Cisco Network Modules

Cisco Gigabit Ethernet Network Module

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (119.0 KB)
  • Feedback


The Cisco Gigabit Ethernet Network Module brings Gigabit Ethernet to the Cisco 2691, Cisco 3660, Cisco 3725, Cisco 3745, Cisco 3825 and Cisco 3845.

Figure 1. Cisco Gigabit Ethernet Network Module


The single-port Cisco Gigabit Ethernet Network Module (part number NM-1GE) provides Gigabit Ethernet optical and copper connectivity for access routers. The module is supported by the Cisco 2691, Cisco 3660, Cisco 3725, Cisco 3745, Cisco 3825, and Cisco 3845 series routers. This network module has one gigabit interface converter (GBIC) slot to carry any standard copper or optical Cisco GBIC (see Table 1 for details). The flexibility to use different GBICs allows for making a choice depending on various factors, such as distance, cost, existing infrastructure, future expansion plans, and requirements.
The Cisco Gigabit Ethernet Network Module enables branch offices to cost-effectively utilize high-speed uplinks in a variety of environments (refer to Figure 1). The enhanced performance allows customers to enable new applications and services as well as providing greater capacity for existing inter-VLAN routing and bridging capabilities. Additionally, branch offices will now have the opportunity to connect to metropolitan-area networks (MANs). Cisco IOS ® Software provides enhanced capabilities such as quality of service (QoS), network-based application recognition (NBAR), IP Security (IPSec), and Layer 3 virtual private networks (VPNs).


Table 1. Cisco Gigabit Ethernet Network Module Product Numbers

Product Number

Product Description


One-port Cisco Gigabit Ethernet Network Module



Copper GBIC (1000BASE-T, Category 5 cabling, up to 100 meters)


Short-wavelength GBIC (1000BASE-SX, up to 550 meters)


Long-wavelength, long-haul GBIC (1000BASE-LX/LH, up to 10 km)


Extended-distance GBIC (1000BASE-ZX, up to 100 km)

Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) GBICs


1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1470 nm (gray)


1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1490 nm (violet)


1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1510 nm (blue)


1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1530 nm (green)


1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1550 nm (yellow)


1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1570 nm (orange)


1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1590 nm (red)


1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1610 nm (brown)

Note: WS-G5482= (1000BASE-T GBIC) is not supported.


Ethernet and VLAN Features

• IEEE802.3 with IEEE802.2 Service Advertising Protocol (SAP)

• IEEE802.3 with IEEE802.2 and Subnetwork Access Protocol (SNAP)

• IEEE 802.1Q virtual LAN (VLAN) tagging

• Cisco Inter-Switch Link (ISL) support

• Flow control (802.3x)

Network Management-Related Features

• CiscoView

• Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) support

• Remote Monitoring (RMON) support

• Cisco's NetFlow accounting

QoS Features

• Weighted Random Early Detection

• Precedence setting and mapping (802.1p)

• Committed Access Rate (CAR)

• Access control list (ACL)

• Extended ACLs

• Voice and remaining QoS features, per platform and Cisco IOS Software version


• Jumbo frame support, up to 16 KB

• Cisco Group Management Protocol (GMP), Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) for multicasting

• Hot Standby Router Protocol (HSRP)

• Online insertion and removal (OIR)-network module OIR supported on Cisco 3660 and Cisco 3745

• Hot insertion and removal for GBICs on all platforms

• Media type or GBIC type display-show interface displays GBIC, media type


Gigabit Ethernet in the Branch Office

In a branch office, the Cisco Gigabit Ethernet Network Module can provide a high-speed uplink. Figure 2 shows the module being used to bridge non-routable protocols while simultaneously providing Layer 3 connectivity. The module is also useful in situations that require inter-VLAN routing with an ISL or IEEE 802.1q trunk, and in any LAN requiring fiber connectivity.

Figure 2. Gigabit Ethernet in LANs

Figure 3 shows the Cisco Gigabit Ethernet Network Module being used to connect Layer 3 VPNs over a MAN. Cisco IOS Software enables QoS applications such as traffic shaping and NBAR. Again, this is ideal for situations in which fiber connectivity is desirable.

Figure 3. Gigabit Ethernet in MANs


Software Support

Table 2 gives the Cisco IOS Software requirements for the Cisco Gigabit Ethernet Network Module, and Table 3 lists the platforms supported.

Table 2. Minimum Cisco IOS Software Requirements for Cisco Gigabit Ethernet Network Module

Product Number

Minimum Cisco IOS Software Version



Table 3. Maximum Cisco Gigabit Ethernet Network Module Support Comparison

Supported Platforms

Maximum Number of Modules Supported

Cisco 2691


Cisco 3660


Cisco 3725


Cisco 3745


Cisco 3825


Cisco 3845


Minimum Memory Requirements

Refer to the IOS Upgrade Planner or the Cisco IOS release notes for information regarding memory requirements.

Ethernet Specifications

• IEEE 802.3 with 802.2 SAP

• IEEE 802.3 with 802.2 and SNAP

• IEEE 802.1p

• IEEE 802.1q VLAN

• Cisco ISL

• Gigabit Ethernet IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ab

Agency Approvals

• UL 1950 (United States)

• CSA-C22.2 #950 (Canada)

• EN60950 (Europe)

• TUV GS (Germany)

• IEC 950 (International)

Electromagnetic Interference (EMI)

• FCC Part 15 Class A (United States)

• ICES-003 Class A (Canada)

• VCCI Class 2 (Japan)

• EN55022 Class B (Europe)

• CISPR 22 Class B (International)

• CE mark (Europe)

Physical Specifications

• Single-wide network module, no slot restrictions

• Dimensions (H x W x D) 1.55 x 7.10 x 7.2 inches (3.9 x 18.0 x 18.3 centimeters)

Environmental Specifications

• Operating temperature: 32 to 104° F (0 to 40° C)

• Storage temperature: -4 to 149° F (-20 to 65° C)

• Relative humidity: 10 to 90%, noncondensing

Cisco 2600 Series Multiservice Platforms-Data Sheets

Cisco 3800 Series Integrated Services Routers-Data Sheets

Cisco 3600 Series Multiservice Platforms-Data Sheets

Cisco 3700 Series Multiservice Platforms-Data Sheets