Guest

Cisco Transceiver Modules

Cisco 10GBASE Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing SFP Modules Data Sheet

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (381.4 KB)
  • Feedback

Product Overview

The Cisco® 10GBASE Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (DWDM) SFP+ Modules (Figure 1) allow enterprises and service providers to provide scalable and easy-to-deploy 10-Gigabit LAN, WAN, and optical transport network (OTN) services in their networks.

Figure 1. Cisco DWDM SFP+ Module

Main features of the Cisco DWDM Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+) module include:

The Cisco DWDM SFP+ supports 10-Gigabit data rates from 9.9G to 11.1G (LAN, WAN, and OTU2/OTU2e).

The hot-swappable input/output device plugs into an Ethernet SFP+ port of a Cisco switch or router to link the port with the network.

The Cisco DWDM SFP+ supports the Cisco quality identification (ID) feature, which enables a Cisco switch or router to identify whether or not the module is an SFP+ module certified and tested by Cisco.

The standard Cisco DWDM SFP+ supports 40 non-tunable ITU 100-GHz wavelengths.

Cisco DWDM SFP+ modules support digital optical monitoring capability.

Technical Specifications

Platform Support

The Cisco DWDM SFP+ modules are supported across a variety of Cisco switches, routers, and optical transport devices. For more details, refer to the Cisco 10-Gigabit transceivers compatibility matrix at http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_6974.pdf.

Connectors and Cabling

Equipment: standard SFP+ interface

Network: dual LC/PC connector

Note: Only connections with patch cords with PC or UPC connectors are supported. Patch cords with APC connectors are not supported. All cables and cable assemblies used must be compliant with the standards specified in the standards section.

Dimensions

Dimensions (H x W x D): 8.5 x 13.4 x 56.5mm. Cisco SFP+ modules typically weigh 75 grams or less.

Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements

Commercial operational temperature range (COM): 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Storage temperature range: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

The maximum power consumption per Cisco SFP+ module is 1.5W

Optical Parameters

Table 1 shows the main optical characteristics for the standard non-tunable Cisco DWDM SFP+ modules.

Table 1. Optical Parameters for DWDM SFP+

Parameter

Symbol

Minimum

Typical

Maximum

Units

Notes and Conditions

Transmitter

Spectral width

0.2

nm

Full width, -20 dB from maximum, with resolution bandwidth (RBW) = 0.01 nm

Transmitter center wavelength

x - 100

x

x + 100

Pm

Refer to Table 2 for center wavelengths

Side-mode suppression ratio

SMSR

30

dB

Transmitter extinction ratio

9

dB

Transmitter optical output power

Pout

-1.0

3.0

dBm

Average power coupled into single-mode fiber

Receiver

Receiver optical input wavelength

1530

1565

nm

Receiver damage threshold

4.0

dBm

Receiver overload

-7

dBm

Receiver Power Performance

Units

Range

Notes and Conditions

Performance at 10G LAN and 10G WAN Rates (NO-FEC Applications)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -23

At BER=1E-12, back-to-back, unamplified link

Input power range (dispersion-limited)

dBm

-7 to -20

At BER=1E-12, -500 to +1600 ps/nm chromatic dispersion*, unamplified link

Input power range (dispersion- and noise-limited)

dBm

-7 to -17

At BER=1E-12, -500 to +1600 ps/nm chromatic dispersion*, amplified link with min 27dB OSNR (0.1nm RBW)

Performance at OTU2/OTU2e rates (FEC applications)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -27

At BER=1E-3 (pre-EFEC), back-to-back, unamplified link

Input power range (dispersion-limited)

dBm

-7 to -24

At BER=1E-3 (pre-EFEC), -500 to +1300 ps/nm chromatic dispersion, unamplified link

Input power range (dispersion- and noise-limited)

dBm

-7 to -17

At BER=1E-3 (pre-EFEC), -500 to +1100 ps/nm chromatic dispersion, amplified link with min 16dB OSNR (0.1nm RBW)

Input power range (dispersion- and noise-limited)

dBm

-7 to -17

At BER=1E-5 (pre-GFEC), -500 to +1100 ps/nm chromatic dispersion, amplified link with min 19dB OSNR (0.1nm RBW)

* Up to 1600ps/nm chromatic dispersion is supported for fiber links between two Cisco DWDM SFP+ modules. For connections between a Cisco DWDM SFP+ module and a Cisco DWDM XENPAK, X2 or XFP module, limit chromatic dispersion to 1300ps/nm.

Regulatory and Standards Compliance

Standards

GR-20-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optical Fiber and Optical Fiber Cable

GR-326-CORE: Generic Requirements for Single-Mode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies

GR-1435-CORE: Generic Requirements for Multifiber Optical Connectors

SFP+ MSA SFF-8431

IEEE 802.3: 10-Gigabit Ethernet

ITU-T G.709: Interfaces for the Optical Transport Network

ITU-T G.975: GFEC

ITU-T G.975.1: EFEC

ITU-T G.694.1: DWDM frequency grid

Safety

Laser Class 1 (21CFR1040 and IEC 60825)

Warranty

Standard warranty: 90 days

Extended warranty (optional): Cisco SFP+ modules can be covered in a Cisco SMARTnet® Service support contract for the Cisco switch or router chassis

Ordering Information

Table 2 provides the ordering information for Cisco SFP+ modules and related cables.

Table 2. Cisco DWDM SFP+ Ordering Information

Product Number

Description

ITU Channel

DWDM-SFP10G-61.41=

10GBASE-DWDM 1561.41 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

20

DWDM-SFP10G-60.61=

10GBASE-DWDM 1560.61 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

21

DWDM-SFP10G-59.79=

10GBASE-DWDM 1559.79 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

22

DWDM-SFP10G-58.98=

10GBASE-DWDM 1558.98 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

23

DWDM-SFP10G-58.17=

10GBASE-DWDM 1558.17 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

24

DWDM-SFP10G-57.36=

10GBASE-DWDM 1557.36 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

25

DWDM-SFP10G-56.55=

10GBASE-DWDM 1556.55 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

26

DWDM-SFP10G-55.75=

10GBASE-DWDM 1555.75 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

27

DWDM-SFP10G-54.94=

10GBASE-DWDM 1554.94 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

28

DWDM-SFP10G-54.13=

10GBASE-DWDM 1554.13 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

29

DWDM-SFP10G-53.33=

10GBASE-DWDM 1553.33 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

30

DWDM-SFP10G-52.52=

10GBASE-DWDM 1552.52 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

31

DWDM-SFP10G-51.72=

10GBASE-DWDM 1551.72 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

32

DWDM-SFP10G-50.92=

10GBASE-DWDM 1550.92 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

33

DWDM-SFP10G-50.12=

10GBASE-DWDM 1550.12 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

34

DWDM-SFP10G-49.32=

10GBASE-DWDM 1549.32 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

35

DWDM-SFP10G-48.51=

10GBASE-DWDM 1548.51 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

36

DWDM-SFP10G-47.72=

10GBASE-DWDM 1547.72 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

37

DWDM-SFP10G-46.92=

10GBASE-DWDM 1546.92 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

38

DWDM-SFP10G-46.12=

10GBASE-DWDM 1546.12 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

39

DWDM-SFP10G-45.32=

10GBASE-DWDM 1545.32 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

40

DWDM-SFP10G-44.53=

10GBASE-DWDM 1544.53 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

41

DWDM-SFP10G-43.73=

10GBASE-DWDM 1543.73 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

42

DWDM-SFP10G-42.94=

10GBASE-DWDM 1542.94 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

43

DWDM-SFP10G-42.14=

10GBASE-DWDM 1542.14 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

44

DWDM-SFP10G-41.35=

10GBASE-DWDM 1541.35 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

45

DWDM-SFP10G-40.56=

10GBASE-DWDM 1540.56 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

46

DWDM-SFP10G-39.77=

10GBASE-DWDM 1539.77 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

47

DWDM-SFP10G-38.98=

10GBASE-DWDM 1538.98 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

48

DWDM-SFP10G-38.19=

10GBASE-DWDM 1538.19 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

49

DWDM-SFP10G-37.40=

10GBASE-DWDM 1537.40 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

50

DWDM-SFP10G-36.61=

10GBASE-DWDM 1536.61 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

51

DWDM-SFP10G-35.82=

10GBASE-DWDM 1535.82 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

52

DWDM-SFP10G-35.04=

10GBASE-DWDM 1535.04 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

53

DWDM-SFP10G-34.25=

10GBASE-DWDM 1534.25 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

54

DWDM-SFP10G-33.47=

10GBASE-DWDM 1533.47 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

55

DWDM-SFP10G-32.68=

10GBASE-DWDM 1532.68 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

56

DWDM-SFP10G-31.90=

10GBASE-DWDM 1531.90 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

57

DWDM-SFP10G-31.12=

10GBASE-DWDM 1531.12 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

58

DWDM-SFP10G-30.33=

10GBASE-DWDM 1530.33 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

59

For More Information

For more information about Cisco 10GBASE DWDM SFP+ modules, contact your sales representative.