Guest

Cisco Transceiver Modules

End-of-Sale and End-of-Life Announcement for the Cisco 10GBASE-LX4 XENPAK Module for Multimode Fiber

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (229.9 KB)
  • Feedback

EOL7116

Cisco announces the end-of-sale and end-of life dates for the Cisco 10GBASE-LX4 XENPAK Module for Multimode Fiber. The last day to order the affected product(s) is October 29, 2010. Customers with active service contracts will continue to receive support from the Cisco Technical Assistance Center (TAC) as shown in Table 1 of the EoL bulletin. Table 1 describes the end-of-life milestones, definitions, and dates for the affected product(s). Table 2 lists the product part numbers affected by this announcement. For customers with active and paid service and support contracts, support will be available until the termination date of the contract, even if this date exceeds the Last Date of Support shown in Table 1.

Table 1. End-of-Life Milestones and Dates for the Cisco 10GBASE-LX4 XENPAK Module for Multimode Fiber

Milestone

Definition

Date

End-of-Life Announcement Date

The date the document that announces the end of sale and end of life of a product is distributed to the general public.

April 30, 2010

End-of-Sale Date

The last date to order the product through Cisco point-of-sale mechanisms. The product is no longer for sale after this date.

October 29, 2010

Last Ship Date: HW

The last-possible ship date that can be requested of Cisco and/or its contract manufacturers. Actual ship date is dependent on lead time.

January 27, 2011

End of Routine Failure Analysis Date: HW

The last-possible date a routine failure analysis may be performed to determine the cause of hardware product failure or defect.

October 29, 2011

End of New Service Attachment Date: HW

For equipment and software that is not covered by a service-and-support contract, this is the last date to order a new service-and-support contract or add the equipment and/or software to an existing service-and-support contract.

October 29, 2011

End of Service Contract Renewal Date: HW

The last date to extend or renew a service contract for the product.

January 24, 2015

Last Date of Support: HW

The last date to receive service and support for the product. After this date, all support services for the product are unavailable, and the product becomes obsolete.

October 31, 2015


HW = Hardware OS SW = Operating System Software App. SW = Application Software

Table 2. Product Part Numbers Affected by This Announcement

End-of-Sale Product Part Number

Product Description

Replacement Product Part Number

Replacement Product Description

Additional Information

XENPAK-10GB-LX4

10GBASE-LX4 XENPAK Module

XENPAK-10GB-LRM

10G Base LRM Xenpak

--

XENPAK-10GB-LX4=

10GBASE-LX4 XENPAK Module

XENPAK-10GB-LRM=

10G Base LRM Xenpak

--

Product Migration Options

Customers are encouraged to migrate to the Cisco 10GBASE XENPAK module with product identification number XENPAK-10GB-LRM, which has capabilities similar to those of the XENPAK-10GB-LX4. The XENPAK-10GB-LRM module supports transmission distances of up to 220 meters on all types of multimode fiber (in contrast to 300 meters supported by the XENPAK-10GB-LX4 module). Information about this product can be found at: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps2797/ps5138/product_data_sheet09186a008007cd00_ps5455_Products_Data_Sheet.html.
Customers can use the Cisco Technology Migration Program (TMP) to trade-in products and receive credit toward the purchase of new Cisco equipment. For more information about Cisco TMP, customers should work with their Cisco Partner or Cisco account team. Cisco Partners can find additional TMP information on Partner Central at http://www.cisco.com/web/partners/pr11/incentive/tmp/index.html
Customers may be able to continue to purchase the Cisco 10GBASE-LX4 XENPAK Module for Multimode Fiber through the Cisco Certified Refurbished Equipment program. Refurbished units may be available in limited supply for sale in certain countries on a first-come, first-served basis until the Last Date of Support has been reached. For information about the Cisco Certified Refurbished Equipment program, go to: www.cisco.com/go/eos
Service prices for Cisco products are subject to change after the product End of Sale date.
The Cisco Takeback and Recycle program helps businesses dispose properly of surplus products that have reached their end of useful life. The program is open to all business users of Cisco equipment and its associated brands and subsidiaries. For more information, go to: http://www.cisco.com/web/about/ac227/ac228/ac231/about_cisco_takeback_recycling.html

For More Information

For more information about the Cisco 10GBASE-LRM XENPAK Module for Multimode Fiber, visit http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps2797/ps5138/product_data_sheet09186a008007cd00_ps5455_Products_Data_Sheet.html, or contact your local account representative.
To request information about the Cisco 10GBASE-LRM XENPAK Module for Multimode Fiber, send an e-mail to ask-gbic-pm@cisco.com.
For more information about the Cisco End-of-Life Policy, go to:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/prod_end_of_life.html
To subscribe to receive end-of-life/end-of-sale information, go to:
http://www.cisco.com/cisco/support/notifications.html

Subscribe for RSS Notifications for End-of-Life and End-of-Sale Notices

To subscribe to the End-of-Life and End-of-Sale RSS Feed, insert the following URL into your RSS application: http://www.cisco.com/web/feeds/products/end_of_life_rss.xml