10m long

39-0294-01

0 to +70

ONS-CCC-100G-20=

CXP-CFP MPO cable, 20m long

39-0295-01

0 to +70


SFP Technical Details

SONET/SDH SFP Modules

The Cisco SFP modules are compatible with SONET/SDH standards, and support the digital diagnostic functions specified in the SFF-8742 MSA. Table 20 lists the optical parameters for the Cisco ONS SONET/SDH SFP modules.

Table 20. SONET/SDH SFP Modules: Optical Specifications

Product ID

Operating Wavelength Range (nm)

Transmit Power Range (dBm)

Receiver Power Range (dBm)

Maximum Dispersion (ps/nm)

15454-SFP3-1-IR=
ONS-SI-155-I1=

1261–1360

–15 to –8

–28 to –8

96 (at 155.52 Mbps)

ONS-SI-155-L1=

1263–1360

–5 to 0

–34 to –10

ONS-SI-155-L2=

1480–1580

–5 to 0

–34 to –10

ONS-SI-155-SR-MM=

1270–1380

–20 to –14

–30 to –14

ONS-SI-622-SR-MM=

1270–1380

–20 to –14 (50 mm)
–24 to –14 (62.5 mm)

–26 to –14

15454-SFP12-4-IR=
ONS-SI-622-I1=

1293–1334

–15 to –8

–28 to –8

46 (at 622.08 Mbps)

ONS-SI-622-L1=

1280–1335

–3 to +2

–28 to –8

ONS-SI-622-L2=

1480–1580

–3 to +2

–28 to –8

ONS-SE-2G-S1=
ONS-SI-2G-S1=

1266–1360

–10 to -3

18 to 3

12

ONS-SI-2G-I1=
15454-SFP-OC48-IR=

1260–1360

–5 to 0

18 to 0

ONS-SI-2G-L1=

1280–1335

–2 to +3

–27 to –9

ONS-SE-2G-L2=
ONS-SI-2G-L2=

1500–1580

–2 to +3

–28 to –9

1200–16001

1. The indicated dispersion range corresponds to the approximate worst-case dispersion for 80 km G.652/G.654 fiber over the wavelength range 1500–1580 nm.

GBIC and Data SFP Modules

The GBIC and data SFP modules for the Cisco ONS Family are compatible with the IEEE 802.3, Single-Byte Command Code Sets CONnection architecture (SBCON) Rev. 2.3 [ESCON], ANSI INCITS 352-2002 Information technology – Fibre Channel – Physical Interfaces (FC-PI) Rev. 13 [1xFC and 2xFC], and support the digital diagnostic functions specified in the SFF-8742 MSA.

Tables 21, 22 and 23 list the optical parameters for the GBIC and data SFP modules for the Cisco ONS Family.

Table 21. Ethernet Pluggable Modules: Optical Specifications

Product ID

Operating Wavelength Range (nm)

Transmit Power Range (dBm)

Receiver Power Range (dBm)

Maximum Dispersion (ps/nm)

Maximum Target Distance

ONS-SE-100-LX10=

1260–1360

–15 to –8

–28 to –8

10 km

ONS-SE-100-FX=

1270–1380

–20 to –141

–31 to –14

ONS-SE-100-BX10U=

1260–1360 (TX)
1480–1580 (RX)

–14 to –8

–28.2 to –7

10 km

ONS-SE-100-BX10D=

1480–1580 (TX)
1260–1360 (RX)

–14 to –8

–28.2 to –7

10 km

ONS-SE-GE-BXU=

1260–1360 (TX)
1480–1500 (RX)

–9 to –3

–19.5 to –3

10 km

ONS-SE-GE-BXD=

1480–1500 (TX)
1260–1360 (RX)

–9 to –3

–19.5 to –3

10 km

15327-SFP-LC-SX=
15454-SFP-LC-SX=
ONS-SC-GE-SX=
ONS-SI-GE-SX=
15454-SFP-GEFC-SX=
ONS-SE-G2F-SX=
ONS-GC-GE-SX=

770–860

–9.5 to 0

–17 to 02

0.5 to 500 m (50/125 mm fiber)

0.5 to 300 m (62.5/125 mm fiber)

15327-SFP-LC-LX=
15454-SFP-LC-LX/LH=
15454-SFP-GE+-LX=
ONS-SC-GE-LX=
ONS-SI-GE-LX=
ONS-SE-G2F-LX=
ONS-GC-GE-LX=

1270–1355

–9.5 to –3

–19 to –33

10 km

ONS-GC-GE-ZX=
ONS-SI-GE-ZX=
ONS-SE-GE-ZX=

1500–1580

0 to +5

–23 to –3

1200–16004

80 km

1. 62.5/125 µm, NA = 0.275 fiber.

2. Minimum Stressed Sensitivity (10-12): -12.5(62.5um) and -13.5(50um) dBm.

3. Minimum Stressed Sensitivity (10-12): -14.4 dBm.

4. The indicated dispersion range corresponds to the approximate worst-case dispersion for 80 km G.652/G.654 fiber over the wavelength range 1500–1580 nm.

Table 22. ESCON SFP Module: Optical Specifications

Product ID

Operating Wavelength Range (nm)

Transmit Power Range (dBm)

Receiver Power Range (dBm)

Maximum Dispersion (ps/nm)

Maximum Target Distance

15454-SFP-200=
ONS-SE-200-MM=

1280–1380

–20.5 to –15

–14 to –291

2 km

1. Based on any valid 8B/10B code pattern measured at, or extrapolated to, 10E-15 BER measured at center of eye.

Table 23. Fibre Channel/FICON Pluggable Modules: Optical Specifications

Product ID

Operating Wavelength Range (nm)

Transmit Power Range (dBm)

Receiver Sensitivity (dBm)

Operating Distance (m)

1G FC/FICON (1062.5 Kbps)

15454-SFP-GEFC-SX= ONS-SE-G2F-SX=

770–860

–10 to –3.5

–22

0.5 to 500 m (50/125 mm fiber)
0.5 to 300 m (62.5/125 mm fiber)

ONS-GX-2FC-MMI=

770–860

–10 to –2.5

–22

0.5 to 500 m (50/125 mm fiber)
0.5 to 300 m (62.5/125 mm fiber)

15454-SFP-GE+-LX= ONS-SE-G2F-LX=

1270–1360

–10 to –3.5

–22

2 to 10,000

ONS-GX-2FC-SML=

1270–1355

–9 to –3

–23.5

2 to 10,000

2G FC/FICON (2125 Kbps)

15454-SFP-GEFC-SX= ONS-SE-G2F-SX=

830–860

–10 to –3.5

–20

0.5 to 300

ONS-GX-2FC-MMI=

820–860

–9.5 to –5

–15

0.5 to 300

15454-SFP-GE+-LX=
ONS-SE-G2F-LX=

1270–1360

–10 to –3.5

–21

2 to 10,000

ONS-GX-2FC-SML=

1270–1355

–9 to –3

–23.5

2 to 10,000

4G FC/FICON (4250 Kbps)

ONS-SE-4G-MM=

830–860

–9 to –3.5

–15

0 to 150 (50/125 mm fiber)
0 to 70 (62.5/125 mm fiber)

ONS-SE-4G-SM=

1270–1355

–8.4 to –3

29 mW OMA1

2 to 10,000

1. Specified OMA at 4.25 Gbps is equivalent to an average power of –17.3 dBm at an ER of 9 dB.

Multirate SFP Module and Video SFP Modules

Table 24 shows the optical parameters of the multirate SFP module.

Table 24. Multirate SFP Module: Optical Parameters

Product ID

Operating Wavelength Range (nm)

Optical Transmit Power (dBm)

Receive Sensitivity (dBm)

ONS-SE-Z1=

1270–1360 (Tx)
1270–1600 (Rx)

–5 to 0

–18 (OC-48/STM-16
–22 (GE)
–23 (OC-12/STM-4)
–23 (OC-3/STM-1)

Table 25. Video SFP modules: Optical Parameters

Product ID

Operating Wavelength Range (nm)

Optical Transmit Power (dBm)

Receive Sensitivity (dBm)

ONS-SC-HD3GV-TX=

1270 – 1350 (min – max), 1310 (typical)

–3 to 0

–20

ONS-SC-HD3GV-RX=

1270 – 1350 (min – max), 1310 (typical)

–3 to 0

–20

Optical Service Channel SFP Module

Table 26 shows the optical parameters of the multirate Optical Service Channel SFP module.

Table 26. Multirate Optical Service Channel SFP Module: Optical Parameters

Product ID

Operating Wavelength Range (nm)

Optical Transmit Power (dBm)

Maximum Dispersion (ps/nm)

Receive Sensitivity (dBm)

ONS-SC-OSC-ULH=

1500–1520

1 to 5

4000

–43

ONS-SC-OSC-18.0=

1518

2.5 to 7

4000

–43

CWDM and DWDM GBICs

The Cisco ONS 15454 GBICs support both CWDM and DWDM. Two models are available
(Table 27 and Table 28).

Table 27. CWDM GBIC: Optical Specifications

Product ID

Transmit Power Range (dBm)

Receiver Wavelength Range (nm)

Receiver Power Range (dBm)

Dispersion Penalty (dB)

15454-GBIC-xxxx=1

+1 to +5

1450–1620

–29 to –7

2 (at 60 km)
3 (at 100 km)

1. Product ID xxxx ranges from 1470 to 1610.

Table 28. DWDM GBIC: Optical Specifications

Product ID

Receiver Wavelength Range (nm)

Transmitter Stability (pm)

Transmit Power Range (dBm)

Receiver Power Range (dBm)

Dispersion Penalty (dB)

15454-GBIC-xx.x=1

1450–1620

–100 to +100 (100GHz spacing)

–2 to +3

–28 to –7 (BER 10-12)

2 (at 60 km)
3 (at 100 km)

1. Product ID xx.x ranges from 30.3 to 60.6.


CWDM and DWDM SFP Modules

Cisco offers a set of CWDM SFP modules for 155 Mbps, 622 Mbps, and DWDM SFPs for 2.5-Gbps applications.

Table 29. CWDM SFP Modules: Optical Specifications

Product ID

Receiver Wavelength Range (nm)

Spectral Width (nm)

Transmit Power Range (dBm)

Receiver Power Range (dBm)

ONS-SE-155-xxxx=1

1460–1620

1

0 to +5

–34 to –3 (BER 10-10)

ONS-SE-622-xxxx=

1460–1620

1

0 to +5

–28 to –3 (BER 10-10)

ONS-SC-Z3-xxxx=

1460–1620

1

0 to +4

–28 to –9 (BER 10-10)

ONS-SE-2G-xxxx=

1460-1620

1

-1 to +4

-28 to -9 (BER 10-12)

1. Product ID xxxx ranges from 1470 to 1610.

Table 30. DWDM SFP Modules: Optical Specifications

Product ID

Receiver Wavelength Range (nm)

Transmitter Stability (pm)

Spectral Width (pm)

Transmit Power Range (dBm)

ONS-SC-2G-xx.x=1

1260–16202

–100 to +100 (100 GHz spacing)

200

0 to +4

ONS-SC-4G-xx.x=

1260–1620

–100 to +100 (100 GHz spacing)

200

+3 to +7

1. Product ID xx.x ranges from 30.3 to 60.6.

2. Receiver sensitivity specified over 1528–1561 nm only, with 2 dB degradation permitted outside of this range.

Table 31. DWDM SFP Modules: Optical Performance

Optical Performance

Power-Limited Performances

2G DWDM SFP

4G DWDM SFP

Input power range

dBm

–9 to –28

At BER=10e-12 with SONET framed PRBS23 at OSNR of 21dB, 0.1nm BW

–9 to –22

At BER=10e-12 with SONET framed PRBS23 at OSNR of 26dB, 0.1nm RBW

Dispersion tolerance

ps/nm

–800 to +2400

Power Penalty=3dB, OSNR=21dB at 0.1nmBW (Noise Penalty=0dB)

–800 to +1600

–9 to –20 dBm with OSNR=26dB at 0.1nm RBW (Noise Penalty=0dB)

Noise-Limited Performances

Input power range

dBm

–9 to –22

At BER=10e-12 with SONET framed PRBS23 at OSNR of 16dB at 0.1nm bandwidth

–9 to –18

At BER=10e-12 with SONET framed PRBS23 at OSNR of 22dB at 0.1nm bandwidth

Dispersion tolerance

ps/nm

–800 to +2400

Noise Penalty=3dB, OSNR=19dB at 0.1nmBW (Power Penalty=0dB)

–800 to +1600

–9 to –18 dBm with OSNR=25dB at 0.1nmBW (Power Penalty=0dB)

Grey XFP Modules

Cisco offers a set of Grey XFP modules for 10-Gbps applications. Table 32 lists the optical parameters.

Table 32. XFP Modules: Optical Specifications

Product ID

Transmitter Wavelength Range (nm)

Transmit Power Range (dBm)

Receiver Wavelength Range (nm)

CD Robustness (ps)

Receiver Power Range (dBm)

ONS-XC-10G-S1=

1260–1335

–6 to –11

–8.2 to +0.52

1260–1565

6.6

–11 to –11

–14.4 to +0.52, 3

ONS-XC-10G-I2=

1530–1565

–1 to +2

1260–1565

800

–14 to +2

ONS-XC-10G-L2=

1530–1565

0 to +4

1260–1565

1600

–24 to –7

ONS-XC-10G-SR-MM=

840–860

–7.3 to –1

840–860

–9.9 to –1

ONS-XC-8G-SM=

1260–1360

–8.4 to +0.5

1260–1360

–13.8 (–11.8 stressed) to +0.5 (targeting up to 10km distance)

ONS-XC-8G-MM=

840–860

–8.2 to –1.5

840–860

0.151 mW (stressed received in OMA)

1. SONET/SDH application

2. 10GE/10G Fibre Channel application

3. Stressed receiver sensitivity (maximum) in OMA is -10.3 dBm

DWDM XFP Modules

Cisco offers a set of DWDM XFP modules for 10-Gbps applications. Table 33 lists the optical parameters.

Table 33. DWDM XFP Modules: Optical Specifications

Product ID

Receiver Wavelength Range (nm)

Transmitter Stability (pm)

Spectral Width (pm)

Transmit Power Range (dBm)

ONS-XC-10G-xx.x=1

1260–1607

–100 to +100
(100 GHz spacing)

200

–1 to +3

ONS-XC-10G-C=

1260–1607

–25 to +25
(50 GHz spacing)

200

0 to +3

ONS-XC-10G-96C=

1260–1607

–25 to +25
(50 GHz spacing)

200

0 to +3

1. Product ID xx.x ranges from 30.3 to 61.4.

Table 34. Fixed Wavelength DWDM XFP Modules: Optical Performance

Optical Performance

Short Wavelength Performances

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –20

At BER=10e-12 (at 1310 nm ± 20 nm) applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only

Long Wavelength Performances C Band NO-FEC Applications Power-Limited

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –23

At BER=10e-12 applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –20

At BER=10e-12 (–500 to +1600 ps/nm) applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only – 23 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

Long Wavelength Performances C Band NO-FEC Applications Noise-Limited

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –18

At BER=10e-12 applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only 17dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –18

At BER=10e-12 (–500 to +1600 ps/nm) applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only – 20 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Long Wavelength Performances C Band FEC Applications Noise-Limited

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –18

At BER PREFEC <10e-5 applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only – 11 dB OSNR
(0.5 nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –18

At BER PREFEC <10e-5 (-500 to +1100 ps/nm) applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only – 12dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Long Wavelength Performances C Band E-FEC Applications Power-Limited

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –27

At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only – 23dB OSNR

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –24

At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 (–500 to +1300 ps/nm) applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only – 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Long Wavelength Performances C Band E-FEC Applications Noise-Limited

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –18

At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only – 8 dB OSNR
(0.5 nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –18

At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 (–500 to +1100 ps/nm) applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only – 9 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Table 35. Edge Performance Fixed Wavelength DWDM XFP Modules: Optical Performance

Optical Performance

Short Wavelength Performances

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –20

At BER=10e-12 (at 1310 nm ± 20 nm) applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only

Long Wavelength Performances C Band NO-FEC Applications Power-Limited

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –23

At BER=10e-12 applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –20

At BER=10e-12 (–500 to +1100 ps/nm) applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only – 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Long Wavelength Performances C Band NO-FEC Applications Noise-Limited

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –18

At BER=10e-12 applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only 17 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –18

At BER=10e-12 (–500 to +1100 ps/nm) applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only – 20 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Long Wavelength Performances C Band FEC Applications Noise-Limited

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –18

At BER PREFEC <10e-5 applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only – 11 dB OSNR
(0.5 nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –18

At BER PREFEC <10e-5 (-500 to +1100 ps/nm) applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only – 12 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Long Wavelength Performances C Band E-FEC Applications Power-Limited

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –27

At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only – 23 dB OSNR

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –24

At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 (–500 to +1100 ps/nm) applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only – 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Long Wavelength Performances C Band E-FEC Applications Noise-Limited

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –18

At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only – 8 dB OSNR
(0.5 nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –18

At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 (–500 to +1100 ps/nm) applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only – 9 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Table 36. Full C Band Tuneable Wavelength DWDM XFP Modules: Optical Performance [ONS-XC-10G-C= & ONS-XC-10G-96C=]

Optical Performance

Short Wavelength Performances

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –20

At BER=10e-12 (at 1310 nm ± 20nm) applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only

Long Wavelength Performances C Band NO-FEC Applications Power-Limited

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –24

At BER=10e-12 applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only 23dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –22

At BER=10e-12 (–500 to +1600 ps/nm) applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only – 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Long Wavelength Performances C Band NO-FEC Applications Noise-Limited

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –22

At BER=10e-12 applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G and 10.5 only 19dB OSNR
(0.5 nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –20

At BER=10e-12 (–500 to +1600 ps/nm) applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G and 10.5G only – 19 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Long Wavelength Performances C Band FEC Applications Noise-Limited

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –18

At BER PREFEC <10e-5 applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only – 8.5 dB OSNR
(0.5 nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –18

At BER PREFEC <10e-5 (–400 to +1000 ps/nm) applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only – 10 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Long Wavelength Performances C Band E-FEC Applications Power-Limited

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –27

At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only – 19 dB OSNR

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –26

At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 (–400 to +1300 ps/nm) applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G and 11.3G only – 19 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Long Wavelength Performances C Band E-FEC Applications Noise-Limited

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –20

At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only – 5 dB OSNR
(0.5 nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –20

At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 (–400 ps/nm) applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G and 11.3G only – 7.5 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –20

At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 +1300 ps/nm) applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G and 11.3G only – 7 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

DWDM XFP Module

Cisco offers a CWDM XFP module for 10-Gbps applications. Table 37 lists the optical parameters.

Table 37. CWDM XFP Modules: Optical Specifications

Product ID

Wavelength Range Rx (nm)

Sensitivity Rx (dBm)

Stability Tx (nm)

Dispersion Tolerance (ps/nm)

Tx Power Range (dBm)

Supported Bit Rate

Target Distance

ONS-XC-10G-xxxx=1

1450-1620

–14

+/– 6.5

0 to +800

+3 to +7

10GE

OTU2

OTU2e (up to 11.1Gbps)

10G FC

40 km (OTU2 and 10GE)

1. Product ID xxxx ranges from 1470 to 1610.

Electrical SFP Modules

Cisco offers multiple options for copper SFP modules. Table 38 lists the main characteristics.

Table 38. Electrical SFP Module Specifications

Product ID

Bit Rate

Connector

Typical Distance

ONS-SE-ZE-EL=

10/100/1000 Mbps

RJ-45

100 m

ONS-SC-155-EL=

155 Mbps

Standard Coaxial Connector 75W

100m

ONS-SC-E3-T3-PW=

34.368 Mbps and 44.736 Mbps

RJ-48

See note

ONS-SC-E1-T1-PW=

1.544 and 2.048 Mbps

RJ-48 (100W for T1 and 120W for E1)

See note

ONS-SC-EoP1=

1.544 and 2.048 Mbps

RJ-48 (100W for T1 and 120W for E1)

See note

ONS-SC-EOP3=

34.368 and 44.736 Mbps

RJ-48

See note

Cables and Distances

Table 39. PDHoEthernet SFPs

Product ID

Line Impedance

Cable Type

Cable Length

Short Haul

Long Haul

Connector

ONS-SC-E1-T1-PW= for E1

120Ω, balanced

UTP CAT-5

max, 22 AWG wire

770m (2530 ft)

2664m (8740 ft)

RJ-48

ONS-SC-E1-T1-PW= for T1

100Ω, balanced

UTP CAT-5

max, 22 AWG

1192m (3910 ft)

2874m (9430 ft)

RJ-48

ONS-SC-EoP1= for E1

100Ω, balanced

max, up to 1829m (6000 ft) for AWG 22 cable

ONS-SC-EoP1= for T1

120Ω, balanced

max, up to 2500m (8202 ft) for AWG 22 cable

ONS-SC-E3-T3-PW= and ONS-SC-EoP3= for E3

75Ω, unbalanced

max, up to 275m (900 ft)

hDIN 1.0/2.3 connector

ONS-SC-E3-T3-PW= and ONS-SC-EoP3= for T3

75Ω, unbalanced

max, up to 275m (900 ft)

DIN 1.0/2.3 connector

Table 40. E1/T1 Connector Pin Out

Pin

Function

1

Tx Ring

2

Tx Tip

3, 6, 7, 8

4

Rx Ring

5

Rx Tip

S = Conn. Body

FGND/GND

SFP+ Modules

Cisco offers multiple options for SFP+ modules.

Table 41. SFP+ Modules

Product ID

Transmitter Wavelength Range (nm)

Transmit Power Range (dBm)

Receiver Wavelength Range (nm)

Optical Reach

Receiver Power Range (dBm)

ONS-SC+-10G-SR=

840-860

–7.3 to –1.3

840-860

26 m (FDDI-Grade / 62.5 micron)

33 m (OM1 /62.5 micron)

66 m (50.0 micron)

82 m (OM2 / 50.0 micron)

300 m (OM3 / 50.0 micron)

–11.1 (in OMA) to –1

ONS-SC+-10G-LR=

1260–1355

–8.2 to +0.5

1260–1355

10km

–-12.6 (in OMA) to 0.5

ONS-SC+-10G-ER=

1530–1565

–4.7 to +4

1530–1565

40km

–14.1 (in OMA) to –1

ONS-SC+-10G-ZR=

1530–1565

0 to +4

1260–1565

80km

–24 to –7 (no FEC);
–27 to –7 (w/ FEC)

Table 42. DWDM SFP+ Modules: Optical Specifications

Product ID

Receiver Wavelength Range (nm)

Transmitter Stability (pm)

Max Spectral Width (pm)

Transmit Power Range (dBm)

Number of channels tunable to

ONS-SC+-10G-xx.x=

1530.3–1560.01

–100 to +100
(100 GHz spacing)

200

–1 to +3

1

ONS-SC+-10GEPxx.x=

1528.77–1566.72

–100 to +100
(100 GHz spacing)

200

–2 to +2

1

ONS-SC+-10G-C=

1528.77–1566.72

50 GHz spacing

200

–1 to +3

96

Table 43. Fixed Wavelength DWDM SFP+ Modules: Optical Performance

Optical Performance: ONS-SC+-10G-xx.x=

NO FEC Application (10GE LAN and 10GE WAN) – Power Limited

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –23

At BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10GE frame; Back-to-Back w/ 23 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –20

At BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10GE frame; CD of -500 to 900 ps/nm, w/ 23 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

NO FEC Application (10GE LAN and 10GE WAN) – Noise Limited

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –17

At BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10GE frame; Back-to-Back w/ 17 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –17

At BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10GE frame; CD of -500 to 900 ps/nm, w/ 20 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

GFEC Application (OTU2 and OTU2e) – Noise Limited

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –17

At Pre-FEC BER=1E-5 with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame.; Back-to-Back w/ 11 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –17

At Pre-FEC BER=1E-5 with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame.; CD of -500 to 1100 ps/nm, w/ 12 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

EFEC Application (OTU2 and OTU2e) – Power Limited

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –27

At Pre-FEC BER=1E-3 with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame.; Back-to-Back w/ 23 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –24

At Pre-FEC BER=1E-3 with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame.; CD of -500 to 1300 ps/nm, w/ 23 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

EFEC Application (OTU2 and OTU2e) – Noise Limited

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –17

At Pre-FEC BER=1E-3 with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame.; Back-to-Back w/ 8 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –17

At Pre-FEC BER=1E-3 with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame.; CD of -500 to 1100 ps/nm, w/ 9 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

1. PMD penalty @30ps DGD: The maximum allowable PMD penalty is 1dB of optical power in Power Limited condition or 1 dB of OSNR in Noise Limited condition, when the residual Chromatic Dispersion is 0ps/nm (BTB condition).

2. PMD penalty @15ps DGD: The maximum allowable PMD penalty is 1dB of optical power in Power Limited condition or 1 dB of OSNR in Noise Limited condition, when the residual Chromatic Dispersion is 1100ps/nm (System condition).

Table 44. Fixed wavelength Edge Performance DWDM SFP+ Modules: Optical Performance

Optical Performance: ONS-SC+-10GEPxx.x=

NO FEC Application (10GE LAN and 10GE WAN) – Power Limited

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –23

At BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10GE frame; Back-to-Back w/ 23 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –20

At BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10GE frame; CD of -400 to 800 ps/nm, w/ 23 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

NO FEC Application (10GE LAN and 10GE WAN) – Noise Limited

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –16

At BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10GE frame; Back-to-Back w/ 23 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –14

At BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10GE frame; CD of -400 to 800 ps/nm, w/ 20 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

GFEC Application (OTU2 and OTU2e) – Noise Limited

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –16

At Pre-FEC BER=1E-5 with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame.; Back-to-Back w/ 13 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –16

At Pre-FEC BER=1E-5 with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame.; CD of -400 to 800 ps/nm, w/ 14 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

EFEC Application (OTU2 and OTU2e) – Power Limited

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –27

At Pre-FEC BER=1E-3 with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame.; Back-to-Back w/ 23 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –24

At Pre-FEC BER=1E-3 with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame.; CD of -400 to 800 ps/nm, w/ 23 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

EFEC Application (OTU2 and OTU2e) – Noise Limited

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –16

At Pre-FEC BER=1E-3 with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame.; Back-to-Back w/ 8.5 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –16

At Pre-FEC BER=1E-3 with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame.; CD of -400 to 800 ps/nm, w/ 9.5 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

1. PMD penalty @30ps DGD: The maximum allowable PMD penalty is 1dB of optical power in Power Limited condition or 1 dB of OSNR in Noise Limited condition, when the residual Chromatic Dispersion is 0ps/nm (BTB condition).

2. PMD penalty @15ps DGD: The maximum allowable PMD penalty is 1dB of optical power in Power Limited condition or 1 dB of OSNR in Noise Limited condition, when the residual Chromatic Dispersion is 800ps/nm (System condition).


Table 45. Fully Tunable 96 ch DWDM SFP+ Modules: Optical Performance

Optical Performance: ONS-SC+-10G-C=

NO FEC Application (10GE LAN and 10GE WAN) – Power Limited

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –23

At BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10GE frame; Back-to-Back w/ 23 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –20

At BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10GE frame; CD of -500 to 1600 ps/nm, w/ 23 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

NO FEC Application (10GE LAN and 10GE WAN) – Noise Limited

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –18

At BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10GE frame; Back-to-Back w/ 23 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –18

At BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10GE frame; CD of -500 to 1600 ps/nm, w/ 20 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

GFEC Application (OTU2 and OTU2e) – Noise Limited

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –18

At Pre-FEC BER=1E-5 with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame.; Back-to-Back w/ 11 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –18

At Pre-FEC BER=1E-5 with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame.; CD of -500 to 1600 ps/nm, w/ 12 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

EFEC Application (OTU2 and OTU2e) – Power Limited

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –27

At Pre-FEC BER=1E-3 with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame.; Back-to-Back w/ 23 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –24

At Pre-FEC BER=1E-3 with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame.; CD of -500 to 1600 ps/nm, w/ 23 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

EFEC Application (OTU2 and OTU2e) – Noise Limited

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –18

At Pre-FEC BER=1E-3 with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame.; Back-to-Back w/ 8 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

–7 to –18

At Pre-FEC BER=1E-3 with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame.; CD of -500 to 1600 ps/nm, w/ 9 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

1. PMD penalty @30ps DGD: The maximum allowable PMD penalty is 1dB of optical power in Power Limited condition or 1 dB of OSNR in Noise Limited condition, when the residual Chromatic Dispersion is 0ps/nm (BTB condition).

2. PMD penalty @15ps DGD: The maximum allowable PMD penalty is 1dB of optical power in Power Limited condition or 1 dB of OSNR in Noise Limited condition, when the residual Chromatic Dispersion is 1600ps/nm (System condition).

Table 46. Active Cables

Product ID

Interface standard compliance

Cable Length

Connector

ONS-SC+-10G-CU1=

SFF-8431, Appendix E, SFF-8432 and SFF-8472

1m

SFP+ MSA

ONS-SC+-10G-CU3=

SFF-8431, Appendix E, SFF-8432 and SFF-8472

3m

SFP+ MSA

ONS-SC+-10G-CU5=

SFF-8431, Appendix E, SFF-8432 and SFF-8472

5m

SFP+ MSA

ONS-SC+-10G-CU7=

SFF-8431, Appendix E, SFF-8432 and SFF-8472

7m

SFP+ MSA

CXP and CFP Modules

Cisco offers multiple options for CXP and CFP modules.

Table 47. CXP and CFP modules

Product ID

Transmitter Wavelength Range (nm)

Transmit Power Range (dBm)

Receiver Wavelength Range (nm)

Optical Reach

Receiver Power Range (dBm)

ONS-CXP-100G-SR10=

840-860 (central wavelength range)

Average launch power, each lane (max): 1

Average launch power, each lane (min): -7.6

Same as Tx range

Up to 100m (OM3 MMF)

Up to 150m (OM4 MMF)

Average receive power, each lane (max): 2.4

Average receive power, each lane (min): –9.5

ONS-CC-100G-LR4=

And

ONS-CC-100GE-LR4=

1295.56 ±1.03 (lane 1)

1300.055 ±1.035 (lane 2)

1304.585 ±1.045 (lane 3)

1309.14 ±1.05 (lane 4)

Total average launch power (max): 10.5

Average launch power, each lane (max): 4.5

Average launch power, each lane (min): -4.3

Same as Tx range

2km to 10km

Total average receive power (max): 10.5

Average receive power, each lane (max): 4.5

Average receive power, each lane (min): –10.6

ONS-CC-40G-LR4=

1271 ±6.5 (lane 1)

1291 ±6.5 (lane 2)

1311 ±6.5 (lane 3)

1331 ±6.5 (lane 4)

Total average launch power (max): 8.3

Average launch power, each lane (max): 2.3

Average launch power, each lane (min): -7

Same as Tx range

2km to 10km

Total average receive power (max): 8.3

Average receive power, each lane (max): 2.3

Average receive power, each lane (min): -13

ONS-CC-40G-FR=

1547.5 ±17.5 (lane 1)

Average launch power (max): 3

Average launch power (min): 0

Same as Tx range

2km

Average receive power (max): 3

Average receive power (min): -6

Compatibility Matrix

Tables 48 through 54 indicate which SFP modules are available on different Cisco ONS Family platforms andboards.

Table 48. Cisco ONS 15454 MSPP

Product ID

Cisco ONS 15454 MSPP Boards

E1000-2-G

FC_MR-4

G1K-4

CE1000-4

ML1000-2

ML100-X-8

10G-SR1

10G-XR

MRC-12

MRC-4

MRC-12-2.5G

ML-MR-10

CE-MR-10

ONS-GC-GE-LX=

4.x

4.x

7.0

ONS-GC-GE-SX=

4.x

4.x

7.0

ONS-GC-GE-ZX=

4.x

7.0

15454-GBIC-xx.x=1

4.x

15454-GBIC-xxxx=2

4.x