Guest

Cisco IOS Software Releases 12.2 Special and Early Deployments

Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(20)EW

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (49.7 KB)
  • Feedback
PRODUCT BULLETIN, NO. 2514

INTRODUCTION

This product bulletin lists the hardware and software features that are supported in Cisco IOS ® Software Release 12.2(20)EW for the Cisco ® Catalyst ® 4500 Series Supervisor Engine II-Plus, Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine IV, and Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine V. Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(20)EW is not supported on the Cisco Catalyst 4000 Series Supervisor Engine I or II, or on any other Cisco switching or routing platforms.

CISCO IOS SOFTWARE RELEASE 12.2(20)EW SOFTWARE SUPPORT

New Hardware Features

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 24-Port Line Cards (WS-X4124-RJ45, WS-X4224-RJ45V, WS-X4524-GB-RJ45V)

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 24-port line cards offer more granular port density in access networks. The line cards include:
· WS-X4224-RJ45V-Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Power over Ethernet (PoE) 803.3af 10/100, 24 ports (RJ-45)
· WS-X4524-GB-RJ45V-Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series PoE 802.3af 10/100/1000, 24 ports (RJ-45)
· WS-X4124-RJ45-Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 10/100, 24 ports (RJ-45)
Customers can create 72 port access networks using these 24-port line cards.

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 48-Port 1000BASE-X SFP Line Card (WS-X4448-GB-SFP)

The Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 48-port 1000BASE-X small form-factor pluggable (SFP) line card is a Gigabit Ethernet line card with LC connectors for SFP-based optics. It supports SX, LX, and single-fiber bidirectional BX SFPs.

New Software Features

· IPv6 software-switched
· Community private VLAN (PVLAN)
· Switched Port Analyzer (SPAN) access control list (ACL) filtering
· Dynamic Host Control Protocol (DHCP) client autoconfiguration
· Enhanced Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) MIB support

IPv6 Software-Switched

IPv6 is a new Internet protocol that addresses the shortage of IP addresses worldwide. IPv6 quadruples the number of network address bits from 32 to 128 bits. The use of globally unique IPv6 addresses simplifies the mechanisms used for reachability and end-to-end security for network devices. Software-based IPv6, including basic services and manageability, is provided in Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(20)EW.

Community PVLAN

PVLANs provide an effective means of conserving IP address space and isolating Layer 2 traffic for devices residing within the same subnet. A community PVLAN carries traffic among community ports, and from community ports to the promiscuous ports on the corresponding primary VLAN. With community PVLANs, traffic from a community port is blocked by the switch from going to other isolated ports or to ports belonging to other communities. Typical deployments for community PVLANs include server farms, extranets with multiple internal or external customers, or a service provider's subscribers.

SPAN ACL Filtering

SPAN allows a user to configure a set of source ports or VLANs as SPAN sources. Packets either received at or transmitted from SPAN sources are copied to a destination port. The SPAN ACL filtering feature applies IP ACLs to a SPAN session, dynamically restricting the monitored traffic to interested flows in a given SPAN session. SPAN ACL filtering is typically used for receivers with limited bandwidth. It is functionally equivalent to VLAN ACL (VACL) capture in such deployments.

DHCP Client Autoconfiguration

DHCP client autoconfiguration enables a switch to automatically obtain an IP address from a DHCP server when the switch initially boots. It can then automatically download the initial switch configuration file from a configuration server. DHCP client autoconfiguration is typically used to bring up a brand new switch with minimal technical expertise on a remote site. Starting with Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(20)EW, DHCP client autoconfiguration is enabled by default with all new Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series supervisor engines.

Enhanced SNMP MIB Support

SNMP writes for port speed and duplex are introduced in the new MAU-MIB (RFC 3636). The following new MIBs are added to support software-based IPv6:
· CISCO-IETF-IP-FORWARD-MIB
· CISCO-IETF-IP-MIB

SUPPORT

Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(20)EW follows the standard Cisco Systems support policy, available at:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/products_end-of-life_policy.html
For more information about the Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series, visit:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps4324/tsd_products_support_series_home.html

MIGRATION PATHS

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series customers that need the latest hardware support and software features should migrate from Cisco IOS Software Release 12.1EW train to Release 12.2(20)EW. Additional Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2EW updates for the Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series will continue to offer the latest hardware support and software features.
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series customers that require the stability of a general deployment release should stay with Cisco IOS Software Release 12.1E train. Cisco IOS Software Release 12.1(19)E1 and all subsequent 12.1E maintenance releases will have only the feature set based on Cisco IOS Software Release 12.1(12c)EW1 for the Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series.

PRODUCT NUMBERS

Tables 1 and 2 provide product numbers and ordering information for Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(20)EW and for supporting hardware.

Table 1. Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(20)EW Feature Sets, Images, and Software Licenses

Product Number

Description

Image

S4KL3-12220EW

Cisco IOS Software for the Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine II-Plus, IV and V

Basic Layer 3 and voice software image, including Routing Information Protocol (RIP) versions 1 and 2, static routes, AppleTalk, and Internetwork Packet Exchange (IPX) software routing

cat4000-i9s-mz.122-20.EW

S4KL3E-12220EW

Cisco IOS Software for the Cisco Catalyst 4500 Supervisor Engine IV and V

Enhanced Layer 3 and voice software image, including Open Shortest Path First (OSPF), Intermediate System-to-Intermediate System (IS-IS), and Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP)

cat4000-i5s-mz.122-20.EW

S4KL3K91-12220EW

Cisco IOS Software for the Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine II-Plus, IV and V with Triple Data Encryption Standard (3DES) strong encryption

Basic Layer 3 and voice software image, including Secure Shell (SSH) Protocol versions 1 and 2, RIP v1/ v2, static routes, AppleTalk, and IPX software routing

cat4000-i9k91s-mz.122-20.EW

S4KL3EK91-12220EW

Cisco IOS Software for the Cisco Catalyst 4500 Supervisor Engine IV and V with 3DES strong encryption

Enhanced Layer 3 and voice software image, including OSPF, IS-IS, and EIGRP

cat4000-i5k91s-mz.122-20.EW

FR-IRC4

Cisco IOS Software for the Cisco Catalyst 4500 Supervisor Engine IV and V

Interdomain routing feature license, including Border Gateway Protocol v4 (BGP4)

N/A

Table 2. Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(20)EW Hardware Support

Product Number

Description

WS-X4013+

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine II-Plus

WS-X4013+/2

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Redundant Supervisor Engine II-Plus

WS-X4014

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine III

WS-X4515

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine IV

WS-X4515/2

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Redundant Supervisor Engine IV

WS-X4516

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine V

WS-X4516/2

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Redundant Supervisor Engine V

WS-C4503

Cisco Catalyst 4503 chassis

WS-C4506

Cisco Catalyst 4506 chassis

WS-C4507R

Cisco Catalyst 4507R chassis

WS-C4510R

Cisco Catalyst 4510R chassis

WS-C4006-S3

Cisco Catalyst 4006 chassis with Supervisor Engine III and two AC power supplies

WS-C4006-S3-DC

Cisco Catalyst 4006 chassis with Supervisor Engine III and two DC power supplies

WS-C4006-S4

Cisco Catalyst 4006 chassis with Supervisor Engine IV and two AC power supplies

WS-C4006-S4-DC

Cisco Catalyst 4006 chassis with Supervisor Engine IV and two DC power supplies

WS-C4006-S2+

Cisco Catalyst 4006 chassis with Supervisor Engine II-Plus and two AC power supplies

WS-C4006-S2+-DC

Cisco Catalyst 4006 chassis with Supervisor Engine II-Plus and two DC power supplies

WS-X4124-FX-MT (=)

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 24-port Fast Ethernet switching module, 100BASE-FX multimode fiber (MMF) (MT-RJ)

WS-X4124-RJ45 (=)

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 24-port 10/100-Mbps module (RJ-45)

WS-X4148-FX-MT (=)

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 48-port Fast Ethernet switching module, 100BASE-FX MMF (MT-RJ)

WS-X4148-FE-LX-MT(=)

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 48-port Fast Ethernet switching module, 100BASE-LX10 single-mode fiber (SMF)
(MT-RJ)

WS-X4148-RJ (=)

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 48-port 10/100-Mbps module (RJ-45)

WS-X4148-RJ21 (=)

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 48-port 10/100-Mbps module, telco (4xRJ-21)

WS-X4148-RJ45V (=)

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 48-port inline power 10/100-Mbps module (RJ-45)

WS-X4148-FE-BD-LC(=)

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 48-port 100BASE-BX10-D line card

WS-X4224-RJ45V (=)

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 24-port PoE 10/100-Mbps module (RJ-45)

WS-X4232-GB-RJ (=)

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 32-port 10/100-Mbps (RJ-45), 2 Gigabit Ethernet gigabit interface converter (GBIC) module

WS-X4232-RJ-XX (=)

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 32-port 10/100-Mbps (RJ-45) with modular uplink slot

WS-X4248-RJ45V (=)

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 48-port PoE 10/100-Mbps (RJ-45)

WS-X4248-RJ21V (=)

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 48-port PoE 10/100-Mbps, telco (4xRJ-21)

WS-X4424-GB-RJ45 (=)

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 24-port 10/100/1000-Mbps module (RJ-45)

WS-X4306-GB (=)

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 6-port Gigabit Ethernet module (GBIC)

WS-X4302-GB (=)

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 2-port Gigabit Ethernet line card (GBIC)

WS-X4412-2GB-T (=)

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 12-port Gigabit Ethernet module, 1000BASE-T (RJ-45) with two 1000BASE-X GBICs

WS-X4418-GB (=)

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 18-port Gigabit Ethernet module, server switching (GBIC)

WS-X4448-GB-LX (=)

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 48-port 1000BASE-LX (SFP)

WS-X4448-GB-RJ45 (=)

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 48-port 10/100/1000-Mbps module (RJ-45)

WS-X4448-GB-SFP (=)

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 48-port 1000BASE-X (SFP)

WS-X4524-GB-RJ45V (=)

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 24-port PoE 10/100/1000-Mbps line card (RJ-45)

WS-X4548-GB-RJ45 (=)

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 48-port 10/100/1000-Mbps line card (RJ-45)

WS-X4548-GB-RJ45V (=)

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 48-port PoE 10/100/1000-Mbps line card (RJ-45)

WS-U4504-FX-MT (=)

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 4-port uplink daughter card 100BASE-FX (MT-RJ)

WS-G5483=

1000BASE-T GBIC

WS-G5484 (=)

1000BASE-SX short-wavelength GBIC (multimode only)

WS-G5486 (=)

1000BASE-LX/LH long-haul GBIC (single-mode or multimode)

WS-G5487 (=)

1000BASE-ZX extended-reach GBIC (single-mode)

MEM-C4K-FLD64M (=)

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Compact Flash, 64-MB option

MEM-C4K-FLD128M (=)

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Compact Flash, 128-MB option

WS-X4095-PEM (=)

Cisco Catalyst 4000 Series DC power entry module (PEM)

PWR-C45-2800ACV

2800W AC power supply for Cisco Catalyst 4503, 4506, and 4507R chassis

PWR-C45-1400DC-P

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 1400W DC power supply with integrated PEM

PWR-C45-1400AC

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 1400W AC power supply (data only)

PWR-C45-1300ACV

1300W AC power supply for Cisco Catalyst 4503, 4506, and 4507R chassis

PWR-C45-1000AC

1000W AC power supply for Cisco Catalyst 4503, 4506, and 4507R chassis

CWDM-GBIC-xxxx

Cisco 1000BASE-coarse wavelength-division multiplexing (CWDM) xxxx nm GBIC, where xxxx is the number 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, or 1610

DWDM-GBIC-xx.yy

Cisco 1000BASE-dense wavelength-division multiplexing (DWDM) ITU 100-GHz grid 15xx.yy nm GBIC

WDM-GBIC-REC=

Cisco receive-only 1000BASE-WDM GBIC

WS-F4531 (=)

NetFlow Services Card for Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine IV and V

Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(20)EW is derived from the Cisco IOS Software 12.2S train. For more information about this release, send e-mail to ask-c4000-pm@cisco.com.