Guest

Cisco Network Modules

Q&A for Catalyst 6500 Series Supervisor Engine 32

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (136.8 KB)
  • Feedback
Q&A
Q. What is the Cisco ® Catalyst ® 6500 Supervisor Engine 32?
A. The Cisco Catalyst 6500 Supervisor 32 (Sup32) is the next generation supervisor for the Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series of modular switches targeted for the wiring closet. Sup32 offers a robust feature set at a low cost entry point for the wiring closet. Because it comes standard with the PFC3B, Sup32 offers feature consistency with the Sup720. There are two versions of Sup32: 8 x 1 GE SFP based ports or 2 x 10 GbE XENPAK based ports. Both versions will be field upgradeable to support hardware-based L4-7 services post-FCS. Sup32 is positioned as a replacement for the Supervisor 1A and Supervisor 2-PFC2. Sup32 is designed with a future proofed architecture to enable simplified network management and application aware functionality.
Q. Does Sup32 support Layer 3 routing?
A. Sup32 comes with MSFC2A and is hardware ready to support Layer 3 routing. However, software to enable L3 routing on Sup32 will be released post-FCS. Additional purchase of Layer 3 license is required for support of protocols other than RIP and static routes.
Q. Is there any system requirement to deploy Sup32?
A. Sup32 requires the high speed fan tray when operating in the Catalyst 6500 Chassis. As such, a minimum of 2500W AC (in either 110V or 220V mode) or DC power supply is required for operation in a 6-, 9-, and 13-slot chassis. It requires a minimum of 950W in the 3-slot chassis. Sup32 can also operate in the E-Series chassis or a Cisco 7600 Series Router.
Q. In which slots can Sup32 be installed?
A. Sup32 can be installed in the same slots as Sup720:

• Slot 5 or 6 in 6-slot or 9-slot chassis.

• Slot 7 or 8 in 13-slot chassis.

• Slot 1 or 2 in 3-slot chassis.

Q. What optics are supported on the 10 GbE ports of Sup32 at FCS?
A. Sup32 supports 10 GbE XENPAKs. XENPAKs supported at FCS includes:

• XENPAK-10GB-CX4 (15m over infiniband copper)

• XENPAK-10GB-SR (26m over FDDI grade MMF, 300m over 50um 2000MHz*km MMF)

• XENPAK-10GB-LX4 (300m over MMF)

• XENPAK-10GB-LR (10km over SMF)

• XENPAK-10GB-ER (40km over SMF)

• XENPAK-10GB-ZR

• XENPAK-10GB-LW

• DWDM-XENPAK-xx.xx*

*For a list of the DWDM XENPAK product numbers, band, and channel assignments, refer to the Cisco DWDM XENPAK Transceiver Installation Note at this URL:
Q. What are the backplane and forwarding speeds for Sup32?
A. Sup32 is a "classic" supervisor that connects to the 32 Gbps bus. The supervisor does not include and does not support a switch fabric. The forwarding performance is 15 Mpps.
Q. How does the Sup32 compare with the Sup720?
A. Sup32 has consistent features with a Supervisor 720, but with price/performance targeted at wiring closet deployments. The feature consistency allows customers to deploy and use these services consistently throughout their network with Sup32 at the edge, Sup720 in the distribution, and a distributed forwarding Sup720 in the core.
Q. Are there any CTMP credits for Supervisor 32?
A. Yes, Supervisor 32 will qualify for the CTMP standard and bonus credits available for the Catalyst 6500.
Q. Which line cards are supported by Sup32?
A. All classic line cards and all CEF256 line cards (without a DFC) are supported at FCS.
Q. Which line cards are not supported by Sup32?
A. The following series of line cards are not supported by Sup32:

• WS-X67XX, WS-X68XX, SFM, & DFC-based cards will not work

Q. Which images will support Sup32 at FCS?
A. The initial release supporting Sup32 is CatOS 8.4:

SC6K-S323K8-8.4
Catalyst 6000 Sup 32 PFC3 Flash Image, Rel 8.4 cat6000-sup32pfc3k8
SC6K-S323K9-8.4
Catalyst 6000 Sup 32 PFC3 Flash Image w/SSH, Rel 8.4 cat6000-sup32pfc3k9
SC6K-S323CVK8-8.4
Catalyst 6000 Sup 32 PFC3 Flash Image w/CV, Rel 8.4 cat6000-sup32pfc3cvk8
SC6K-S323CVK9-8.4
Catalyst 6000 Sup 32 PFC3 Flash Image w/CV and SSH, Rel 8.4 cat6000-sup32pfc3cvk9

Q. What PFC3B features will the Sup32 support at FCS?
A. While all the following features are supported in hardware, not all features will be available at FCS. The table below outlines the support at FCS:

Feature

Support

Control Plane Rate Limiters
Y
Bidirectional PIM
Y
IPv6
HW ready, IOS required
MPLS
HW ready, IOS required
ERSPAN
HW ready, IOS required
NAT/PAT
HW ready, IOS required
GRE tunneling
HW ready, IOS required

Q. Will the USB ports be operational in the first release of software?
A. No, the USB port functionality will be enabled in a future release of software.
Q. Will the Sup32 support Compact Flash removable storage?
A. Yes, the Sup32 will support a single external compact flash slot. In place of a traditional bootflash, the Sup32 will also support an internal compact flash bootdisk.
Q. What is the default size of the internal Compact Flash ?
A. 256 MB is default size of the internal compact flash and is not field upgradeable.
Q. How much DRAM memory comes by default on the Sup32 ?
A. 512 MB DRAM comes by default on the Sup32 for both the base board and MSFC2A, and both are field upgradeable to 1 GB.
Q. For the 8-port Sup32 model, how many uplink ports can be simultaneous active?
A. For a single Sup 32 all 8 uplinks ports can be active simultaneously. For redundant configurations, all 16 uplink ports can be active, but not all ports can operate at linerate simultaneously due to the bus speed limitation at 15 Mpps.
Q. For the 10 GE Sup32 model, how many uplink ports can be simultaneously active? What is the oversubscription rate for the 10 GE uplinks?
A. All 4 10 GbE ports can be simultaneously active in redundant configurations. For typical traffic patterns, the 10GE uplinks are 2:1 oversubscribed in a single supervisor configuration. Actual bandwidth will depend on packet sizes and traffic patterns.
Q. What is the size of the external Compact Flash supported on Sup32?
A. External compact flash is optional on Sup32. The compact flash supported at FCS are: MEM-C6K-CPTFL64M, MEM-C6K-CPTFL128M, and MEM-C6K-CPTFL256M
Q. Where can I get additional information about Sup32?