Guest

Cisco ONS 15300 Series

Cisco Systems Announces The New Cisco ONS 15310-CL SONET Multiservice Platform

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (131.6 KB)
  • Feedback
PRODUCT BULLETIN, NO. 2655
The Cisco ® ONS 15310-CL SONET Multiservice Platform is an economical, 1-rack unit (1RU)-high delivery platform optimized for use as the last network element, at the customer location (CL), in a service provider's network or for use as an end node in enterprise or campus environments. The Cisco ONS 15310-CL interoperates with and takes advantage of the proven technology pioneered by the Cisco ONS 15454, the industry's leading multiservice optical transport platform (Figure 1).

Figure 1

Cisco ONS 15310-CL SONET Multiservice Platform
 

 

INTEGRATED OPTICAL NETWORKING

The Cisco ONS 15310-CL efficiently aggregates data, voice, and video services for transport. The platform effectively supports TDM and 10/100-Mbps Ethernet, and it provides integrated data-switching and cross-connect functions. Various data streams can be carried separately or together and transported in a one-for-one dedicated bandwidth mode or in a concentrated mode with no limit on the oversubscription ratio.
With the ability to transparently integrate into SONET networks, and an expansion slot providing the modularity to meet changing network needs, the Cisco ONS 15310-CL helps transform today's TDM-based transport networks into flexible, data-intensive superhighways.
Although many transport products claim to handle today's data and voice traffic, they lack the ability to provide effective bandwidth management for higher-speed IP-based data services. Many of these platforms require significant setup time and are difficult to provision. The Cisco ONS 15310-CL offers optimized bandwidth for high-speed IP-based data services, rapid service provisioning, and multiple optical interfaces through Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) optics for flexible SONET networking (Figure 2).

ACCELERATED NETWORK ECONOMIC VALUE

The integrated multiservice optical networking functions of the Cisco ONS 15310-CL dramatically reduce service-delivery costs. Packaged in a 1RU, industrially temperature-hardened Network Equipment Building Standards (NEBS) 3-compliant assembly, the Cisco ONS 15310-CL delivers fast provisioning and low initial cost, while maintaining a small footprint and low operational cost throughout the life of the product.

Figure 2

The Cisco ONS 15310-CL Delivers Multiservices on Demand to the Customer Location and Metropolitan Edge
 

 

AVAILABILITY

Equipment and software for Cisco ONS 15310-CL SONET Multiservice Platform Release 5.0.0 will be orderable during the first week of December 2004, with equipment shipment beginning approximately 30 days after orderability. Contact your Cisco sales representative for more details.

ORDERING INFORMATION

The Cisco ONS 15310-CL SONET Multiservice Platform equipment and software can be ordered from your Cisco sales representative or through the Cisco.com online ordering tool. Specific product codes and descriptions are detailed in Table 1.

Table 1. Product Part Numbers and Descriptions

Product ID

Description

15310-R5.0.0SWK9=

Release 5.0.0 Feature Package, CD, Right To Use License

SF15310-R5.0.0K9

Release 5.0.0 Software, preloaded on Cisco ONS 15310-CL

15310-DOC5.0.0PP=

Sys Doc Release 5.0.0 English, paper

15310-DOC5.0.0CD=

Sys Doc Release 5.0.0 English, CD

15310-CL-DC-SA-K9=

Cisco ONS 15310 customer-located DC chassis subassembly includes 2 DC power connectors and 19/23-in. rack mount brackets

15310-CL-AC-SA-K9=

Cisco ONS 15310 customer-located AC chassis subassembly includes one 2.5 m AC power cord and 19/23-in. rack mount brackets

15310-ML-100T-8=

ML-Series 8-port 10/100 Switched Ethernet Card

15310-CE-100T-8=

CE-Series 8-port 10/100 Carrier Ethernet Card

15310-LFH-AMP-10=

DS1 cable assembly, LFH-AMP connectors, 10 ft

15310-EXP-FILLER=

Cisco ONS 15310 blank expansion module

15310-CL-SHIPKIT=

Shelf installation accessories kit; spare AC power cord, DC connectors, 19/23-in. brackets

15310-MINIBNC-30=

DS3 cable assembly, 30 ft, BNC to Mini-BNC

15310-TIE-BAR-19=

Cable mgmt. tie-down bar for 19-in. rack

15310-TIE-BAR-23=

Cable mgmt. tie-down bar for 23-in. rack

ONS-SI-155-I1

OC-3/STM-1 intermediate reach (IR), 1310 nm, SFP, ITEMP

ONS-SI-155-I1=

OC-3/STM-1 IR, 1310 nm, SFP, ITEMP

ONS-SI-155-L1

OC-3/STM-1 long reach (LR), 1310 nm, SFP, ITEMP

ONS-SI-155-L1=

OC-3/STM-1 LR, 1310 nm, SFP, ITEMP

ONS-SI-155-L2

OC-3/STM-1 LR, 1550 nm, SFP, ITEMP

ONS-SI-155-L2=

OC-3/STM-1 LR, 1550 nm, SFP, ITEMP

ONS-SI-622-I1

OC-12/STM-4 and OC-3/STM-1 IR, 1310 nm, SFP ITEMP

ONS-SI-622-I1=

OC-12/STM-4 and OC-3/STM-1 IR, 1310 nm, SFP ITEMP

ONS-SI-622-L1

OC-12/STM-4 LR, 1310 nm, SFP, ITEMP

ONS-SI-622-L1=

OC-12/STM-4 LR, 1310 nm, SFP, ITEMP

ONS-SI-622-L2

OC-12/STM-4 LR, 1550 nm, SFP, ITEMP

ONS-SI-622-L2=

OC-12/STM-4 LR, 1550 nm, SFP, ITEMP

 

Note: The systems and products described in this document are subject to new product hold, a status assigned to all new items that have not yet transacted through the Cisco Systems® manufacturing system and may not be available. Thus, product delivery dates can vary past the quoted first customer shipment (FCS) date.

FOR MORE INFORMATION

For more information about the Cisco ONS 15300 Series optical platforms, visit: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/optical/ps2001/index.html
To order Cisco equipment, visit: http://www.cisco.com.