Guest

Cisco Transceiver Modules

Cisco 100BASE-X Small Form-Factor Pluggable Modules for Fast Ethernet Applications Data Sheet

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (348.0 KB)
  • Feedback

Product Overview

The Cisco® 100BASE-X Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) device (Figure 1) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into Fast Ethernet ports, dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports, or Gigabit Ethernet ports of a Cisco switch or router, linking the port with the fiber cabling network.

Main features include the following:

Hot-swappable when deployed, the switch or router does not have to reboot

Supports the “pay-as-you-populate” model

Interchangeable with other 100BASE-X SFPs on the same line card

Supports the Cisco quality ID feature that enables the switch or router to identify whether or not the SFP is a Cisco qualified SFP

Optically interoperable with respective 100BASE-X Ethernet interfaces on the same link

Figure 1. Cisco 100M Ethernet SFP

Cisco 100BASE-FX SFP

The Cisco 100BASE-FX SFP operates on ordinary multimode fiber-optic (MMF) link spans up to 2 kilometers (km) long.

GLC-FE-100FX modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers.

GLC-FE-100FX-RGD modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco Industrial Ethernet and SmartGrid switches and routers.

GLC-GE-100FX modules operate in Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers.

All these modules are interoperable with industrywide interfaces compliant to the IEEE 100BASE-FX standard.

Cisco 100BASE-LX10 SFP

The Cisco 100BASE-LX10 SFP operates on ordinary single-mode fiber-optic (SMF) link spans up to 10 km long.

GLC-FE-100LX modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers.

GLC-FE-100LX-RGD modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco Industrial Ethernet and SmartGrid switches and routers.

These modules are interoperable with industrywide interfaces compliant to the IEEE 100BASE-LX10 standard.

Cisco 100BASE-BX10 SFP

The Cisco 100BASE-BX10 (part numbers GLC-FE-100BX-D and GLC-FE-100BX-U) SFPs operate on ordinary SMF single-strand link spans up to 10 km long. A 100BASE-BX10-D device is always connected a 100BASE-BX10-U device with a single strand of standard SMF with an operating transmission range up to 10 km. The communication over a single strand of fiber is achieved by separating the transmission wavelength of the two devices as depicted in Figure 2. 100BASE-BX10-D transmits a 1550-nm channel and receives a 1310-nm signal, whereas a 100BASE-BX10-U transmits a 1310-nm wavelength and receives a 1550-nm signal. Note in Figure 2 the presence of a wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) splitter integrated into the SFP to split the 1310-nm and 1550-nm light paths.

Figure 2. Bidirectional Transmission on a Single Strand of SMF

Cisco 100BASE-EX SFP

The Cisco 100BASE-EX SFP operates on ordinary SMF link spans up to 40 km long.

GLC-FE-100EX modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers.

Cisco 100BASE-ZX SFP

The Cisco 100BASE-ZX SFP operates on ordinary SMF link spans up to 80 km long.

GLC-FE-100ZX modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers.

Technical Specifications

Platform Support

The Cisco SFPs are supported across a variety of Cisco switches, routers, and optical transport devices. For more details, refer to the document Cisco 100M Ethernet SFP Compatibility Matrix.

Connectors and Cabling

Connectors: Dual LC connector (GLC-FE-100FX, GLC-FE-100FX-RGD, GLC-GE-100FX, GLC-FE-100LX, GLC‑FE-100LX-RGD, GLC-FE-100EX, and GLC-FE-100ZX) or single LC connector (GLC-FE-100BX-D and GLC‑FE-100BX-U)

Table 1 provides cabling specifications for the SFPs for installation in a Fast Ethernet SFP port. Note that all SFP ports have LC-type connectors, and the minimum cable distance for all SFPs listed (MMF and SMF [G.652]) is 2 meters (6.5 feet).

Table 1. SFP Port Cabling Specifications

SFP

Wavelength (nm)

Fiber Type

Cable Distance

GLC-FE-100FX
GLC-FE-100FX-RGD
GLC-GE-100FX

1310

MMF

2 km (6,562 ft)

GLC-FE-100LX
GLC-FE-100LX-RGD

1310

SMF

10 km (32,810 ft)

GLC-FE-100BX-U

1310

SMF

10 km (32,810 ft)

GLC-FE-100BX-D

1550

SMF

10 km (32,810 ft)

GLC-FE-100EX

1310

SMF

40 km (131,240 ft)

GLC-FE-100ZX

1550

SMF

80 km (262,480 ft)

Table 2 gives information about fiber loss.

Table 2. Fiber-Loss Budgets

SFP

Type

Transmit (dBm)

Receive (dBm)

Maximum

Minimum

Maximum

Minimum

GLC-FE-100FX
GLC-FE-100FX-RGD
GLC-GE-100FX

100BASE-FX

-14

-20

-14

-31

GLC-FE-100LX
GLC-FE-100LX-RGD

100BASE-LX10

-8

-15

-8

-28

GLC-FE-100BX-U

100BASE-BX10-U

-8

-14

-3

-28.2

GLC-FE-100BX-D

100BASE-BX10-D

-8

-14

-3

-28.2

GLC-FE-100EX

100BASE-EX

0

-5

-8

-28

GLC-FE-100ZX

100BASE-ZX

2

-3

-8

-30

Dimensions

Dimensions (H x W x D): 8.5 x 13.4 x 56.5 mm

Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements

Operating temperature range:

- Commercial temperature range (COM): 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F), applicable to GLC-FE-100FX, GLC‑FE-100LX, GLC-GE-100FX, GLC-FE-100BX-D, GLC-FE-100BX-U, GLC-FE-100EX, and GLC‑FE‑100ZX

- Industrial temperature range (IND): -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F), applicable to GLC-FE-100FX-RGD and GLC-FE-100LX-RGD

Storage temperature range: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Power consumption:

- GLC-FE-100FX, GLC-FE-100FX-RGD, GLC-FE-100BX-D, GLC-FE-100BX-U, GLC-FE-100EX, and GLC-FE-100ZX modules consume up to 1W per port

- GLC-GE-100FX modules typically consume 1.5W per port (up to 1.7W)

Warranty

Standard warranty: 90 days

Extended warranty (option): Available under a Cisco SMARTnet® Support contract for the Cisco switch or router chassis

Ordering Information

Table 3 gives ordering information for the Cisco SFP.

Table 3. Ordering Cisco SFP

Product Number

SFP

GLC-FE-100FX

100BASE-FX SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports

GLC-FE-100FX-RGD

100BASE-FX Rugged SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports

GLC-GE-100FX

100BASE-FX SFP for Gigabit Ethernet SFP Ports

GLC-FE-100LX

100BASE-LX10 SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports

GLC-FE-100LX-RGD

100BASE-LX10 Rugged SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports

GLC-FE-100BX-U

100BASE-BX10-U SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports

GLC-FE-100BX-D

100BASE-BX10-D SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports

GLC-FE-100EX

100BASE-EX for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports

GLC-FE-100ZX

100BASE-ZX for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports

Regulatory and Standards Compliance

Safety

Laser Class 1 21CFR1040 LN#50 7/2001

Laser Class I IEC 60825

Standards

IEEE 802.3u

IEEE 802.3z

IEEE 802.3ah

GR-20-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optical Fiber and Optical Fiber Cable

GR-326-CORE: Generic Requirements for Single-Mode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies

GR-1435-CORE: Generic Requirements for Multifiber Optical Connectors

RoHS 5

Additional Information

For more information about Cisco 100BASE-X SFPs for Fast Ethernet SFP ports, contact:

United States and Canada: 800 553-6387

Europe: 32 2 778 4242

Australia: 61 2 9935 4107

Other: 408 526-7209

http://www.cisco.com